chessbase india logo

Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

by Shahid Ahmed - 16/10/2022

M Kunal, IM Harikrishnan A Ra and Ram S Krishnan tied at 7.5/8 each at 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022. Kunal won the tournament due to better tie-break score. Harikrishnan and Ram were placed second and third according to tie-breaks. All three evidently remained undefeated. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹200000. The top three prizes were ₹21000 and a trophy, ₹18000 and ₹15000 each respectively. A staggering 575 players participated in this one-day rapid rating tournament held at SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai on Sunday 25th September 2022. Photo: IA P Palaniappan

Top three score the same 7.5/8

M Kunal won his second tournament of the year in consecutive months. He was unbeaten in his triumph at 2nd UDC Cup Rapid Rating Open in August. The IM-elect, completed his hat-trick of tournament triumphs at Hatsun Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open. We will mention it in detail in another report. Tejaswini G was the highest finisher among female participants. She scored 7/8 to finish at 11th place. The top six finishers remained undefeated.

Champion - M Kunal 7.5/9  | Photo:  IA P Palaniappan

L-R: Mr. K Rangaraj, PD SRM Institute, Mr. Mohankumar, Mr. Krishnamoorthy, Mrs. IA Bhuavana Sai, Sec, CHGDCA, Mr. A Gokul, Mr. IA Palaniappan P, Chief Arbiter, Mr. M Kunal, the winner of the tournament, Dr. K R Ananthapadmanabhan, Dean CSH, SRM Institute, VDP Campus, Dr. C.V. Jayakumar, Dean CET, SRM Institute, VDP Campus, Dr. R Mohanakrishnan, Director Sports, SRM Institute, Mr. C Natarajan, Sec. MMCA, Mr. K Sathyan, Sec. SRCA, Mr. S Sakthivel, PD SRM Institute, Mrs. T ThenMozhi, PD SRM Institute and Mrs. Dr. Shirly Edward, HOD ECE Department SRM IST.

M Kunal scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 and gained 6 Elo rating points

Runner-up - IM Harikrishnan A Ra 7.5/8  | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Second Runner-up - Ram S Krishnan 7.5/9  | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Inauguration ceremony  | Photo: IA P Palaniappan

The tournament was inaugurated by Mrs. Dr. Shirly Edward, HOD ECE Department SRM Institute. Standing L-R: Dr. Shirly Edward, IA Palaniappan P,  Mr. Prasanna Bharathi; Mr. P.Rathinakumar both AP/ECE, SRM Institute, Mr. K.Rangaraj, Mr. S.Sakthivel both Physical Director SRM Institute, VDP Campus.

 

Thanks to the Chief Arbiter of the tournament - IA Palaniappan P for sharing the photos and providing information about the tournament.

 

A total of 575 players including a GM and six IMs took part from various parts of the country in this one-day eight-round Swiss League Rapid Rating tournament. The event was organized by Sri Raghavendra Chess Academy and Master Mind Chess Academy at SRM Institute of Science and Technology in Chennai, Tamil Nadu on 25th September 2022. The time control of the event was 10 minutes + 5 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
14Kunal M.S1822047,54445,542,2507
26IMHarikrishnan.A.RaS1821977,541,54439,7507
311Ram S. KrishnanS1820897,5394137,7507
42IMMuthaiah AlS1822447434841,0006
513IMSrihari L R20087434639,0006
620Hari Madhavan N BS181835742,543,537,0006
714FMSenthil Maran KS181953741,545,537,5007
87Balasubramaniam HS182169740,544,537,0007
95GMBharath Subramaniyam H220374042,535,5007
1012IMPranesh M203773942,536,0007
1143Tejaswini Gw15587394133,5007
129FMRohith Krishna S21107384235,5007
138FMKarthik RajaaS182163735,539,534,0007
141IMAjay Krishna SS1822816,5434736,2506
1573Haridev SU1213736,54143,531,7506
1640AIMAshwin Sairam15756,5394333,2506
17146Srinivasan VijayaraghavanS1812086,53941,532,2506
1874Aakash K P13716,5394130,7506
1935Arjun C KrishnamachariS1816066,538,540,530,2506
2016Dinesh Rajan MS1819156,5384233,2506

Details


Related news:
14-year-old Aakash G clinches 74th Tamil Nadu State Open Rating 2024 convincingly

@ 12/06/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to 2nd RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2024 offering 6 lacs prizes

@ 09/06/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakash and Vaishnavi are Tamil Nadu State Under-15 Open and Girls 2024 Champions

@ 06/06/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Pranav Ganesh Prabhu and Nivedita V C are 36th Tamil Nadu State Under-13 Champions 2024

@ 01/06/2024 by Vinoth M (en)
Hari Madhavan best at 8th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 26/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nandish and Shanmathi are Tamil Nadu State Under-17 2024 Champions

@ 21/05/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Sham R dominates 2nd Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2024

@ 19/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal M wins 1st Vidhya Sagar Rating Open 2024

@ 15/05/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kushagra Mohan wins 20th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 13/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 19th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Avinash Ramesh second

@ 09/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Karthik Rajaa wins 1st Nallu Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 06/03/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
P Shyam Nikhil wins 18th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Aakash G third

@ 02/03/2024 by R Srivatsan (en)
Srihari L dominates 17th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Sai Vishwesh third

@ 01/03/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov wins 16th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Lokesh second and Suyog third

@ 22/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 15th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Karthik Rajaa second

@ 21/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Simultaneous Chess Exhibition with Grandmaster Sethuraman

@ 19/02/2024 by S Ramanathan (en)
Kunal M conquers CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 14/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Battle Field Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 13/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H perfect at 7th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 12/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karthik Rajaa and Lokesh N are the winners of 13th and 14th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 02/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Hemanth Raam clinches 11th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Harsh Suresh third

@ 01/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Srihari L R superb at 14th Chennai GM Open 2023, Aakash G third

@ 18/01/2024 by R R Vasudevan (en)
Sahil Sanjay Shejal convincingly clinches Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1600 Rating 2023

@ 09/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Tharig S triumphs at Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1700 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 08/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Duc Hoa Nguyen triumphs at 3rd Athens of the East GM Open 2023, Srihari L R second and Nitin third

@ 04/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L R triumphs at 1st SA Castle Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 26/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Alexei Fedorov wins 10th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Suyog Wagh second

@ 22/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Syed Anwar Shazuli triumphs at 1st KPK-ABCCC Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
David Gochelashvili wins 9th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 17/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates D A V Krida Kendram Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan wins D A V Krida Kendram Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

@ 07/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Prasannaa S triumphs at 1st Rainbow Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Dinesh Rajan M wins 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Praveen Kumar C wins 1st Hindustan Chess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates 1st Smart Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Hari Madhavan N B wins 2nd SRM Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Castle Red invites you to 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹3 lacs prizes

@ 09/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
School boy Hari Ganesh lifts 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023 Trophy

@ 18/09/2023 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Velammal Nexus felicitates Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa with ₹20 lacs cash award each

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal M and Bharath Subramaniyam win GM Chess 1st Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harsh Suresh wins Muralimohan Memorial 2nd Capa Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 15/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman clinches 2nd Athens of the East Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 05/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Kalyan wins Chairman's Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vijay Shreeram P clinches 2nd SSS Rating Open 2023

@ 26/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sethuraman S P wins Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 R1-4: Haridev stuns Karthik

@ 17/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad and Harikrishnan triumph at 1st Kanyakumari Parents Forum Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches May Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹5.55 lacs prizes

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan clinches 1st RCA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Xaverian Rating Open 2023

@ 25/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman triumphs at CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 02/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan dominates Velammal Republic Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh wins 1st ENS Rapid Rating Open 2023 and a brand new TVS Raider-125 Bike

@ 31/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Balasubramaniam wins 19th Adyar Times Open for a record fourth time

@ 13/10/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)

Contact Us