chessbase india logo

2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

by Shahid Ahmed - 04/06/2023

IM Raahul V S showed gritty defense against GM Luka Paichadze (GEO) in Round 4 of 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023. Despite being down by two pawns, the former Asian Junior champion, stormed his king down the board before using his rooks to unsettle his opponent. FM Vedant Panesar, FM Sharan Rao and IM Kushagra Mohan joined the previous round leaders Raahul, IM Sammed Shete, Luka and FM Harshad S at 3.5/4 each. Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani scored emphatic victories against Peter Svidler and Nigel Short to take 2-1 lead. Vidit made a short work of Svidler in just 23 moves. Today is the last double round of the GM tournament and final Classical game of the match. Round 5 starts today at 10 a.m. IST. Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Vidit and Raunak regain their lead

The 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023 has no Indian GMs in the lead. There are still seven rounds left. FM Sharan Rao won the longest game of the event so far. He battled for over 5.5 hours in the third round to win against GM Aleksej Aleksandrov.

IM Raahul V S showcased his practical defensive skills

Luka - Raahul

Position after 17...Nxe5

IM Raahul V S (2299) landed himself in deep trouble early in the middlegame. As he mentioned in the post-match interview, he thought that the attack won't work out but it actually did. White got two extra pawns in the resultant double rook endgame after the exchange of pieces. 18.Ngxf7 Nhxf7 19.Nxf7 Qxd1 20.Raxd1 Nf3+ 21.gxf3 Kxf7 22.Rd7+ Kf6 23.fxe4+ Ke5 Raahul made the bold decision to bring his king out in the open as he felt the position was lost, so playing passive does not help. Eventually, his opponent made several inaccuracies in a position where there were multiple winning ways.

"When you have too many options, you tend to make a mistake" | Video: ChessBase India

IM Raahul V S' brave play earned him a half point against GM Luka Paichadze (GEO)

FM Harshad S - IM Sammed Shete: 0.5-0.5

Armen - Zakhartsov

Black to play and save the game

FM Sharan Rao defeated GM Aleksej Aleksandrov after 5.5 hour-long grueling battle

Kushagra - Anirudhha Potawad

Position after 45.d7

After a mistake in the sharp rook and same color bishop endgame by Anirudhha Potawad (1995), he managed to get back in the game against IM Kushagra Mohan (2412). 45.d7 forced Black to give up the bishop Bxd7 46.Rxd7 Rf2 47.e6 g2?? 48.Bxg2 and White went on to win the game. 47...b4 would have given Black another lifeline to continue the fight.

Anirudhha Potawad is playing well at this event, IM Kushagra Mohan is in great form after winning 10th Dhamso International Chess Festival 2023

Kaustuv Kundu - IM S Rohith Krishna: 0.5-0.5

Niranjan - Deep

Can White hold this?

GM Venkatesh M R - Shaik Sumer Arsh: 0.5-0.5

Vorobiov - Rajesh

Position after 20...f3!

18...f4, 20...f3! is a devastating idea. It is difficult for a human to find 21.g4 as the correct continuation. 21.gxf3 Qxh3 22.Qg3 Qe6 23.fxe4 Rg8 24.Qh4 Nxe4?? this is actually a mistake. 25.Nxe4 Bf6 26.Ng5 and White gains the upper hand. As I mentioned earlier, it is not easy for humans to think like, thus the GM faltered. CM Rajesh Nayak's (2168) bold approach worked.

"I tried my chances and it worked well for me" - CM Rajesh Nayak on beating GM Evgeny Vorobiov | Video: ChessBase India

CM Rajesh Nayak launched a brutal attack to beat GM Evgeny Vorobiov

CM Mayank Chakraborty - GM Azer Mirzoev (AZE): 0.5-0.5

Apoorv Kamble - IM Nubairshah Shaikh: 0.5-0.5

GM Manik Mikulas (SVK) - WGM Swati Ghate: 0.5-0.5

IM David Gochelashvili - Arpith S Bijoy: 0-1

Nithin Babu - IM P Konguvel: 1-0

IM P Saravana Krishnan - Vrashank Chouhan: 0-1

WIM Srishti Pandey - Arnav Maheshwari: 0-1

Mrittika Mallick - WIM Arpita Mukherjee: 1-0

GM Akash G - Uddipan Roy: 0.5-0.5

Round 4 in progress

Vidit - Svidler, Game 3

Position after 18.Na6

Vidit Gujrathi got a nice bind on the queenside after 18.Na6. Black's a8-rook is stuck unless he gives up the b7-pawn by moving his light-square bishop. 18...0-0 19.Bb4 Rd8 20.Rd2 Nd4? 21.Nc7 Rb8 22.Nd5 Bf5? 23.Rxd4 and Black resigned as Bxd4 runs into 24.Ne7+

"This match is like Nepo-Ding Match but I hope to break the trend" - Vidit Gujrathi | Video: ChessBase India
Just 23 moves!? | Vidit Gujrathi vs Peter Svidler | Video: ChessBase India

Vidit Gujrathi has once again taken the lead 2-1

Short - Raunak, Game 3

Position after 18.Qc2

Raunak Sadhwani made an interesting exchange sacrifice 18...Rxf3. 19.gxf3 Qf8 20.Bg2 g5 21.a4 Rb8 22.axb5 axb5 and after a few moves we reached the following position

Position after 30.c4

30.c4? undid White's position 30...bxc4 31.Qxc4 Ne5 32.Rxe5 White had to return the exchange to prevent Nxf3+ finishing the game. 32...Bxe5 33.Ra3 was barely holding things together. 33...Bg7 34.Qe2 Ng6 35.Nh5 Bh8 36.f4 Bxh1 37.Kxh1 Qf5 38.fxg5 d3 39.Qd1 Nh4 40.Ng3 Qd5+ 41.f3 Nxf3 and it's over.

Raunak Sadhwani is back in the lead 2-1

Fun fact: Vidit-Svidler had three 1-0 results and Raunak-Short had three 0-1 results in their first three Classical games.

 

Replay all Maharashtra Challenge Match games in interactive format and learn from IM Sagar Shah at Chessranga.

IM Divya Deshmukh's Nagpur recommendations | Video: ChessBase India

For more GM Round 4 and Match Classical Game 3 photos, please click at the respective links.

Replay GM Open Round 4 games

Round 4 results

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.PGN
13
GMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO3½ - ½3IMRaahul, V S2299TN
34PGN
250
FMHarshad, S2211TN3½ - ½3IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAH
14PGN
31
GMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS1 - 0FMGoutham, Krishna H2082KER
78PGN
424
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM½ - ½GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID
2PGN
533
GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICF½ - ½GMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS
4PGN
641
FMSharan, Rao2248KAR1 - 0GMAleksandrov, Aleksej2461BLR
8PGN
719
IMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL1 - 0Potawad, Anirudhha1995MAH
102PGN
843
Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB½ - ½IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN
20PGN
921
Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB½ - ½Setumadhav, Yellumahanthi1954AP
117PGN
10121
Vivaan, Vishal Shah1931GUJ0 - 1FMPanesar, Vedant2387MAH
22PGN
1154
FMNavalgund, Niranjan2200KAR20 - 12GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB
6PGN
127
GMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPB2½ - ½2CMShaik, Sumer Arsh2211TEL
51PGN
139
GMVorobiov, Evgeny E.2454RUS20 - 12CMNayak, Rajesh2168ODI
59PGN
1460
Dere, Pushkar2166MAH20 - 12IMNitish, Belurkar2450GOA
10PGN
1511
GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR21 - 02FMJaiswal, Rupesh2146NEP
63PGN

Details

Standings after Round 4

Rk.SNo NameTypsexGrFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 RpKrtg+/-
114
IMSammed Jaykumar, SheteIND2440MAH3,58,5108,25032534103,7
34
IMRaahul, V SIND2299TN3,58,5108,250325671012,4
33
GMPaichadze, LukaGEO2513GEO3,58,59,57,75032559101,8
450
FMHarshad, SIND2211TN3,58,597,250324432026,4
522
FMPanesar, VedantIND2387MAH3,57,59,58,2503231620-3,4
61
GMSavchenko, BorisFID2524RUS3,57,58,57,00032529100,9
741
FMSharan, RaoIND2248KAR3,5787,000324282015,4
819
IMKushagra, MohanIND2412TEL3,56,576,7503235110-1,5
928
FMRitviz, ParabIND2340GOA39117,50032292200,4
1024
IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.ARM2373ARM38,59,56,25022457105,9
11117
Setumadhav, YellumahanthiIND1954AP38107,250224794098,8
124
GMBurmakin, VladimirFID2492RUS38107,0002243310-1,7
1321
Sanket, ChakravartyIND2389WB3885,00022345200
1423
GMBabujian, LevonARM2373ARM37,595,50032362100,4
152
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.FID2514FID378,56,2502233910-4

Details

Round 5 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/City No.
122
FMPanesar, Vedant2387MAHGMSavchenko, Boris2524RUS
1
250
FMHarshad, S2211TNGMPaichadze, Luka2513GEO
3
314
IMSammed Jaykumar, Shete2440MAHFMSharan, Rao2248KAR
41
434
IMRaahul, V S2299TNIMKushagra, Mohan2412TEL
19
52
GMZakhartsov, Viacheslav V.2514FID33GMTeterev, Vitaly2344BLR
27
64
GMBurmakin, Vladimir2492RUS33IMBarseghyan, Armen Ar.2373ARM
24
76
GMSengupta, Deep2473PSPB33FMAyush, Sharma2312MP
31
810
IMNitish, Belurkar2450GOA33GMLaxman, R.R.2299ICF
33
928
FMRitviz, Parab2340GOA33GMFedorov, Alexei2449BLR
11
1012
IMSzpar, Milosz2447POL33Kaustuv, Kundu2242WB
43
1159
CMNayak, Rajesh2168ODI33IMViani, Antonio Dcunha2417KAR
15
1220
IMRohith, Krishna S2411TN33Dhyey, Agarwal2004GUJ
99
13115
Koustuv, Dash1965ODI33Sanket, Chakravarty2389WB
21
14117
Setumadhav, Yellumahanthi1954AP33GMBabujian, Levon2373ARM
23
1578
FMGoutham, Krishna H2082KERGMVenkatesh, M.R.2469PSPB
7

Details

Links

Maharashtra Chess Association: Official site, fb page and twitter


Related news:
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)