chessbase india logo

Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

by Shahid Ahmed - 28/01/2020

Raghubar Dayal Tyagi scored 6.5/7, remained undefeated, finished a full point ahead of the competition to win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open Rapid. Both Chandrakant Dongre and Uday Sahasrabudhe finished at 5.5/7. They were placed second and third respectively according to their tie-breaks. Among the women, four players finished at 4.0/5. Kanchan Lunaway clinched the championship due to her better tie-break score. Jyotsna Hapse and Lalita Newaskar were placed second and third respectively according to their tie-break score. Total 58 players, 46 in open section of above 60 years and 12 in women's of above 50 years participated in this one-day rapid event held at Joseph D'souza Chess Academy on 7th January 2020. Photo: PDCA chess

Veteran's event in Pune, Maharashtra

Raghubar Dayal Tyagi scored an unbeaten 6.5/7 to win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Rapid Open. He finished a full point ahead of the runner-up Chandrakant Dongre who finished at 5.5/7. Uday Sahasrabudhe also scored 5.5/7. He was placed third according to his tie-break score. Total 46 players participated in the open section of above 60 years.

Champion Raghubar Dayal Tyagi 6.5/7 receives his champion's trophy | Photo: PDCA chess

Raghubar's undefeated championship run

Kanchan Lunawat scored 4.0/5 to win the women's section. Four players finished with the same score. Kanchan edged ahead due to a better tie-break score. Jyotsna Hapse and Lalita Newaskar were placed second and third according to their tie-breaks. Surprisingly all four of them had lost a game each, none of them made a draw. Total 12 players participated in the women's section of above 50 years.

Champion Kanchan Lunawat 4.0/5 receives her winner's trophy | Photo: PDCA chess

Despite losing her last round game, Kanchan became champion

Tournament in progress | Photo: PDCA chess

Champions Raghubar Dayal Tyagi and Kanchan Lunawat | Photo: PDCA chess

The Open category prize winners | Photo: PDCA chess

The Women's category prize winners | Photo: PDCA chess

Mr. Goswami (President, Old Monk's Sports Club), Prakash Renuse (Secretary, Old Monk's Sports Club), Mr. Milind Shirodkar, Nana Raut, Jaysing Mohite and retired police officer Sadanand Belsare inaugurated the event. The Prize winners from each group received trophies from Mr. Goswami (President, Old Monk's Sports Club), Prakash Renuse (Secretary, Old Monk's Sports Club), Ravindra Fatale and Suresh Kale, Shiv Chhatrapati award winner and Chairman PDCA Joseph D’souza and Rajendra Konde (Secretary PDCA & Treasurer, AMCA). Deepti Shidore officiated as Chief Arbiter of this tournament.

 

Total 58 players participated in this one-day rapid tournament organized by Old Monk's Sports Chess Club, Joseph D'souza Chess Academy and Pune District Chess Association at Joseph D’souza Chess Academy, Pune on 7th January 2020.

Final Standings in Open

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
111Tyagi Raghubar DayalIND13696,50,027,029,5
21Dongre ChandrakantIND18215,50,023,526,5
310Sahasrabudhe UdayIND15235,50,022,525,0
433Jagtap SureshIND05,00,029,532,5
55Joshi GirishIND16365,00,025,529,0
69Khadilkar L.P.IND15725,00,023,025,0
713Ranade ShrikrishnaIND13045,00,022,524,5
832Hora Kulwant SinghIND04,50,030,534,0
915Majgaonkar SurendraIND12784,50,028,530,0
1014Sudhir VanaraseIND12934,50,026,028,5
113Nargundkar RavindraIND16944,50,024,026,0
124Behere RaviIND16714,50,022,024,5
138Mahajan SnehalIND16054,50,018,520,5
1417Bhangaokar DeepakIND11494,00,028,530,5
1520Agashe AvinashIND04,00,028,031,0
1640Nepte BhagwanIND04,00,028,031,0
1727Deshpande MurlidharIND04,00,024,026,0
1839Nadgir DattatrayaIND04,00,022,024,0
1921Agashe ShreekantIND04,00,021,524,0
2028Deshpande PrakashIND04,00,020,523,0

Complete standings

Final Standings in Women

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
18Lunawat KanchanIND04,00,014,015,5
23Hapse JyotsnaIND04,00,013,014,5
310Newaskar LalitaIND04,00,012,514,0
46Kapdekar TejashriIND04,00,010,011,5
55Joshi MeghanaIND03,00,011,513,0
67Kulkarni AshaIND03,00,011,012,5
71Bhave AshwiniIND02,00,013,013,5
89Mokal PrachiIND02,00,013,013,5
913Thakur SavitaIND02,00,011,512,0
1011Raikar MahanandaIND02,00,09,510,0
112Chugh KiranIND01,00,06,57,0
124Joshi KiranIND00,00,09,010,0
12Thakur Anita.JIND00,00,09,010,0
14Thakur SwatiIND00,00,09,010,0

Complete standings