chessbase india logo

Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

by Shahid Ahmed - 16/10/2022

M Kunal, IM Harikrishnan A Ra and Ram S Krishnan tied at 7.5/8 each at 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022. Kunal won the tournament due to better tie-break score. Harikrishnan and Ram were placed second and third according to tie-breaks. All three evidently remained undefeated. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were ₹21000 and a trophy, ₹18000 and ₹15000 each respectively. A staggering 575 players participated in this one-day rapid rating tournament held at SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai on Sunday 25th September 2022. Photo: IA P Palaniappan

Top three score the same 7.5/8

M Kunal won his second tournament of the year in consecutive months. He was unbeaten in his triumph at 2nd UDC Cup Rapid Rating Open in August. The IM-elect, completed his hat-trick of tournament triumphs at Hatsun Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open. We will mention it in detail in another report. Tejaswini G was the highest finisher among female participants. She scored 7/8 to finish at 11th place. The top six finishers remained undefeated.

Champion - M Kunal 7.5/9  | Photo:  IA P Palaniappan

L-R: Mr. K Rangaraj, PD SRM Institute, Mr. Mohankumar, Mr. Krishnamoorthy, Mrs. IA Bhuavana Sai, Sec, CHGDCA, Mr. A Gokul, Mr. IA Palaniappan P, Chief Arbiter, Mr. M Kunal, the winner of the tournament, Dr. K R Ananthapadmanabhan, Dean CSH, SRM Institute, VDP Campus, Dr. C.V. Jayakumar, Dean CET, SRM Institute, VDP Campus, Dr. R Mohanakrishnan, Director Sports, SRM Institute, Mr. C Natarajan, Sec. MMCA, Mr. K Sathyan, Sec. SRCA, Mr. S Sakthivel, PD SRM Institute, Mrs. T ThenMozhi, PD SRM Institute and Mrs. Dr. Shirly Edward, HOD ECE Department SRM IST.

M Kunal scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 and gained 6 Elo rating points

Runner-up - IM Harikrishnan A Ra 7.5/8  | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Second Runner-up - Ram S Krishnan 7.5/9  | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Inauguration ceremony  | Photo: IA P Palaniappan

The tournament was inaugurated by Mrs. Dr. Shirly Edward, HOD ECE Department SRM Institute. Standing L-R: Dr. Shirly Edward, IA Palaniappan P,  Mr. Prasanna Bharathi; Mr. P.Rathinakumar both AP/ECE, SRM Institute, Mr. K.Rangaraj, Mr. S.Sakthivel both Physical Director SRM Institute, VDP Campus.

 

Thanks to the Chief Arbiter of the tournament - IA Palaniappan P for sharing the photos and providing information about the tournament.

 

A total of 575 players including a GM and six IMs took part from various parts of the country in this one-day eight-round Swiss League Rapid Rating tournament. The event was organized by Sri Raghavendra Chess Academy and Master Mind Chess Academy at SRM Institute of Science and Technology in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on 25th September 2022. The time control of the event was 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
14Kunal M.S1822047,54445,542,2507
26IMHarikrishnan.A.RaS1821977,541,54439,7507
311Ram S. KrishnanS1820897,5394137,7507
42IMMuthaiah AlS1822447434841,0006
513IMSrihari L R20087434639,0006
620Hari Madhavan N BS181835742,543,537,0006
714FMSenthil Maran KS181953741,545,537,5007
87Balasubramaniam HS182169740,544,537,0007
95GMBharath Subramaniyam H220374042,535,5007
1012IMPranesh M203773942,536,0007
1143Tejaswini Gw15587394133,5007
129FMRohith Krishna S21107384235,5007
138FMKarthik RajaaS182163735,539,534,0007
141IMAjay Krishna SS1822816,5434736,2506
1573Haridev SU1213736,54143,531,7506
1640AIMAshwin Sairam15756,5394333,2506
17146Srinivasan VijayaraghavanS1812086,53941,532,2506
1874Aakash K P13716,5394130,7506
1935Arjun C KrishnamachariS1816066,538,540,530,2506
2016Dinesh Rajan MS1819156,5384233,2506

Details


Related news:
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)