chessbase india logo

Top seeds make a smooth start at National Juniors 2019

by Shahid Ahmed - 02/11/2019

49th National Junior open and 34th National Junior girls started smoothly for all top seeds in round 1 at Suncity World School in Gurgaon, Haryana. Exactly a week ago World Junior concluded at the nation's capital New Delhi. Total 172 in open and 115 in girls section are taking part from various states across the country. Three out of the top four seeds in the open section are from Kolkata representing West Bengal. Since the defending champion champion in the open section, GM Karthik Venkataraman has exceeded the age limit, a new champion is guaranteed to be crowned, whereas WIM Sakshi Chitlange is looking forward to defend her National Junior title in her final attempt at the tournament. Photo: IA Jitendra Choudhary

National Junior starts with 287 players

Total 172 in open and 115 in girls are taking part in 49th National Junior open and 34th National Junior girls championship at Suncity World School, Gurgaon, Haryana. Defending champion in the open section GM Karthik Venkataraman has crossed the age barrier so he is unable to participate, however the girl's champion WIM Sakshi Chitlange is defending her title in her final attempt at the National Junior.

AICF Secretary Bharat Singh Chauhan makes the inaugural move | Photo: Jitendra Choudhary

Top seed in the open section IM Koustav Chatterjee | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Top seed in the open section IM Koustav Chatterjee made a short work of his opponent R S Sharan (1686) of Telangana in just 29 moves.

Top seed among the girls is WIM Priyanka Nutakki | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Playing French Defence with the black pieces against Anjitha Krishnakumar (1384) of Kerala, Priyanka took her time to manoeuvre her pieces an struck tactically at the right time to score full point.

Photo Gallery

Suncity school made a nice structure with chess pieces for the National tournaments | Photo: Jitendra Choudhary

Lighting of the lamp at the inauguration ceremony | Photo: Jitendra Choudhary

Champions' trophies unveiled | Photo: Jitendra Choudhary

Memento presented to AICF Secretary Bharat Singh Chauhan | Photo: Jitendra Choudhary

The tournament is organized by District Chess Association Gurgaon from 1st - 9th November at Suncity World School, Gurgaon.

Round 1 results in Open

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11IMKoustav Chatterjee244901 - 00Sharan R S168691
292Samarth Mittal168100 - 10IMMitrabha Guha24432
33FMAnuj Shrivatri237601 - 00Krishnan Ritvik168093
494Aashman Gupta167000 - 10IMRajdeep Sarkar23624
55Harshavardhan G B236001 - 00Nirnay Garg167095
696Harshiel Sehgal16650+ - -0IMRakesh Kumar Jena23356
77FMNitish Belurkar232501 - 00Madduri Satya Tejeswar166597
898Adireddy Arjun165600 - 10IMSrijit Paul23178
99FMSrihari L R228601 - 00Sivaa G M165599
10100Antony Jesumarian Leslie165200 - 10Saurabh Anand227810
1111FMWagh Suyog227301 - 00Sai Raj Gopal K1645101
12102Chandan Palash N163400 - 10Subhayan Kundu226912
1313FMJeet Jain226401 - 00Kartikey Verma1601103
14104Aditya Rawat159600 - 10Sibi Visal R223814
1515FMAaryan Varshney223601 - 00Ajay Santhosh Parvathareddy1594105
16106Aman Kumar158700 - 10Soham Kamotra218916
1717CMBhavesh Mahajan218701 - 00Aryan Garg1581107
18108Arjun Sidharth S157100 - 10Dhananjay S218018
1919Gaurav Rajesh Zagade217301 - 00Sankalp Arora1558109
20110Utkarsh Bhatnagar155700 - 10Aradhya Garg216520

Complete results

Round 1 results in Girls

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
160Anjitha Krishnakumar138400 - 10WIMPriyanka Nutakki22721
22WIMArpita Mukherjee223401 - 00Vedika Agarwal137261
362Advika Singh136300 - 10WIMAakanksha Hagawane22273
44WFMMakhija Aashna219101 - 00Shreya Arvind Rathi129763
564Adiba Ullah129400 - 10WIMChitlange Sakshi21855
66WFMPandey Srishti214001 - 00Yashika Singh128065
766Nayan Megha K A127900 - 10WCMSharma Isha21397
88WFMSalonika Saina210001 - 00Wadhwa Maneya127767
968Juhi Bajaj126700 - 10WFMBommini Mounika Akshaya20879
1010Priyanka K206701 - 00Elakshi Srivastava126669
1170Thakkar Riya Bharat125200 - 10Toshali V205711
1212WFMSavitha Shri B200401 - 00Tushita Chopra123671
1372Harshvi Matalia121900 - 10Bhagyashree Patil197013
1414WFMPotluri Supreetha196801 - 00Riya Tewari121173
1574Sara Prakash120400 - 10Ghosh Samriddhaa196415
1616WFMBidhar Rutumbara194201 - 00Gurjar Aarya120275
1776Chatterjee Anantyoya118600 - 10WFMJain Nityata192717
1818WFMTanishka Kotia190901 - 00Mandakani Mishra118077
1978Gurmanya Kaur117100 - 10Shah Vishwa189219
2020Meenal Gupta187901 - 00Athira A J117079

Complete results

Round 2 Open pairings

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
150Dubey Sanchay188011IMKoustav Chatterjee24491
22IMMitrabha Guha244311Saypuri Srithan188149
352Dere Pushkar187611FMAnuj Shrivatri23763
44IMRajdeep Sarkar236211Patil Harshal188051
554Aditya P Melani186611Harshavardhan G B23605
656Mayank Chakraborty184911FMNitish Belurkar23257
78IMSrijit Paul231711Samal Ansuman187653
858Mohit Kumar Soni184411FMSrihari L R22869
910Saurabh Anand227811Sreekar J S S185055
1060Phatak Aanjaneya181611FMWagh Suyog227311
1112Subhayan Kundu226911Aniruddh Chatterjee181561
1262Aadit Bhatia181411FMJeet Jain226413
1314Sibi Visal R223811AIMKaushik G Iyer180663
1464Shubh Kapur179611FMAaryan Varshney223615
1516Soham Kamotra218911Kanishk S K178965
1666AFMPawar Harshit178711CMBhavesh Mahajan218717
1718Dhananjay S218011Vishwa Bala Kumaran M178467
1868Jaiveer Mahendru176911Gaurav Rajesh Zagade217319
1920Aradhya Garg216511Garv Gaur176469
2022Abinandhan R208911Sudarshan Bhat176471

Complete pairings

Round 2 Girls pairings

Bo.No.NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtgNo.
11WIMPriyanka Nutakki227211Senthamizh Yazhini S167832
231Swara Lakshmi S Nair168411WIMArpita Mukherjee22342
33WIMAakanksha Hagawane222711Kiruthika B164534
433Sudipa Haldar165911WFMMakhija Aashna21914
55WIMChitlange Sakshi218511Shah Vrushti161436
635Marium Fatima161911WFMPandey Srishti21406
77WCMSharma Isha213911Panda Miracle158938
837Sinthia Sarkar160011WFMSalonika Saina21008
99WFMBommini Mounika Akshaya208711Rebecca Jesumarian156840
1039Jegatha B158511Priyanka K206710
1111Toshali V205711Azal Nasir155642
1243Cera Dagaria155411WFMSavitha Shri B200412
1313Bhagyashree Patil197011Mudaliar Nandini154144
1445Bharathakoti Sneha151411WFMPotluri Supreetha196814
1515Ghosh Samriddhaa196411Poornima Gupta150846
1647Harshini B150711WFMBidhar Rutumbara194216
1717WFMJain Nityata192711Tina C149448
1849Tanisha Chatterjee147611WFMTanishka Kotia190918
1919Shah Vishwa189211Tanisha A R Som147550
2051Kaamyaa Negi146311Meenal Gupta187920

Complete pairings