chessbase india logo

32nd National under 9 round 8: Hiya beats Indira to get into joint lead, Ilamparthi maintains sole lead

by Shahid Ahmed - 21/09/2018

Overnight leader Ilamparthi A R of Tamil Nadu maintained his sole lead with a perfect score by defeating Abhyuday Santosh of Karnataka. However, the sole leader of the girls' section, Indira Priyadharshini Subbu of TN lost to Panchal Hiya of Gujarat. Thus Hiya joining the previous round leader Indira at the conclusion of round 8. In the open section, only two players are trailing at 7.0/8 whereas in the girls section, there is four-way tie at 6.5/8 points at the second spot. In this report, we bring you photos and games from round 8. Photos: Shahid Ahmed

Ilamparthi maintains perfect score, Indira suffers loss against Hiya

Ilamparthi is still invincible after round 8

Abhyuday Santosh of Karnataka managed to get a slight edge arising out of Sicilian Moscow variation, however he blundered a pawn when he played 21. Bh4. Later missed an opportunity to finish off the game quickly.

Find out the quicker finish here for Black which Ilamparthi missed

 

Hiya Panchal of Gujarat made her way into the championship picture by defeating the previous round leader Indira Priyadharshini Subbu of Tamil Nadu

In a game which was seemingly equal throughout the game, Indira blundered a piece and the game. Hiya managed to capitalize on her opponent's only mistake and won the game comfortably.

There are a few ways to continue here for White, but there is only one blunder

Yash Bhardia of Rajasthan managed to win against Apoorv Kamble of Karnataka in an equal Knight ending

Yash got a winning Knight ending after Apoorv made a mistake, however Yash gave some chances to his opponent to equalize and maybe salvage a draw, but unfortunately Apoorv was unable to pounce on those opportunities.

G Aakash might look very small but he casts a long shadow over the board

Aakash G was completely lost in the late middlegame, however he did not give up. He showed his tenacity and equalized the position. Then he tested his opponent, Shankodip De's patience and got the better of it.

Photo Gallery:

Venue: Shri Digambar Jain Bhawan, Ranchi, Jharkhand

Top boards in action

Parents await for their wards...

...they can sit anyway they want

Or almost stand on the chair

Even wear a tennis cap

You may face your state mates...

...your buddy can explain you the scoresheet too after the game

We play together, we submit together

I am cute and I know it

Results of Round 8 in Open category

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
116Abhyuday Santhosh1393Karnataka0 - 17Ilamparthi A R1926Tamil Nadu1
210Apoorv Kamble1502Karnataka60 - 16Bharadia Yash1525Rajasthan9
34Mayank Chakraborty1655Assam61 - 0Sadbhav Rautela1670Uttaranchal3
42Aakash G1673Tamil Nadu1 - 0Shankhodip De1315Bengal33
536Arshpreet Singh1291Haryana0 - 1Kshatriya Nitin Vekhande1574Maharashtra7
612Raghu Ram Reddy Seelam1445Telengana½ - ½Panda Hrishikesh1223Odisha51
760Sawalakhe Jay1195Maharashtra0 - 1Sparsh Bisht1396Haryana15
821Jaiveer Mahendru1365Maharashtra0 - 1Md Imran1249Andhra Pradesh45
924Sriansh Das1347Odisha0 - 1Agarwal Mukund H1095Gujrat105
1028Suhaas A1327Telengana1 - 0Dhyey Agarwal1187Gujrat61

 

Results of Round 8 in Girls category

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
110Indira Priyadharshini Subbu1178Tamil Nadu70 - 16Panchal Hiya1267Gujrat3
22Palak Mohapatra1267Odisha6½ - ½6WCMShefali A N1224Karnataka7
36WCMSuhaani Lohia1235Maharashtra60 - 1Sneha Halder1245Bengal5
41WCMShriyana S Mallya1278Karnataka1 - 0Sanikommu Manasvi1164Karnataka12
538Debapriya Manna1036Bengal1 - 0Behera Snehayukta0Odisha67
616Arushi Srichandan1132Odisha51 - 05Mehak Mathur1056Chhattisgarh33
734Asmita Avijit Ray1048Goa50 - 15Pournami S1126Kerala17
820Devaki Nandana1110Andhra Pradesh51 - 05Kukreja Suguna1026Delhi41
922Patil Divya1107Maharashtra51 - 05Dhaaniya T1018Pondicherry43
1024Sri Harini A1090Karnataka5½ - ½5Saara Jain1016Jharkhand44

 

Pairings of Round 9 in Open category of 2018/09/21 at 3.30 p.m.

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
11Ilamparthi A R1926Tamil Nadu87Mayank Chakraborty1655Assam4
27Kshatriya Nitin Vekhande1574Maharashtra7Bharadia Yash1525Rajasthan9
3105Agarwal Mukund H1095GujratAakash G1673Tamil Nadu2
415Sparsh Bisht1396HaryanaSuhaas A1327Telengana28
545Md Imran1249Andhra PradeshAbhyuday Santhosh1393Karnataka16
631Arnav Pradhan1322Telengana66CMBhagat Kush1539Maharashtra8
751Panda Hrishikesh1223Odisha66Apoorv Kamble1502Karnataka10
839Advait Prashant Patil1278Maharashtra66Raghu Ram Reddy Seelam1445Telengana12
917Barnil Kumar Das1379Assam66Pranav K P1312Tamil Nadu34
1019Aryan Mohapatra1374Odisha66Nirnay Garg1325Haryana30

 

Pairings of Round 9 in Girls category of 2018/09/21 at 3.30 p.m.

Bo.No.NameRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameRtgClub/CityNo.
13Panchal Hiya1267Gujrat7WCMShriyana S Mallya1278Karnataka1
27WCMShefali A N1224Karnataka7Indira Priyadharshini Subbu1178Tamil Nadu10
35Sneha Halder1245BengalPalak Mohapatra1267Odisha2
438Debapriya Manna1036Bengal6WCMSuhaani Lohia1235Maharashtra6
539Mukherjee Shreya1036Maharashtra66Arushi Srichandan1132Odisha16
617Pournami S1126Kerala66Patil Divya1107Maharashtra22
7104Patil Disha0Maharashtra66Devaki Nandana1110Andhra Pradesh20
818Jayashri M1124Tamil Nadu6Lakshana Subramanian1024Tamil Nadu42
944Saara Jain1016JharkhandSani Deshpande1219Maharashtra8
1012Sanikommu Manasvi1164KarnatakaJasmaira Gumber1012Uttaranchal46

 


Related news:
Aakash and Vidula win 33rd National under-9 open and girls 2019

@ 20/08/2019 by IA Vijayaraghavan V (en)
बेड़ालोना 2019 - श्रीसवन शीर्ष 10 मे ,अनुज बेस्ट U16

@ 13/08/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
अबु धाबी मास्टर्सः जोबावा बने सरताज, आर्यन श्रेष्ठ भारतीय

@ 11/08/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
किट इंटरनेशनल 2019: एडुयार्डो इतुरिजगा बने विजेता

@ 10/06/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Venezuela no.1 Eduardo Iturrizaga wins 12th KIIT International 2019

@ 08/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
12 साल के लियॉन बने भारत के नए इंटरनेशनल मास्टर

@ 18/02/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल - वर्ग B&C - एक बार फिर हुए कई सपने पूरे

@ 27/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
विश्व रिकार्ड के साथ दिल्ली ओपन 2019 का समापन, लेवन पंसुलिया बने विजेता, गुकेश नें बढ़ाया मान

@ 18/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल : सातवाँ राउंड सात चालों में हारे रहमान

@ 14/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल - फारुख को गिरीश नें ड्रॉ पर रोका

@ 11/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
17वां दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल:बना इतिहास,रोमांचक यात्रा शुरू

@ 10/01/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Ilamparthi A R and Sneha Halder win 32nd National under-9

@ 26/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ilamparthi wins 32nd National under 9 with a round to spare and Sneha in the sole lead among girls

@ 22/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
32nd National under 9: Ilamparthi and Hiya in sole lead

@ 22/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
32nd National under 9 round 7: Ilamparthi and Indira in sole lead

@ 20/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)