No tie-breaks needed for top three

International Master Semetei Tologon Tegin (KGZ) won the 30th TN IM-norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament held at Hotel Alankar Grande, Coimbatore. Tologon scored 6.5 points by winning against CM Aakash G in the ninth round. GM Evgeniy Podolchenko (BLR) with 6 points and GM Manik Mikulas (SVK) with 5.5 points finished at second and third place respectively.

Winner - IM Semetei Tologon Tegin (KGZ) with Dr. M Manickam and GM Priyadharshan K

Inauguration Ceremony

The tournament was inaugurated by Mr. Senthil Chinnasamy, President, Coimbatore District Chess Association, Mr. Vijayaragavan, Vice President TNSCA, IA Peter Joseph, Chief Arbiter, Mr. Dhanasekar, Secretary, CDCA and R Srivatsan, Coordinator were also present at the inauguration.

Round 2: FM Arnav Maheshwari - GM Orazly Annageldyev (TKM): 1-0

Round 4: FM Mohamed Anees M - Dhruva Thota: 1-0

During the event International Arbiters - Kumaressan Thiagarajoo and Genkeswaran Muniyan from Malaysia visited

Final round was Inaugurated by Mr. Stephen Balasamy, Secretary, TNSCA along with Mr. Murugavel, Vice President, Tamil Nadu State Chess Association

At the Prize distribution function Grandmaster Priyadharshan K was the Chief Guest and distributed the prizes in the presence of Dr. M Manickam, Chairman, Sakthi Group and President, TNSCA. Mr. Stephen Balasamy, Secretary, TNSCA was the Guest of Honour. Vice Presidents of TNSCA - Mr. Murugavel, Mr.Vijayaraghavan, Mr. Anantharam, Mr. Srinivasan, Treasurer of TNSCA and Mr. Peter Joseph, Chief Arbiter were also present at the Prize Distribution function.

Top three winners with the guests

Mr. Peter Joseph, Chief Arbiter, Mr. Angappan, Deputy Chief Arbiter and Mr. R Srivatsan, Coordinator of the event

Replay all games

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12IMTologon Tegin, SemeteiKGZ23376,5025,006
29GMPodolchenko, EvgeniyBLR23386023,503
36GMManik, MikulasSVK23165,5023,003
44Dhruva, ThotaIND23425119,504
57FMArnav, MaheshwariIND22935119,253
61FMMohamed, Anees MIND23475118,754
710CMBharadia, YashIND24154,5116,753
88CMAakash, GIND22784,5018,502
93Nandish, V SIND22122,508,001
105GMAnnageldyev, OrazlyTKM21050,502,250

Details

About the Author

R Srivatsan is a Category A level International Arbiter, Member of Arbiter Commission in both All India Chess Federation and Tamil Nadu State Chess Association. He was also the Tournament Coordinator for 23rd and 30th Tamil Nadu IM-norm Closed Circuit Chess Tournament 2024.

 

The report was edited by Shahid Ahmed