chessbase india logo

Arghyadip Das dominates 19th SNG Trophy Rapid Rating Open, Sharan Rao perfect at 20th Blitz Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 16/01/2024

IM Arghyadip Das scored an unbeaten 8.5/9 to win 19th Sri Narayana Guru Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023. He finished a half point ahead of the field. WIM Isha Sharma and Raghav Srivathsav Varayogi scored 8/9 each. They secured second and third place respectively. IM Sharan Rao scored a perfect 9/9 to win 20th Sri Narayana Guru Trophy Blitz Open 2023. WIM Isha Sharma once again secured second place scoring 8/9. Lakshith B Salian and FM Preetham R Sharma scored 7.5/9 each. They were placed third and fourth respectively according to tie-breaks. The total prize fund for Rapid Rating was ₹200000, for Blitz it was ₹4000. The top three prizes in Rapid were ₹25000, ₹20000 and ₹15000, for Blitz they were ₹5000, ₹4000 and ₹3000. Photos: Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess

Isha Sharma superb in both Rapid Rating and Blitz Open

WIM Isha Sharma secured second place in both Rapid Rating and Blitz Open events. It is not every day a woman finishes in top 3 in an open tournament. Isha managed to do it in both Rapid and Blitz events consecutively.

Rapid

IM Arghyadip Das made a scorching start 8/8. He had a full point lead going into the final round. A draw was enough for him to secure the championship. That is what he did against IM Sharan Rao in the final round. Arghyadip became a clear champion. WIM Isha Sharma and Raghav Srivathsav V defeated Sai Prahlad K and Sudarshan Bhat to finish second and third respectively.

Champion - IM Arghyadip Das 8.5/9

Runner-up - WIM Isha Sharma 8/9

Second Runner-up - Raghav Srivathsav V 8/9

Top 3 (L to R): 3rd Raghav Srivathsav V 8/9, 1st IM Arghyadip Das 8.5/9 and 2nd WIM Isha Sharma 8/9

IM Arghyadip Das defeated the eventual runner-up WIM Isha Sharma in the seventh round

IM Arghyadip Das drew against the eventual second runner-up IM Sharan Rao in the final round to become the champion

IM Arghyadip Das scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, finished a half point ahead of the competition and gained 8.5 Elo rating points

4th IM Sharan Rao 7.5/9

5th Lakshith B Salian 7.5/9

6th Sinchan G Naik 7.5/9

7th Raveesh Kote 7.5/9

8th Sai Prahlad K 7/9

9th Samarth J Rao 7/9

10th FM Senthil Maran K 7/9

Blitz

IM Sharan Rao made a similar start to Arghyadip in Rapid. He won all eight of his games and had a full point lead heading into the final round. He defeated FM Senthil Maran K in the final round to become the champion with a 100% score 9/9. WIM Isha Sharma defeated Keerthan Prabhu to secure second place. Lakshith B Salian won against Swara Lakshmi S Nair to finish third.

Champion - IM Sharan Rao 9/9

Runner-up - WIM Isha Sharma 8/9

Second Runner-up - Lakshith B Salian 7.5/9

4th Preetham R Sharma 7.5/9

5th Dhrikshu K Vasant 7/9

Public Prosecutor - Y T Raghavendra from Udupi and IM Arghyadip Das made the inaugural first move

Lighting of the lamp by the little children

Players in action at Dr. TMA Pai A/c Hall in Manipal, Udupi, Karnataka

Organizing team - Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess Udupi

Group photo of prize winners with arbiters and organizers

All 182 prizes accompanied a trophy each

Thanks to Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess Udupi for sharing the photos.

19th SNG Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023 champion - IM Arghyadip Das | Video: SNG School of Chess
20th SNG Trophy Blitz Open 2023 champion - IM Sharan Rao | Video: SNG School of Chess
19th SNG Trophy Rapid Rating Open and 20th SNG Trophy Blitz Open 2023 runner-up - WIM Isha Sharma | Video: SNG School of Chess
Interview with Ishan Nadkarni | Video: SNG School of Chess
Interview with Sai Prahlad K | Video: SNG School of Chess
19th Sri Narayana Guru Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023 Day 1 Highlights | Video: SNG School of Chess
19th Sri Narayana Guru Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023 Day 2 Highlights | Video: SNG School of Chess
19th Sri Narayana Guru Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2023 Parents Feedback | Video: SNG School of Chess

A total of 283 players including two IMs and a WIM took part from various states across the country. The two-day nine round Rapid Rating Open tournament was organized by Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess at Dr. TMA Pai A/c Hall in Manipal, Udupi, Karnataka on 23rd and 24th December 2023. The time control of the event was 25 minutes + 5 seconds increment per move.

Final standings in Rapid Rating Open

Rk.SNoNameTypsexGrFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11IMDas, ArghyadipIND2304Wb8,553,55854,25
24WIMSharma, IshawIND2132Kar854,55950,50
38Raghav, Srivathsav VIND1868Tl8505345,00
42FMSharan, RaoIND2154Kar7,55459,548,25
512AGMLakshith, B SalianIND1643Kar7,5505442,75
652Sinchan, G NaikPCIND1186Kar-Udp7,5464938,75
716Raveesh, KoteU16IND1486Kar7,5444839,50
87AFMSai, Prahlad KIND1874Tn753,558,543,00
914CMSamarth, J RaoPCIND1531Kar751,55640,50
103FMSenthil, Maran KIND2143Tn7515541,00
1115WCMShriyana, S MallyaF14wIND1486Kar7505439,50
1226Chinmay, S BhatIND1325Kar-Udp-Mahe749,552,538,75
1319Arushi, Severin Helen D SilvaF14wIND1416Kar74952,537,50
145Nadkarni, IshanIND1968Mh7495238,00
1524Joshua, Mark TellesU10IND1356Goa748,553,539,00
1625Anshul, PanickerU14IND1339Kar747,551,536,00
176FMSharma, R. PreethamIND1926Kar6,551,556,538,25
189Sudarshan, BhatIND1853Kar6,5515536,00
1911Swara, Lakshmi S NairwIND1671Kar6,549,552,533,75
2021Advaith, U PU14IND1391Kar6,54952,534,75

Details

A total of 149 players including an IM and a WIM took part from various states across the country. The one-day nine round Blitz Open tournament was organized by Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess at Dr. TMA Pai A/c Hall in Manipal, Udupi, Karnataka on 24th December 2023. The time control of the event was 3 minutes + 2 seconds increment per move.

Final standings in Blitz Open

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11FMSharan, RaoIND2236951,55656,00
24WIMSharma, IshaIND20438485244,50
313AGMLakshith, B SalianIND15017,554,55845,25
43FMSharma, R. PreethamIND20907,551,554,541,75
512Dhrikshu, K VasantIND1518751,55640,00
62FMSenthil, Maran KIND21677505440,00
75Nadkarni, IshanIND19337495339,50
86Sudarshan, BhatIND19237454734,00
936Siddhanth, Prabhu MIND12127424633,00
1034Keerthan, PrabhuIND12296,548,55132,75
1117Nishanth, DsouzaIND14126,5475235,25
1228Chinmay, S BhatIND12826,546,549,532,25
1325Raveesh, KoteIND13146,54547,529,75
1452Aneesh, S CIND10906,5444629,25
1522Darsha, BhatIND13456,5424532,00

Details

Links

Sri Narayana Guru School of Chess


Related news:
Farhaan dominates Alekhine Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 22/02/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao convincingly clinches 6th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2024

@ 27/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kartavya Anadkat dominates Mark Dvoretsky Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 12/01/2024 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel wins Kashvi's 1st Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 24/12/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Lokesh triumphs at Tal Memorial Rapid Rating Open 2023 with a 100% score 9/9

@ 27/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kashvi Chess School invites you to highest ever prize fund for a Rapid Rating Open in India worth ₹26 lacs

@ 09/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Augustin A victorious at DKCA Rating Open 2023

@ 03/11/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Anwesh Upadhyaya wins Akshayakalpa Fiesta Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 21/09/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete dominates Nipani Grand Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/07/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Viani Antonio Dcunha dominates Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open Rating 2023

@ 31/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Karnataka State 2023 R7-8: Viani eyes victory

@ 30/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Karnataka State 2023 R5-6: Viani, Sharan, Augustin and Parthasarathy score a double hat-trick

@ 28/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open 2023 R3-4: The 1515s stir up trouble for the 2200+

@ 28/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open 2023 R1-2: Co-founder and CEO Shashi Kumar score 2/2

@ 26/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Akshayakalpa Organic Karnataka State Open Championship 2023 returns with a 10 Lacs prize fund

@ 25/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shrihari Venkatesh Deshpande triumphs at 9th ICA Below 1600 Rating Tournament 2023

@ 01/05/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharat Kumar Reddy Poluri victorious at 5th Bangalore Open 2023

@ 29/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Bharath Subramaniyam H triumphs at 4th ICA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 24/04/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh aces Promethean Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 03/03/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel V S wins 3rd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 18/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany G A wins Republic Day Cup Rapid Rating Open 2023

@ 08/02/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ritviz Parab victorious at 5th Kudremukh Trophy Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 08/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Balkishan wins SIMSRH 1st Rapid Rating Open with a perfect score

@ 03/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Samarth J Rao wins 3rd All India Physically Challenged Rating Chess Championship 2022

@ 02/01/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi is the winnner of SAS Ventures 2nd Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 12/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaisnav A dominates 8th ICA Below 1700 Rating Tournament

@ 06/12/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao dominates 2nd SCMA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 27/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
54-year-old P D S Girinath triumphs at 1st BongCloud Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 16/11/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chakravarthy Reddy clinches Sushruta Reddy's 1st Rating Open 2022

@ 23/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R dominates 17th BRDCA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 11/10/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Ajith MP triumphs at 3rd ICA Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 26/08/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Harikrishnan wins 9 Sportz All India Rapid Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 13/06/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Laxman R R wins DKCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 28/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Himanshi Rathi clinches AICFB National Women Chess Championship for the Blind 2022

@ 14/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Thej Kumar wins SCMA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 06/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Swara Lakshmi S Nair clinches 7th ICA Below 1700 Rating Chess Tournament 2022

@ 04/05/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nitin Senthilvel wins All India Blitz Rating Open 2022

@ 30/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Kaustuv Kundu triumphs at 4th Bangalore Open 2022

@ 20/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sammed Jaykumar Shete wins All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 19/04/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Arghyadip Das wins 16th BRDCA All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 31/03/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pranav Venkatesh wins 4th Kudremukh Trophy All India Rapid Rating Open 2022

@ 20/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rathanvel VS clinches R Hanumantha Memorial Cup All India Open Rapid and Blitz Rating 2021

@ 07/01/2022 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
IM Muthaiah Al dominates Torpedoes Rashmi Shetti Memorial All India Rapid Rating Open 2021

@ 27/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sharan Rao emerges victorious in 15th BRDCA Karnataka State Open

@ 06/04/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
38th BRDCA Rapid Open attracts 260 players all over India

@ 02/03/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Karnataka's third and India's 63rd GM Girish Koushik gets felicitated by Infosys

@ 17/02/2020 by Ganesh Gopalan (en)
Advaith and Siddhi win Karnataka State under-9 Open and Girls 2020

@ 01/02/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Stany wins Mandya Chess Academy All India Open Blitz 2019

@ 11/12/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
534 kids take part in the Karnataka State Schools 2019

@ 19/11/2019 by Hinduja Reddy (en)
Roto Lawyer's Cup is back

@ 22/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)

Contact Us