Darshan's first rating tournament triumph of his career

13-year-old Darshan Choudhury and Advaith Nichenametla V (IRL) made a perfect start by winning four consecutive games each. In the fifth round they were paired against each other. They drew their game, Darshan became champion and Advaith second. Anastasiya Kelbas (UKR) drew against Marius Antohi (IRL) to finish third. The tournament witnessed the total participation of 168 players, 42 in Masters (>1900), 68 in Major (1600-1950) and 58 in Challengers (<1600).

Champion - Darshan Choudhury 4.5/5

Darshan Choudhury scored an unbeaten 4.5/5, won the tournament on tie-breaks and gained 130.40 Elo rating points

A total of 68 players took part from ten countries across the world, including Ireland. The three-day five round Rating Major (1600-1950) tournament was organized by Dave Grant and the Knights of Éanna Chess Club at Colaiste Eanna in Rathfarnaham, Ireland from 5th to 7th September 2025. The time control of the event was 90 minutes + 30 seconds increment per move.

Final standings in Major

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
153Choudhury, DarshanIND16474,591614,5
24Nichenametla V, AdvaithIRL18584,58,515,514,5
323Kelbas, AnastasiyaUKR178041015,512,5
463Rerot, PierreIRL15984915,512,5
513Heron, LorcanIRL18124813,511,5
61Duggan, DylanIRL19543,59,515,512,5
79Antohi, MariusIRL18353,58,514,511,5

Details