Aakash's first rating tournament triumph of the year

IM Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi made a fantastic start by winning eight games in-a-row. He had a half point lead heading into the last round. IM Md. Imran was the sole pursuer at 7.5/8. Aakash drew with him to become the champion, Imran finished second. IM Srihari L defeated S Vishwajit to claim third place.

Champion - IM Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi 8.5/9 | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Runner-up - IM Md. Imran 8/9 | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Second Runner-up - IM Nikhil Dixit 8/9 | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

IM Aakash Sharadchandra Dalvi scored an unbeaten 8.5/9, finished a half point ahead of the field and gained 37.6 Elo rating points

The prizes were distributed by H V Rajeev, Ex-MUDA Chairman Mysore, S Murthy, Vice President of Karnataka State Chess Aassociation, GM Thejkumar M S and Jayashree M K.

Best Academy 1st - Chessklub | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Best Academy 2nd - Great Minds Chess Academy | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Best Academy 3rd - Mandya Chess Academy | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Trophies for the prize winners | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Organizing team | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Players, parents and accompanying persons at the closing ceremony | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

The tournament hall at Rahul Convention Hall in Mysore, Karnataka | Photo: Great Minds Chess Academy

Thanks to Great Minds Chess Academ for sharing the photos and information about the tournament.

 

A total of 462 players including two GMs and eight IMs took part from various parts of India and two from Australia and USA each. The one-day nine round Rapid rating tournament was organized by Great Minds Chess Academy at Rahul Convention Hall in Mysore, Karnataka on 22nd June 2025. The time control of the event was 15 minutes + 5 seconds increment per move.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameTypsexGrFEDRtgIPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5  TB6 nwwew-weKrtg+/-
15FMAakash Sharadchandra, DalviIND21768,554,55955,0008487,55,621,882037,6
28IMMd, ImranU16IND2139854,55951,00074875,661,344053,6
37IMSrihari, LIND21478545849,50084875,601,402028
49AGMVignesh, BIND21358485245,00085876,280,722014,4
510IMSai Agni Jeevitesh, JIND21277,5556047,7507386,56,140,36207,2
62Arpith, S BijoyIND22557,5555947,2507386,56,360,14405,6
71GMStany, G.A.IND24207,55458,547,5007486,57,18-0,6810-6,8
86IMSenthil, Maran KIND21687,55256,544,7507386,55,760,742014,8
921AIMVivaan, SachdevU16IND19487,55155,544,7506386,56,190,314012,4
1019FMPranav, K PU16IND20167,548,550,539,7507386,56,240,264010,4
1117IMPrasad, Devaki VS55IND20347,546,549,538,7507386,56,400,10202
124IMNitin, S.IND2212754,558,542,50074866,21-0,2110-2,1
1312IMRatnakaran, K.IND2115752,556,541,00074866,11-0,1110-1,1
143GMLaxman, R.R.IND2245752,554,540,50063866,78-0,7810-7,8
1518Arul, Anandh S P KIND203175155,542,00073865,780,22204,4
1629WCMSwara, Lakshmi S NairwIND1773750,555,540,50075864,831,172023,4
1715AGMSyed, Abdul KhaderU14IND2036750,553,539,00074865,950,05402
1811Ajjesh, J RIND2117750,553,538,50064866,31-0,3140-12,4
1914FMSyed Anwar, ShazuliIND20417505541,50062866,52-0,5220-10,4
2034FMAarav, SarbaliaU12IND17307505439,75052864,401,604064
2157AFMVishwajit, SU16IND163275053,539,00063751,613,3940135,6
2216IMRamnathan, BalasubramaniamIND2035748,55337,50073866,72-0,7220-14,4
2313FMOjas, KulkarniIND21037485137,50074866,74-0,7420-14,8
2431Sreerag, PadmanIND1752747,54935,00075864,941,064042,4
2539Gagan, Bharadwaj KIND17047475136,50074754,001,002020
2632Nivaan, RaghavendraU14IND17417475136,50073864,761,244049,6
2735Prasiddhi, BhatwIND1728746,550,536,50074865,730,27205,4
2856Eshwar, Veerappan AiyappanU12IND1639746,550,536,00072753,461,544061,6
2945Anurag, M SU16IND168374648,534,50074754,100,904036
30101Naveen, T SIND1520743,547,535,50073541,862,144085,6

Details