chessbase india logo

Karthik Venkataraman dominates 7th Mersin Metropolitan City Open 2023 with a 2828 performance

by Shahid Ahmed - 28/11/2023

GM Karthik Venkataraman scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win 7th Mersin Metropolitan City Open Category A (>2000) 2023. Karthik finished a mammoth two points ahead of the competition. GM Vugar Rasulov (AZE) scored sole 6.5/9 to secure second place. GM Misratdin Iskandarov (AZE), GM Evgeny Romanov (NOR) and FM Ravan Aliyev (AZE) scored 6/9 each. They were placed third, fourth and fifth respectively according to tie-breaks. The total prize fund combining all four categories was ₺372500, for Category A it was ₺269500. The top three prizes were ₺60000, ₺50000 and ₺40000 each. This is Karthik's second triumph of the month after winning Chess at Dreamhack Blitz Open 2023. Photos: Ömer Faruk Ercan 

Karthik's fifth triumph of the year

GM Karthik Venkataraman won the tournament with a round to spare 7.5/8. He defeated FM Maksim Schekachikhin in the final round to finish two points ahead of others. Karthik has had a fantastic 2023 so far. He started the year by winning 59th National Senior Championship 2022. Karthik shined brightly at FIDE World Cup 2023, even when he got eliminated by the reigning World Fischer Random champion, GM Hikaru Nakamura. After winning 7th Mersin Metropolitan City Open 2023, Karthik continued his momentum and scored 5.5/6 with 2940 perfomance at Austrian Bundesliga 2023-24. Karthik's live rating is now 2608.6 which means he crossed 2600 in live ratings.

Top 3 (L to R, fourth from left): 2nd GM Vugar Rasulov (AZE) 6.5/9, 1st GM Karthik Venkataraman 8.5/9 and 3rd GM Misratdin Iskandarov (AZE) 6/9

Romanov - Karthik, Round 4

Position after 24.Qg5?

In a sharp position, GM Evgeny Romanov (NOR, 2572) made an inaccuracy 24.Qg5? e5 25.Qe7 Bg4 26.f3 fxg3 27.Rc2 Bxf3 and things went completely out of hand for White. GM Karthik Venkataraman (2565) converted his advantage into a full point in another half a dozen moves.

GM Karthik Venkataraman en route his final round victory over IM Maksim Schekachikin

GM Karthik Venkataraman scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, performed at 2828 and gained 20.7 Elo rating points

Inauguration Ceremony

Inaugural first move

Turkish Chess Federation President Gülkız Tulay, Mersin Metropolitan Municipality Secretary General Olcay Tok and other officials presented the prizes to the winners. Speaking at the closing ceremony of the tournament, Gülkız Tulay, President of our Federation, said, "Hundreds of athletes from different countries of the world and from our country show great interest in our open tournaments that we organize all over our country. We continue to experience the excitement of chess all over our country with our open tournaments. The support of our local governments is also very valuable for us in organizing our open tournaments. I would like to thank those who contributed to the Mersin Metropolitan Municipality International Open Chess Tournament, which we organized for the seventh time with Mersin Metropolitan Municipality, and congratulate all the athletes."

Category A top boards in action

The tournament was played in Mersin, one of the most beautiful provinces of Turkey, where 290 athletes from 13 countries, 140 of whom were titled. As the Tournament Director, I congratulate the athletes who made moves in the tournament, congratulate the winners and present my regards with the hope of meeting the 8th Mersin Metropolitan Municipality International Open Chess Tournament a year later - Ömer Faruk Ercan, Tournament Director.

The tournament hall at Ataturk Cultural Center in Istanbul, Turkey

Thanks to Ömer Faruk Ercan, Tournament Dierctor for sharing photos and info about the tournament.

 

A total of 39 players including 7 GMs and 3 IMs took part in Category A from eight countries across the world in this seven-day nine round Rating Open tournament. It was organized by Turkish Chess Federation and Mersin Metropolitan Municipality at Ataturk Cultural Center in Istanbul, Turkey from 12th to 18th November 2023. The time control of the event was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment per move from move no.1.

Replay all available games

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12GMKARTHIK, VENKATARAMANIND25658,545,547,00428,5
24GMRASULOV, VUGARAZE25446,540,527,75399,5
33GMISKANDAROV, MISRATDINAZE2555646,532,25408
41GMROMANOV, EVGENYNOR257264530,75414
513FMALIYEV, RAVANAZE2327642,527,75394,5
612IMSCHEKACHIKHIN, MAKSIMFID23405,546,527,00400,5
721FMEKE, SALIHTUR21805,543,524,75395
811GMULYBIN, MIKHAILRUS23525,54323,75370,5
99FMMAMATOV, MELISKGZ23705,54127,00386,5
1030RZAYEV, CHINGIZAZE20885,538,524,00373

Details

Links

Official site

Tournament Regulations