chessbase india logo

Live Games of World Rapid and Blitz 2018

by Shahid Ahmed - 30/12/2018

The best way to follow the games of Viswanathan Anand, Pentala Harikrishna, Koneru Humpy, Harika Dronavalli, Nihal Sarin, Vishnu Prasanna and D K Sharma from World Rapid and Blitz 2018 is to follow this page. We have live commentary by GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko and GM Peter Leko. Along with it, we also have all the live games, finished games of previous rounds, schedule and all the important links. As the rounds go by, we will keep posting important results which will help you to follow this grand event in the best possible manner. Rounds begin at 3 p.m. local time (5.30 p.m. IST). 26th, 27th, 28th December is the rapid matches and on 29th and 30th December we have the blitz. Photo: Amruta Mokal and Niklesh Jain

Live Commentary:

Live Games Open Blitz:

Live games Women Blitz:

Replay games Open Blitz:

Replay games Women Blitz:

 

Replay games Open Rapid:

Replay games Women Rapid:

Schedule (add 2.30 hours for IST):

World Rapid and Blitz schedule | Photo: Official site

Pairings for Open Rapid

Pairings for Women Rapid

Official website

Rapid

Round 1 update

Pentala Harikrishna defeated Aram Hakobyan

Viswanathan Anand defeated Baron Tal

Vishnu Prasanna drew with Salem Saleh

Francisco Vallejo Pons lost to D K Sharma

Nihal Sarin lost to Marin Bosiocic

Dina Drozdova drew with Harika Dronavalli

Koneru Humpy defeated Evgeniya Sukhareva

 

Round 2 update

Sakaev Konstantin lost to Pentala Harikrishna

Mikhail Demidov drew with Viswanathan Anand

D K Sharma drew with Levan Pantsulaia

Aleksey Dreev defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Miran Oganian lost to Nihal Sarin

Oksana Gritsayeva drew with Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli lost to Anastasiya Geller

 

Round 3 update

Pentala Harikrishna drew with Alexei Shirov

Viswanathan Anand defeated Evgeny Levin

Vladimir Fedoseev drew with D K Sharma

Nihal Sarin drew with Alexander Huzman

Vishnu Prasanna lost Pavel Ponkratov

Koneru Humpy defeated Gunay Mammadzada

Elizaveta Solozhenkina lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 4 update

Dmitry Bocharov drew with Pentala Harikrishna

Artyom Timofeev drew with Viswanathan Anand

D K Sharma lost to Nikita Vitiugov

Ivan Saric defeated Nihal Sarin

Shubin Kirill defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Gulnar Mammadova drew with Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli drew with Aleksandra Maltsevskaya

 

Round 5 update

Pentala Harikrishna drew with Daniel Fridman

Viswanathan Anand drew with Konstantin Sakaev

Falko Bindrich defeated D K Sharma

Nihal Sarin defeated Saveliy Golubov

Koneru Humpy defeated Daria Voit

Nino Khomeriki lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 6 update

Artyom Timofeev defeated Pentala Harikrishna

Semen Khanin lost to Viswanathan Anand

D K Sharma drew with Artur Gabrielian

Leonid Sokolin lost to Nihal Sarin

Al Thebaiti Ahmed M lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Sarasadat Khademalsharieh drew with Koneru Humpy

Harika Droavalli defeated Nataliya Buksa

 

Round 7 update

Viswanathan Anand drew with Alireza Firouzja

Pentala Harikrishna defeated Alexey Sarana

Nihal Sarin lost to Daniil Yuffa

Adam Tukhaev drew with D K Sharma

Aram Yeritsyan lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Koneru Humpy lost to Zhao Xue

Assaubayeva Bibisara defeated Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 8 update

Ivan Saric defeated Viswanathan Anand

Mikheil Mchedlishvili drew with Pentala Harikrishna

D K Sharma defeated Henrik Teske

Ivan Popov defeated Nihal Sarin

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Ilia Iljiushenok

Elvira Berend lost to Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli drew with Elena Tomilova

 

Round 9 update

Pentala Harikrishna defeated Andrey Esipenko

Viswanathan Anand defeated Mikheil Mchedlishvili

Vadim Zvjaginsev drew with D K Sharma

Ivan Salgado Lopez lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Nihal Sarin defeated Vaisser Anatoli

Koneru Humpy drew with Nguyen Thi Mai Hung

Anna Styazhkina lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 10 update

Jan-Krzysztof Duda drew with Pentala Harikrishna

Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladimir Potkin

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Tsydypov Zhamsaran

D K Sharma drew with Pavel Tregubov

Pavel Anisimov lost to Nihal Sarin

Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova lost to Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli defeated Berend Elvira

 

Round 11 update

Anton Guijarro David drew with Viswanathan Anand

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Tigran Petrosian

Nikita Vitiugov lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Aleksandar Indjic defeated D K Sharma

Nihal Sarin drew with Yilmaz Mustafa

Koneru Humpy drew with Pia Cramling

Antoaneta Stefanova drew with Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 12 update

Magnus Carlsen drew with Viswanathan Anand

Francisco Vallejo Pons lost to Pentala Harikrishna

Vishnu Prasanna lost to Alekseenko Kirill

Milton Kamil drew with Nihal Sarin

D K Sharma drew with Alexander Huzman

Anna Muzychuk defeated Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli defeated Lela Javakhashvili

 

Round 13 update

Viswanathan Anand drew with Anton Korobov

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Pavel Ponkratov

Levan Pantsulaia defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Nihal Sarin defeated Novikov Stanislav

Valerij Popov defeated D K Sharma

 

Round 14 update

Peter Svidler drew with Viswanathan Anand

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Markus Ragger

Aleksey Dreev defeated Nihal Sarin

Vishnu Prasanna lost to Falko Bindrich

D K Sharma lost to Andrey Zhigalko

 

Round 15 update

Viswanathan Anand drew with Daniel Fridman

Semen Khanin defeated Pentala Harikrishna

Nihal Sarin lost to Ilia Smirin

Alexander Huzman lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Saveliy Golubov drew with D K Sharma

 

Blitz

Round 1 update

Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladislav Kovalev

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Ivan Bocharov

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Dmitry Bocharov

Nihal Sarin defeated Adly Ahmed

D K Sharma defeated Klementy Sychev

Vlada Sviridova lost to Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli defeated Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel

 

Round 2 update

Evgeny Tomashevsky drew with Viswanathan Anand

Alireza Firouzja defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Farrukh Amonatov defeated Nihal Sarin

Le Quang Liem defeated D K Sharma

Gad Rechlis defeated Pentala Harikrishna

Koneru Humpy defeated Gunay Mammadzada

Olga Lelekova lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 3 update

Viswanathan Anand defeated Robert Hovhannisyan

Vishnu Prasanna drew with Boris Gelfand

Nihal Sarin defeated to Aryan Tari

D K Sharma lost to Alexander Huzman

Pentala Harikrishna - Nikolai Vlassov

Galina Strutinskaia lost to Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli defeated Meri Arabidze


Round 4 update

Ivan Cheparinov drew with Viswanathan Anand

Maxim Matlakov defeated Nihal Sarin

Dmitry Jakovenko defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Vahe Danielyan lost to Pentala Harikrishna

Al-Sayed Mohammed lost to D K Sharma

Koneru Humpy defeated Gulnar Mammadova

Anastasia Bodnaruk defeated Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 5 update

Viswanathan Anand defeated Parham Maghsoodloo

Pentala Harikrishna defeated Kamil Milton

Nihal Sarin defeated Salem Saleh

D K Sharma drew with Aleksey Goganov

Markus Ragger defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Koneru Humpy drew with Kateryna Lagno

Harika Dronavalli drew with Zhansaya Abdumalik

 

Round 6 update

Evgeny Postny drew with Viswanathan Anand

Valerij Popov drew with Pentala Harikrishna

Klementy Sychev lost to Nihal Sarin

Salem Saleh defeated D K Sharma

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Nitzan Steinberg

Ju Wenjun drew with Koneru Humpy

Inna Gaponenko lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 7 update

Viswanathan Anand drew with Sergei Zhigalko

Nihal Sarin lost to Ernesto Inarkiev

Pentala Harikrishna defeated Evgeny Tomashevsky

D K Sharma lost to Kamil Milton

Nodirbek Yakubboev defeated Vishnu Prasanna

Cecile Haussernot lost to Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli defeated Polina Shuvalova

 

Round 8 update

Anton Korobov defeated Viswanathan Anand

Ilia Smirin drew with Pentala Harikrishna

Johan-Sebastian Christansen defeated Nihal Sarin

Vishnu Prasanna drew with Shubin Kirill

D K Sharma lost to Pontus Carlsson

Koneru Humpy lost to Sara Khadem

Pia Cramling drew with Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 9 update

Viswanathan Anand defeated Evgeny Alekseev

Pentala Harikrishna drew with Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

Nihal Sarin defeated Falko Bindrich

Vitaly Teterev lost to Vishnu Prasanna

Nikolai Vlassov lost to D K Sharma

Lei Tinjie defeated Koneru Humpy

Harika Dronavalli drew with Pauline Guichard

 

Round 10 update

Ilia Smirin defeated Viswanathan Anand

Murtaz Kazhgaleyev defeated Pentala Harikrishna

Andrey Esipenko drew with Nihal Sarin

Vishnu Prasanna drew with Anton Guijjaro David

Evgeny Levin defeated D K Sharma

Ju Wenjun drew with Harika Dronavalli

Koneru Humpy defeated Olga Girya

 

Round 11 update

Viswanathan Anand defeated Johan-Sebastian Christansen

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Robert Hovhannisyan

Nihal Sarin defeated Alexander Motylev

Mikheil Mchedlishvili defeated Vishnu Prasanna

D K Sharma lost to Nikita Petrov

Koneru Humpy lost to Alexandra Goryachkina

Harika Dronavalli defeated Alina Bivol

 

Round 12 update

Ghaem Maghami Ehsan drew with Viswanathan Anand

Nihal Sarin drew with Grigoriy Oparin

Rustam Khusnutdinov defeated Pentala Harikrishna

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Alexander Zaitsev

Baron Tal defeated D K Sharma

Leya Garifullina defeated Harika Dronavalli

Alina Bivol defeated Koneru Humpy

 

Round 13 update

Viswanathan Anand lost to Zhamsaran Tsydypov

Francisco Vallejo Pons drew with Nihal Sarin

Pentala Harikrishna lost to Evgeny Levin

Denis Khismatullin lost to Vishnu Prasanna

D K Sharma defeated Stefan Pogosyan

Harika Dronavalli lost to Zeinab Mamedjarova

Koneru Humpy defeated Sabrina Vega Gutierrez

 

Round 14 update

Evgeniy Najer defeated Viswanathan Anand

David Paravyan lost to Nihal Sarin

Vishnu Prasanna lost to Alexander Motylev

Sergei Zablotsky defeated D K Sharma

Nana Dzagnidze lost to Koneru Humpy

Gunay Mammadzada drew with Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 15 update

Nihal Sarin defeated Le Quang Liem

Viswanathan Anand defeated Boris Grachev

Alekseenko Kirill defeated Vishnu Prasanna

D K Sharma defeated Al Thebaiti Ahmed M

Koneru Humpy lost to Inna Gaponenko

Munkhzul Turmunkh lost to Harika Dronavalli

 

Round 16 update

Nihal Sarin defeated Nikita Vitiugov

Valerij Popov lost to Viswanathan Anand

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Robert Dubrovin

Artem Iljin defeated D K Sharma

Harika Dronavalli drew with Alisa Galliamova

Zeinab Mamedjarova defeated Koneru Humpy

 

Round 17 update

Gawain Jones lost to Nihal Sarin

Igor Kovalenko defeated Viswanathan Anand

Vishnu Prasanna defeated Vadim Zvjaginsev

Masrahi Abdulrahman A lost to D K Sharma

Olga Girya drew with Harika Dronavalli

Koneru Humpy defeated Nomin-Erdene Davaademberel

 

Round 18 update

Nihal Sarin lost to Ian Nepomniachtchi

Viswanathan Anand defeated Sergei Yudin

Falko Bindrich lost to Vishnu Prasanna

D K Sharma defeated Henrik Teske

 

Round 19 update

Aleksey Dreev drew with Nihal Sarin

Viswanathan Anand defeated Salem Saleh

Vishnu Prasanna drew with Aleksandr Rakhmanov

Marat Makarov drew with D K Sharma

 

Round 20 update

Nihal Sarin defeated Alexander Zubov

Amin Bassem drew with Viswanathan Anand

Tigran Petrosian defeated Vishnu Prasanna

D K Sharma lost to Dmitry Anikonov

 

Round 21 update

Vladimir Fedoseev - Nihal Sarin

Viswanathan Anand - Gata Kamsky

Vishnu Prasanna - Ivan Saric

Hirneise Tobias - D K Sharma

 


Related news:
King Salman World Rapid and Blitz Championships 2018 Inaugurated

@ 26/12/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)