chessbase india logo

Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 27/01/2023

One of the latest IMs of India, Shantanu Bhambure scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023. He finished a half point ahead of the field. Four players scored 8/9. Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi and Shailesh Baria were placed second and third according to tie-breaks. Aakash also remained undefeated. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were ₹25000, ₹20000 and ₹15000 along with a trophy each. A total of 412 players including 5 IMs and a WIM took part from various part of the country. This is the first tournament Shantanu played after becoming an IM in December 2022 and he won it with an emphatic performance. Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

IM Shantanu makes a perfect start to 2023

IM Shantanu Bhambure has won many tournaments before. However, winning the first tournament he played after becoming an International Master, is certainly going to be special, that also in his home city of Mumbai.

Champion - IM Shantanu Bhambure 8.5/9 | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Runner-up - Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi 8/9 | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Second Runner-up - Shailesh Baria 8/9 | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Top 3 (L to R) - 2nd Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi, 1st IM Shantanu Bhambure and 3rd Shailesh Baria | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

IM Shantanu Bhambure defeated CM Dev Shah in the final round to become the champion | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

IM Shantanu Bhambure scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 and gained 10 Elo rating points

India's third and Maharashtra's first GM Pravin Thipsay lighting up the lamp at the inauguration ceremony | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Arjuna Awardee GM Pravin Thipsay makes the ceremonial first move | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Round 8: IM Nubairshah Shaikh - Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi: 0.5-0.5 | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

Maharashtra's very own - IM Soumya Swaminathan and... | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

WIM Srishti Pandey were the two titled women players who took part | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

The tournament hall | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

The trophies which were given away as prizes | Photo: Ganesh Patil/Garware Club House

A total of 412 players including 5 IMs and a WIM took part from all over India and one from Singapore. The one-day nine-round Swiss league Rapid Rating tournament was organized by and at Garware Club House, Mumbai, Maharashtra on 7th January 2023. The time control of the tournament was 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 nwwew-weKrtg+/-
17FMBhambure ShantanuIND21868,55458,555,758098,58,000,502010
210Aakash Sharadchandra DalviIND2154851,55547,7570875,621,382027,6
325Baria ShaileshIND1780851,55547,0080875,491,514060,4
48CMPimpalkhare VedantIND21828515447,0080988,71-0,7120-14,2
523Ankur Mahesh GokhaleIND1799849,551,545,0080875,421,582031,6
65CMDev ShahIND22347,5576249,507097,57,65-0,1540-6
722Potawad AnirudhhaIND18007,5545842,007086,53,483,0240120,8
814CMKshatriya Nitin VekhandeU15IND19807,5525644,757086,56,160,344013,6
920Siddharth VenkateshIND18267,551,554,544,257086,56,53-0,0320-0,6
103IMKulkarni VikramadityaIND2256757,56144,5070978,46-1,4610-14,6
111IMMohammad Nubairshah ShaikhIND23397566145,7560978,52-1,5220-30,4
1246Keshri AbhishekIND15237525639,5070865,180,822016,4
132FMPanesar VedantIND2279751,556,543,5060978,68-1,6820-33,6
144IMGusain HimalIND2250749,552,539,7560978,74-1,7420-34,8
1533Rachit H GurnaniIND16277495338,0070864,521,482029,6
1612CMVedant Nitin VekhandeU15IND2032748,55339,0070866,98-0,9840-39,2
1779Atharva Parag KoranneU11IND1352748,55136,5070863,202,8040112
1827ACMIyer ArvindU15IND17727485236,0070865,650,354014
1998Ram Vishal ParabU13IND12697475036,0070751,403,6040144
2017Morvekar KedarIND1895746,55037,5070867,64-1,6420-32,8
2145Dhruv Swapnil HaldankarU15IND152374647,532,5070864,981,024040,8
2252AGMAnkit BhattacharyaIND1473745,54832,5070864,641,362027,2
2335Rohnit G AminIND1601745,54734,0070866,06-0,0620-1,2
2468Godse AnishIND13917454934,5070864,321,682033,6
2555Arnav Mahesh KoliU13IND1466744,54732,5070753,021,984079,2
26192Aaditya AnandU13IND1070742,544,532,5070641,003,0040120
2729Bhoir Paras DilipU15IND16996,553,557,538,256074,54,64-0,1440-5,6
2813Dere PushkarIND20076,55255,537,256085,55,210,29205,8
2950Guru PrakashU15IND14936,5515434,756085,52,892,6140104,4
3039Hriday Dharmesh ShethIND15666,550,55435,756085,54,550,954038
3137Shah MihirIND15836,5505335,755085,53,482,022040,4
3266Jagesia DakshU15IND13976,5495233,006085,53,362,144085,6
3315Boricha KetanIND19566,548,55336,256085,56,73-1,2320-24,6
34114Aditya Kunal PatilU13IND12286,5485133,256074,51,323,1840127,2
3564Bopardikar VeerU15IND14106,547,551,534,256085,53,571,934077,2
3624Aggarwal VanshIND17836,547,55032,756085,56,78-1,2840-51,2
3783Gogte SoumilIND13416,5475132,756085,53,971,534061,2
3816Bartakke Amardeep S.IND19116,5474932,006085,56,21-0,7120-14,2
3948Suthar PradipIND15076,546,550,535,756085,55,96-0,4620-9,2
4084Kshaunish Prakash JaiswalU15IND13406,54649,534,505074,52,112,394095,6

Details


Related news:
Checkmate Cancer - A tournament for a noble cause on World Cancer Day

@ 24/02/2024 by Varad Deo (en)
Nameet Chavan victorious at Dr. Vijaykumar Gavit Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daksh Goyal and Mrittika Mallick are National Sub-Junior Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete triumphs at 19th Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himal Gusain dominates 1st G H Raisoni Memorial Pune Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vikramaditya Kulkarni clinches Accurate Classical Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 7/7

@ 14/10/2023 by Jagannathan Govind (en)
Vaibhav Jayant Raut dominates Bramhapuri Sports City Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anirudhha Potawad wins The Chembur Gymkhana 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

@ 28/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure - Mechanical Engineer pursues his passion and becomes an International Master

@ 04/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
The divine tournament - A flashback (Part 1)

@ 22/12/2022 by Praful Zaveri (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
संदीपन चंदा ने जीता पांचवी आईआईएफएल मुंबई इंटरनेशनल का खिताब

@ 09/01/2020 by Nitesh Srivastava (hi)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
मुंबई मेयर कप -तजाकिस्तान के ओमाण्टोव बने विजेता

@ 30/06/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
मुंबई मेयर कप 2019-अर्मेनिया के पेट्रोसियन सबसे आगे

@ 14/06/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
2074 rated Balkishan checkmates two opponents, moves to 5.0/6 at the Mayor's Cup 2019

@ 13/06/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IIFLW 2018-19 - Where quality prevailed over quantity

@ 03/02/2019 by Nisha Mohota (en)
Free training camp from GM Saptarshi Roy on the Art of Attack

@ 24/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Raahil Mullick wins First Move Chess Club 2019 Rapid, Sameer Kathmale wins blitz

@ 24/01/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A rapid and blitz tournament with 2 lakh prize fund in Mumbai

@ 17/01/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
मुंबई इंटरनेशनल - भारत के अभिमन्यु नें सम्हाला मोर्चा

@ 06/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
IIFLW 2018-19 Round 6: Varshney leads in juniors, Tran Tuan Minh and Visakh in GM section

@ 05/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
The dark knight of IIFLW under-13 - Kashish Jain

@ 04/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
The highest prize money under-13 event and 2100+ GM tournament begins in Mumbai

@ 31/12/2018 by Paras Gudka (en)
Countdown for IIFL 4 begins!

@ 04/12/2018 by Praful Zaveri (en)