Live Games of World Rapid and Blitz 2017
What is the best way to follow World Rapid and Blitz 2017? It's on this page. We have the live commentary by GM Evgenij Miroshnichenko and Keti Tsatsalashvili. Along with it, we also have all the live games, finished games of previous rounds, schedule and all the important links. As the rounds go by, we will keep posting important updates which will help you to follow this grand event in the best possible manner. Rounds begin at 2 p.m. local time (4.30 p.m. IST). 26,27,28 December is the rapid portion and on 29 and 30 December we have the blitz.
Live commentary:
Live games Open:
Live games Women:
Repla
Replay games open:
Replay games women:
Schedule (add 2.30 hours for IST):
Round | Date | Time |
1 | 2017/12/26 | 14.00' |
2 | 2017/12/26 | 15.15' |
3 | 2017/12/26 | 16.30' |
4 | 2017/12/26 | 17.45' |
5 | 2017/12/26 | 19.00' |
6 | 2017/12/27 | 14.00' |
7 | 2017/12/27 | 15.15' |
8 | 2017/12/27 | 16.30' |
9 | 2017/12/27 | 17.45' |
10 | 2017/12/27 | 19.00' |
11 | 2017/12/28 | 14.00' |
12 | 2017/12/28 | 15.15' |
13 | 2017/12/28 | 16.30 |
14 | 2017/12/28 | 17.45' |
15 | 2017/12/28 | 19.00' |
Blitz
Round 1 updates:
Surya Sekhar Ganguly drew with Pentala Harikrishna
Salem Saleh defeated Baskaran Adhiban
Zhao Jun drew with Viswanathan Anand
S P Sethuraman lost to Alexander Riazantsev
Padmini Rout drew with Kateryna Lagno
Guo Qi drew with Dronavalli Harika
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi drew with Paehtz Elisabeth
Eesha Karavade lost to Abdumalik Zhansaya
Round 2 updates:
Omar Noaman drew with Vidit GujrathiPentala Harikrishna defeated David Howell
Rustam Kasimdzhanov defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladislav Kovalev
Baskaran Adhiban defeated Farhan Marwan Ali
Alem Ali Hussien lost to S P Sethuraman
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi drew with Skripchenko Almira
Dronavalli Harika lost to Padmini Rout
Paehtz Elisabeth defeated Eesha Karavade
Round 3 updates:
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Pentala Harikrishna
Alexander Moiseenko drew with Viswanathan Anand
Gadir Guseinov lost to Baskaran Adhiban
S P Sethuraman lost to Zoltan Almasi
Surya Sekhar Ganguly lost to Levon Aronian
Aleksandra Goryachkina defeated Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Padmini Rout drew with Abdumalik Zhansaya
Nakhbayeva Guliskhan lost to Dronavalli Harika
Eesha Karavade defeated Al Qubaishi Afnan
Round 4 updates:
Vassily Ivanchuk lost to Vidit Gujrathi
Viswanathan Anand drew with Nigel Short
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Ivan Cheparinov
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Richard Rapport
Alanazy Mohammed lost to S P Sethuraman
Vladimir Potkin lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Padmini Rout lost to Bela Khotenashvili
Dronavalli Harika defeated Karina Szczepkowska
Antoaneta Stefanova defeated Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Nataliya Buksa drew with Eesha Karavade
Round 5 updates:
Vidit Gujrathi lost to Maxime Vachier-LagraveJohan-Sebastian Christiansen lost to Pentala Harikrishna
Ivan Lopez Salgado lost to Viswanathan Anand
Bu Xiangzhi lost to Baskaran Adhiban
S P Sethuraman defeated Adly Ahmed
Surya Sekhar Ganguly lost to Denis Khismatullin
Pham Le Thao Nguyen lost to Dronavalli Harika
Jolanta Zawadzka lost to Padmini Rout
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Anna Ushenina
Eesha Karavade lost to Irine Kharisma Sukandar
Round 6 updates:
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Duda Jan-Krzysztof
Zaven Andriasian defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Viswanathan Anand drew with Gabriel Sargissian
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Francisco Vallejo Pons
Levon Aronian drew with S P Sethuraman
Vladislav Kovalev lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Dronavalli Harika defeated Almira Skripchenko
Padmini Rout lost to Inna Gaponenko
Lilit Galojan lost to Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Alina Bivol lost to Eesha Karavade
Round 7 updates:
Martyn Kravtsiv defeated Pentala Harikrishna
Sergei Zhigalko lost to Viswanathan Anand
Vidit Gujrathi lost to Boris Savchenko
Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son lost to S P Sethuraman
Levan Pantsulaia lost to Baskaran Adhiban
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Ruslan Ponomariov
Pia Cramling defeated Dronavalli Harika
Vo Thi Kim Phung defeated Padmini Rout
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Huang Qian
Lilit Mkrtchian defeated Eesha Karavade
Round 8 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Magnus Carlsen
Pentala Harikrishna drew with Bartosz Socko
S P Sethuraman lost to Ivan Cheparinov
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Rauf Mamedov
Pavel Eljanov defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Jorden Van Foreest drew with Vidit Gujrathi
Dronavalli Harika lost to Michna Marta
Anastasia Savina defeated Padmini Rout
Atalik Ekaterina lost to Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Eesha Karavade drew with Inga Charkhalashvili
Round 9 updates:
Anton Demchenko lost to Viswanathan Anand
Georgiev Kiril lost to Pentala Harikrishna
Wang Yue defeated S P Sethuraman
Dmitry Bocharov lost to Baskaran Adhiban
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Al-Sayed Mohammed
Yan Dzhumagaliev defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Vo Thi Kim Phung defeated Dronavalli Harika
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi defeated Karina Szczepkowska
Gu Xiaobing drew with Eesha Karavade
Padmini Rout defeated Jovana Rapport
Round 10 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Ding Liren
Pentala Harikrishna drew with Andrey Esipenko
Baskaran Adhiban defeated Wang Yue
Vladimir Onischuk drew with Vidit Gujrathi
S P Sethuraman lost to Pavel Eljanov
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Al-Modiahki Mohamad
Dronavalli Harika defeated Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Sopiko Khukhashvili lost to Padmini Rout
Eesha Karavade drew with Fierro Baquero Martha L.
Round 11 updates:
Ian Nepomniachtchi defeated Viswanathan Anand
Sergei Movsesian drew with Pentala Harikrishna
Alexei Dreev defeated Baskaran Adhiban
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Levon Aronian
Surya Sekhar Ganguly lost to Eltaj Safarli
Levan Pantsulaia lost to S P Sethuraman
Olga Girya drew with Dronavalli Harika
Padmini Rout defeated Fataliyeva Ulviyya
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Batkhuyag Munguntuul
Danielian Elina defeated Eesha Karavade
Round 12 updates:
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Amin BassemViswanathan Anand defeated Etienne Bacrot
Peter Leko defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Georgiev Kiril
S P Sethuraman lost to Bu Xiangzhi
Luca Shytaj lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Dronavalli Harika drew with Shen Yang
Padmini Rout defeated Sebag Marie
Li Ruofan defeated Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Eesha Karavade defeated Lilit Galojan
Round 13 updates:
Magnus Carlsen defeated Pentala Harikrishna
Anton Korobov drew with Viswanathan Anand
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Vladimir Dobrov
Nigel Short drew with Baskaran Adhiban
Surya Sekhar Ganguly lost to Adly Ahmed
Andrei Volokitin defeated S P Sethuraman
Alexandra Goryachkina lost to Padmini Rout
Dinara Saduakassova drew with Dronavalli Harika
Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan defeated Eesha Karavade
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Evgeniya Doluhanova
Round 14 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Vladislav Artemiev
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Farrukh Amonatov
Ruslan Ponomariov lost to Vidit Gujrathi
Baskaran Adhiban defeated Gabriel Sargissian
S P Sethuraman defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Padmini Rout defeated Anastasia Bodnaruk
Dronavalli Harika defeated Batchimeg Tuvshintugs
Eesha Karavade lost to Atalik Ekaterina
Fallatah Eiman lost to Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Round 15 updates:
Peter Svidler drew with Viswanathan Anand
Baadur Jobava defeated Pentala Harikrishna
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Rauf Mamedov
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Li Chao B
Salgado Lopez Ivan drew with S P Sethuraman
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Saeed Ishaq
Michna Marta defeated Padmini Rout
Daria Voit drew with Dronavalli Harika
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Gu Xiaobing
Al Durazi Zainab Ali lost to Eesha Karavade
Round 16 updates:
Viswanathan Anand defeated Vladimir Fedoseev
Yu Yangyi drew with Vidit Gujrathi
Pentala Harikrishna lost to Olexandr Bortnyk
Zoltan Almasi lost to Baskaran Adhiban
S P Sethuraman lost to Anton Guijarro David
Alexander Riazantsev drew with Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Padmini Rout defeated Dinara Saduakassova
Dronavalli Harika defeated Elvira Berend
Elena Sedina lost to Eesha Karavade
Al Qubaishi Afnan lost to Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Round 17 updates:
Baadur Jobava lost to Viswanathan Anand
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Salem Saleh
Pentala Harikrishna lost to Vladimir Onischuk
Baskaran Adhiban lost Vladimir Malakhov
S P Sethuraman defeated Dmitry Kokarev
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Abdyjapar Asyl
Ju Wenjun drew with Padmini Rout
Marina Nechaeva defeated Dronavalli Harika
Eesha Karavade defeated Anita Gara
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi defeated Alina Bivol
Round 18 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Sergey Karjakin
Shakhriyar Mamedyarov drew with Vidit Gujrathi
Francisco Vallejo Pons drew with Pentala Harikrishna
Sergei Movsesian drew with Baskaran Adhiban
Alexander Moiseenko defeated S P Sethuraman
Al-Sayed Mohammed defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Irina Krush drew with Padmini Rout
Dronavalli Harika lost to Lela Javakhishvili
Eesha Karavade defeated Anna Zozulia
Maria Gevorgyan defeated Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Round 19 updates:
Viswanathan Anand defeated Tigran L Petrosian
Vidit Gujrathi lost to Ding Liren
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Anton Guijarro David
Alexander Riazantsev defeated Baskaran Adhiban
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Dervishi Erald
Padmini Rout defeated Lei Tingjie
Hoang Thi Bao Tram defeated Dronavalli Harika
Monika Socko drew with Eesha Karavade
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi drew with Anastasia Savina
Round 20 updates:
Wang Hao drew with Viswanathan Anand
Ian Nepomniachtchi defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Yuriy Kryvoruchko lost to Pentala Harikrishna
Baskaran Adhiban defeated Pavel Eljanov
Arkadij Naiditsch lost to S P Sethuraman
Khairat Ahmet lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Valentina Gunina defeated Padmini Rout
Dronavalli Harika defeated Papp Petra
Eesha Karavade lost to Guliskhan Nakhbayeva
Irina Bulmaga lost to Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Rapid
Round 1 updates:
Magnus Carlsen lost to Bu Xiangzhi
Varuzhan Akobian lost to Viswanathan Anand
Surya Sekhar Ganguly drew with Yu Yangyi
S P Sethuraman defeated Alexander Ziasantsev
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Sami Khader
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Al-Hajiri Bader
Alanazy Mohammed lost to Baskaran Adhiban
Dronavalli Harika defeated Gu Xiaobing
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi lost to Abdumalik Zhansaya
Padmini Rout defeated Szczepkowska Karina
Al Qubaishi Afnan lost to Eesha Karavade
Round 2 updates:
Vladimir Fedoseev defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Viswanathan Anand defeated Peter Leko
Baskaran Adhiban drew with Eltaj Safarli
Bu Xiangzhi drew with Pentala Harikrishna
Sergei Movsesian defeated S P Sethuraman
Vassily Ivanchuk defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Eesha Karavade lost to Tan Zhongyi
Anita Gara lost to Dronavalli Harika
Guliskhan Nakhbayeva lost to Padmini Rout
Marina Nechaeva lost to
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Round 3 updates:
Gabriel Sargissian drew with Viswanathan Anand
Georg Meier drew with Baskaran Adhiban
Pentala Harikrishna lost to Laurent Fressinet
S P Sethuraman lost to Vladislav Artemiev
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Pavel V Tregubov
Le Quang Liem drew with Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Ju Wenjun defeated Padmini Rout
Dronvalli Harika drew with Sofio Gvetadze
Eesha Karavade drew with Kateryna Lagno
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi defeated Al Hunaydi Asma
Round 4 updates:
Viswanathan Anand defeated Anton Demchenko
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Ian Nepomniachtchi
Adhiban Baskaran lost to Rauf Mamedov
Abdyjapar Asyl lost to Pentala Harikrishna
Surya Sekhar Ganguly drew with Al Ghamdi Ahmed
Al-Hajiri Bader lost to S P Sethuraman
Natalia Zhukova lost to Harika Dronavalli
Padmini Rout defeated Polina Shuvalova
Anastasia Bodnaruk defeated Eesha Karavade
Anastasia Savina drew with Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
Round 5 updates:
Ivan Cheparinov drew with Viswanathan Anand
Martin Kravtsiv defeated with Vidit Gujrathi
Pentala Harikrishna defeated Vassily Ivanchuk
Maxime Vachier-Lagrave lost to Baskaran Adhiban
S P Sethuraman drew with Gadir Guseinov
Vahap Sanal lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Dronavalli Harika drew with Nguyen Pham Le Thao
Padmini Rout defeated Nana Dzagnidze
Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi defeated Lela Javakhishvili
Eesha Karavade defeated Gu Xiaobing
Round 6 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Pavel Ponkratov
Jorden van Foreest drew with Harikrishna Pentala
Sergey Karjakin defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Adhiban Baskaran lost to Le Quang Liem
Surya Sekhar Ganguly drew with Hrant Melkumyan
Rustam Kasimdzhanov defeated Sethuraman S.P
Bela Khotenashvili drew with Harika Dronavalli
Alexandra Goryachkina defeated Padmini Rout
Lilit Mkrtchian lost to Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman
Gulnar Mammadova drew with Eesha Karavade
Round 7 updates:
Luke McShane lost to Viswanathan Anand
Anton Korobov lost to Harikrishna Pentala
Adhiban Baskaran defeated Vassily Ivanchuk
Dmitry Bocharov defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Vidit Gujrathi drew with Alexander Moiseenko
Sethuraman S.P lost to Yan Dzhumagaliev
Harika Dronavalli defeated Zhansaya Abdumalik
Padmini Rout lost to Bela Khotenashvili
Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman defeated Munguntuul Batkhuyag
Eesha Karavade defeated Sarah Hoolt
Round 8 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Vladimir Fedoseev
Harikrishna Pentala drew with Ian Nepomniachtchi
Etienne Bacrot lost to Baskaran Adhiban
Pavel Eljanov drew with Vidit Gujrathi
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Mohamed Tissir
Vladimir Dobrov lost to Sethuraman S.P
Aleksandra Goryachkina defeated Harika Dronavalli
Anastasia Bodnaruk defeated Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman
Turkan Mamedjarova lost to Padmini Rout
Natalia Buksa drew with Eesha Karavade
Round 9 updates:
Magnus Carlsen lost to Viswanathan Anand
Martin Kravtsiv drew with Pentala Harikrishna
Baskaran Adhiban lost to Ding Liren
Evgeny Alekseev defeated Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Vidit Gujrathi drew with Zaven Andriasian
Sethuraman S P defeated Ernesto Inarkiev
Harika Dronavalli defeated Olga Girya
Padmini Rout lost to Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim
Eesha Karavade defeated Valentina Gunina
Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman drew with Ambartsumova Karina
Round 10 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Wang Hao
Harikrishna Pentala lost to Rauf Mamedov
Vladimir Malakhov lost to Adhiban Baskaran
Jan-Krzysztof Duda defeated Sethuraman S.P
Johan-Sebastian Christiansen drew with Vidit Gujrathi
Surya Sekhar Ganguly lost to Al-Saffar Araz Basim Mohammed
Harika Dronavalli drew with Tingjie Lei
Pia Cramling drew with Eesha Karavade
Antoaneta Stefanova lost to Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman
Elvira Berend lost to Padmini Rout
Round 11 updates:
Peter Svidler drew with Viswanathan Anand
Viktor Laznicka drew with Harikrishna Pentala
Vidit Gujrathi defeated Jorden van Foreest
Sethuraman S.P drew with Bassem Amin
Saeed Ishaaq lost to Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Elina Danielian lost to Harika Dronavalli
Shen Yang drew with Eesha Karavade
Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman lost to Pia Cramling
Vo Thi Kim Phung lost to Padmini Rout
Round 12 updates:
Viswanathan Anand drew with Ian Nepomniachtchi
Vladimir Onischuk defeated Adhiban Baskaran
Harikrishna Pentala defeated Levon Aronian
Anton Demchenko defeated Vidit Gujrathi
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Sethuraman S.P
Harika Dronavalli drew with Ju Wenjun
Padmini Rout drew with Nino Batsiashvili
Eesha Karavade drew with Anna Ushenina
Natalia Zhukova lost to Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman
Round 13 updates:
Vladimir Onischuk drew with Viswanathan Anand
Ivan Saric lost against Harikrishna Pentala
Adhiban Baskaran drew with Sergei Movsesian
Vidit Gujrathi drew with Surya Sekhar Ganguly
Polina Shuvalova defeated Harika Dronavalli
Padmini Rout drew with Ulviyya Fataliyeva
Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman lost to Kateryna Lagno
Guo Qi defeated Eesha Karavade
Round 14 updates:
Viswanathan Anand defeated Grischuk, Alexander
Harikrishna Pentala drew with Shakhriyar Mamedyarov
Zhao Jun defeated Adhiban Baskaran
Surya Sekhar Ganguly defeated Luke McShane
Vadim Malakhatko lost to Vidit Gujrathi
Sethuraman S.P drew with Yuriy Kryvoruchko
Turkan Mamedjarova drew with Harika Dronavalli
Pia Cramling drew with Padmini Rout
Eesha Karavade defeated Batchimeg Tuvshintugs
Ding Yixin lost to Vijayalakshmi Subbaraman