chessbase india logo

Iniyan wins two consecutive Round Robins in Serbia

by Shahid Ahmed - 03/11/2021

GM Iniyan scored 8.5/11 to win GM Ask 1 at Arandjelovac in Serbia. He was unbeaten for the first ten rounds, he lost the final round against IM Nitin S. Immediately after the conclusion of this event, he played GM Rujna Zora 5, and he won that too. This time he made an unbeaten 7.0/9. He lost only one game against IM Nitin S, out of 18 games he played in two events. These two triumph makes it Iniyan's fifth over-the-board triumph of the year, sixth overall. Iniyan will now take a break for a few days and get back to action at elllobregat Open, a strong open tournament, starting at the end of this month in Barcelona, Spain.

Sankalp scores his maiden GM-norm

IM Sankalp Gupta scored his first GM-norm at GM Ask 1 with a blazing 2600 performance. He started with five consecutive wins before making a draw. He also went on to score his second GM-norm in consecutive tournament. We will have the details of those in a separate article.

Winner of GM Ask 1 and Rujna Zora 5 - GM Iniyan P

Iniyan scored 8.5/11, performed at 2592 and gained 9.4 Elo rating points

Iniyan defeated GMs Branko Damljanovic (SRB) and Emir Dizdarevic (BIH), drew with GM Dragan Kosic. He also beat IM Sankalp Gupta and drew with IM Rudik Makarian (RUS).

L to R - Raahul V S (Five IM-norms), Iniyan P, Hari Madhavan and Avinash Ramesh

Replay Iniyan's games from GM Ask 1

The tournament took place at Arandjelovac in Serbia from 15th to 22nd October 2021. Time control was 90 mins/40 moves + 15 mins/end + 30 seconds.

Final Standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 w-weKrtg+/-
111GMIniyan PIND25298,51,0741,500,94109,4
210IMSankalp GuptaIND24468,50,0740,002,181021,8
37IMMakarian RudikRUS24708,00,0637,751,321013,2
41IMNitin S.IND23817,50,0733,252,211022,1
58GMKosic DraganMNE24347,00,0335,250,55105,5
66Ritviz ParabIND22966,00,0426,252,052041,0
79Raahul V SIND23445,50,0420,250,33206,6
84GMDamljanovic BrankoSRB25045,00,0318,00-2,2210-22,2
912Bhambure ShantanuIND24053,50,0115,00-2,1410-21,4
105GMDizdarevic EmirBIH24232,50,0111,00-3,4610-34,6
113FMAcor CoreyUSA23092,01,018,00-1,3820-27,6
122WIMHarshita GuddantiIND21802,00,018,25-0,3820-7,6

Details

Iniyan wins Rujna Zora 5

Iniyan scored an unbeaten 7.0/9 to win GM Rujna Zora 5

Iniyan scored 7.0/9 and gained 0.9 Elo rating points

Iniyan drew with GM Emir Dizdarevic, won against IM Nenad Panic (SRB), drew with IMs Nitin S and Rudik Makarian (RUS).

Replay Iniyan's games from GM Rujna Zora 5

The tournament took place at Arandjelovac in Serbia from 23rd to 30th October 2021. Time control was 90 mins/40 moves + 15 mins/end + 30 seconds.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 Krtg+/-
18GMIniyan PIND25297,00,0526,50100,9
22IMMakarian RudikRUS24706,50,0424,501010,2
35Raahul V SIND23446,00,0325,002043,8
43IMNitin S.IND23815,50,0321,751012,1
56GMDizdarevic EmirBIH24235,00,0220,5010-2,3
61GMSavic Miodrag RSRB24334,50,0216,2510-1,2
79IMRamoutar Alan-SafarTTO24003,50,0211,7520-14,6
87Avinash RameshIND24242,50,5011,2510-23,7
94FMMahitosh DeyIND22292,50,5011,00202,6
1010IMPanic NenadSRB23262,00,025,0010-11,9

Details


Related news:
Iniyan wins a double at 38th Andorra Open 2022, Rathanvel third

@ 01/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vitaly Sivuk wins 2nd La Plagne Chess Festival 2022 Masters, Iniyan second and Sayantan third

@ 10/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Iniyan travels 14000 km in four days to attend Chess Olympiad Torch Relay

@ 07/07/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Fier conquers 10th Lorca City Open, Iniyan third

@ 02/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Iniyan clinches La Nucia Open

@ 14/10/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gukesh clinches Norway Open 2021 Masters, Iniyan finishes second

@ 18/09/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Iniyan clinches double at 6th Noisiel International Open

@ 30/08/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
कैसे दिग्गजों को पीछे छोड़ इनियन पहुंचे विश्व कप ?

@ 04/06/2021 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
P. Iniyan's road from Erode to Sochi

@ 01/06/2021 by Saishyam Srikanth (en)
Iniyan wins AICF World Cup Qualifier and qualifies to the FIDE World Cup 2021

@ 30/05/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Iniyan wins Silver at the 1st FIDE World University Online Individual Blitz Championship

@ 23/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Blitz Challenge with Iniyan

@ 06/11/2020 by Frederic Friedel (en)
Iniyan 'Invincible' at 48th World Open

@ 07/09/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
72-hour Chess Marathon COVID-19 Fund Raiser event by GM P Iniyan raises Rs.121,199

@ 17/06/2020 by RR Vasudevan (en)
Play against GM P. Iniyan, Play for the Nation!

@ 13/05/2020 by Avathanshu Bhat (en)
A tournament in France organized by an Indian!

@ 06/05/2019 by Nongsha Angom (en)
Can you win the Dubai Open 2019 like P. Iniyan?

@ 16/04/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Breaking news! India gets its 61st GM - P. Iniyan

@ 07/03/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Shyam Sundar wins XXV Montcada Open, Iniyan scores a GM norm!

@ 08/07/2017 by Niklesh Jain (en)
Meet Erode's 1st IM: 14-year-old P. Iniyan

@ 05/05/2017 by Sagar Shah (en)