chessbase india logo

Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

by Ganga Pant - 31/08/2022

Seventh seeded Priyanshu Patil tied for the first spot with the top seed FM Nikhil Dixit and 32nd seed Aditi Kayal at 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022. All three bagged 6 points each from the 7 rounds in the locally held city level chess event here at Pune, Maharashtra. Priyanshu finished first by virtue of a better Buchholz score, Aditi secured second on the podium while Nikhil third in the open category. It was hosted by chess mothers in celebration of Independence Day on 15th August 2022 at Joseph D'Souza Chess Academy. Check out the pictorial report written by Ganga Pant, member of the organizing team, Pune Parents Chess Circle. Photo: Aashish Singla

Pune Parents Chess Circle organize a tournament on Independence Day

The tournament offered a very strong field to the players, wherein it had as many as 38 rated players of the total 65. One of the highlights of the event was that it was organized by a voluntary group of chess parents of the city, purely for the purpose of encouraging the young talent and helping provide them with a consistent playing field.

Organizing team (L to R): Swati Sharma, Anjali Lamkane, Deepti Shidore, Ganga Pant, Sheetal Koul | Photo: Aashish Singla

Deepti Shidore, who recently became the youngest International Arbiter of our country, presided as the Chief Arbiter for the event which was organized by Ms. Ganga Pant, Ms. Swati Sharma, Ms. Sheetal Koul, Ms. Anjali Lamkane, Ms. Vasanti Sarvade and Mr. Aashish Singla in close association with other chess parents from Pune. The one day rapid tournament was held at the renowned Joseph D’souza’s chess academy. The event garnered a lot of applause from players and parents in unison about its discipline, timeliness and competitive field.

L to R: Ms. Vasanti Sarvade, Ms. Swati Sharma, Ms.Anjali Lamkane, Ms.Ganga Pant, Ms. Sheetal Koul | Photo: Aashish Singla

Champion - Priyanshu Patil 6/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Priyanshu suffered only one loss against Yash Watarkar, he bounced back well by winning the next four games

Runner-up - Aditi Kayal 6/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Second Runner-up - FM Nikhil Dixit 6/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Best Veteran - Sunil Vaidya 4.5/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Best Woman - Nihira Koul 4/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Under-8 winner - Ariav Kamath 3.5/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Under-10 winner - Krishiv Sharma 4/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Under-12 winner - Prathmesh Sherla 5/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Under-14 winner - Aaryan Singla 5/7 | Photo: Aashish Singla

Group photograph of the prize winners | Photo: Aashish Singla

Tournament Hall | Photo: Aashish Singla

Ms. D’Souza addressing the hall | | Photo: Aashish Singla

For more photos, please click here.

Organizer's note

Chess Parents at Pune have been organizing practice tournaments over the last couple of years and have resumed the Young Masters Rapid Tournament series with this being the first post pandemic and overall fifth tournament in the series. This time, the mothers of young chess kids at Pune took over the reins on the occasion of Independence Day and showcased their ability to run a successful event.

 

Ms. Ganga Pant from the organizing team noted, “The team aspires to hold such events consistently and is receiving a very good encouragement from the chess fraternity of Pune ranging from various coaches, players, parents to the local chess academies as well as PDCC. Such help and motivation is very important to the voluntary group of organizers”

 

Aashish Singla, from the organizing team, offered a vote of thanks to the organizers, all the participants and their parents - and specially noted that help is required from all parents in order to create and sustain such platforms in and across the city if we want the young talent of this region to get competitive advantage in bigger tournaments. Unless there is a regular and consistent strong playing field available to the chess players, the young talent of our district will not be able to compete with the high national and international standards of the sport.

 

The players stressed on the need for such healthy initiatives to grow and perhaps get emulated across states with the help of wider chess platforms like ChessBase India. Do stay tuned to ChessBase India calendar for more such tournaments from Pune Chess Parents in the future.

Final Standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
17Patil PriyanshuIND157260631,5
232Aditi Yogesh KayalIND116860533,5
31FMDixit NikhilIND204160531,5
418Watarkar YashIND14095,50532,5
59Tamhankar SiddhantIND15715,50532
614Singla AaryanIND146050529
710Sarvade MihiirIND156450527
813Burli PranavIND150650526,5
916Negi AugustiyaIND144750526,5
106Madkar AtharvaIND164850432,5

Details

About the Author

I am Ganga Pant, an IT professional, a certified state level chess arbiter and also mother of a 13-year-old active chess player in Pune. As a part of a very vibrant group of chess parents in this city, over the years, I realized that in order to nourish the sports at local and regional levels, we all have to be more active, enterprising and have to put in our efforts in order to create various platforms wherein players can get more continuous and consistent playing practice. Thus, I, with the help of my fellow parents, have been organizing a series of rapid tournaments in Pune under the title of Young Masters Rapid Chess Championship. ChessBase India has been my inspiration all along as Mr, Sagar Shah has been an example of how a single person can impact the sports ecosystem across the country and taking a cue out of that, I have been wanting to do my best, in my limited capacity, and do something for the young chess players in and around Pune. Till date, we have successfully conducted five tournaments in this series and I aspire to rope in more parents in this initiative as we go ahead, so as to create multiple consistent and continuous competitive arenas and platforms for chess players in Pune region with a wish to see them delivering a wonderful performance, as a result, in national and international tournaments.


Related news:
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Savitribai Phule Pune University is the West Zone University Champion

@ 18/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
e-Zest Solutions victorious in War of Wits

@ 21/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
War of Wits - A Corporate Chess Championship Preview

@ 03/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)