chessbase india logo

Shanmukha Pulli wins SBI Life Rating Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 28/04/2023

Shanmukha Pulli, IM Vikramaditya Kulkarni and FM Sauravh Khherdekar scored 7.5/9 each at SBI Life All India Rating Open 2023. Shanmukha won the tournament due to better tie-break score. Top seed of the tournament, Vikramaditya and second seeded Sauravh were placed second and third respectively. Fourth place finisher, Arnav Kherdekar defeated the eventual champion in the fifth round. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹300000. The top three prizes were ₹75000, ₹50000 and ₹30000 each respectively. This is Shanmukha's first Open Rating tournament triumph. Previously he had won two rating restricted (Below 2200) events in Serbia in February 2018 and a Below 1600 rating tournament on 1st January 2017. Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Top three score 7.5/9

Shanmukha Pulli and Arnav Kherdekar were the coleaders with a score of 7/8 each, heading into the final round. The former drew his game quickly against Darsh Shetty. The remaining results worked out in his favor as the top seed IM Vikramaditya Kulkarni defeated Arnav and Aayush Shirodkar lost to FM Sauravh Kherdekar. Thus, Shanmukha won the tournament on account of better tie-break score. Vikramaditya and Sauravh were adjudged second and third respectively. 10-year-old Mysha Perwez scored 6/9 to finish 12th overall and won the Best Female prize.

Champion - Shanmukha Pulli 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Runner-up - Vikramaditya Kulkarni 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Second Runner-up - FM Sauravh Khherdekar 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Shanmukha scored 7.5/9, suffered only one loss against Arnav Kherdekar and gained 21.8 Elo rating points

4th Arnav Kherdekar 7/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Opening Ceremony | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Our very own ChessBase India cofounder and CEO, IM Sagar Shah attended the opening ceremony along with Dr. Elena Remizova, Director of RCSC, Abhay Das, SBI Life Divisional Head. Nishikant Shukla, Regional Manager of SBI Life gave away all the prizes to the prize winners at the closing ceremony.

The man who made the Russian Chess Academy happen in Mumbai - Praful Zaveri | Video: ChessBase India
One of the most premium properties in Mumbai is now the Russian Chess Academy | Video: ChessBase India

A total of 138 players including an IM participated from various states across the country. The six-day nine-round Swiss league Rating tournament was organized by Indian Chess School at Russian Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra from 7th to 12th April 2023. The time control for the event was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
18Shanmukha, PulliIND15457,55256,546,00
21IMKulkarni, VikramadityaIND22517,5505444,25
32FMSauravh, KhherdekarIND20907,549,554,544,50
44Kherdekar, ArnavIND1722751,55641,75
59Darsh, ShettyIND1534750,553,538,75
63Raghav, Srivathsav VIND206674750,537,50
715Parkar, MayureshIND1372746,550,536,00
87Boricha, YohanIND1639746,549,535,25
910Shirodkar, AayushIND15336,55255,537,00
106Guru, PrakashIND16916,548,55336,50
1126Ishaan, A TendolkarIND12386,548,551,534,75
1217Kshaunish, Prakash JaiswalIND13566,547,55133,75
1311Sunil, VaidyaIND15336,5424632,75
1429Agraval, ShravanaIND12116,540,542,527,25
1549Agharkar, ShriyansIND10956,53942,529,00
1621Samaiya, AtharvIND1273646,549,528,50
1748Sriram, S NIND11026465031,00
1818Mistry, DhruvIND1304645,549,529,25
1920AFMMysha, PerwezwIND1279645,54930,00
2012Soni, AtharvIND1478644,548,530,50

Details

Links

Official site


Related news:
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Rotary Thane Midtown Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 05/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins 1st JK's ECA One Day Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 04/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartik, Ayush and Kartavya are the winners of 16th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2023

@ 02/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins Late Ramesh Vinayakrao Kotwal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 22/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Disha Patil dominates 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sailesh R clinches 1st Maharashtra Chess Festival Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna aces 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 11/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
S Rohith Krishna on the verge of winning 2nd Maharashtra GM Open 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vidit Gujrathi and Raunak Sadhwani win the Maharashtra Challenge Match 2023

@ 08/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R9: S Rohith Krishna emerges sole leader

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh and Sammed Shete win 1st RCPP Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
विदित और रौनक नें जीता महाराष्ट्र चैस चैलेंज मैच

@ 06/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R8: S Rohith Krishna joins Vedant Panesar and Milosz Szpar in the lead

@ 06/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R7: Milosz and Vedant Panesar are the coleaders

@ 05/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
महाराष्ट्र ग्रांड मास्टर चैलेंज - विदित और रौनक नें क्लासिकल में मारी बाजी

@ 05/06/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R5-6: Vedant Panesar squashes Boris Savchenko in 20 moves!

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R4: Raahul makes an incredible save against Luka

@ 04/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R2-3: Sammed, Luka, Raahul and Harshad make a perfect start 3/3

@ 02/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
2nd Maharashtra GM 2023 R1: Arya and Goutham score big upsets

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nagpur to host Vidit vs Svidler, Raunak vs Short + 3 tournaments at the Maharashtra Chess Festival 2023

@ 29/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi wins 1st Anjanibai Deshbhratar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sanskar Gaigore wins All India Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 15/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A prelude on LBHM 30 lacs prize money chess festival

@ 04/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Gaurang Bagwe clinches 1st MLA Chasak Rapid Rating Open 2023 convincingly

@ 03/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Get ready for Buldana Urban Maharashtra State Under 17 Open and Girls Selection Chess Championship 2023

@ 17/03/2023 by Ankush Raktade (en)
Shriraj Bhosale is the winner of Khasdar Chashak Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 16/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Shete dominates Shri Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa S decimates MLA Chashak Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shantanu Bhambure dominates 1st GCH Sharad Pawar Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 27/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jaiveer Mahendru clinches 360 One Mumbai Junior U-13 Rating 2022

@ 19/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sourabh Mhamane dominates 360 One Mumbai Rating Open 2022

@ 17/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12-year-old Kushagra Jain triumphs at 1st TMCA Rating Open 2022

@ 08/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh dominates 3rd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 07/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prasannaa victorious at Shantikumarji Firodia Rating Open 2022

@ 03/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gowrichander wins Nagpur Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 09/09/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Priyanshu Patil wins 5th Young Masters Rapid Open 2022

@ 31/08/2022 by Ganga Pant (en)
Rupam, Anwesh and Siddhant Gawai are the winners at 15th G H Raisoni Memorial Chess Festival 2022

@ 14/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Farrukh Amonatov wins 1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022, Arjun Kalyan third

@ 09/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R10: Three-way race between Amonatov, Aleksandrov and Arjun Kalyan

@ 08/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sohil Shaikh wins 1st Pune Open Below 2000 Rating Tournament 2022

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R9: Aditya Samant becomes the new International Master of India

@ 07/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R8: Resilient Aditya Mittal

@ 06/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R7: Deep, Arjun Kalyan and Aditya Mittal in pursuit

@ 05/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R5-6: Srihari L R shines

@ 04/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R4: The Aditya Samant Ascension

@ 03/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R2-3: An epic king hunt by Anup Deshmukh

@ 02/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Maharashtra GM Open 2022 R1: Praloy Sahoo stuns Chakravarthi Reddy

@ 01/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick by clinching 1st Rejoice CTF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram successfully retains his National Blitz Chess Championship

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram becomes the MPL National Rapid Champion 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Sagar Shah (en)
MPL National Rapid and Blitz Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh clinches 2nd Dombivli Kalyan Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anish Gandhi wins Late Shripad Kulkarni Memorial All India Rating Open

@ 19/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Women's Day Special: LBHM One Day Rapid witnesses over 330 players participation

@ 12/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Datar wins 4th Young Masters Rapid Open 2020

@ 11/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sriram Sarja wins 3rd Young Masters Rapid Chess Open 2020

@ 14/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nubairshah wins Late R B Sapre Memorial Open Rapid Rating 2020

@ 30/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raghubar and Kanchan win Old Monk's Pune District Veterans Open and Women's Rapid

@ 28/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Let's remember our first national champion of India - R B Sapre

@ 14/01/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rutuja Bakshi creates history by winning Maharashtra State Open 2019

@ 16/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Om Kadam and Shruti Kale win Maharashtra State selection under-11 2019

@ 14/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aditya Samant wins Young Masters Rapid with a 100% score

@ 06/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra State Schools witness over 600 participants

@ 04/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nikhil Dixit wins Varadraj Memorial All India Rapid Rating 2019

@ 11/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Keval Nirgun wins Late Babukaka Shirgaokar Open at Sangli

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)