chessbase india logo

360+ players are taking part at 36th National Under-9 Open and Girls 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 03/11/2023

Over 360 children are taking part at 36th National Under-9 Open and Girls Chess Championships 2023. Round 9 starts today from 1:30 p.m. IST. Seraikela Kharsawan District Chess Association is organizing the tournaments at The Wave International in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. The seven-day eleven-round Swiss league Rating tournaments have a total prize fund ₹500000, ₹250000 in Boys and Girls section each. The top three prizes are ₹50000, ₹36000 and ₹30000 each. Safin Safarullakhan (KER), Rahul Ramakrishnan (TN), Narendra Agarwal (WB) in the Open, Sharvaanica A S (TN), Samhita Pungavanam (TN) and Aaradhya Upadhyay (RAJ) in the Girls are the top seeds. Photos: Himank Ghosh

A smooth start for the top seeds

Over 360 players are taking part at 36th National Under-9 Open and Girls 2023

The reigning Kerala State Under-9 champion - Safin Safarullakhan is the top seed in the Open section

In the Girls section, the 35th National Under-7 Girls champion - Shaarvanica A S (TN) is the top seed

Rahul Ramakrishnan (TN, right) is the second seed

Among the girls, Samhita Pungavanam (TN, left) is the second seed

Third seeded Narendra Agarwal (left) won the all-West Bengal clash against Advik Mundhada

Local kid, Arpita Kumari (JHAR) lost to third seeded - Aaradhya Upadhyay (RAJ)

Open section means girls can also participate in it. Vyom Malhotra (DEL) defeated Deepanjali Srivastava (UP)

Lighting of the lamp at the inauguration ceremony

Diri is the official mascot of 36th National Under-9 Open and Girls Chess Championship 2023

For more Inauguration ceremony and Round 1 photos, please click at the respective links.

36th National Under-9 Open and Girls 2023 Inauguration Ceremony and Round 1 highlights | Video: ChessBase India

Replay Open Round 1 games

Replay Girls Round 1 games

Open Round 1 results

Bo.No.NameBdldRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameBdldRtgClub/CityNo.PGN
11AFMSafin Safarullakhan1716Kerala01 - 00Bhaumik Kishore Das1014Assam127PGN
2128Navaneetha Madhavaa M M1009Tamil Nadu00 - 10Rahul Ramakrishnan1531Puducherry2PGN
33Narendra Agarwal1505West Bengal01 - 00Advik Mundhada1004West Bengal129PGN
4130Suryansh Kuksal1001Uttarakhand00 - 10Aarit Kapil1469Delhi4PGN
55Vyom Malhotra1466Haryana01 - 00AIMDeepanjali Srivastava0Uttar Pradesh131PGN
6132ACMLakshya Agrawal0Maharashtra00 - 10Nidhish Shyamal1464Telangana6
77Samaksh Ashok1425Karnataka01 - 00Aadish Karna0Jharkhand133
8134Aadvik Hiranandani0Delhi00 - 10Avyaay Garg1418Maharashtra8
99Mani Sarbartho1418West Bengal01 - 00Aadwik Agarwal0West Bengal135
10136Aarudh Reddy Tallapureddy0Telangana00 - 10Rishaan Jain1412Rajasthan10

Details

Standings after Round 1

Rk.SNoNamesexFEDRtgBdldClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11AFMSafin SafarullakhanIND1716Kerala1000,00
2Rahul RamakrishnanIND1531Puducherry1000,00
3Narendra AgarwalIND1505West Bengal1000,00
4Aarit KapilIND1469Delhi1000,00
5Vyom MalhotraIND1466Haryana1000,00
6Nidhish ShyamalIND1464Telangana1000,00
7Samaksh AshokIND1425Karnataka1000,00
8Avyaay GargIND1418Maharashtra1000,00
9Mani SarbarthoIND1418West Bengal1000,00
10Rishaan JainIND1412Rajasthan1000,00
11Abhinav AnandIND1395Karnataka1000,00
12Vairaj SogerwalIND1395Haryana1000,00
13Advik Amit AgrawalIND1368Maharashtra1000,00
14Arjun SinghIND1357Maharashtra1000,00
15ACMPraneeshwar MadhavanIND1345Tamil Nadu1000,00
16Krithik MuthukumarIND1337Tamil Nadu1000,00
17Soni VivanIND1337Maharashtra1000,00
19ACMSri Shiva Tejo Karthikeya KIND1333Telangana1000,00
20ACMAryan GoyalIND1326Delhi1000,00

Details

Round 2 pairings

Bo.No.NameBdldRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameBdldRtgClub/CityNo.
166Mukil R1153Maharashtra11AFMSafin Safarullakhan1716Kerala1
22Rahul Ramakrishnan1531Puducherry11Monodeep Dhar1169Assam61
368Aditya Ashish Patel1149Gujarat11Narendra Agarwal1505West Bengal3
44Aarit Kapil1469Delhi11Krishoth P1166Tamil Nadu63
569Debapriya Biswal1147Odisha11Vyom Malhotra1466Haryana5
66Nidhish Shyamal1464Telangana11Ishaan Bhansali1156Karnataka65
772Vihaan Garg1141Delhi11Samaksh Ashok1425Karnataka7
88Avyaay Garg1418Maharashtra11Nirvana Kumar1150Uttar Pradesh67
978Medhansh Dinesh Poojary1132Maharashtra11Mani Sarbartho1418West Bengal9
1010Rishaan Jain1412Rajasthan11Ishaan Kandi1144Telangana71

Details

Girls Round 1 results

Bo.No.NameBdldRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameBdldRtgClub/CityNo.PGN
159Anwesha Chhajlani0Madhya Pradesh00 - 10Sharvaanica A S1430Tamil Nadu1PGN
22Samhita Pungavanam1345Telangana01 - 00Arnica Dash0Odisha60PGN
361Arpita Kumari0Jharkhand00 - 10Aaradhya Upadhyay1271Rajasthan3PGN
44AFMWaghle Bhumika1270Maharashtra01 - 00Arya Shree0Jharkhand62PGN
563Avani Sawaikar0Goa00 - 10Dishita Dey1263Jharkhand5PGN
66Alankrita Sharma1260Jammu Kashmir01 - 00Ayushi Bag0West Bengal64
765Bidushi Munshi0Jharkhand00 - 10Pooja Shree R1249Tamil Nadu7
88Janaki S D1236Kerala01 - 00Bohnishree Roy0West Bengal66
967Charushi B0Karnataka00 - 10Aanya Gupta1234Delhi9
1010Kiyana Parihar1233Rajasthan01 - 00Dhanujaa M M0Tamil Nadu68

Details

Standings after Round 1

Rk.SNoNamesexFEDRtgBdldClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11Sharvaanica A SwIND1430Tamil Nadu1000,00
2Samhita PungavanamwIND1345Telangana1000,00
3Aaradhya UpadhyaywIND1271Rajasthan1000,00
4AFMWaghle BhumikawIND1270Maharashtra1000,00
5Dishita DeywIND1263Jharkhand1000,00
6Alankrita SharmawIND1260Jammu Kashmir1000,00
7Pooja Shree RwIND1249Tamil Nadu1000,00
8Janaki S DwIND1236Kerala1000,00
9Aanya GuptawIND1234Delhi1000,00
10Kiyana PariharwIND1233Rajasthan1000,00
11Aaradhya DaswIND1198Tripura1000,00
12Bhavanya PanchumarthiwIND1192Andhra Pradesh1000,00
14Divi BijeshwIND1170Kerala1000,00
16Manya Abhishek DroliawIND1161Gujarat1000,00
17Narayanan RishithawIND1157Andhra Pradesh1000,00
18Tvesha Ashish JainwIND1154Maharashtra1000,00
19Leah R JosephwIND1146Karnataka1000,00
22Deepthaashri Ravi GaneshwIND1114Tamil Nadu1000,00
23Rashi WarudkarwIND1081Chhattisgarh1000,00
24Nistha SaikiawIND1067Assam1000,00

Details

Round 2 pairings

Bo.No.NameBdldRtgClub/CityPts.ResultPts.NameBdldRtgClub/CityNo.
11Sharvaanica A S1430Tamil Nadu11Fecilika Fiance S1043Tamil Nadu34
236Dhanyashree R1037Tamil Nadu11Samhita Pungavanam1345Telangana2
33Aaradhya Upadhyay1271Rajasthan11Potnuru Satvika1033Andhra Pradesh38
439Akshaya Narahari1032Telangana11AFMWaghle Bhumika1270Maharashtra4
55Dishita Dey1263Jharkhand11Gyana Anwita Boddu1029Andhra Pradesh40
641Shrhi Harini Anandkannan1026Puducherry11Alankrita Sharma1260Jammu Kashmir6
77Pooja Shree R1249Tamil Nadu11Aligi Amrutha Hemal1012Tamil Nadu42
843Haasini Udayakumar1001Karnataka11Janaki S D1236Kerala8
99Aanya Gupta1234Delhi11Aarini Singh0Gujarat46
1045Aahna Ajish0Tamil Nadu11Kiyana Parihar1233Rajasthan10

Details


Related news:
Six new champions crowned at 11th National Amateur Chess Championships 2024

@ 25/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
A dozen champions crowned at 12th National Schools Chess Championships 2024

@ 16/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
पटना में आरंभ हुई 12वीं नेशनल स्कूल शतरंज, देश भर से करीब 1000 खिलाड़ी जुटे

@ 07/02/2024 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
12th National Schools Chess Championship 2024 kicks off at Patna

@ 06/02/2024 by Himank Ghosh (en)
12th National Schools Chess Championship 2024 preview

@ 02/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
36th National Under-9 Open and Girls Round 10-11: Advik Amit Agrawal wins Open, Samhita Pungavanam wins in Girls

@ 13/11/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
36th National Under 9 Open and Girls Round 8-9: Advik and Samhita take sole lead

@ 07/11/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
36th National Under-9 Open and Girls Round 6-7: Advik Amit Agrawal goes 7/7

@ 06/11/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
36th National Under-9 Open and Girls Round 4-5: Venkata and Advik lead in Open, Samhita and Pooja in Girls

@ 05/11/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
36th National Under-9 Open and Girls: Chirag topples top seed, Sharvaanica on 3/3

@ 03/11/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Aansh Nandan Nerurkar and Pratitee Bordoloi are 36th National Under-11 Open and Girls 2023 Champions

@ 10/10/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
13-year-olds Arjun Adireddy and Shubhi Gupta are National Junior 2023 Open and Girls Champions

@ 30/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sarbartho Mani and Narayani Umesh Marathe dominate 36th National Under-7 Open and Girls 2023

@ 29/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Junior 2023 R10: Arjun Adireddy stays ahead, Shubhi and Dhanashree race towards the title

@ 28/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Junior 2023 R9: Dhanashree and Shubhi join Sneha in the lead

@ 27/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Junior 2023 R8: Arjun Adireddy emerges sole leader

@ 26/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Junior 2023 R6-7: Sneha Halder maintains her perfect score 7/7

@ 25/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Junior 2023 R1-5: Sneha topples Tejaswini

@ 24/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
36th National Under-7 Open and Girls Championships 2023 preview

@ 20/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sethuraman convincingly clinches 60th National Championship 2023

@ 27/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R10: It's a one-man Sethuraman show

@ 26/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R9: Sethuraman inches closer to a triumph

@ 25/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R8: Sethuraman maintains his sole lead

@ 24/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R7: Neelash Saha swerves Abhijeet Gupta

@ 23/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R6: Sethuraman emerges sole leader 6/6

@ 22/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R5: Sethuraman, Abhimanyu, Deep and Mitrabha in a four-way lead 5/5

@ 21/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R4: Praveen Kumar astonishes Akash

@ 20/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R3: Dhananjay causes knightmare for Abhijeet Gupta

@ 19/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
60th National Championship 2023 R1-2: Balkishan upsets P Karthikeyan

@ 18/08/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Velammal MHS Mogappair & Velammal V A are the 1st National Schools Team U-12 & U-18 Champions

@ 14/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Padmini Rout becomes five times National Women champion by convincingly clinching the 49th edition

@ 11/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
पद्मिनी 5वीं बार बनी नेशनल सीनियर चैम्पियन

@ 11/07/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
49th National Women 2023 is poised for an exciting finish

@ 10/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R9: Mary escapes against Mrudul

@ 09/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R8: Bhakti Kulkarni still in sole lead

@ 08/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R7: Bhakti Kulkarni gains sole lead

@ 07/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R6: Divya and Srija implode against Soumya and Bhakti

@ 06/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R5: Seven in the lead

@ 05/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R4: Mounika Akshaya mauls Padmini Rout

@ 04/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R3: Divya Deshmukh averts a disaster against Mrittika Mallick

@ 03/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R2: Kalyani Sirin stuns Pratyusha Bodda

@ 02/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
49th National Women 2023 R1: Suryanshi denies Isha a full point

@ 01/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kishan Gangolli clinches his seventh AICFB National title

@ 19/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Onward Technologies 16th AICFB National R7-8: Kishan inches closer to his seventh reign

@ 18/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Onward Technologies 16th AICFB National R5-6: Kishan and Soundarya still at the top

@ 17/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16th AICFB National R1-4: Soundarya and Kishan make a perfect start 4/4

@ 15/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IOC A win the 32nd PSPB Inter Unit Rapid Team Championships

@ 14/03/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
32nd PSPB Inter Unit Rapid Team Pool R4-7: Isha Sharma takes down Padmini Rout

@ 10/03/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
32nd PSPB Inter Unit Rapid Team Pool R1-3: V S Raahul stuns Praggnanandhaa in 26 moves

@ 09/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
अरविंद ने लगाई नेशनल रैपिड ब्लिट्ज़ की ख़िताबी हैट्रिक

@ 28/02/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aravindh Chithambaram scores a hat-trick of National Rapid triumphs

@ 26/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Rapid 2023 R1-8: Mitrabha Guha emerges sole leader

@ 25/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Six new champions crowned at MPL 10th National Amateur Chess Championship 2023

@ 24/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Airports Authority of India clinch MPL National Team 2023 Open and Women for the second consecutive year

@ 17/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Teams 2023 R8: AAI on the verge of second consecutive triumph

@ 16/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Teams 2023 R7: AAI continues their winning streak

@ 15/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Teams 2023 R5-6: Defending champions AAI in domination mode

@ 14/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम : एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी के कदम खिताब की ओर

@ 14/02/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL National Teams 2023 R4: PSPB emerges sole leader

@ 13/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Teams 2023 R2-3: Kishan Kumar stuns Deepan Chakkravarthy

@ 12/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Teams 2023 R1: Srihari astonishes Adhiban

@ 11/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 42nd National Team Open and 20th National Team Women Chess Championship 2023 preview

@ 09/02/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
A dozen champions crowned at MPL 11th National Schools 2023

@ 02/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
1500+ players in action at MPL 11th National Schools 2023

@ 30/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 11th National Schools Chess Championships 2023 - A Curtain Raiser

@ 26/01/2023 by R Anantharam (en)
Madhavendra and Pratitee become the National Under-9 Champions 2022

@ 09/01/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Divya Deshmukh clinches MPL 48th National Women Chess Championship 2022 convincingly

@ 06/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
दिव्या देशमुख फिर बनी नेशनल सीनियर चैम्पियन

@ 06/01/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 48th National Women R10: Can Divya repeat history?

@ 05/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
क्या दिव्या जीतेंगी लगातार दूसरा राष्ट्रीय खिताब ?

@ 04/01/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Karthik Venkataraman dominates MPL 59th National Senior Chess Championship 2022

@ 04/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R9: Divya increases her sole lead

@ 04/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
कार्तिक वेंकटरमन बने नेशनल सीनियर चैम्पियन

@ 03/01/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 48th National Women R8: Divya dethrones Mary

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Can Karthik Venkataraman win MPL 59th National Senior Chess Championship?

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
59वां नेशनल सीनियर : कौस्तुव को हराकर कार्तिक एकल बढ़त पर

@ 02/01/2023 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 48th National Women R7: Mary Ann maintains her sole lead

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R11: Karthik, Aronyak and Hari Madhavan score superb victories

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Round 10: Karnataka domination across Open and girls

@ 02/01/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Daakshin Arun and Sneha Halder win MPL 35th National Under-13 Open and Girls Chess Championships 2022

@ 01/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R10: Abhijeet joins Koustav at the top

@ 01/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R6: Mary moves ahead

@ 01/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Round 8-9: Pratitee takes sole lead

@ 01/01/2023 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R9: Koustav subdues Sethuraman

@ 31/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R5: Aashna astounds Sakshi

@ 31/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R8: Sethuraman emerges sole leader

@ 30/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R4: Sakshi and Aashna are the coleaders

@ 30/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Round 7: Aarav and Sharvaanica take sole lead

@ 29/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R7: Venkatesh makes it a three-way race

@ 29/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Round 5-6:Sharvaanica and Arpita become co-leaders

@ 29/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 48th National Women R3: Sakshi, Aashna, Vrushali and Bristy make a perfect start

@ 29/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R6: Sethuraman topples Abhijeet, joins Mitrabha in the lead

@ 28/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R2: Sunyuktha shines against Isha

@ 28/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Round 4: 7 players with perfect score in Open

@ 28/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Championships Round 2-3: The rise of Sharvaanica

@ 27/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R5: Abhijeet Gupta gains sole lead

@ 27/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 48th National Women R1: Dakshita defies Soumya

@ 27/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vantika Agrawal is the top seed at MPL 48th National Women Chess Championship 2022

@ 26/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 35th National U-9 Championships kick off in Indore

@ 26/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R4: Abhijeet Gupta and Koustav Chatterjee emerge early coleaders

@ 26/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R3: The Systematic Pawn Structure Fragmentation

@ 25/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R2: The Deep Queen sac

@ 24/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 59th National Senior R1: Take my Queen if you can

@ 23/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharvaanica - The 7-year-old who wins all her tournaments with a 100% score

@ 22/12/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Sethuraman is the top seed at MPL 59th National Senior Chess Championship 2022

@ 22/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aswath and Tejaswini win MPL National Sub Junior Open and Girls Chess Championships 2022 convincingly

@ 17/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Jval Saurin Patel and Prishita Gupta win the National U-11 Championships

@ 12/11/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 35th National U-11 Round 4-6: Nivedita takes a full point lead

@ 01/11/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 35th National U-11 Round 1-3: Swaraj and Sagnik score big upsets

@ 31/10/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Vrashank Chouhan and Rakshitta Ravi win the MPL 51st National Junior Open and Girls Championships

@ 24/07/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL 51st National Junior Championship R1-7: Vrashank's Golden Run in Open, top seed domination in girls

@ 17/07/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
Mayank Chakraborty and Bhagyashree Patil win the MPL National Under-17 Open and Girls Chess Championships

@ 11/07/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
MPL Indian U-17 Championship R1-6:Daakshin Arun leads Open, Maharashtra domination in Girls

@ 05/07/2022 by Himank Ghosh (en)
The other side of Chess

@ 26/06/2022 by Aditya Sur Roy (en)
Six champions crowned at MPL 9th National Amateur Chess Championship 2022

@ 23/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
971 players participate in MPL 10th National School Chess Championships 2022

@ 22/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Avirat Chauhan and Charvi triumph at MPL 34th National U-8 Open and Girls Chess Championships 2022

@ 16/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
John Veny Akkarakaran and Mrittika Mallick become MPL 34th National U-14 Open and Girls Champions 2022

@ 15/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
John and Mrittika move closer to win the MPL 34th National Under-14 Open and Girls 2022

@ 14/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-14 R7-8: Mayank Chakraborty outplays Om Kadam

@ 13/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-14 R5-6: John Veny Akkarakaran and Shreya Hipparagi gain sole lead

@ 12/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-14 R3-4: Sannidhi Bhat scores two big wins

@ 11/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-14 R1-2: Khushi Kaushal stuns third seed Yashita Rout

@ 10/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vivaan Vishal Shah and Charvi are the MPL 34th National Under-10 Open and Girls Chess Champions

@ 02/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
अरविंद फिर बने रैपिड और ब्लिट्ज़ नेशनल चैम्पियन

@ 01/05/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Charvi clinches MPL 34th National Under-10 Girls Chess Championship 2022 with a round to spare

@ 01/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-10 R7-8: Charvi gains sole lead

@ 30/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-10 R5-6: Madhvendra Pratap Sharma scores a double hat-trick, gains sole lead

@ 29/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-10 R3-4: 157th seeded Yug Tarun Khiani in the lead

@ 28/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-10 R1-2: Jyotika Sahoo stuns top seed Alankrita Sharma

@ 27/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soham Kamotra and Bhagyashree Patil win MPL 31st National Under-18 Open and Girls Chess Championships

@ 26/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 31st National U-18 R1-6: Bhagyashree Patil scores a double hat-trick

@ 21/04/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Airports Authority of India flies high at MPL National Team Open and Women Chess Championship 2022

@ 15/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Goutham Krishna and Shubhi Gupta are the MPL 34th National Under-12 Open and Girls Chess Champions

@ 15/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-12 R9-10: Goutham and Shreya eye the championships

@ 14/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-12 R7-8: Ethan Vaz and Shubhi Gupta emerge as the dominant sole leaders

@ 13/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-12 R5-6: Ethan Vaz scores a double hat-trick, gains sole lead

@ 12/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-12 R3-4: Aadhya Jain stuns top seed Shubhi Gupta

@ 11/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Soundarya Kumar Pradhan clinches 15th AICFB National Chess Championship

@ 10/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National U-12 R1-2: Daksha Rudra and Ayaan Garg score big upsets

@ 10/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 31st National Under-18 Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 09/04/2022 by R Anantharam (en)
Can Soundarya win 15th AICFB National Chess Championship for Visually Challenged?

@ 09/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15th AICFB National R5-6: Kishan Gangolli gains sole lead 5.5/6

@ 08/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15th AICFB National R3-4: Five players share the lead 3.5/4

@ 07/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
15th AICFB National R1-2: 1446-rated Somender stuns top seed Darpan Inani

@ 06/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 34th National Under-12 Chess Championships 2022 preview

@ 05/04/2022 by Madhuri N (en)
Neelash Saha and Priyanka Nutakki clinch MPL National Junior Open and Girls Chess Championships 2022

@ 14/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Neelash, Utsab and Rohith vie for MPL 50th National Junior Chess Championship 2022

@ 13/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Junior 2022 R5-6: Priyanka Nutakki and Bhagyashree Patil share the lead

@ 12/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Junior 2022 R3-4: Top seeds become the prime target

@ 11/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Junior 2022 R1-2: 103rd seed Yashasva draws with IM Raahul

@ 10/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranesh and Tanisha clinch MPL National Sub-Junior Open and Girls Chess Championship 2022

@ 09/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Sub-Junior 2022 R6-7: Pranesh and Tanisha eye the championships

@ 08/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Sub-Junior 2022 R4-5: Vakcheri Mohitha emerges sole leader 5.0/5

@ 07/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Sub-Junior 2022 R2-3: Pranav and Pranesh start with a hat-trick

@ 06/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Sub-Junior 2022 R1: Shraddhaa Bajaj topples third seed Bhillva Nilaya

@ 05/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
अर्जुन एरिगासी नें रचा इतिहास बने नेशनल चैम्पियन

@ 04/03/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
18-year-old Arjun Erigaisi conquers MPL 58th National Senior Chess Championship 2022

@ 04/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16-year-old Divya Deshmukh clinches MPL 47th National Women Chess Championship 2022

@ 03/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 58th National Senior R10: Gukesh rejoins Arjun Erigaisi at the top

@ 03/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
17 वर्षीय दिव्या देशमुख बनी सीनियर नेशनल चैम्पियन

@ 02/03/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 58th National Senior R8-9: Arjun Erigaisi gains sole lead 7.5/9

@ 02/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Divya Deshmukh on the verge of winning MPL 47th National Women Chess Championship 2022

@ 02/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 47th National Women R6-7: Divya Deshmukh emerges sole leader 6.5/7

@ 01/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 58th National Senior R6-7: Arjun Erigaisi and Gukesh share the lead 6.0/7

@ 01/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल सीनियर R7: अर्जुन - गुकेश की बढ़त बरकरार

@ 01/03/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 47th National Women R5: Maharashtra's Sakshi and Divya share the lead

@ 28/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 58th National Senior R5: Lalit, Abhijeet and Koustav score to join five-way lead

@ 28/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल सीनियर 2022 R5: कौस्तव नें मुरली को दी मात

@ 27/02/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 47th National Women R3-4: Priyanka Nutakki halts Vaishali's momentum

@ 27/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 58th National Senior R3-4: Koustav Chatterjee shocks Sethuraman

@ 27/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल सीनियर : चौंथी जीत के साथ अर्जुन 2667 पर पहुंचे

@ 26/02/2022 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
MPL 47th National Women R1-2: Mrittika Mallick stuns Bhakti Kulkarni

@ 26/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL 58th National Senior R1-2: Maharashtra's Suyog Wagh and Kashish Jain score big upsets

@ 26/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Adhiban gets top billing in MPL 58th National Senior Chess Championship

@ 24/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
MPL National Senior Open and Women to start on 25th February 2022

@ 05/02/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vantika Agrawal wins AICF National Senior Women Online 2021

@ 08/08/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha dominates AICF National Senior Online Open 2021

@ 07/08/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Savitha Shri wins AICF National Junior Girls Online 2021

@ 01/08/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Raahul V S clinches AICF National Junior Open Online 2021

@ 30/07/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम 2020 - अपराजित पेट्रोलियम स्पोर्ट्स बनी पुरुष महिला दोनों वर्गो की विजेता

@ 14/02/2020 by Nitesh Srivastava (hi)
PSPB makes a hat-trick of National Team wins in Open and Women

@ 13/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
PSPB wins National Teams 2020 Open and Women with a round to spare

@ 12/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
National Teams 2020 Day 5: PSPB maintains sole lead, AAI closes in

@ 11/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम 2020ः पेट्रोलियम स्पोर्ट्स की ओपेन व महिला दोनों ही वर्गो में बढ़त बरकरार

@ 11/02/2020 by Nitesh Srivastava (hi)
National Teams 2020 Day 4: PSPB takes sole lead in both Open and Women

@ 10/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
हम अधिबन की हार से क्या सीख सकते है ?

@ 10/02/2020 by IM Sagar Shah (hi)
National Teams 2020 Day 3: AAI, Tamil Nadu B and PSPB in the lead

@ 09/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
What can we learn from Adhiban's watch incident

@ 09/02/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
नेशनल टीम 2020 :एयरपोर्ट अथॉरिटी टॉप पर, पट्रोलियम स्पोर्ट्स तीसरे स्थान पर खिसकी

@ 08/02/2020 by Nitesh Srivastava (hi)
Adhiban loses for possessing analog watch in National Teams 2020

@ 08/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Adhiban's be(a)st game of the day in round 1 of National Teams 2020

@ 07/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Will anyone be able to stop team PSPB?

@ 06/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (en)
40वीं नेशनल टीम - सितारो से सजी पीएसपीबी होगी दावेदार, क्यूँ आज भी नहीं बढ़ती है पुरूष्कार राशि?

@ 06/02/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
In conversation with the National Senior Champion 2019

@ 06/01/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Ravi on the rise - Ravi Teja S on his performance at the Indian Championship 2019

@ 28/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Somendra and Megha win National School Championship for the Visually Challenged 2019

@ 22/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
अरविंद चितांबरम ने ताज रखा बरकरार, लगातार दूसरी बार बने राष्ट्रीय सीनियर चैम्पियन

@ 20/12/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Aravindh Chithambaram wins the National Senior Championship second time in a row

@ 19/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
सीनियर नेशनल 2019 : ट्रिपल चैंप अरविंद ने संदीपन को चौकाया, बनाई एकल बढ़त

@ 18/12/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
The National Senior Championship climaxes in an epic slugfest

@ 18/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Vaibhav halts the Akash juggernaut

@ 17/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
G. Akash's brilliant play lights up the National Championships 2019

@ 16/12/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
सीनियर नेशनल 2019 :आकाश ने अरविंद को चखाया हार का स्वाद, पहुंचे टॉप पर

@ 14/12/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Akash soars, Aravindh pulls off a brilliancy

@ 12/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
नेशनल सीनियर 2019 - वरीयता प्राप्त खिलाड़ियों का दबदबा

@ 12/12/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
National Senior Championship R02+03: Nine players lead with perfect score

@ 12/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Shaky first day for Abhijeet and Vaibhav

@ 11/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
नेशनल सीनियर 2019: रोमांचक मुक़ाबलों के साथ आरंभ

@ 10/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Over 1000 players participate in the biggest National Schools Championship

@ 10/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Who will win the National Championship 2019?

@ 10/12/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Mayank Chakraborty and Anupam Sreekumar are the National Under-11 Champions

@ 24/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Daakshin and Anupam take sole lead at National under-11

@ 19/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aradhya Garg and Srishti Pandey are the National Junior 2019 champions

@ 10/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
दिल्ली के आराध्य और महाराष्ट्र की श्रष्टि बने नेशनल जूनियर चैम्पियन

@ 10/11/2019 by Jitendra Choudhary (hi)
Koustav and Srishti take sole lead heading into the final round

@ 09/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakanksha and Srishti are the joint leaders at 34th National Junior 2019

@ 08/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha and Akshaya are sole leaders at National Junior 2019

@ 06/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arpita, Srishti, Akshaya and Priyanka are in a four-way lead

@ 05/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha takes sole lead at 49th National Junior 2019

@ 04/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Srihari holds Koustav in 49th National Junior 2019

@ 03/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arushi showcases her 'Never give up' mindset

@ 02/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Top seeds make a smooth start at National Juniors 2019

@ 02/11/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat and Fathima Abdeen win National Amateur 2019

@ 01/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस: शतरंज को मिले और सम्मान

@ 29/08/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
गुजरात के कर्तव्य और केरल की फातिमा बनी नेशनल एमेच्यौर शतरंज चैम्पियन

@ 25/08/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
आकाश व विदुला बने अंडर 9 नेशनल चैम्पियन

@ 25/08/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Aakash and Vidula win 33rd National under-9 open and girls 2019

@ 20/08/2019 by IA Vijayaraghavan V (en)
When the organizers were under time pressure

@ 10/08/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
एयर इंडिया की भक्ति फिर बनी नेशनल महिला चैंपियन

@ 29/07/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Bhakti goes home richer by Rs.4,00,000, Vantika finishes second and Divya third

@ 28/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Bhakti Kulkarni is the National Women's Champion 2019

@ 26/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 R09: Chess is a tough game!

@ 26/07/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Chettinadu Public School - A chess ambient institution in Karaikudi, Tamil Nadu

@ 25/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 R08: Bhakti's...Kxd7?! Wow! What sort of a move is that?

@ 25/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 Round 7: A day of mistakes and missed chances

@ 24/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 R05+06: Lady luck smiles on Vantika, Bhakti beats Divya

@ 23/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 Round 4: A bedazzling Bhakti performance!

@ 22/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
National Women's 2019 R02+03: A juxtaposition of gala and tussle

@ 21/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Top seeds IM Raja Rithvik and WIM Divya Deshmukh win National under-15 2019

@ 20/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Live Games from the 46th National Women's Championship 2019

@ 19/07/2019 by ChessBase India (en)
Who will win the National Women's Championships 2019?

@ 19/07/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Neelash dominates 30th National under-17 2019

@ 17/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
बंगाल के निलाश और समृद्धा बने अंडर 17 राष्ट्रीय विजेता

@ 13/07/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
IM Neelash Saha and Samriddhaa Ghosh win 30th National under-17 2019

@ 09/07/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akhil and Siddhi win 33rd National Under-7 Open and Girls 2019

@ 13/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bhakti Sensational at National Rapid and Blitz 2019

@ 04/06/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल ब्लिट्ज़ 2019 अरविंद चितांबरम का दोहरा धमाल

@ 30/05/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Aravindh Chithambaram is India's first Triple Crown Champion

@ 29/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल रैपिड 2019 - अरविंद चितांबरम नें जीता खिताब

@ 27/05/2019 by Nitesh srivstava (hi)
Pranesh and Sarayu win National under-13 Open and Girls 2019

@ 23/05/2019 by S Paul Arokia Raj (en)
Pranesh and Sarayu lead National under-13 with two rounds to go

@ 11/05/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Telangana and Maharashtra dominate National School 2019

@ 18/04/2019 by Vasanth B H (en)
PSPB wins National Teams 2019 for the second consecutive year

@ 13/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
पीएसपीबी का डबल धमाका, बनी नेशनल चैम्पियन

@ 11/02/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
PSPB wins National Team Women 2019 and almost Open category

@ 10/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम 2019 - पीएसपीबी दोहरे खिताब की ओर

@ 10/02/2019 by नीतेश श्रीवास्तव (hi)
National Teams 2019 Day 3: PSPB takes sole lead in both Open and Women section

@ 09/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
GM Diptayan Ghosh shocks GM Karthikeyan Murali in round 3 of National Teams 2019

@ 08/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम 2019 :R-1-2-3 :उलटफेर का दौर शुरू

@ 08/02/2019 by Nitesh Shrivastav (hi)
12-year-old Arya Bhakta holds GM P Karthikeyan to a draw on day 1 of National Teams 2019

@ 07/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
नेशनल टीम चैंपियनशिप - पीएसपीबी को शीर्ष वरीयता

@ 07/02/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Kishan Gangolli wins his sixth consecutive blind national title

@ 22/01/2019 by Manjunatha Murthy (en)
National A blind Round 8-10: It's a race to the finish between Kishan Gangolli and Subhendu Patra

@ 12/01/2019 by Manjunatha Murthy (en)
National A blind 2019 Round 5-7: Subhendu Kumar Patra impresses

@ 10/01/2019 by Murthy Manjunatha (en)
Aryan Joshi on fire at the National A for the blind

@ 08/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
National A 2019 for the Blind kicks off in Nagpur

@ 06/01/2019 by Murthy Manjunatha (en)
अरविंद चितांबरम बने नेशनल सीनियर चैम्पियन

@ 22/12/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aravindh Chithambaram is the Indian National Champion 2018

@ 20/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Can Aravindh do it in 2018 what he couldn't do in 2017?

@ 18/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Nationals 2018 Round 10+11: Stany or Aravindh?

@ 17/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Nationals 2018 Round 8: Vaibhav Suri's beautiful middlegame play

@ 14/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
It happens only with the Indian Tal

@ 13/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Karthik Venkataraman and Sakshi Chitlange get crowned as National Junior (U-19) Champions

@ 10/12/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
The highest prize money National Championship in India has begun!

@ 10/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Express: Karthik Venkatraman and Sakshi Chitlange win National Juniors 2018

@ 06/12/2018 by Jitendra Choudhary (en)
National Juniors 2018 kicks off in Delhi

@ 29/11/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
National Women's Championship: Bhakti Kulkarni clinches title in dramatic finale

@ 26/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
National Women's Championship: Mary Ann Gomes inches closer to the title beating Meenakshi Subbaraman

@ 25/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
National Women's Championship: Mary defeats Bhakti to take over the tournament lead

@ 24/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
National Women's Championship: Bhakti Kulkarni takes sole lead

@ 23/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
National Women's Championship: Bhakti, Mary and Mahalakshmi share tournament lead

@ 22/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
National Women's Championship: Seven players lead after three rounds

@ 19/11/2018 by Aditya Pai (en)
Punjab's Arvinder Preet Singh becomes National Amateur Champion

@ 19/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (en)
पंजाब के अरविंदर प्रीत बने नेशनल अमेच्यौर चैम्पियन

@ 18/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
पंजाब केसरी नेशनल अमेच्यौर - शुभम शुक्ला सबसे आगे

@ 15/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Interview with under-17 national champion Vedant Panesar

@ 13/11/2018 by Avathanshu Bhat (en)
Priyanka K. wins under-17 Nationals for second time in a row!

@ 22/09/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)