chessbase india logo

2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

by Shahid Ahmed - 07/06/2023

IM S Rohith Krishna defeated FM Vedant Panesar to emerge sole leader at 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023. 13-year-old, reigning two-time National Under-17 Open champion, CM Mayank Chakraborty outplayed GM Alexei Fedorov. The veteran made some positional inaccuracy which the teenager correctly capitalized on. This win earned him his maiden GM and IM-norm. IM Kushagra Mohan and untitled Sanket Chakravarty held the top seed GM Boris Savchenko and the third seed GM Luka Paichadze to a draw each. FM Ayush Sharma defeated IM Sammed Shete after the latter made an incorrect exchange which increased the vulnerability of his king. IM Milosz Szapr and Mayank are trailing Rohith by a half point at 7/9 each. Round 10 starts tomorrow at 3 p.m. IST. Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Mayank Chakraborty scores his maiden GM and IM-norm

13-year-old CM Mayank Chakraborty is having the tournament of his life. He completed a hat-trick of wins by defeating his second consecutive GM of the event. Currently he is performing at 2593 and already gained a whopping 198 Elo rating points.

IM S Rohith Krishna defeated FM Vedant Panesar to emerge sole leader

Rohith - Vedant

Position after 12...Bf5

12...Bf5 surprised IM S Rohith Krishna as his opponent FM Vedant Panesar was offering two minor pieces for his rook but he had enough compensation. His pawns were strong and White felt that his pieces were uncoordinated. Eventually, Black blundered in the end and lost material.

Rohith Krishna keeps calm and gains sole lead | 2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 | Video: ChessBase India

IM S Rohith Krishna defeated the in-form FM Vedant Panesar

IM Milosz Szapar (POL) - IM Neelash Saha: 0.5-0.5

Mayank - Fedorov

Position after 17.Ng5

GM Alexei Fedorov (2449) got his position in trouble when he opted for 15...Kf8? 16.Rad1 Ke7 17.Ng5 and White just slowly outplayed Black positionally. A fantastic win by the 13-year-old earned him his maiden GM and IM-norm.

The reigning two-time National Under-17 Open champion, CM Mayank Chakraborty earned his maiden GM and IM-norm

IM Kushagra Mohan - GM Boris Savchenko: 0.5-0.5

Sanket Chakravarty had a tiny window of opportunity to make things difficult for GM Luka Paichadze (GEO)

Deep - Laxman

Position after 36...Qe3+

Two strong GMs Deep Sengupta (2473) and Laxman R R (2299) faced each other for the first time in nearly five years since their last Classical battle. Where should the white king go after 36...Qe3+ ? White chose incorrectly and went on to lose the game.

GM Deep Sengupta - GM Laxman R R: 0-1

Sammed - Ayush

Position after 19...Nd4

How should White capture on d4? There is only one correct way.

FM Ayush Sharma (pictured) won comfortably when his opponent IM Sammed Shete opted for an incorrect exchange

IM Ratnakaran K took nearly 40 moves to corner his opponent IM Nitish Belukar's king to checkmate with bishop and knight

Armen - Kaustuv

Position after 28.Rxa3??

IM Armen Barseghyan (2373) blundered 28.Rxa3?? Find out the winning continuation which Kaustuv Kundu (2242) executed.

IM Armen Barseghyan (ARM) - Kaustuv Kundu (pictured): 0-1

GM Manik Mikulas (SVK) - FM FT Niranjan Navalgund: 0.5-0.5

CM Rajesh Nayak - GM Vitaly Teterev: 0.5-0.5

Round 9 in progress

For more GM Round 9 photos, please click here.

Replay GM Open Round 9 games

Round 9 results

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.
120
IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN1 - 0FMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH
22
212
IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL½ - ½6IMNeelash, Saha2440WB
13
364
CMMayank, Chakraborty2141ASSM61 - 06GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR
11
419
IMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL½ - ½GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS
1
521
Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB½ - ½GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO
3
66
GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB0 - 1GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICF
33
78
GMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR1 - 0GMBabujian, Levon2373ARM
23
814
IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH0 - 1FMAyush, Sharma2312MP
31
947
CMVaibhav, Jayant Raut2237MAH0 - 1IMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417KAR
15
1034
IMRaahul, V S2299TN1 - 0IMSrihari, L R2416TN
17
112
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID51 - 05IMSaravana, Krishnan P.2255KVB
39
1210
IMNitish, Belurkar2450GOA50 - 15IMRatnakaran, K.2254RLYS
40
1316
GMMirzoev, Azer2416AZE51 - 05IMKulkarni, Vikramaditya2237MAH
46
1424
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM50 - 15Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB
43
1525
GMManik, Mikulas2367SVK5½ - ½5FMNavalgund, Niranjan2200KAR
54

Details

Standings after Round 9

Rk.SNo NameTypsexGrFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 RpKrtg+/-
120
IMRohith, Krishna SIND2411TN7,54547,539,000624881012,2
212
IMSzpar, MiloszPOL2447POL74851,539,00052465103,6
364
CMMayank, ChakrabortyIND2141ASSM746,549,537,2505259340198
422
FMPanesar, VedantIND2387MAH6,546,550,534,250524012013,4
534
IMRaahul, V SIND2299TN6,545,54933,500524991025,2
633
GMLaxman, R.R.IND2299ICF6,5444732,250424741022,2
78
GMAleksandrov, AleksejFID2461BLR6,543,54732,7505236910-7
815
IMViani, Antonio DcunhaIND2417KAR6,5424532,2504234610-5,3
931
FMAyush, SharmaIND2312MP6,54144,530,750623882022,2
1013
IMNeelash, SahaIND2440WB6,537,540,528,2505227910-10,5
113
GMPaichadze, LukaGEO2513GEO646,548,528,7504242810-7,5
1243
Kaustuv, KunduIND2242WB64649,530,500423402026,4
131
GMSavchenko, BorisFID2524RUS645,549,530,0005239310-11
1421
Sanket, ChakravartyIND2389WB643,546,530,00032375204,8
152
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.FID2514FID64245,529,0004235810-12,3

Details

Round 10 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.
112
IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL7IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN
20
215
IMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417KAR7CMMayank, Chakraborty2141ASSM
64
331
FMAyush, Sharma2312MPGMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR
8
413
IMNeelash, Saha2440WBIMRaahul, V S2299TN
34
533
GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICFFMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH
22
61
GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS66GMMirzoev, Azer2416AZE
16
72
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID66Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB
21
83
GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO66Subhayan, Kundu2353WB
26
911
GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR66IMRatnakaran, K.2254RLYS
40
1043
Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB66IMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL
19
1135
FMDixit, Nikhil2289MAHGMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS
4
1237
FMWagh, Suyog2276MCAGMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB
6
137
GMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPBFMRitviz, Parab2340GOA
28
149
GMVorobiov, Evgeny E.2454RUSCMVaibhav, Jayant Raut2237MAH
47
1548
Bhattacharyya, Soham2219WBIMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH
14

Details

Links

Maharashtra Chess Association: Official site, fb page and twitter


Related news:
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)