chessbase india logo

Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

by Shahid Ahmed - 03/05/2023

14-year-old CM Gaurang Bagwe scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023. The Commonwealth 2022 U14 Gold and U20 Bronze medalist, finished a half point ahead of the field. Five players - GM Laxman R R, Mandar Pradip Lad, Anirudhha Potawad, Pushkar Dere and Arnav Kherdekar scored 8/9 each. Laxman and Mandar were placed second and third respectively according to tie-breaks. Gaurang drew with Laxman in the final round to become champion. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were Honda Activa, ₹20000 and ₹15000 along with a trophy each respectively. This was the teenager's first rating tournament triumph. Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Gaurang's first Rating Open tournament victory

CM Gaurang Bagwe earlier this year won two rapid events. One of them was an open rapid event and the other one was Under-19 classical. Neither of them was a rated event. Gaurang started with eight consecutive victories including a win against the top seed of the tournament, IM Sammed Shete. The teenager had a half point lead heading into the final round. Both Laxman and Mandar were trailing by a half point 7.5/8 each. Gaurang drew with GM Laxman R R and FM Kush Bhagat drew against Mandar Pradip Lad. Thus, Gaurang won the tournament without the need of tie-breaks.

Champion - CM Gaurang Bagwe 8.5/9 | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Runner-up - GM Laxman R R 8/9 | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Second Runner-up - Mandar Pradip Lad 8/9 | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Top 3 (L to R): 1st CM Gaurang Bagwe, 2nd GM Laxman R R and 3rd Mandar Pradip Lad | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

CM Gaurang Bagwe scored 8.5/9, remained undefeated and gained 71.2 Elo rating points

4th Anirudhha Potawad 8/9 | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

5th Pushkar Dere 8/9 | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Gaurang won a huge trophy | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

CM Gaurang Bagwe en route his victory in the sixth round | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

GM Laxman R R in action | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

GM Laxman R R observes Mandar Pradip Lad's game | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

A total of 575 players took part in this event | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Parents and accompanied persons could watch the tournament on a giant screen | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

A total of 97 trophies were up for grabs | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Arbiters who scored norms in this event | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

Arbiters and the organizing team | Photo: FA Mohit Ladhe

A total of 575 players including a GM and IM participated from various states across the country. The one-day nine-round Swiss league Rapid Rating tournament was organized by Kalyan Taluka Buddhibal Sanstha at Navrang Banquets in Kalyan, Maharashtra on 16th April 2023. The time control for the event was 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
112CMBagwe, GaurangU1619118,55254,550,50
22GMLaxman, R.R.2253Icf857,561,553,25
310Lad, Mandar Pradip197885356,548,75
411Potawad, Anirudhha1923852,55648,00
59Dere, Pushkar1993851,556,549,00
621Kherdekar, Arnav17178485042,00
728Rachit, H Gurnani16577,5545644,00
853Somaiya, ShreyanshU1614697,549,55445,00
98FMSauravh, Khherdekar20157,5495444,25
103FMBhagat, KushU1421847,548,552,542,50
1130Mishra, Sanjeev16267,548,552,541,75
1220Prabhu, Anand17287,5475243,00
1333Aditya, Savalkar16127,5465041,50
1414Patil, Harshal18517,54647,538,75
1535Guru, PrakashU1615977,545,55041,75
1649Akshit, JhaU161487MAH-KB75353,538,00
171IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2321752,557,541,50
1842Avhad, Prajwal153075255,541,00
1926Shah, Mihir166575253,537,00
2056Ghadge, HarshU141445751,55538,50
2124AIMNagarkatte, Vedant16727505438,00
2216Ankur, Mahesh Gokhale1832749,55439,50
235Aakash Sharadchandra, Dalvi2169749,552,538,50
2423Prabhu, Ajay P.S551674749,552,538,50
257Pavan, B N B20667495441,00
2641Jaiveer, MahendruU1415377495339,00
2715Baria, Shailesh1843748,553,540,25
2836Bartakke, Aditya15847485239,00
2913ACMIyer, ArvindU161878MAH-KB7485237,50
3027Madkar, Atharva1660746,550,538,50
3155Iyer, AaravU141451745,549,536,50
326FMKrishnan, RitvikU162129745,546,532,50
3344Gada, Om1508744,547,535,75
34155Ronit, MotwaniU141189743,546,534,50
35118Advait, IyerU141234740,543,529,50
3647Suthar, Pradip1498739,542,533,00
374CMPimpalkhare, Vedant21696,5535739,75
38142Ishaan, A TendolkarU1411986,551,55536,00
3925Om, Nagnath Lamkane16666,551,554,536,00
4019AIMPatil, Mayur17296,550,552,534,75

Details


Related news:
Vikramaditya Kulkarni dominates Motilalji Firodiya Rating Open 2024 with a perfect 9/9

@ 22/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srinath Narayanan triumphs at MLA Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 16/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram Vishal Parab perfect at 1st Tarabai Shinde Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 02/04/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha perfect at 2nd Aamdar Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2024, earns a brand new Honda Shine bike

@ 15/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Amravati Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 10/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us