chessbase india logo

Leon and Souhardo dominate First Saturday November 2020

by Shahid Ahmed - 18/11/2020

While the number of over-the-board has dwindled a lot since the Coronavirus Pandemic took over early this year, one Indian kid has continued his quest to become India's next GM. 14-year-old IM Leon Mendonca Luke won First Saturday GM November 2020 emphatically with an unbeaten 7.5/9 and a performance of 2688. Since he has crossed 2500 this month, he is just a GM-norm away from becoming India's next GM. 13-year-old Souhardo Basak secured his second IM-norm with a score of 7.0/9 and a performance of 2477. He is an IM-norm and 2400 rating away from becoming India's next IM. 18-year-old Shubham Bandikatte scored 7.0/10 to win the FM section. Photo: IO Nagy Laszlo

Leon makes his second GM-norm in 24 days

Leon Mendonca made his second GM-norm with a performance of 2688 and scored an unbeaten 7.5/9 to win First Saturday GM November. He defeated two GMs - Tibor Fogarasi, Keith Arkell and drew with GM Vojtech Plat. Leon has already crossed 2500, so he is just a norm away from becoming India's latest GM. 13-year-old Souhardo Basak won the IM Round Robin with a score of 7.0/9. Despite starting with a loss against IM Andrew J Muir, he managed to win the next six games and also beat IM Adam Szeberenyi and IM Endre Vegh. He drew the last round against WIM Julianna Terbe to score his second IM-norm with a performance of 2477.

Leon makes his second GM-norm | Photo: Lyndon Mendonca

Leon's best win

Leon beat former European and World Senior champion GM Keith Arkell in Round 6 of the tournament. The English GM made a tactical error which Leon capitalized upon with ease.

Leon - Arkell, Round 6

Position after 21...Bb7

Find out why 21...Bb7 is a blunder.

Leon performed at an impressive 2668 gaining 15.5 rating points and securing his second GM-norm
14-year-old Leon Mendonca scores his 2nd GM norm, reaches Elo 2530 | Video: Sagar Shah

Replay Leon's games

Final Standings of the GM section

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtg TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
110IMMendonca Leon LukeIND25167,50,029,75266897,55,951,551015,5
25FMPetkov MomchilBUL24096,00,024,252532964,531,471014,7
31GMPlat VojtechCZE25625,50,522,50243484,55,75-1,2510-12,5
44IMSubelj JanSLO24035,50,521,75248895,54,441,061010,6
52FMVanczak TamasHUN23504,50,016,25241494,53,740,762015,2
63FMSeemann JakubPOL23064,00,016,502376943,170,832016,6
79FMPapp LeventeHUN24033,51,014,25232893,54,44-0,9410-9,4
87FMDobrovoljc VidSLO23933,50,013,50232993,54,32-0,8220-16,4
98GMArkell Keith CENG23833,00,011,502304833,92-0,9210-9,2
106GMFogarasi TiborHUN23502,00,08,252194923,74-1,7410-17,4

Details

Souhardo makes his second IM-norm

Despite starting the tournament with a loss, Souhardo won his next six games consecutively. His best win was against Federico Rocco (2183) of England in Round 6.

Rocco - Souhardo, Round 6

Position after 32.Rg1

Find out how should black continue after 32.Rg1.

Playing with a mask on is certainly not an easy task | Photo: IO Nagy Laszlo

Souhardo performed at 2477 and 60 Elo rating points earning his second IM-norm

Replay Souhardo's games

Final Standings in the IM section

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtg TB1  TB2  TB3 Rpnwwew-weKrtg+/-
18
Souhardo BasakIND22167,00,029,252477974,012,992059,8
27
IMSzeberenyi AdamHUN23765,50,023,25231995,56,12-0,6210-6,2
39
Geher KoppanyHUN23195,01,019,502289955,37-0,3720-7,4
41
IMVegh EndreHUN22135,00,020,502300953,961,041010,4
52
WIMTerbe JuliannaHUN22694,51,020,50225194,54,70-0,2020-4,0
65
Tancsa TamasHUN20924,51,016,75227194,52,442,064082,4
710
Rocco FedericoENG21834,51,016,50226194,53,560,944037,6
83
IMMuir Andrew JSCO22664,00,018,752208944,68-0,6810-6,8
96
FMExposito Amaro JosueESP23342,51,09,00207892,55,56-3,0620-61,2
104
FMLyell MarkENG22612,50,012,50208692,54,60-2,1020-42,0

Details

18-year-old Shubham Bandikatte scored 7.0/10 and gained 143 Elo rating points to win the FM section which was a Double Round-Robin event.

Shubham Bandikatte scored 7.0/10 and won the First Saturday FM November 2020 | Photo: Shubham's fb

Shubham won six, drew two and lost two games to gain 143 rating points

Replay Shubham's games

Final Standings in the FM section

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgRtgI TB1  TB2  TB3 nwwew-weKrtg+/-
15
AGMBandikatte ShubhamIND151215127,01,534,501073,423,5840143,2
22
FMMayer IstvanHUN185918597,00,529,001078,44-1,4420-28,8
34
Monduk LaszloHUN158515854,51,516,75104,54,54-0,0440-1,6
43
Szurkos AndrasHUN161216124,50,519,25104,54,98-0,4820-9,6
56
Sainbayar AnuuraiENG158315834,00,019,001044,54-0,5420-10,8
61
Nemeth OttoHUN155415543,00,018,001034,08-1,0820-21,6

Details

Links

Official site


Related news:
Unstoppable Leon conquers three events in April 2021

@ 02/05/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Leon Luke Mendonca becomes unbeaten champion again at 2nd Kumania GM

@ 25/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Leon Luke Mendonca wins 1st Vezerkepzo IM Round-Robin

@ 05/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1st Vezerkepzo IM R8: Leon takes a full point lead heading into the final round

@ 03/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Leon maintains his sole lead at 1st Vezerkepzo IM Round-Robin

@ 02/02/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Blitz Challenge with India's latest GM Leon Mendonca

@ 08/01/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
14 साल के लियॉन मेदोंसा बने भारत के 67वे ग्रांड मास्टर

@ 05/01/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लियॉन नें जीता कुमानिया इंटरनेशनल शतरंज

@ 02/12/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Leon Mendonca wins Kumánia Championship

@ 02/12/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Leon wins Budapest Rigochess and makes his his maiden GM-norm

@ 27/10/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
लियॉन को ग्रांड मास्टर नार्म ! रेटिंग भी 2500 पार

@ 26/10/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Stranded in Budapest – but rewarded by the world's best! + Anand returns!

@ 30/05/2020 by Lyndon Mendonca (en)
Lucena in Lockdown #2: IM Leon Mendonca

@ 09/04/2020 by Avathanshu Bhat (en)
Ivanchuk's endgame sorcery overcomes Nihal's youthful magic!

@ 06/07/2019 by Tanmay Srinath (en)
12 साल के लियॉन बने भारत के नए इंटरनेशनल मास्टर

@ 18/02/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
12-year-old Leon Mendonca creates history by scoring three IM norms in 17 days!

@ 17/02/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)