chessbase india logo

With last two rounds to go, who are the top performing Indians at the Aeroflot Open 2020

by Sagar Shah - 26/02/2020

The Aeroflot Open 2020 is entering a crucial phase. Last two rounds of the tournament are left to be played. Several Indians have performed well until now and if they continue to do so, could well return back with top places as well as norms. In the A group it is Adhiban and Aravindh Chithambaram who have excellent chances of a podium finish. Youngsters Aditya Mittal, Bharath Subramaniyam, Pranesh and a few others have chances of making a GM norm. In the B-group we have Ameya Audi and Rathanvel who have played exceedingly well and are currently the best performing Indians with 5.0/7. They are followed by Sammed Shete, Nitish Belurkar and M.R. Venkatesh. In the C-group Rahul Sangma has good chances to fight for the top prize.

A group

The A group of the Aeroflot Open is for players above 2550 Elo. We have 26 Indians taking part in it and the organizers have been kind enough to allow several of our players who are rated below 2550. Who are the best performing Indians?

Know for his aggressive brand of play, Adhiban has the best chances of a podium finish. He is currently on 5.0/7 and in third position. The good news? He is facing the leader Rauf Mamedov (5.5/7) in the 8th round! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

A performance of 2730 is a fantastic one! Adhiban would be looking for a strong finish in the last two rounds.

After losing the first round, Aravindh has come back in a hurry and has won four of his games! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

5.0/7 and a rating performance of 2689 for Aravindh

It's very difficult to beat Aryan Chopra. After finishing as the best performing Indian at the Gibraltar Masters, Aryan has picked up from where he left and is on 4.0/7. He hasn't lost a single game yet! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

So many draws with 2600+ opponents just goes to show where Aryan belongs in terms of rating!

Bharath Subramaniyam has been the find of the event. After a blistering start of 3.5/4, Bharath has slowed down a bit with a half point in the last three rounds. However, his performance of 4.0/7 seems already good enough for his maiden GM norm. Perhaps he may have to score another half a point in the remaining two rounds! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

To beat Antipov, Sargissian and Jianchao would mean a good chess career! Bharath did it one tournament at the age of 12!

Usually Raunak Sadhwani is quite solid. But here he is going all out. Seven decisive games in seven rounds! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

After two losses in the first two rounds, Raunak is now making a strong comeback. It might not be easy to stop him in the remaining two rounds!

This tournament might well result in Aditya Mittal's first GM norm. All he needs is 1.5/2 finish. | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

Super solid performance by the 13-year-old youngster!

Pranesh is showing how his Delhi Open GM norm was no fluke! A 2548 performance for this youngster! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

3.0/7 with a win over Boris Savchenko is a fine tournament for Pranesh

Visakh suffered his first loss of the tournament in the seventh round. Until then he hadn't lost a single game! | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

Visakh is gaining 10 Elo points and also has a rating performance of 2600+

Hunting for his GM title, CRG Krishna has gained some valuable Elo points here | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

With three points in the last four rounds, it seems like CRG Krishna is all set for a powerful finish

Overview of performances of Indians in Group A

SNoNameRtgFED123456789Pts.Rk.Group
6GMAdhiban B.2654IND1½½1½½15,03Open A
12GMSethuraman S.P.2641IND11½½0½½4,024Open A
14GMNarayanan.S.L2637IND½½1½0½0003,069Open A
15GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr.2630IND011½1½15,09Open A
30GMKarthikeyan Murali2602IND1½½½½½½4,041Open A
31GMPraggnanandhaa R2602IND½1½½0½½3,553Open A
34GMPuranik Abhimanyu2597IND½1½½0½½3,560Open A
39GMVaibhav Suri2591IND½1½½½104,022Open A
46GMErigaisi Arjun2563IND01½1½104,039Open A
49GMAryan Chopra2562IND½½½1½½½4,025Open A
53GMChanda Sandipan2552IND½½½010½3,064Open A
59GMSengupta Deep2534IND100½½½13,561Open A
61IMSadhwani Raunak2522IND00110114,033Open A
64GMVisakh N R2518IND1½½½½½03,542Open A
69GMKarthik Venkataraman2483IND00101013,076Open A
70IMRahul Srivatshav P2474IND0000000000,097Open A
73IMRaja Harshit2472IND½½0½½½½3,073Open A
80IMKrishna C R G2443IND½0011½½3,546Open A
83IMSreeshwan Maralakshikari2440IND½00½1½02,581Open A
85IMVignesh N R2436IND0½1½00½2,583Open A
88IMAditya Mittal2427IND½½0½½1½3,557Open A
90FMPranesh M2425IND½1½½0½03,066Open A
91IMMendonca Leon Luke2418IND½01½0½02,582Open A
96IMBharath Subramaniyam H2402IND1½110½04,021Open A
97WGMSoumya Swaminathan2369IND½0½0½½02,091Open A

 

Standings after round 7

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2 
111GMMamedov RaufAZE26435,532583
24GMSjugirov SananRUS26745,042595
36GMAdhiban B.IND26545,042573
48GMJumabayev RinatKAZ26465,042544
571IMSuleymanli AydinU18AZE24745,032616
640GMPetrosyan ManuelARM25905,032585
717GMParavyan DavidRUS26295,032557
829GMYilmaz MustafaTUR26075,032546
915GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND26305,032545
1038GMAleksandrov AleksejBLR25924,542597
43GMIdani PouyaIRI25774,542597
1248GMAntipov Mikhail Al.RUS25624,542511
1322GMIndjic AleksandarSRB26224,542475
145GMSarana AlexeyRUS26564,532586
153GMMaghsoodloo ParhamIRI26744,532572
169GMRakhmanov AleksandrRUS26454,532552
1719GMDeac Bogdan-DanielROU26264,532525
1842GMShimanov AleksandrRUS25874,532519
1928GMSvane RasmusGER26084,532503
2023GMZhou JianchaoCHN26224,532500

B Group

This group consists of players between the rating of 2300 to 2550.

Ameya Audi has been the best performing Indian. He is on 5.0/7 and has a rating performance of 2567. | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

With a rating performance of 2545, Rathanvel might well be in with a chance to make his maiden GM norm | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

Sammed Shete with a rating of 2389 is performing well and is currently in 14th position | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

In 15th place right now is Nitish Belurkar with 4.5/7

M.R. Venkatesh is on 4.5/7 | Photo: Puneet Jaiswal

Overview of Indian performance in B Group

SNoNameRtgFED123456789Pts.Rk.Group
10GMVenkatesh M.R.2494IND111½0104,516Open B
28FMRathanvel V S2426IND1½101½15,010Open B
40Sammed Jaykumar Shete2389IND10111½04,514Open B
41WGMVaishali R2383IND½10101½4,029Open B
44Bhambure Shantanu2382IND1½½00½½3,064Open B
47Ajay Krishna S2378IND½1½10014,030Open B
52IMRajdeep Sarkar2354IND½10½0114,038Open B
53FMAudi Ameya2354IND101½1½15,08Open B
59WGMGomes Mary Ann2344IND1½½½0013,543Open B
63IMRakesh Kumar Jena2336IND01½½½103,544Open B
66WIMDivya Deshmukh2322IND0½10½103,077Open B
69FMNitish Belurkar2314IND1½½½0114,515Open B
70FMPranav Anand2309IND½½101½03,551Open B
72FMMahitosh Dey2305IND000½1½½2,594Open B
77IMSangma Rahul2287IND½00½0½1002,591Open B
82WIMMahalakshmi M2255IND½½000½½2,095Open B
86WIMAakanksha Hagawane2230IND00½01102,590Open B
88WIMPriyanka Nutakki2212IND½0½0½½13,076Open B
89WGMSrija Seshadri2205IND00101013,073Open B
97WIMPujari Rucha2189IND10½1½½03,553Open B
101Utsab Chatterjee2172IND½01001½3,075Open B
105WIMHarshita Guddanti2152IND010100½2,584Open B

Standings in the B group after round 7

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2 
12GMHarutyunian Tigran K.ARM25385,542438
212Utegaliyev AzamatKAZ24915,542367
327IMMuradli MahammadU18AZE24275,532437
49IMAfanasiev NikitaRUS24985,532436
516GMHayrapetyan HovikARM24745,532433
648WIMSargsyan Anna M.wARM23745,532415
73GMLintchevski DaniilRUS25365,532379
853FMAudi AmeyaIND23545,042432
939IMSirosh IljaEST23905,042418
1028FMRathanvel V SIND24265,032390
1115IMDrygalov SergeyRUS24775,032381
121GMBogdanovich StanislavUKR25465,032367
136GMLevin Evgeny A.RUS25135,032352
1440Sammed Jaykumar SheteIND23894,542448
1569FMNitish BelurkarIND23144,542416
1610GMVenkatesh M.R.IND24944,542397
1794FMKrasikov VladislavRUS21944,542372
1817IMGolubov SaveliyRUS24694,542331
1933GMDanielian ElinawARM23994,542304
2029IMDvalishvili Pavel S.RUS24164,542258

C-Group:

This group is for players below the Elo of 2300. Several Indians who are playing in the C-group are also playing in the B group.

Rahul Sangma has a chance of winning the C-group. He is currently on 5.0/7 and in 8th place. | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Overview of Indian performance at the C-group

SNoNameRtgFED1234567Pts.Rk.Group
8IMSangma Rahul2287IND111½0½15,08Open C
29WIMPujari Rucha2189IND½1101½04,036Open C
38WIMHarshita Guddanti2152IND1½110104,520Open C
40WIMChitlange Sakshi2145IND10½1½104,040Open C
51WFMLakshmi C2066IND1½100013,550Open C
56WFMSaranya J2029IND0½110½03,069Open C
62WFMMeghna C H1988IND½0100½13,073Open C
89Meenatchi Rajam V1659IND00011½02,591Open C

 

Standings after round 7

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1 
11FMBoldoo ErdenepurevMGL22986,529,5
228Sapaev MaksadUZB21906,026,5
37FMIsanzhulov ArystanU18KAZ22895,533,5
45Snatenkov VitaliyRUS22945,532,0
13FMVolkov SergeiRUS22685,532,0
611Prikhodko AntonRUS22785,528,0
725FMTer-Saakian GrigoriiU18RUS22205,527,0
88IMSangma RahulIND22875,032,5
94IMIljin TimofeyUKR22955,031,5
1012FMChizhikov VladislavRUS22735,030,0
1143IMChudinovskikh Alexander MS60RUS21225,029,5
122FMNefedov SergeyRUS22985,028,5
1323FMRozanov Pavel B.RUS22335,028,0
26CMMikhailovsky VladimirRUS22095,028,0
1548Gharagyozyan ArturARM20915,025,5
1617FMVlassow ValentinRUS22574,531,0
21Minasyan ArnoldARM22484,531,0
1822FMBayarmandakh BalganMGL22334,530,0
199Doncev AlexandrMDA22854,528,5
38WIMHarshita GuddantiwIND21524,528,5

 


Related news:
Meet Pranesh M, the 13-year-old who has become the country's latest IM

@ 14/03/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Pranav Anand and Rucha Pujari make norms at Aeroflot Open B

@ 04/03/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
सबको पीछे छोड़ 14 वर्षीय सुलेमानली बने ऐरोफ़्लोट विजेता

@ 28/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
14-year-old Aydin Suleymanli is the champion of Aeroflot Open 2020

@ 28/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
ऐरोफ़्लोट ओपन - अंतिम राउंड में जीत के साथ भारत सुब्रमण्यम को मिला ग्रांड मास्टर नार्म

@ 27/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aeroflot R08: Bharath Subramaniyam makes his maiden GM norm

@ 27/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
14-year-old Aydin Suleymanli's move that would have made Dvoretsky proud!

@ 27/02/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Aeroflot R07: Adhiban and Aravindh join the chasing pack of eight players

@ 26/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
ऐरोफ़्लोट 2020:वैभव नें टॉप सीड अर्टेमिव को हराया

@ 25/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aeroflot R06: Vaibhav Suri stuns top seed Vladislav Artemiev

@ 25/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Aeroflot R04+05: Bharath's opening misfortune and beastly glimpses of Adhiban

@ 24/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
ऐरोफ़्लोट 2020- 12 वर्षीय भारत सुब्रमण्यम का धमाका

@ 23/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aeroflot R03: After Pranesh it is now Bharath's turn to sizzle

@ 22/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Aeroflot R02: Sethuraman is one of the four leaders

@ 21/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Pranesh punishes Savchenko's dubious play

@ 21/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Aeroflot Open Chess Festival begins, Indians looking to take the event by storm

@ 20/02/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)