Anna moves up to the third spot in the GP

"Yes it's wonderful. I am really glad that I managed to win the tournament. Today I was talking to my colleagues and friends that the last time I shared first place was 13 years ago. So this win is indeed very special for me. That's why I would like to thank this place Nicosia, Cyprus, the organizer, the sponsors for creating good conditions for the players and of course everyone who helped me to achieve it." - GM Anna Muzychuk on winning Nicosia GP.

Champion - GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR) 6/9 | Photo: FIDE
Interview with GM Anna Muzychuk | Video: FIDE

Runner-up - GM Jiner Zhu (CHN) 6/9 | Photo: FIDE

Second Runner-up - GM Harika Dronavalli 5/9 | Photo: FIDE

Top 3 (L to R): 2nd GM Jiner Zhu (CHN) 6/9, 1st GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR) 6/9 and 3rd GM Harika Dronavalli 5/9 | Photo: FIDE

GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR, 2516) drew with GM Harika Dronvalli (2483) comfortably to become the champion.

GM Anna Muzychuk next to her sister GM Mariya Muzychuk and compatriot WGM Anastasia Karlovich | Photo: FIDE

Group photo | Photo: FIDE

Replay live stream

Replay Round 9 live commentary by GM Alik Gershon (ISR) and WGM Anastasiya Karlovich (UKR) | Video: FIDE

GP Standings

GM Aleksandra Goryachkina maintains her sole lead of the GP with 308.34 points, followed by IM Bibisara Assaubayeva (KAZ) 197.5. Bibisara has played all three of her GP events of the season. So, she has none left. GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR) climbed up to the third place with 189.17 points after winning Nicosia GP. She still has one more tournament to go, so she has chances to finish in top two and earn a place in the Women's Candidates.

GM Aleksandra Goryachkina is at the top of the standings with 308.34 points | Source: Official site

Prizes

Total prize fund is €80000. The top three prizes are €18000, €13000 and €10500 each. The top three GP points are - 130, 105 and 85. For more details, check out the regulations below.

Schedule

Round 1 started on 15th March at 3 p.m. local time, 6:30 p.m. IST. The tournament concluded on 24th March 2025. Sole rest day was on Thursday 20th March.

Replay Round 9 games

Round 9 results

Bo.No.RtgWhiteResultBlackRtgNo.PGN
152514GMZHU, JINER½ - ½GMDZAGNIDZE, NANA251310
262429IMBADELKA, OLGA½ - ½IMTSOLAKIDOU, STAVROULA24454
372424GMPAEHTZ, ELISABETH½ - ½IMDIVYA, DESHMUKH24703
482483GMDRONAVALLI, HARIKA½ - ½GMMUZYCHUK, ANNA25162
592490GMMUZYCHUK, MARIYA½ - ½GMGORYACHKINA, ALEKSANDRA25481

Details

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
12GMMUZYCHUK, ANNAUKR25166425,0040
25GMZHU, JINERCHN25146424,5030
38GMDRONAVALLI, HARIKAIND24835522,7520
49GMMUZYCHUK, MARIYAUKR24905521,2510
51GMGORYACHKINA, ALEKSANDRAFID25485421,7510
610GMDZAGNIDZE, NANAGEO25134,5517,7520
73IMDIVYA, DESHMUKHIND24704416,2510
86IMBADELKA, OLGAAUT24293,5516,2510
94IMTSOLAKIDOU, STAVROULAGRE24453,5414,2510
107GMPAEHTZ, ELISABETHGER24242,5511,2510

Details

Links

Official site

Tournament Regulations