Muthaiah and Harikrishnan score 8.0/8

IM Harikrishnan A Ra on winning the tournament and his overall experience, "Overall the experience was nice. They provided great hospitality for me and Muthaiah."

Winner - Club Chess Mates 18.0/18 | Photo: Maldives Chess Association

Harikrishnan and Muthaiah were the top scorers, followed by CM Mohamed hassan (MDV) 7.0/7

Club Chess Mates won MVR 25000 along with the winner's trophy and a medal for each member | Video: Maldives Chess Association

Runner-up - Castle Chess Club and Academy 15.0/18 | Photo: Maldives Chess Association

Castle Chess Club and Academy received MVR 10000 as their second prize and a medal each | Video: Maldives Chess Association

Second Runner-up - Stone Wall 14.0/18 | Photo: Maldives Chess Association

Stone Wall got their prize MVR 5000 and a medal each | Video: Maldives Chess Association

National Club Chess Championship 2021 highlights | Video: Maldives Chess Association

The tournament was organized by Hizza Ibrahim from 18th to 27th December 2021 at Chess Arcade at Hulhumalé island in Malé, Maldives. A total of 45 players including two IMs took part across nine teams in this nine-round Round Robin Classical Rating tournament which had a time control of 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move no.1.

Final Standings

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3 
15Club Chess Mates88001828,50
29Castle Chess Club and Academy86111522,50
38Stone Wall85211422,50
42Hulhumale Chess Club84131117,00
53Club Double Eight82421018,00
64Club Best Move8305811,00
77Club Check Mate8215711,00
86DX Sports Club802647,00
91Club Gaamagu801736,50

Details

Links

Maldives Chess Association