chessbase india logo

Neelash and Samriddhaa win 2nd West Bengal State under-17

by Shahid Ahmed - 01/06/2019

IM Neelash Saha and Samriddhaa Ghosh win 2nd West Bengal State under-17 2019. Both won their maiden State under-17 title emphatically scoring 6.5/7. Neelash won his second state championship in consecutive months as he won State Blitz last month while Samriddha bounced back after unsuccessful defence of her State Women's crown and finished a full point. CM Aronyak Ghosh also finished at 6.5/7 but due to a better tie-break score, Neelash edged ahead and won the championship. Newly crowned National Schools under-17 girls champion Diya Chowdhury scored 5.5/7 and finished at 2nd position among the girls. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Neelash and Samriddhaa's dominant show

Champion - IM Neelash Saha 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Neelash's only draw was against the eventual runner-up of the tournament CM Aronyak Ghosh
An interview with Neelash after his victory | Video: Shahid Ahmed


Champion - Samriddhaa Ghosh 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Samriddhaa talks how she bounced back after losing the opportunity to defend her State Women's title and won State under-17 girls in her first and final attempt | Video: Shahid Ahmed

Samriddhaa - Diya, Round 5

White just played 40.Re1. Find out why it is a mistake

Black missed the win and made a huge mistake by playing 41...Kf5. Find out why

Here is a game annotated by Samriddhaa against Diya Chowdhury from round 5:

Photos from the tournament:

Top boards in the open section | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Top boards in the girls section | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Bird's eye view of the playing arena | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Youngest participants of the tournament - just turned 4-year-old Sriyan Saha | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Prize Distribution Ceremony photos:

Runner-up in open section - CM Aronyak Ghosh 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Runner-up in girls section - Diya Chowdhury 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

3rd - Anirudh Chatterjee 6.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

3rd - Yash Jyoti Bir 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

4th - Utsab Chatterjee 6.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

5th - Shuvam Roy 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

6th - Aayush Jha 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

7th - Tejash Jain 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

8th - Debargha Basu 5.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

9th - Soham Dey 5.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

10th - Rupam Mukherjee 5.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

4th - Sudipa Haldar 5.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

5th - Annyatoma Das 5.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

6th - Ananya Bothra 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

7th - Ishika Mondal 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

8th - Sinthia Sarkar 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

9th - Arhana Kundu 4.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

10th - Debarpita Ghosh 4.0/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Video Gallery:

Round 1 highlights | Video: Shahid Ahmed
Final moments of the game between Debarpita and Samriddhaa from the final round | Video: Shahid Ahmed

Final Standings in open category

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
12Neelash SahaIND23026,50,531,534,031,756
21CMAronyak GhoshIND23406,50,530,032,529,756
310Aniruddh ChatterjeeIND17216,00,030,534,028,006
43Utsab ChatterjeeIND20556,00,029,533,027,506
512Shuvam RoyIND16755,50,029,531,023,754
66Ayush JhaIND18495,50,028,531,523,754
722Tejash JainIND15255,50,028,031,021,755
819Debargha BasuIND15335,50,026,028,018,255
99Soham DeyIND17825,00,030,033,018,504
107Rupam MukherjeeIND18285,00,028,532,021,254
118Swarnava BiswasIND18015,00,028,531,020,003
1231Snehil Raj SinghU11IND13735,00,028,531,019,505
1317Soham PalIND15485,00,028,031,520,754
1413Rounak Guha RoyIND16745,00,028,030,517,505
1518Anukarssa DuttaIND15415,00,028,029,019,504
1621Aryan BandyopadhyayIND15255,00,027,531,020,004
1716Supratim GhoshIND16315,00,027,030,019,005
1827Ujaan BhattacharyaIND14385,00,027,029,520,005
1923Eshan BhattacharjeeU11IND14935,00,027,029,018,754
2025Tushar BaruaIND14525,00,026,529,019,503

 

Complete Standings

Final Standings in girls category

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
11Ghosh SamriddhaawIND19636,50,027,531,029,75
22Diya ChowdhurywIND17635,50,028,031,523,00
35Yash Jyoti BirF13wIND15075,50,026,530,022,50
43Sudipa HaldarwIND16545,00,526,529,520,25
58Annyatoma DaswIND13785,00,525,027,019,00
64Ananya BothrawIND15504,50,029,532,516,75
712Ishika MondalwIND12764,50,026,028,515,25
87Sinthia SarkarF13wIND14084,50,025,527,016,25
916Arhana KunduwIND12074,50,021,523,511,00
1010Debarpita GhoshwIND13194,00,028,031,012,00

Complete Standings


Related news:
Samriddhaa makes a perfect comeback and wins her maiden National title

@ 17/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash dominates 30th National under-17 2019

@ 17/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Neelash Saha and Samriddhaa Ghosh win 30th National under-17 2019

@ 09/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Garden High wins 13th Chessmate Inter School Team Rapid Rating 2019

@ 07/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Praloy and Bristy win 42nd West Bengal State Sub-Junior 2019

@ 16/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akhil and Siddhi win 33rd National Under-7 Open and Girls 2019

@ 13/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srijit Paul wins Saturday Club Youth Rapid Rating 2019

@ 12/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ananya Bothra wins 45th West Bengal State Women's 2019

@ 27/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Coaching for Presidency Correctional Home inmates in Kolkata

@ 19/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shankhodip and Rajanya win 31st West Bengal State Under-11 2019

@ 04/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Prantik and Neelash win 4th West Bengal State Rapid and Blitz 2019

@ 27/04/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
From untitled to IM in six months: Journey of Neelash Saha

@ 26/04/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Delhi GM round 4: Unheralded Neelash Saha leads with a perfect 4.0/4

@ 12/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Diptayan wins New Year Open 2019

@ 08/01/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
FIDE Presidential candidate GM Nigel Short headlines LIC 3rd Kolkata Open 2018

@ 13/05/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash defeats top seed, three-way lead after round 4 in Kathmandu Open 2018

@ 14/04/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)