chessbase india logo

Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

by R Anantharam - 07/11/2023

CM Arjun Adireddy scored a mammoth 8.5/9 to win 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament 2023. He remained undefeated, performed at 2709, increased his Elo rating by 212.4 points and finished a full point ahead of the competition. FM Harsh Suresh scored an unbeaten 7.5/9 to finish second. Both Arjun and Harsh scored an IM-norm each. Arjun fulfilled his norm criteria in eight games. This is Harsh's second IM-norm. He finished two points ahead of the second runner-up. Previous event winner, IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar (KGZ) scored 5.5/9 to finish third. The fourth event of the series has already started yesterday on 6th November. Photos: IA R Anantharam

Arjun and Harsh score IM-norms

CM Arjun Adireddy of Telangana won the 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-Norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament 2023 at Madurai with a scintillating performance, scoring an amazing 8.5 points in nine rounds. Arjun increased his rating by a phenomenal two hundred and twelve points and performed like a 2709 rated player in the tournament. The average rating of the tournament was 2251 and a player had to score seven points to achieve the coveted IM norm. Arjun did it in style in the eighth round itself and scored a ten game norm in nine rounds. Arjun won a cash prize of 500 USD.

CM Arjun Adireddy receives the prize from Mr. K Kathirvel, President of Sri Mapillai Vinayagar Chess Club Madurai

Harsh, a student of Velammal School, Chennai scored 7.5 points, far ahead of the third placed Kyrgyzstan IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar to finish as the runner-up. Besides, he achieved his second IM-norm and 300 USD. Asylbek drew with Harsh in the final round and received 200 USD.

Runner-up - FM Harsh Suresh 7.5/9

Top 3 (L to R): 3rd IM Asylbek Abdyzhapar (KGZ) 5.5/9, 1st CM Arjun Adireddy 8.5/9 and 2nd FM Harsh Suresh 7.5/9

Inauguration and the participants: D V Sundar, former FIDE Vice President, inaugurated the tournament in the presence of Mr. P Stephen Balasamy, Secretary TNSCA

CM Arjun Adireddy started his impressive run right from the start, outplaying IM David Gochelashvili (RUS).

CM Arjun Adireddy started the tournament with a fine win over IM David Gochelashvili

CM Arjun Adireddy scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, performed at 2709 and gained 212.4 Elo rating points en route his maiden IM-norm

IM David Gochelashvili's knight sacrifice in the endgame went in vain against FM Harsh Suresh in the second round.

IM David Gochelashvili made a wrong sacrifice against FM Harsh Suresh

FM Harsh Suresh scored an unbeaten 7.5/9, performed at 2518 to secure his second IM-norm and also gained 38.8 Elo rating points

Sekar easily defeated WIM Isha Sharma in the two rooks vs queen endgame.

Sekar’s two rooks were superior to WIM Isha’s queen in the second round

In the Modern variation of the Slav defence, Adireddy Arjun and FM Senthil Maran K of Chennai, the game had a slow start and Arjun’s one of the knights was moved from its initial position only after the 30th move and by that time the queens were exchanged! The draw position on the board suddenly changed in Arjun’s favour completely, when Senthil captured a pawn, which was not warranted. As a result, Senthil had to give up his rook to prevent Arjun’s pawn promotion. Though Senthil had three extra connected pawns, his series of mistakes cost the game.

CM Arjun Adireddy won against FM Senthil Maran

In a similar manner, on the 34th move, a wrong rook move by B Sekar of Chennai in his Giuco Piano opening against the USA Grandmaster Raset Ziatdinov turned the game upside down in the fourth round. With all pieces equal, Raset held the upper hand with a commanding position and won on the 40th move.

One wrong move by Sekar gifted the game to GM Raset Ziatdinov (USA)

Karnataka WIM Isha Sharma's connected pawns on the queenside helped her to post a win over FM Senthil Maran of Chennai in the fifth round.

Playing with the white pieces, WFM Ayan Allahverdiyeva (AZE) recovered from her five losses to score the first win against veteran IM Murugan K.  Murugan continued to err from moves 27 to 30. Ayan had two rooks, a bishop and a pawn on the sixth rank, which are more than sufficient to win against Murugan who had a queen to his credit.

WFM Ayan had a consolation victory in the sixth round against IM Murugan K

Sicilian defence is the most played defence in the tournament. The game between Arjun and the WFM Ayan Allahverdiyeva (AZE) is no exception. By exchanging the bishops on the 12th move, Arjun denied Ayan the advantage of castling. Arjun unleashed a hat trick of brilliant moves and untimely attack by Ayan forced her to lose a knight and also the game in 31 moves.

Arjun completed the norm requirements in the eighth round itself

Harsh had a clinical victory over Ayan Allahverdiyeva in the eighth round and kept himself at the striking distance of the IM-norm.

After the eighth round win, Harsh needed half a point for his IM-norm

Even after assured of the title and the norm, Arjun did not relax and went on to outplay Isha in the final round.

CM Arjun Adireddy did not relax even after winning the title

On the eve of the tournament, Grandmaster Raset Ziatdinov and IM David delighted over 60 school children, playing simultaneous chess with them, losing none.

GM Raset Ziatdinov playing simultaneous exhibition games

IM David Gochelashvili playing simultaneous exhibition games

Mr. Dinesh Nayak, Deputy Zonal Manager, Indian Bank inaugurated the tournament in the presence of Mr. D V Sundar, former FIDE Vice President, Mr. P Stephen Balasamy, General Secretary of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, R Srinivasan, Treasurer TNSCA and Mr. P Pragadesh, Joint Secretary, TNSCA.

 

K Kathirvel, proprietor of Mapillai Vinayagar Soda Factory distributed the prizes in the presence of P Pragadesh, Joint Secretary of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, P Uma Maheswaran, Secretary of Madurai District Chess Circle and B Dhenagaran, Secretary of Trichy District Chess Association. Mapillai Vinayagar Chess Club was the root cause for the development of players like several national age categories champion GM Magesh Chandran, former Asian Junior champion, GM Deepan Chakkravarthy, GM Priyadharshan K, National champion in all the three formats - GM Aravindh Chithambaram, IM Praveen Kumar, IM Poobesh Anand and a host of other players in Madurai.

GM Aravindh Chithambaram who did well in the just concluded Grand Swiss 2023 is a product from Madurai

His game against the former World Rapid champion, GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov (UZB) ended in a draw at the Grand Swiss 2023.

 

The next two editions of the norm tournaments will be held at Kodaikanal from 6th November.

Replay all games

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
17CMAdireddy, ArjunIND21558,5032,758
28FMHarsh, SureshIND23367,5029,256
32IMAbdyzhapar, AsylbekKGZ23145,5020,004
49FMSekar, BIND23334,5013,504
53WIMSharma, IshaIND219141,511,753
610FMSenthil, Maran KIND22984113,002
74IMGochelashvili, DavidRUS227740,513,253
85GMZiatdinov, RasetUSA20813,5010,003
96IMMurugan, KrishnamoorthyIND23552,5012,500
101WFMAllahverdiyeva, AyanAZE2198102,501

Details

About the Author

Prof. Rathinam Anantharam is an A-grade international arbiter. Member of FIDE Arbiters’ Commission, Chairman of Titles Commission in All India Chess Federation, Vice President of Tamil Nadu State Chess Association, Chief Arbiter for six world championships, many Asian, International and National Championships.

 

The report was edited by Shahid Ahmed


Related news:
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates D A V Krida Kendram Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan wins D A V Krida Kendram Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Prasannaa S triumphs at 1st Rainbow Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Dinesh Rajan M wins 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Praveen Kumar C wins 1st Hindustan Chess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates 1st Smart Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Hari Madhavan N B wins 2nd SRM Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Castle Red invites you to 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹3 lacs prizes

@ 09/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
School boy Hari Ganesh lifts 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023 Trophy

@ 18/09/2023 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Velammal Nexus felicitates Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa with ₹20 lacs cash award each

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal M and Bharath Subramaniyam win GM Chess 1st Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harsh Suresh wins Muralimohan Memorial 2nd Capa Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 15/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman clinches 2nd Athens of the East Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 05/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Kalyan wins Chairman's Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vijay Shreeram P clinches 2nd SSS Rating Open 2023

@ 26/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sethuraman S P wins Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 R1-4: Haridev stuns Karthik

@ 17/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad and Harikrishnan triumph at 1st Kanyakumari Parents Forum Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches May Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹5.55 lacs prizes

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aahan Sharma wins LBHM Chess Festival 8th Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 22/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Double delight for Neelash Saha at LBHM Chess Festival 9th Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 20/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Neelash Saha wins Late Bharatbai Halkude Memorial Chess Festival 7th Rating Open 2023

@ 18/05/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan clinches 1st RCA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Xaverian Rating Open 2023

@ 25/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman triumphs at CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 02/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Aravindh Chithambaram clinches 19th International Chess Solving Contest 2023

@ 14/02/2023 by V Ravichandran (en)
Harikrishnan dominates Velammal Republic Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh wins 1st ENS Rapid Rating Open 2023 and a brand new TVS Raider-125 Bike

@ 31/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vignesh N R clinches 34th All India Railway Chess Championship 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Southern Railway dominates 34th All India Railway Team Championship after 16 years

@ 10/11/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

@ 16/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Saravana Krishnan and Md Reyan win the Marvel Chess Academy, Hyderabad twin tournaments

@ 23/11/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Adhiban's watch incident - The arbiter's clarification

@ 11/02/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Balasubramaniam wins 19th Adyar Times Open for a record fourth time

@ 13/10/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
10-year-old Ilamparthi wins 30th CUSAT Open Rating tournament and creates history

@ 29/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM P Shyamnikhil dominates 5th SCS Open 2019

@ 30/04/2019 by R Anantharam (en)