chessbase india logo

Seven Indians are members of FIDE commissions from 2018-2022

by Sagar Shah - 31/12/2018

FIDE - World Chess Federation functions on the basis of its different commissions. For the rules related to arbiters, we have the arbiters commission, for the rules related to norms and titles we have the qualification commission, for the rules related to trainer titles we have the trainers commission and so on. Out of the 16 different commissions that FIDE has, we have seven Indians in them. AICF Secretary Bharat Singh Chauhan is the Chairman of the Technical Commission. We then have the members in different commissions - Ravindra Dongre (ethics), Anantharam Rathinam (arbiters), Gopakumar Sudhakaran (fairplay), Atanu Lahiri (education) and Ramesh RB (trainers). FIDE President Arkadij Dvorkovich in a surprise move appointed five-time World Champion Vishy Anand as the councilor of planning and development commission of FIDE.

FIDE functions through its commissions. The members of the 16 different commissions of FIDE under the leadership of President Arkadij Dvorkovich have been elected for the years 2018-2022. In all there are 223 members. India has in all six representatives, which includes one chairman, one councilor and four members. Who are they and which commissions do they represent? 

Bharat Singh Chauhan, Chairman of Technical commission | Photo: Amruta Mokal

R. Ananthram, Member of Arbiters Commission | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Atanu Lahiri, member in Chess in Education Commission | Photo: Atanu Lahiri Facebook

Gopakumar Sudhakaran, member in Fairplay commission | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Viswanathan Anand, councilor planning and development commission | Photo: Amruta Mokal

R.B. Ramesh, member trainers commission | Photo: David Llada

Addendum:

Ravindra Dongre was elected to the ethics commission during Batumi Olympiad 2018. He is the only elected member, while the rest are nominated.

These are the 223 different members of the different commissions given below:

ARBITERS’ COMMISSION (ARB)  

Chairman: Laurent Freyd (FRA)   

Honorary Chairman: Takis Nikolopoulos (GRE)   

Secretary:  Nebojsa Baralic (SRB)    

Councilors: 

Shohreh Bayat (IRI)

Leandro Plotinsky (ARG)

El Husseiny, Mohamed (EGY)

Irina Gevorgyan (UZB)

Members: 

Lutfiyar Rustamov (AZE)

Alexander Tkachev (RUS)

KK Chan (HKG)

Omar Salama (ISL)

Umesh KC (NEP)

Jirina Prokopova  (CZE) 

Natalia Popova (BLR)

R. Anantharam (IND)

Josè Martinez (MEX)

Alaquile Mohamed Abdulla (SOM) 

Alex Macfarlane (SCO)

COMMISSION FOR THE DISABLED (DIS)

Chairman: Thomas Luther (GER)

Secretary: Nikos Kalesis (GRE)

Councilors:

Kema Goryaeva (RUS)

Dora Martinez (USA)

Yang Xuhui (CHN)

Members:

Jahangir Agaragimov (AZE)

Sean Manross (USA)

Turgay Seckin (TUR)

Diakite Ousmane (MLI) 

Polina Torochkova (RUS)

Salome Melia (GEO)

Jamie Kenmure (NAU)

Margaret Murphy (ISV)

Dominique Dervieux  (FRA)

CHESS IN EDUCATION COMMISSION (EDU)

Chairman: Smbat Lputian (ARM)

Councilors:

Leontxo Garcia (ESP)

Uvencio Jose Blanco Hernandez (VEN)

Yevgeniy Vladimirov (KAZ)

Members:

Ion Dobronauteanu (ROM)

Atanu Lahiri (IND)

Thabano Mothokomedi (BOT)

Bernardo Roselli Mailhe (URU)

Seyed Mostafa Hashemitaba (IRI)

Stefan Loffler (GER)

Alexander Onischuk (USA)

Domingos Langa (MOZ)

Farkhad Sabirov (UZB)

Li Qi (CHN)

Dijana Dengler (BIH)

EVENTS COMMISSION (EVE)

Chairman: Ozgur Solakoglu (TUR)

Secretary & Youth Director: Mikhail Kobalia (RUS)

Councilors: 

Jose Pujol Carrillo (PAN)

Hamad Al-Tamimi (QAT)

Dr Jose Junquiera (ANG)

Murad Iskenderli (AZE)

Senior Chess Director: Jan Rooze (BEL)

Composition Chess Director: Andrei Selivanov (RUS)

Members: 

Branimir Jukic (CRO)

Yurii Borsuk (BLR)

Stanley Gomez Huerta (CRC)

Zhandos Abishev (KAZ)

Doga Cihan Goksel (TUR)

Delhaes Gunter (BEL)

Vladimir Danilov (ROM)

Vasilii Filipenko (RUS)

Lara Barnes (ENG)

Li Kaimin Cindy (CHN)

Saud Al Marzooqi (UAE)

Ronald Zarza (PAR)

Jose Rita (STP) 

George Mastrokoukos (GRE)  

FAIR PLAY COMMISSION

Chairman: Salomeja Zaksaite (LTU)

Secretary: Yuri Garrett (ITA)

Councillors:

Konstantin Landa (RUS)

Husan Turdialiev (UZB)

Pedro Dominguez (DOM)

Alex Colovic (MKD) 

Members:

Vivian Ramon (CUB)

Klaus Deventer (GER) 

Andy Howie (SCO)

Gary Wastell (AUS) 

Mihalis Prevenios (GRE)

Ulkar Umudova (AZE)

MS Gopakumar (IND)

Emilio Bastidas (ECU)

Kristjan Orn Eliasson (ISL)

Christiana Ashley (GHA)

GLOBAL STRATEGY COMMISSION 

Chairman: Emil Sutovsky (ISR) 

Secretary: Pavel Tregubov  (RUS)

Councilors:

Kenneth Rogoff (USA)

Darmen Sadvokasov (KAZ)

Ali Mortazawi (ENG)

Jeroen van den Berg (NED)

MEDICAL COMMISSION (MED)

Chairman: Dr. Marape Marape (BOT)

Secretary: Abasin Mohibi (AFG)

Councilors:

Agnieszka Fornal-Urban (POL) 

Prof. Dr. Kıvanç Güngör (TUR)

Dwi Hatmisari Ambarukmi (INA)

Arthur Schuering (NED) 

Members:

Dr. Fopa Seraphin (CMR) 

Zong-Yuan Zhao (AUS)

David Dorian (ROU)

Dejan Bojkov (BUL)

Amelia Hernandez (VEN)

Dr. Virginia Lagrange (BRA) 

Dr. Sabri Sallam (YEM)

Victor Ngani (KEN)

ONLINE COMMISSION (OLC)

Chairman: Ilya Gorodetskiy (RUS)

Secretary: Alexandra Dmitrijevic (SRB)

Councilors:

Anna Burtasova (RUS)

Stephen Kisuze (UGA) 

Peter Doggers (NED)

Members

Ignacio Campos de Barros Barreto (BRA)

Korab Krasniqi (KOS)

Jennifer Shahade (USA)

Sotirios Logothetis (GRE)

SYSTEMS OF PAIRINGS AND PROGRAMS (SPP)

Chairman: Maciej Cybulski (POL)

Secretary: Alon Cohen Revivo (ISR)

Councilors:

Hendrik Petrus du Toit (RSA)

Oleksandr Prohorov (UKR)

Rupert Jones (PNG)

Members: 

Choudary Alapati Vinay (TAN) 

Alexei Nikitin (RUS)

Jose Morales (VEN)

Alex Relyea (USA)

Tomasz Zyzniewski (POL)

Diana Tsypina (CAN)

Gulmira Dauletova (KAZ)

Bong Bunawan (INA)

Antonio Bento de Araujo Lima Filho (BRA)

Maher Musa (SUD)

Mario Held (ITA) 

PLANNING and DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION (PDC)

Secretary: Sonja Johnson (TTO)

Councilors:

Tshepiso Lopang (BOT)

Fidel Gonzalez (VEN)

Vladimir Kramnik (RUS)

Viswanathan Anand (IND)     

Members:

Israel Shilongo (NAM)

Hal Bond (CAN)

Arkadij  Najditsch  (AZE)

Rupert Jones (PNG)

Luis Perez Carrillo (COL)

Carolina Munoz Solis (CRC)

Majlinda Pilinci (ALB)

Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou (GRE)

Erick Hernandez (ESA)

Emmanuel Mwaka (UGA)

Sainbayar Tserendorj (MGL) 

QUALIFICATION COMMISSION (QC)

Chairman: Nick Faulks (BER)

Honorary Chairman: Werner Stubehnwol (AUT)

Secretary: Alex Holowczak (ENG)

Councilors:

Walter Brown (USA)

Ilya Filippov (RUS)

Gunther van den Bergh (RSA)

Casto Abundo (PHI) 

Composition titles: Dinu-Ioan Nicula (ROU)

Members:

Atilla Gürmen (TUR)

Geber Diaz (VEN)

Nesla Adnane (ALG)

Tom Thorpe (WLS)

Sabrina de San Vicente (URU) 

Rachel Edward-Dapper (NGR)

Yuriy Gnyp (UKR)

Kiddy Makwaya (ZAM)

RULES COMMISSION (RC)

Chairman: Mahdi Abdulrahim (UAE)

Honorary Chairman: Ashot Vardapetyan (ARM)

Secretary: Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI)

Councilors: 

Hassan Khaled (EGY)

Stephane Escafre (FRA)

Mike Hoffpauer (USA)

Members

Michal Krasenkow (POL)

Cisse Ibrahima (SEN)

Jorge Vergara (PER)

Shaun Press (PNG)

Dinara Saduakassova (KAZ)

Carol Jarecki (IVB)

Haroon or Rashid (BAN)

Serafìn Chuit (CUB)

Jouni Lehtivaara (FIN)

SOCIAL COMMISSION 

Chairman: Pablo Zarnicki (ARG)

Honorary Chairperson: Beatriz Marinello (USA)

Secretary: Paris Klerides (CYP) 

Councilors:

Benard Wanjala (KEN)

Prof. Dr. Yusuf Doğruer (TUR) 

Philippe Chatelain (HAI)

Syed Shahab Uddin Shamin (BGL)

Members:

Guy Bendaña (NCA)

Kgaugelo Mosetlhe (RSA)

Jose Antonio Silveirinha (MCU)

Rena Laveri (ITA)

Omar Osama Jabari (PLE)

Irina Grishchenko (KAZ)

Patricia Gamliel (CAN )

Mir Mahmour Afamia (SYR)

Allan Herbert (BAR)

Alexios Sorras (LUX)

Ahmed Hassan Abdillahi (DJI)

TRAINERS’ COMMISSION (TRG)

Chairman: Jacob Aagaard (SCO)

Honorary Chairman: Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO)

Secretary: Peter Long (MAS)

Councilors: 

Yu Shaoteng (CHN)

Alexander Motylev (RUS)

Melikset Khachiyan (USA)

Sami Khader (JOR) 

Members: 

RB Ramesh (IND)

Vladimir Grabinsky (UKR)

Watu Kobese (RSA)

Alonso Zapata (COL)

Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL) 

Grivas Efstratios (GRE)

Slim Bouaziz (TUN)

COMMISSION FOR WOMEN’S CHESS (WOM)

Chairman: Eva Repkova (SVK)

Secretary: Ilaha Kadimova (AZE)

Councilors:

Ivan Mandekic (CRO)

Shadi Paridar (IRI)

Mezioud Amina (ALG) 

Mei Fang Dina Cheng (TPE)

Members:

Sarai Sanchez Castillo (VEN)

Susan Namangale (MAW) 

Carol Pesqueira (ARU)

Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS)

Abigail Tian Hongwei (CHN) 

Damaris Abarca (CHI)

Christelle Jager-Hafstad (ENG)

TECHNICAL COMMISSION (TEC)

Chairman: Bharat Singh (IND) 

Secretary: Andrzej Filipowicz (POL)  

Councilors:

Jan Mazuch (CZE) 

Sultan Ali Al Taher (UAE) 

Oen Grant (USA) 

Members:

Gautam Bidur Prasad (NEP)  

Roberto Ricca (ITA) 

Obinna Ogbonnaya (NIG) 

Bechir Messaoudi (TUN) 

Jasmin Nisban (SIG) 

Almog Burstein (ISR) 

Alex Roose (AHO) 

Samir Zerdali (ALG) 

Agnieszka Brustman (POL)

Peng Zhaoqin (NED)

 

Source of Information: FIDE


Related news:
भारत के प्रग्गानंधा बने लंदन फीडे ओपन विजेता

@ 07/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लंदन फीडे ओपन - प्रग्गानंधा खिताब जीतने के करीब

@ 06/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
प्रग्गानंधा नें रचा इतिहास :सबसे कम उम्र में 2600 पार !

@ 05/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लंदन फीडे ओपन:प्रग्गानंधा की 5वी जीत,2600 के करीब

@ 04/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लंदन फीडे ओपन - चार जीत के बाद प्रग्गा नें खेला ड्रॉ

@ 03/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लंदन फीडे ओपन - प्रग्गानंधा की बेहतरीन जीत

@ 01/12/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
लंदन फीडे ओपन - अरविंद -प्रग्गा की अच्छी शुरुआत

@ 30/11/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
हिमल गुसैन नें जीता सुनीता सिंह मेमोरियल फीडे रेटिंग

@ 14/11/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Stranded in the Italian

@ 08/11/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Grand Swiss final: Wang Hao is the all taking winner

@ 23/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R10: Who will qualify for the Candidates 2020?

@ 21/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R09: An array of strong performances with Vishy leading the way

@ 20/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R08: Vishy inches closer to the top

@ 19/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
प्रदीप पाठक बने सीनियर उत्तर प्रदेश शतरंज चैम्पियन

@ 19/10/2019 by Nitesh srivastava (hi)
Ramesh wins Mark Dvoretsky Award

@ 19/10/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Grand Swiss R07: Aronian joins the lead, a mixed day for Indians

@ 18/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Breaking news! Raunak Sadhwani is India's 65th GM

@ 18/10/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Grand Swiss R06: Vishy Anand's instructive lesson in Spanish

@ 16/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R05: The resurgence of the World Champion

@ 15/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R04: Magnus Carlsen survives a massive scare

@ 14/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R03: Adhiban and Vidit lead the Indian contingent

@ 13/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R02: Adhiban on a roll, Vishy bounces back

@ 12/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Grand Swiss R01: Vishy's misfortune and Raunak's bravado

@ 11/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Live games of Grand Swiss 2019

@ 10/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Anand's last chance to make it to the Candidates 2020

@ 08/10/2019 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Humpy wins Skolkovo FIDE Women's Grand Prix 2019

@ 23/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Humpy takes sole lead in Skolkovo FIDE Women's Grand Prix

@ 20/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Humpy is now World no.3

@ 19/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Humpy and Harika make a solid start at Skolkovo FIDE Women's Grand Prix

@ 15/09/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
जून फीडे रेटिंग:आनंद,हम्पी शीर्ष 10 में, निहाल 2600 पार

@ 02/06/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
FIDE Women`s Candidates Tournament kicks off in Kazan

@ 31/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rating of Indian chess players reinstated by FIDE

@ 27/05/2019 by FIDE (en)
मॉस्को फीडे ग्रांड प्रिक्स - शुरू हुई सेमीफ़ाइनल की जंग

@ 24/05/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
मई फीडे रेटिंग - भारतीय टीम का बढ़ता कद

@ 04/05/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
FIDE Women's Candidates: Drawing of lots

@ 02/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
FIDE's gesture to support seniors above the age of 65

@ 25/04/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Harikrishna is the only Indian in the FIDE Grand Prix series 2019

@ 21/02/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
फीडे ग्रां प्री में पेंटाला हरिकृष्णा होंगे अकेले भारतीय

@ 20/02/2019 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Chess in Olympics 2024?

@ 14/02/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
Breaking: FIDE announces an additional qualification path to Candidates 2020 - FIDE Grand Swiss!

@ 11/01/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)
दिलीप त्रिपाठी ने जीता शिवानी यूपी स्टेट फीडे रेटिंग

@ 04/01/2019 by Nitesh Shrivastav (hi)
जू वेंजुन बनी फिर विश्व महिला शतरंज चैम्पियन

@ 25/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
विश्व महिला शतरंज - हरिका द्रोणावल्ली भी हुई बाहर

@ 11/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
World Championship Game 2: Caruana's homework "scares" Carlsen

@ 11/11/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
विश्व महिला शतरंज 02- हम्पी -हरिका दोनों ने खेला ड्रॉ

@ 07/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
विश्व महिला शतरंज - हरिका बढ़ी आगे : पद्मिनी की विदाई

@ 06/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
विश्व महिला शतरंज - हम्पी अगले दौर में,भक्ति हुई बाहर

@ 04/11/2018 by Niklesh Jain (hi)