chessbase india logo

Shashikant and Jennitha win All India Open for Physically Disabled

by Shahid Ahmed - 18/05/2019

Top seed and the favorites of the tournament, IM Shashikant Kutwal of Maharashtra and WIM Jennitha Anto K of Tamil Nadu, win All India Open Championship 2019 for Physically Disabled held at Trichy, Tamil Nadu on 4th and 5th May 2019. The event was a selection tournament for 19th IPCA World Championship which will take place in Slovakia next month. Both Shashikant and Jennitha remained undefeated throughout the tournament as expected. Jennitha finished at 100% score of 5.0/5, Shashikant made a draw in the final round and finished with 4.5/5 to clinch the title. Here is a pictorial report of the tournament. Photo: Baskaran

Shashikant and Jennitha are the Physically disabled National Champions

IM Shashikant Kutwal scored 4.5/5. He received the Champion's certificate | Photo: Bhaskaran

Here is an annotated game by IM Shashikant Kutwal sent to us:

WIM Jennitha Anto scored 4.5/5. She also received the Champion's certificate | Photo: Bhaskaran

Check out this nice miniature game in the last round by WIM Jennitha K Anto:

Spastics Society of Tiruchirapalli is the place where Medical Classification took place | Photo: Bhaskaran

Medical Classification in progress | Photo: Bhaskaran

The tournament flex | Photo: Bhaskaran

Inaugural move is being made | Photo: Bhaskaran

The tournament hall | Photo:  Bhaskaran

All the players in action | Photo: Bhaskaran

Final Standings after 5 Rounds in Open category

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11IMShashikant KutwalIND2150Maharashtra4,50,014,512,50
22Naveen Kumar A.IND2035Andhra Pradesh4,00,017,012,75
35Kannan.VIND1500Tamil Nadu4,00,015,511,50
410Murahari A HIND1198Tamil Nadu4,00,015,011,25
56Prakash BanskarIND1292Madhya Pradesh4,00,012,58,00
63CMSamarth J RaoIND1593Karnataka3,50,015,59,50
74Sathya MoorthyIND1513Pondicherry3,00,017,59,00
87Angappan AIND1267Tamil Nadu3,00,015,08,00
99Vaibhav GautamIND1237New Delhi3,00,013,05,00
108Yesu BabukIND1265Andhra Pradesh3,00,013,05,00
1118David RIND0Tamil Nadu3,00,012,06,00
1226Sonu BistIND0New Delhi3,00,012,05,50
1311Venkatesan JIND1089Tamil Nadu3,00,010,54,50
1412Aji GoodwillIND1077Kerala2,50,015,56,75
1521Hari Hara SudhanIND0Tamil Nadu2,50,011,54,25
1628Vidyadhar K KelkarIND0Maharashtra2,50,09,53,25
1719Deepak Ravi LalIND0Tamil Nadu2,00,013,03,00
1822Kamalanathan KIND0Tamil Nadu2,00,012,52,50
1916Arockia Samy MIND0Tamil Nadu2,00,012,02,00
2017BakthavachalamIND0Tamil Nadu2,00,011,02,50
2114Ajay Kumar SharmaIND0New Delhi2,00,09,51,50
2213Saravanan CIND1018Tamil Nadu1,50,012,02,25
2325Sakthivel SIND0Tamil Nadu1,50,010,51,75
2424Praneeth K S S R AIND0Telangana1,50,09,51,00
2523Murali Vignesh AIND0Tamil Nadu1,00,011,00,50
2627Umashankar DIND0Tamil Nadu1,00,09,51,50
2715Arnold Sugadev TIND0Tamil Nadu1,00,09,00,00
2820Hakkeem AIND0Tamil Nadu0,00,09,50,00

 

Final Standings after 5 Rounds in Women's category

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11WIMJennitha Anto K.IND19725,00,014,05
24Kanishri R PIND04,00,011,54
32Dhanusya S GIND03,02,016,03
45Karthiga MIND03,00,013,02
56Mohana PriyaIND03,00,011,53
69ValarmathyIND02,00,013,51
73JeyaraniIND02,00,012,51
88ShanthiIND02,00,010,01
97Nagamani KIND01,00,011,00