chessbase india logo

Garden High wins 13th Chessmate Inter School Team Rapid Rating 2019

by Shahid Ahmed - 07/07/2019

Garden High School beat the defending Champion DPS North Kolkata in round 4 and went on to win 13th Chessmate - The Inter School Rapid Rating Team Championship 2019 in a dramatic finish. Garden High drew with the debutante La Martiniere for Boys in the last round leaving the fate of their team to DPS North. If they had scored a minimum margin win over their last round opponent Don Bosco Park Circus, well things could have been different. Among the girls team, Lakshmipat Singhania Academy won the girls championship for the third consecutive year. This is the only school level rapid rating team championship in the country with no entry fee but it has prizes. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Garden High soars their flag high

Champion - Garden High School scored 13.0/14 to win the tournament | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

IM Koustav Chatterjee was the spearhead of the tournament who scored 7.0/7 and received best board prize on board #2. He could not attend the prize distribution ceremony as he had to go to another prize distribution ceremony for his academics.

Team bonding and communication was the biggest reason behind the team's success, captain Arunava reveals their team secret and more | Video: Shahid Ahmed

Three out of four players performing their best made sure the team clinching the top rank

Defending Champion DPS North Kolkata scored 12.0/14 and finished as the runner-up of the tournament | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

La Martiniere for Boys made their emphatic debut in the tournament by scoring 11.0/13 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

If La Martiniere had won their last round, it would have caused a dramatic finish, as three teams would have ended up at the same match points, however they would have won the tournament. What a fantastic debut it would have been. They just needed half point more in the final round.

Lakshmipat Singhania Academy Girls won the championship in the girls section for third consecutive year. They scored 8.0/14 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

The home team South Point Girls also scored 8.0/14. Due to a lower tie-break score they had to be content with 2nd position | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Shri Shikshayatan lacked two of their key players Samriddhaa Ghosh and Sudipa Haldar, however newly joined Mehendi Sil scored 6.0/7 to propel her team to a 3rd place finish | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board Prize winners:

Board #1 - Subhayan Kundu of DPS North Kolkata 7.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #2 - Koustav Chatterjee of Garden High School 7.0/7 | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Board #3 - Arunava Bhattacharya of Garden High School 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #4 - Tejash Jain of South City International 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #1 - Vedika Agarwal of LSA 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #2 - Abdhi Das of South Point 4.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #3 - Ananya Bothra of LSA 5.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Board #4 - Shreya Shree Bansal of LSA 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Photo Gallery:

No home team advantage - For the second consecutive year South Point did not manage to have a podium finish | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

DPS North Kolkata failed to retain their title, but a runner-up finish is not a bad finish either | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Tournaments like these give young kids an opportunity to play as a team | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Lots of young teams full of young kids were seen in action | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

The tournament name designed with flowers | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

The victorious teams with the principal, school authority and Chief Guest IM FT Atanu Lahiri | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

The champs were found to celebrate their victory with Kolkata's favorite sweet Rosogolla | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

 

Final Standings after 7 Rounds

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
13GARDEN HIGH SCHOOL76101320,50123,5
21DPS, NORTH KOLKATA76011220,00120,0
35LA MARTINIERE FOR BOYS75111120,00109,5
44ADITYA ACADEMY, DUM DUM75021020,00113,0
52SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL (A)75021019,00121,0
66SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL (B)75021018,00114,5
714THE HERITAGE SCHOOL7412915,00100,0
87DON BOSCO, PARK CIRCUS7403817,50113,5
915LAKSHMIPAT SINGHANIA ACADEMY7403817,5088,5
1016INDUS VALLEY WORLD SCHOOL7403816,00105,5

Complete standings

The tournament was organized by South Point High School on 28th and 29th June 2019 at the school premises after the tournament had to be postponed from it's initial scheduled date because of Cyclone Fani.

 

The man who convinced the school management to organize a school team championship completely for free along with prize money and then make it a rating tournament, is Rajendra Singh. Currently this is the first and only school level rapid rating team championship in the country which has no entry fee but it has prizes.