A beginning of a new era of chess in Bhopal

There is a dawn of a new chess era at the capital of Madhya Pradesh - Bhopal. The reason behind it is the continuous organization of Rapid and Blitz events, part of Khelo Chess India series. There was a participation restriction of 32 players due to the space constraints at the venue - Hotel Bonsai.

Champion - Madhvendra Pratap Sharma 7/7

Madhvendra defeated both top seed Aishwin Daniel and second seed Niklesh Jain en route his 7/7 triumph

Madhvendra's performance rating was 2413
Round 4: Aishwin Daniel vs Madhvendra Pratap Sharma | Video: Hindi ChessBase India
Highlights of 1st Khelo Chess India Blitz 2023 | Video: Hindi ChessBase India

2nd Aishwin Daniel 5.5/7

3rd Vedant Bhardwaj 5/7

All participants of 1st Khelo Chess India Blitz 2023

Khelo Chess India Rapid tournament will take place on Sunday 19th March

The next event, part of Khelo Chess India, will be a Rapid tournament which has a total prize fund of ₹15100. It will take place on Sunday 19th March at Shree Digamber Jain Temple Hall, Shahpura, Bhopal.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
19Madhvendra, Pratap SharmaIND15057272727,00
21Aishwin, DanielIND20005,5262818,75
34Vedant, BhardwajIND1649524,52715,50
42AGMNiklesh, Kumar JainIND18984,528,531,517,25
58Jain, NitinIND15244,5283117,75
67Chandwani, PrateekIND15434,522,524,513,50
76Sidharth, UpadhyayIND1559426,529,513,50
85Sharma, VarunIND1615420,52312,50
922Pagey, RavikantIND0420,522,510,50
1012Divam, AryaIND1192418,520,59,50

Details

 

The article was translated from Hindi by Shahid Ahmed