Top three score 7.5/9

Shanmukha Pulli and Arnav Kherdekar were the coleaders with a score of 7/8 each, heading into the final round. The former drew his game quickly against Darsh Shetty. The remaining results worked out in his favor as the top seed IM Vikramaditya Kulkarni defeated Arnav and Aayush Shirodkar lost to FM Sauravh Kherdekar. Thus, Shanmukha won the tournament on account of better tie-break score. Vikramaditya and Sauravh were adjudged second and third respectively. 10-year-old Mysha Perwez scored 6/9 to finish 12th overall and won the Best Female prize.

Champion - Shanmukha Pulli 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Runner-up - Vikramaditya Kulkarni 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Second Runner-up - FM Sauravh Khherdekar 7.5/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Shanmukha scored 7.5/9, suffered only one loss against Arnav Kherdekar and gained 21.8 Elo rating points

4th Arnav Kherdekar 7/9 | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Opening Ceremony | Photo: IO FT FA Praful Zaveri

Our very own ChessBase India cofounder and CEO, IM Sagar Shah attended the opening ceremony along with Dr. Elena Remizova, Director of RCSC, Abhay Das, SBI Life Divisional Head. Nishikant Shukla, Regional Manager of SBI Life gave away all the prizes to the prize winners at the closing ceremony.

The man who made the Russian Chess Academy happen in Mumbai - Praful Zaveri | Video: ChessBase India
One of the most premium properties in Mumbai is now the Russian Chess Academy | Video: ChessBase India

A total of 138 players including an IM participated from various states across the country. The six-day nine-round Swiss league Rating tournament was organized by Indian Chess School at Russian Centre in Mumbai, Maharashtra from 7th to 12th April 2023. The time control for the event was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
18Shanmukha, PulliIND15457,55256,546,00
21IMKulkarni, VikramadityaIND22517,5505444,25
32FMSauravh, KhherdekarIND20907,549,554,544,50
44Kherdekar, ArnavIND1722751,55641,75
59Darsh, ShettyIND1534750,553,538,75
63Raghav, Srivathsav VIND206674750,537,50
715Parkar, MayureshIND1372746,550,536,00
87Boricha, YohanIND1639746,549,535,25
910Shirodkar, AayushIND15336,55255,537,00
106Guru, PrakashIND16916,548,55336,50
1126Ishaan, A TendolkarIND12386,548,551,534,75
1217Kshaunish, Prakash JaiswalIND13566,547,55133,75
1311Sunil, VaidyaIND15336,5424632,75
1429Agraval, ShravanaIND12116,540,542,527,25
1549Agharkar, ShriyansIND10956,53942,529,00
1621Samaiya, AtharvIND1273646,549,528,50
1748Sriram, S NIND11026465031,00
1818Mistry, DhruvIND1304645,549,529,25
1920AFMMysha, PerwezwIND1279645,54930,00
2012Soni, AtharvIND1478644,548,530,50

Details

Links

Official site