chessbase india logo

Adamas University dominates All India Inter Zonal Inter University Women 2024 with a perfect 10/10

by Shahid Ahmed - 06/02/2024

Adamas University won All India Inter Zonal Inter University Women Chess Tournament 2024 scoring a perfect 10/10. They defeated both runners-up teams by 3-1 without conceding a single game. The defending champions, SRM IST, Chennai scored 8/10 to secure second place. Six teams scored 6/10. Out of them, University of Delhi was placed third according to tie-breaks. Adamas was the top seed of the event, being the only team to have three WIMs and a rating average of over 2000. Samriddhaa Ghosh and WIM Sakshi Chitlange were the top scorer for the team 4.5/5, followed by WIM Arpita Mukherjee and WIM Chandreyee Hajra scoring 2.5/3 each. Diya Chowdhury scored 2.5/4. Samriddhaa and Arpita are the only two players from the same team who won this event back in 2022. Photos: Marwadi University

Adamas wins for the second time, Top three finishes in the same order

Adamas University clinched the tournament for the second time in their third appearance. They won in their debut in 2022, finished second last year. However, this time they bettered their 2022 performance by winning the tournament with a 100% score. They also defeated the defending champions SRM IST, Chennai by 3-1 in the penultimate round. Out of 20 games in five rounds, the team conceded only one game loss, as a team they won all their matches. That's why they deservedly won the crown. Individual board prizes have been removed from this edition of the event.

Champion - Adamas University 10/10

Runner-up - SRM IST, Chennai 8/10

Second Runner-up - University of Delhi 6/10

Adamas University (L to R): Diya Chowdhury, WIM Sakshi Chitlange, WIM Chandreyee Hajra, WIM Arpita Mukherjee and Samriddhaa Ghosh

Samriddhaa Ghosh scored an impressive 4.5/5 on the top board

WIM Sakshi Chitlange also scored 4.5/5 on board no.2

WIM Arpita Mukherjee 2.5/3

WIM Chandreyee Hajra 2.5/3

Diya Chowdhury 2.5/4

Top seed Adamas University played like a champion

All teams with the organizing team and officials

Inaugural first move is being made

The top two tables had DGT boards

Players in action

Trophies and medals for the top three teams

The homepage of Marwadi University has the champion team - Adamas University as their first photo on the slideshow
Replay Round 5 live stream of All India Inter Zonal Inter University Women Chess Tournament 2024 | Video: Marwadi University

Replay all available games

Round 5 results

SNoTeamPts.MPRes.:Res.MPPts.TeamSNo
6Anna University1160:4812½Adamas University1
2SRM IST, Chennai116:611½University of Delhi3
4University of Madras10½61:347RTM University Nagpur5
8Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune4:410Rajiv Gandhi University7
13Pt. Ravishankar Shukla University, Raipur630:44University of Mumbai9
10Savitribai Phule University Pune2:½3Punjabi University15
14M.D. University41½:15Himachal Prasdesh University12
11Banaras Hindu University22:000bye-1

Details

Final standings

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 
11Adamas University550010016,510543,5
22SRM IST, Chennai54018013,57934
33University of Delhi530260137730,5
49University of Mumbai53026012,54431
58Bharati Vidyapeeth Pune530260125229
64University of Madras53026011,55329,5
76Anna University5302601146,525
85RTM University Nagpur5302601043,523,5
97Rajiv Gandhi University52034011,53928,5
1010Savitribai Phule University Pune520340931,523,5

Details

Links

Marwadi University