chessbase india logo

School boy Hari Ganesh lifts 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023 Trophy

by S Paul Arokia Raj - 18/09/2023

15-year-old Hari Ganesh T and FM Vinoth Kumar M scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 at 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023. The teenager won the tournament due to better tie-breaks and Vinoth secured second place. Six players - Kavishvaran P, Malla Nooka Raju, Selvamurugan B, Sridhar C S, Raghav V and IM Ramnathan Balasubramaniam scored 7/8 each. Kavishvaran was adjudged third among them. The total prize fund of the tournament was ₹250000. The top three prizes were ₹35000 + trophy, ₹25000 and ₹15000 each respectively. This is Hari's first Rating and overall second tournament triumph of his career. His first tournament victory happened earlier this year when he won Changalpattu District Under-17 Boys Tournament 2023. Check out Hari's two of the best games selected and annotated by the boy himself. Photos: IA and FI S Paul Arokia Raj

Hari Ganesh's first rating tournament triumph

The Adyar Times FIDE rated open chess tournament is one among the very few tournaments in the Indian chess circuit that has been organized regularly for more than 20 years. Flagged off in the year 2001 as a small event with a meagre 135 participants, has now roped in 508 entries because of its growing popularity. The inaugural edition namely Adyar Times New Millennium FIDE Rated Open Chess Tournament was held in July 2001 at St. John’s Matriculation School, Beasant Nagar, Chennai right opposite to the legendary hero Viswanathan Anand’s residence. I still remember a parent of a player from Coimbatore telling that they have travelled all the way to play in this event to have a glimpse of GM Vishy Anand’s home. GM Dronavalli Harika also featured in the event as a ten-year-old girl! I was also one among that 135 participants and figured in the prize list too. Next year onwards my role changed from that of player to Chief Arbiter which I have been doing earnestly without for the last two decades continuously.

Champion - Hari Ganesh T 7.5/8

Runner-up - FM Vinoth Kumar M (right) 7.5/8

Second Runner-up - Kavishvaran P 7/8

Sponsored by Adyar Times a famous neighborhood newspaper in South Chennai and therefore the event is always organized in and around South Chennai. Excepting the two years 2020 and 2021 due to Covid impact, the tournament has marked a permanent place in the annual calendar of the AICF. Tamil Nadu State Chess Association is the organizer of this famous event. The 21st edition held between August 25th and 28th this year at the centrally located Bala Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School, Adyar had a representation from five national federations namely Bangladesh, England, New Zealand, USA and of course India.

Hari Ganesh - Lukesh, Round 6

Position after 14...Bb8

Find out the fantastic winning continuation for White which Hari Ganesh T (1740) executed in the game against Lukesh A (1549).

The eventual champion - Hari Ganesh ponders over his move (right)

Hari Ganesh T scored an unbeaten 7.5/8 and gained 43.6 Elo rating points

In a simple ceremony Indian’s first IM and Arjuna awardee, Manuel Aaron flagged off the four days event by making a formal move against Commodore Vijesh Kumar Garg, VSM the correspondent of BVM school.

India's first IM in history - Manuel Aaron makes the inaugural move

It was school boy Hari Ganesh of Vellammal Vidyalaya, Guduvancherry, Chennai who emerged as the champion after scoring 7.5 points out of eight rounds after conceding only one draw against ninth seeded Haridev also from Chennai. The champion was always in the company of leaders by recording six straight victories and drawing the seventh round. Even though Hari Ganesh was only eighth seed of the tournament, his remarkable victories from initial six rounds put him on the top ahead of other higher seeds.

S Haridev (right) was the one of the leaders heading into the final round 6.5/7, next to five-time Adyar Times champion - IM Ramnathan Balasubramaniam

At the end of the seventh and the penultimate round, five players namely T Hari Ganesh, M Vinodh Kumar, S Haridev, Sivan S Roshan and Navin M S were in the top spot with 6.5 points each. While Hari accounted for Nawin, Vinodh scored over Sivan. However, one more leader Haridev met his waterloo at the hands of Selvamurugan B and was halted at 6.5. This helped Hari and Vinodh to sit pretty with 7.5 points each and tied for the first place. Curiously, both did not meet with each other as Vinodh settled for a draw in the fourth round against a lesser known opponent Anuj Narayanan and went down to play in the lower tables in the successive rounds. But Vinodh well known trainer from Chennai proved his consistency by inflicting defeat over his remaining five opponents to catch up Hari. In a two-way tie Hari Ganesh relegated FM Vinodh Kumar to the second spot by virtue of his better Buchholz score. The champion became richer by 35000 Rupees apart from lifting the Adyar Times trophy. For the third place there were six contestants all with 7 points each. But it was P Kavishvaran who finished third, ahead of everyone via his better tie-break score.

Inauguration of Round 3 by the Editors of Adyar Times

Adyar Times is a regional newspaper published from South Chennai and it is the pioneer among the regional newspapers in the Chennai city. Founded by Mr. A J Ambrose, I A S (Retd.). The newspaper was established in the year 1993 and now it is being nurtured by his son - J P Janakan. In a glittering closing ceremony held on the evening of 28th August, J P Janakan, Managing Editor, Adyar Times felicitated the winners in the presence of Dr. Srinivasa Raghavan and other officials from the Tamil Nadu State Chess Association.

The sponsor J P Janakan, Managing Editor, Adyar Times felicitates the winners

21st Adyar Times Arbiters' family

Thambi - The official mascot for 44th Chess Olympiad, was spotted at one of the tournament halls

The tournament hall at Vidyapeet Auditorium, Bala Vidya Mandir Senior Secondary School in Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Parents and accompanying persons awaiting their players

Chief Arbiter IA S Paul Arokia Raj is conducting his 20th Technical Meeting at 21st Adyar Times Rating Open 2023

Final Standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
18Hari, Ganesh TIND17407,5414542,25
21FMVinoth, Kumar M.IND19407,538,54239,50
334Kavishvaran, PIND1487740,544,537,00
47AGMMalla, Nooka RajuIND1824738,543,537,50
52Selvamurugan, BIND1928738,54236,00
66Sridhar, C SIND18337384236,00
722Raghav, VIND155173740,534,00
83IMRamnathan, BalasubramaniamIND19257364034,00
912Haridev, SIND16536,5424635,25
1018Sivan, S RoshanIND16116,5404434,00
119Nawin, M SIND17316,539,542,533,00
125Vijay, Shreeram PIND18456,538,54334,00
1316Soumyajit, DasIND16206,5374031,50
1452AIMPremshankar, B UIND13976,536,54025,25
1511Ajjesh, J RIND16716,534,537,530,50
1635Rahul, RamakrishnanIND14866,5343729,00
1746Subramanian, VIND14456,5333629,00
1826Medhansh, RathiIND151964245,532,00
1923Lukesh, AIND154964244,528,00
2027WFMRajasurya, J.IND1515641,54430,25
2114Jaivant, RIND16266404532,50
2221Vaidyanathan, KannanUSA1560639,54326,75
2376ACMSrinivasan, SubramaniamIND1327639,542,528,00
2438Ananya, RamanIND146763841,528,00
2532Sanjay, Ganesh PandiIND148963840,529,00
2660Sanchith, Sundararam KIND13656383925,25
2730Bhuvan, Krishna PrasanthIND15046374129,75
2825Gopal, Aravamuthan IyengarIND152663740,527,25
2959AIMRishiadithya, MuraliIND137063739,527,00
3070Goutham, RameshIND1341636,539,526,00
3182Ivan, George EIND1296636,538,525,50
3237Divesh, GIND1476635,53928,00
3324AIMBanik, Hrishikesh KumarIND1531635,538,527,50
34132Prithiv, ArokiadassIND1208635,537,525,00
3520Richard, Solomon MIND156763538,526,75
3657Lakshmi, Narasimhan V SIND1379634,538,528,00
3710Anirudh, RIND16796343826,50
3836Rashmika, MaringantiIND1485633,53727,00
3953Anirudh, Rajan PIND1394633,535,523,50
4061Nishant, T.R.IND136163335,524,25

Details

About the Author

Paul Arokia Raj is a Grade-A International Arbiter. He is one of the most reputed arbiters of India. He has officiated many top events. He is a former National Sub-Junior champion and his career high rating was 2205. He was also the coach of University of Madras for nearly 20 years. Best among his products is GM Sundararajan Kidambi. He is now working as Assistant Traffic Manager in Chennai Port Authority and he was All India Major Ports Chess Champion for nearly 20 years.

 

The article was edited by Shahid Ahmed


Related news:
Srihari L dominates 17th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Sai Vishwesh third

@ 01/03/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov wins 16th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Lokesh second and Suyog third

@ 22/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Anton Sitnikov triumphs at 15th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Karthik Rajaa second

@ 21/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Simultaneous Chess Exhibition with Grandmaster Sethuraman

@ 19/02/2024 by S Ramanathan (en)
Kunal M conquers CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 14/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Battle Field Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 13/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H perfect at 7th BBCF Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 12/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karthik Rajaa and Lokesh N are the winners of 13th and 14th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024

@ 02/02/2024 by V Vijayaraghavan (en)
Hemanth Raam clinches 11th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2024, Harsh Suresh third

@ 01/02/2024 by M Ephrame (en)
Srihari L R superb at 14th Chennai GM Open 2023, Aakash G third

@ 18/01/2024 by R R Vasudevan (en)
Sahil Sanjay Shejal convincingly clinches Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1600 Rating 2023

@ 09/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Tharig S triumphs at Velammal Hospital 3rd Athens of the East Below 1700 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 08/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Duc Hoa Nguyen triumphs at 3rd Athens of the East GM Open 2023, Srihari L R second and Nitin third

@ 04/01/2024 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L R triumphs at 1st SA Castle Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 26/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Alexei Fedorov wins 10th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Suyog Wagh second

@ 22/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Syed Anwar Shazuli triumphs at 1st KPK-ABCCC Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
David Gochelashvili wins 9th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 17/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov dominates 7th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Sai second and Arjun Adireddy third

@ 02/12/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Alexei Fedorov terrific at 6th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy third

@ 25/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arnav Maheshwari wins 5th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023

@ 19/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Nandhidhaa wins 4th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 12/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates D A V Krida Kendram Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan wins D A V Krida Kendram Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Back to back GM Tournaments in Madurai and Chennai

@ 10/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Adireddy dominates 3rd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed 2023 with a 2709 performance, Harsh second

@ 07/11/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Prasannaa S triumphs at 1st Rainbow Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Dinesh Rajan M wins 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 01/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Asylbek Abdyzhapar triumphs at 2nd Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srija Seshadri third

@ 30/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Praveen Kumar C wins 1st Hindustan Chess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins 1st Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit 2023, Srihari L second

@ 23/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra dominates 1st Smart Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 17/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu to host 50 IM-norm Closed Circuit tournaments

@ 15/10/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Hari Madhavan N B wins 2nd SRM Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Castle Red invites you to 2nd Nanban CEG Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹3 lacs prizes

@ 09/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Velammal Nexus felicitates Gukesh and Praggnanandhaa with ₹20 lacs cash award each

@ 15/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan A Ra clinches VHNSN College Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 9/9

@ 14/09/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal M and Bharath Subramaniyam win GM Chess 1st Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harsh Suresh wins Muralimohan Memorial 2nd Capa Chess Academy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 15/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman clinches 2nd Athens of the East Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 05/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu wins Golden Jubilee of Sivakasi Chess Club, NPSS Rathina Nadar - Dr. N Mahalingam Rating Open 2023

@ 30/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Arjun Kalyan wins Chairman's Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 28/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ram S Krishnan wins Sivakasi Chess Club NPSS Rathina Nadar Dr. N Mahalingam Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 13/07/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Vijay Shreeram P clinches 2nd SSS Rating Open 2023

@ 26/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club celebrates 50th year - Triple Tournament Treat for the Chess Lovers

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Srihari L clinches Visalakshi Arunachalam 7th SCS Rating Open 2023 with a perfect 8/8

@ 23/06/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Sethuraman S P wins Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 R1-4: Haridev stuns Karthik

@ 17/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad and Harikrishnan triumph at 1st Kanyakumari Parents Forum Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2023

@ 13/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches May Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
T Nagar Chess Academy invites you to RCMIC Rotachess Rapid Rating Open 2023 offering ₹5.55 lacs prizes

@ 01/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajay Karthikeyan clinches 1st RCA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Senthil Maran wins 1st Xaverian Rating Open 2023

@ 25/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan clinches 34th KCF Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 11/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A cakewalk for Phani Kanuri of AP at 1st Tirupattur Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 07/03/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman triumphs at CMI Tessellate Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 02/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arul Anandh wins 3rd Little England Rating Open 2023 with a round to spare

@ 15/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Harikrishnan dominates Velammal Republic Day Celebration Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 06/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh wins 1st ENS Rapid Rating Open 2023 and a brand new TVS Raider-125 Bike

@ 31/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Muthaiah Al triumphs at Tirumala Tirupati Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 23/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi A R wins Mrs. Meera Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 22/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin and Rathanvel win D A V Krida Kendram Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 13/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kunal clinches Hatsun - Idhayam 6th SCS Rating Open 2022

@ 20/10/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Kunal wins 1st SRM Rapid Rating Open 2022 featuring 575 players

@ 16/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harshad wins Azure All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 13/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha, Murali Krishnan and Koustav are the winners of 44th Olympiad Celebration Rating Open events

@ 30/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vishnu Prasanna clinches Olympiad Curtain Raiser Rapid Rating Open with a perfect 9/9

@ 23/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government awards ₹1 Crore each to the Bronze medal winning Indian teams

@ 11/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman and Nitin win GRT Shasun Jain College Rapid and Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 29/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Hrithickkesh Pr dominates Dr. KCG Verghese Memorial Rating Open 2022

@ 25/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Grad wins 1st CEG Trophy State level Open Team 2022

@ 18/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ramnathan Balasubramaniam wins 1st SSS All India Rating Open 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Golden Knights Chess Academy A scores a hat-trick at 28th Tamil Nadu State Team Rating 2022

@ 09/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 1st BCF Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins 1st Vellore Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 11/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Harikrishnan A Ra wins Sivakasi Chess Club Rapid Rating Open

@ 14/12/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Tamil Nadu State Government felicitates players with 1 crore 98 lacs cash award

@ 09/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15 वर्षीय प्रणव बने तामिलनाडु राज्य शतरंज विजेता

@ 07/04/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Pranav V wins 68th Tamil Nadu State Open 2021 with a 100% score 9.0/9

@ 07/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
68th Tamil Nadu State Open: Pranav V takes sole lead 6.0/6

@ 31/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sivakasi Chess Club and Covid-19

@ 19/02/2021 by R Anantharam (en)
Adhiban, Sethuraman, Gukesh, Laxman and Nandhidhaa receive Outstanding Sportsperson award by Tamil Nadu government

@ 11/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Karaikudi Grand Prix Rapid Rating Open

@ 06/02/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
Laxman wins 2nd Open Rapid Rating at Trichy

@ 11/01/2020 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Harikrishnan wins Ramco 2nd FIDE Rated Open 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Vaishali wins Sivakasi Grand Prix Open Rapid

@ 28/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
IM Arjun Kalyan and Pranav Venkatesh win Velammal Rapid and Blitz

@ 12/11/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Balasubramaniam wins 19th Adyar Times Open for a record fourth time

@ 13/10/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Manigandan wins 15th KCM Open

@ 08/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sabarish triumphs at Rotary 100 years Celebration open

@ 04/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Khusenkhojaev wins Courtalam Saaral FIDE Rated Open

@ 18/09/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Raahul V S triumphs at Talent Chess Academy 1st Open Rating

@ 02/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Courtalam Saaral International Rating Open Preview

@ 25/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Karthikeyan Murali wins 1st A S Subbaraman Memorial Trophy Blitz Rating 2019

@ 23/08/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
R Balasubramaniam wins Thalavaipuram All India Open

@ 22/08/2019 by R Anantharam (en)
Chess Bonanza in Tamil Nadu

@ 16/05/2019 by R Anantharam (en)