chessbase india logo

19th BCC Open 2019 Round 3: India's strongest chess couple in the lead

by Shahid Ahmed - 09/04/2019

14 players are in the lead at the conclusion of round 3 of 19th Bangkok Chess Club Open 2019. All top seeds won their match with ease and cruised into the lead. Among the Indians, Deep Sengupta, Sriram Jha, Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi, Karthik Venkataraman, Abhijit Kunte and Neelash Saha are among the leaders. Top seed Nigel Short played some beautiful chess to score a win against the budding Filippino talent FM Alekhine Nourie. The Challenger section was pawned off with 100 players from 22 countries. The report contains positions, games and photos from round 3. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Short is back to winning ways

A day after missing a win, Short showcased another brilliant combination to score a full point.

Top seed Nigel Short is back to winning ways in a spectacular fashion | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Nourie played 36...Qd7. Find out the correct continuation for White

Can you guess what Anup and Jan are looking at? | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Jan equalized with Black pieces in Symmetrical English opening. However, Anup got a clear advantage in the endgame which he could not capitalize.

Anup was dominating for the past few moves before Jan played 32...Bf6. It gave Anup a clear advantage. What is the best continuation for White here?

GM Deep Sengupta played clinically to defeat WIM V Varshini in Ruy Lopez | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Black's advantage is evident but what is the best move for Black here?

Australian GM Zhao Zong-Yuan made a quick work of FM Sauravh Khherdekar in just 27 moves | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

GM Andrea Stella struggled for 31 moves to convert into a victory, after his opponent blundered a piece | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Seventh seeded Karthik Venkataraman exploited his opponent's King vulnerability and defeated IM Damia Angelo in just 26 moves | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

FM Teerapabpaisit Wisuwat lost to GM Ly Moulthun after the Grandmaster launched a devstating attacking on the former's Castled Kingside | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

White just played 29.Rh2. Find out the winning continuation for Black

GM Abhijit Kunte made a quick work of FM Ian Thompson in just 27 moves | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

GM Sriram Jha scored a comfortable victory over Sonkalan Bharati | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

IM Prantik Roy was held to a draw by Saptorshi Gupta | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Find the best move for Black here

IM Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi defeated Eng Jia Qian to move into the lead with 3.0/3 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Round 3 results

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
129IMDeshmukh Anup225320 - 12GMGustafsson Jan26332
235WIMVarshini V218220 - 12GMSengupta Deep25514
35GMZhao Zong-Yuan252921 - 02FMSauravh Khherdekar224730
437FMHabla Jony214620 - 12GMStella Andrea25126
57GMKarthik Venkataraman250521 - 02IMDamia Angelo221532
639FMTeerapabpaisit Wisuwat214220 - 12GMLy Moulthun24908
711GMKunte Abhijit248521 - 02FMThompson Ian D214936
813GMHorvath Jozsef24792½ - ½2Looi Xin Hao214538
917GMSchebler Gerhard238521 - 02FMReilly Tim214040
1043Sonkalan Bharati209220 - 12GMSriram Jha238118
1119IMRoy Prantik23742½ - ½2Saptorshi Gupta205148
1255Eng Jia Qian203320 - 12IMVijayalakshmi Subbaraman234520
1321GMBellon Lopez Juan Manuel234321 - 02Armstrong Malcolm J203554
1469Tobor Mick19492½ - ½2FMMenkinoski Riste230622
1523Neelash Saha230321 - 02Savige Colin B195268
1683FMIsmail Ahmad188720 - 12IMDuong The Anh230224
1725FMSusilodinata Andrean22962½ - ½2Silva Winston Joseph R188086
18142Alriyami Faris Rashid162320 - 12WIMLuong Phuong Hanh227326
191GMShort Nigel D26361 - 0FMNouri Alekhine200158
203GMLalith Babu M R25771 - 0FMWiwatanadate Poompong202556
2163Mueller Jens1981½ - ½GMVasquez Schroeder Rodrigo248710
2215GMBarua Dibyendu24091 - 0Sajjapornthep Jarunpol188585
2391Wong Zhenyong Jayden18690 - 1GMVillamayor Buenaventura239816
2431WFMCholleti Sahajasri22321 - 0Tuorila Kai192774
2533Langreck John22031 - 0Frederiksen Erik187390

 

Round 3 complete results

Round 4 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
12
GMGustafsson Jan263333GMSchebler Gerhard2385
17
24
GMSengupta Deep255133GMSriram Jha2381
18
320
IMVijayalakshmi Subbaraman234533GMZhao Zong-Yuan2529
5
46
GMStella Andrea251233GMBellon Lopez Juan Manuel2343
21
524
IMDuong The Anh230233GMKarthik Venkataraman2505
7
68
GMLy Moulthun249033Neelash Saha2303
23
726
WIMLuong Phuong Hanh227333GMKunte Abhijit2485
11
833
Langreck John2203GMShort Nigel D2636
1
934
WIMArpita Mukherjee2197GMLalith Babu M R2577
3
1048
Saptorshi Gupta2051GMHorvath Jozsef2479
13
1138
Looi Xin Hao2145GMBarua Dibyendu2409
15
1216
GMVillamayor Buenaventura2398WIMDhar-Barua Saheli2038
53
1369
Tobor Mick1949IMRoy Prantik2374
19
1422
FMMenkinoski Riste2306Adarsh Tripathi1840
99
1598
Laohawirapap Prin1844FMSusilodinata Andrean2296
25
1686
Silva Winston Joseph R1880WFMCholleti Sahajasri2232
31
1772
Nguyen Le Minh Phu193422GMSwapnil S. Dhopade2488
9
1810
GMVasquez Schroeder Rodrigo248722Runarsson Gunnar1927
73
1912
IMLou Yiping248222Yutithamnon Surapole1914
77
2014
IMPascua Haridas242622FMIsmail Ahmad1887
83

Complete round 4 pairings

Challengers

Round 1 results

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
11Sacar Mohamad209201 - 00Aarav Kumar Koni Dena126351
252Rolston Daniel Haruma12450½ - ½0Manaog Stewart20802
33Portugalera Ric207501 - 00Tuorila Nina124153
454Chua Yaw Teng Leonidas124000 - 10Chirananthavat Theemathas20424
55WFMNguyen Thi Thuy Trien200201 - 00Rishi Kapoor123155
656Kalagara Aniketh122701 - 00Mahendran T.20006
77Lozano Arvie198901 - 00Mekarapiruk Nathasha122157
858Bhandari Neel122000 - 10Lysakov Anton19878
99Tushar Anand195301 - 00Koh Wei Le Gladys121159
1060Vogelsanger Nicolas120501 - 00Naudin Yvan193710

 

Complete results

Round 2 pairings

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
129
Wong Zi Yue161911Sacar Mohamad2092
1
231
Rohan Nag Chowdhury159811Portugalera Ric2075
3
34
Chirananthavat Theemathas204211Gaitan Jose Edmundo1604
30
435
Veer Sethi155911WFMNguyen Thi Thuy Trien2002
5
537
Kuich Gero153311Lozano Arvie1989
7
68
Lysakov Anton198711Kunnavakkam Sudarshanagopal Vin1562
34
739
Burbach Bruno149711Tushar Anand1953
9
845
Buhagiar Melita Sunan136011Samrat Ghorai1933
11
912
Brasoy Aksel190011Nicolas Liagre1535
36
1047
Langendoen Aad135711Shahid Ahmed S.K.1900
13