chessbase india logo

Mr. Commonwealth beats India's triple national champion

by Sagar Shah - 03/07/2019

The Commonwealth Championships taking place in Delhi from the 30th of June to 7th of July is an important event in the world chess calendar. The tournament is even more exciting because we have the four-time Commonwealth winner Abhijeet Gupta taking part. And as expected he is the sole leader of the tournament with 4.0/4. He is being closely pursued by Saravana Krishna, Debashis Das and R.R. Laxman. We also have 14 age category events taking place. The morning rounds are of the age category players, while in the evenings we have the rounds of the open section. This allows the players to play in both open and age categories, which many youngsters are taking advantage of! Who knows we might have an under-16 or an under-18 Commonwealth champion, also becoming the open champion! Report after round 4. 

Abhijeet Gupta is also known as Mr. Commonwealth! Why? Because the Indian GM has won the Commonwealth title for a record four times, something which no other player in the world has been able to achieve. At the Commonwealth Championships 2019, Abhijeet is the top seed once again. But this time he faces stiff resistance from a host of other Indian GMs - S.L.Narayanan (rated 2603 and the only other 2600+ GM in the tournament), triple national champion Aravindh Chithambaram, in form Lalith Babu, Deepan Chakkravarthy, Debashis Das, Arjun Erigaisi, P. Iniyan etc. The tournament has totally 94 players from 9 different countries. Although no real strong players have participated from outside India, the fight for the top spot is going to be intense as we some of the best grandmasters of Indian chess looking to clip the gold medal.

The favourite of the tournament and four time Commonwealth Champion - Abhijeet Gupta | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Abhijeet is currently the sole leader of the tournament with 4.0/4. He is being closely pursued by IM Saravana Krishnan, GM Debashis Das and GM Laxman. IM Saravana Krishnan has had a great tournament until now with wins over S.L. Narayanan, P. Karthikeyan and draw against Abhijit Kunte. It will be interesting to see if he can continue with his performance.

That was not too tough! Saravana Krishnan easing his way to the top at the Commonwealth Championships 2019!

The most exciting game of the tournament until now has been Abhijeet Gupta beating Aravindh Chithambaram. Abhijeet, Mr. Commonwealth took on the triple crown national champion of India Aravindh Chithambaram. It was a game filled with quite some interesting moments with Aravindh trying to make sure that he is not positionally outplayed. In the end it seemed as if the rook endgame would be drawn, but Abhijeet managed to convert it into a win.

At least for now it seems like Aravindh won't be adding the Commonwealth title to his collection of the national classical, rapid, and blitz titles. But with five rounds still to go, you never know!

I have been browsing through many games of the Commonwealth Championships. If there is one that caught my attention for its aesthetic value, then it has to be the battle between Rahul Sangma and Thejkumar.

Qh4+ was played by Rahul and he had thought that Thejkumar would respond with Kg8 and he would pick up the bishop on h3. Instead Thejkumar, had a surprise in store. He moved his king to g6 and after Qxh3 played Rh8 and attack with his pieces down the h-file. It was a case of the hunter being hunted!

Standings after round 4

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11GMGupta AbhijeetIND26064,00,08,010,0
227IMSaravana Krishnan P.IND22903,50,08,59,5
36GMDebashis DasIND25443,50,07,59,0
415GMLaxman R.R.IND24373,50,07,59,0
534FMAjay KarthikeyanIND22273,00,09,510,5
612GMKunte AbhijitIND24783,00,09,011,5
73GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr.IND25983,00,09,011,0
816IMShyaamnikhil PIND24343,00,08,010,0
92GMNarayanan.S.LIND26033,00,08,010,0
13GMThejkumar M. S.IND24583,00,08,010,0
1118GMThipsay Praveen MIND24053,00,08,010,0
1210GMSwapnil S. DhopadeIND24883,00,08,09,0
1311IMKrishna C R GIND24813,00,07,59,5
1420IMNitin S.IND23983,00,07,59,5
157GMErigaisi ArjunIND25263,00,07,58,5
1623IMRathnakaran K.IND23383,00,07,58,5
175GMDeepan Chakkravarthy J.IND25573,00,07,09,0
184GMLalith Babu M RIND25713,00,07,08,5
19IMTania SachdevIND24013,00,07,08,5
2021WGMKulkarni BhaktiIND23803,00,07,08,5

Age group events:

 

Under-8 girls

Standings after 2 rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Aishani PathakIND12132,00,01,02,0
5Daksha RudraIND11232,00,01,02,0
6Aggarwal TashnaIND11012,00,01,02,0
9Anaishaa Pinkesh NaharIND10572,00,01,02,0
54Lakshana SubramanianIND11552,00,01,01,5
39Shradha S RaiIND02,00,01,01,5
73Prisha KesarwaniIND12032,00,01,01,0
7Kolagatla Alana MeenakshiIND10942,00,01,01,0
8Yatee KothariIND10802,00,01,01,0
1019Diya Digamber SawalIND02,00,00,50,5

Under -8 Open

Standings after 2 rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Vivaan Vijay SaraogiIND14642,00,01,02,0
3Ethan VazIND14412,00,01,02,0
6Amogh BishtIND13552,00,01,02,0
10Ayushman MohantyIND12482,00,01,02,0
13Aman George ThomasIND11092,00,01,02,0
19Alaukik SinhaIND10402,00,01,02,0
25Madhvendra Pratap SharmaIND10122,00,01,02,0
85Jaivardhan RajIND13842,00,01,01,0
7Jval Saurin PatelIND12902,00,01,01,0
9Ishaan Singh KhanujaIND12492,00,01,01,0
14Vittanala Shanmuk SaishIND11022,00,01,01,0
1237Mahimithranarasu T IIND02,00,00,50,5

Under-10 girls

Standings after 2 rounds

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Sanikommu ManasviIND13532,00,01,02,0
3Arshiya DasIND13452,00,01,02,0
7Panchal HiyaIND12952,00,01,02,0
10Arushi SrichandanIND12612,00,01,02,0
44Shanjula SenthilIND02,00,01,02,0
66Pournami SIND13142,00,01,01,5
75WCMShriyana S MallyaIND13162,00,01,01,0
13Srishanthi GIND12402,00,01,01,0
99Sachi JainIND12712,00,00,50,5
108Aadya GuptaIND12821,50,01,52,5

Under-10 Open

Ilamparthi is the top seed in the under-10 section

Standings after round 2

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Bharadia YashIND19422,00,01,02,0
5Adireddy ArjunIND17022,00,01,02,0
8Aakash GIND16222,00,01,02,0
9Daaevik WadhawanIND16032,00,01,02,0
11Vaibhav KalpakaIND15752,00,01,02,0
37Rounaiv RanaIND12642,00,01,02,0
52Priyanshu DasIND11402,00,01,02,0
81Ilamparthi A RIND20362,00,01,01,0
3CMManon Reja NeerBAN18502,00,01,01,0
17Abhinav RajIND14962,00,01,01,0
28Aaryan PandeyIND13602,00,01,01,0
1216Agarwal Mukund HIND15142,00,00,51,0

Under-12 girls

Cera Dagaria and Riddhi Patel are the leaders with 3.0/3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
112Cera DagariaIND13953,00,03,54,5
210WCMPatel Riddhi RIND14043,00,03,03,5
35Rout YashitaIND14532,50,04,56,5
48Tejaswi RIND14262,50,04,55,5
59Mohitha VIND14212,50,04,05,0
616Jahnavi Sri Lalita MareddyIND13702,50,03,54,5
76Rakshitha PIND14512,00,05,06,0
83Akshaya RajaramanIND15232,00,04,05,0
911Keerthana EaswarENG13972,00,03,54,5
1020Tejasvee Naresh SinghIND11932,00,03,54,5

Under-12 Open

Shaikh Sumer (right) is currently leading with Garv Gaur and Sai Varshith Chilukuri

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
111Shaik Sumer ArshIND17333,00,04,05,0
28Garv GaurIND17973,00,04,04,5
37Chilukuri Sai VarshithIND18043,00,03,54,5
45Mahendra Teja MekalaIND18402,50,04,56,5
59Sreekar J S SIND17602,50,04,56,0
62Harsh SureshIND18872,50,04,05,0
10Alekhya MukhopadhyayIND17502,50,04,05,0
86CMTanmay JainIND18372,50,03,54,5
93Shreyash Shuvam PatnaikIND18852,00,05,06,5
104Bagwe GaurangIND18522,00,04,05,0

Under-14 girls

Divya Deshmukh is the top seed by 473 more Elo points!

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11WIMDivya DeshmukhIND23733,00,03,54,5
27Velpula SarayuIND16402,50,04,55,5
38Renganayaki VIND15832,50,04,05,0
43Boramanikar Tanisha SIND17202,50,04,04,5
54WCMChinnam VyshnaviIND16642,50,03,55,0
616Hemakshi ChauhanIND13752,50,03,54,5
72WFMDhyana PatelIND19002,50,03,54,5
86Yash Jyoti BirIND16462,00,05,06,0
95Shivika RohillaIND16482,00,04,56,5
1011Parikh UrviIND15032,00,04,04,0

Under-14 Open

Rohith Krishna is the top seed, but after three rounds we have five leaders - Rohith, Manish Kumar, Adarsh Tripathi, Aditya Varun Gampa, Srihari LR

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11FMRohith Krishna SIND23123,00,04,05,5
23Manish Kumar (2006)IND20553,00,04,05,0
8Adarsh TripathiIND19273,00,04,05,0
9Aditya Varun GampaIND19183,00,04,05,0
52FMSrihari L RIND22003,00,04,04,0
618Rushyendra Chowdary KantipudiIND16072,00,05,06,5
717Zala AksharIND16382,00,05,05,0
21Arnav KushwahaIND15542,00,05,05,0
924Utkarsh BhatnagarIND14932,00,04,55,5
1023Makwana DevamIND15432,00,04,54,5

Under-16 girls

This is a closely contested section with Nityata Jain being the rating favourite. She is also the sole leader with 3.0/3.

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11WFMJain NityataIND2135Madya Pradesh3,00,04,05,0
28Rindhiya VIND1573Tamilnadu2,50,04,55,5
12Shreetu Bhavikbhai NandiIND1328Gujrat2,50,04,55,5
42WCMBristy MukherjeeIND1862West Bengal2,50,04,05,5
54WCMArushi KotwalIND1744JK2,50,04,05,5
66Routray PriyankaIND1647Orissa2,00,04,55,5
75Sudipa HaldarIND1678West Bengal2,00,04,05,0
87Sahoo AnkitaIND1586Orissa2,00,04,04,0
99Meenatchi Rajam VIND1564Tamilnadu2,00,03,54,5
103Adane NarayaniIND1859Maharastra2,00,03,04,0

Under-16 Open

Arjun Erigaisi is the lone GM in the under-16 section and has the best chance of winning the title

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11GMErigaisi ArjunIND25313,00,04,06,0
22FMAjay KarthikeyanIND22162,50,04,55,5
37Dhrupad KashyapIND18842,50,04,05,5
44Jinan JomonIND20532,50,03,55,0
515Kadam Rishi RIND17182,50,03,54,5
65Tanmay ChopraIND20012,50,03,03,5
76Aan SikkaIND18992,00,04,55,5
13Raghul Saro SIND17482,00,04,55,5
911Uttam Prakash SharmaIND18242,00,04,54,5
108Esshan WadhawanIND18592,00,04,04,0

Under-18 girls

Priyanka K. is the favourite to win the event. She is on 3.0/3 and with her recent performance at the Goa GM 2019, it is going to be extremely difficult to stop her! 

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11Priyanka KIND22173,00,03,54,5
22WFMSanskriti GoyalIND19482,50,54,05,0
35Jinal YagnikIND12022,50,53,53,5
43Pandey SrishtiIND18822,01,05,06,0
59Manya SharmaIND10632,00,03,03,0
67Jaiswal KritikaIND11411,50,54,54,5
78Mahima JaiswalIND10841,50,54,04,0
84Mudaliar NandiniIND16091,00,05,55,5
96Villoen ShariseRSA11841,00,04,55,5
1012Sohani SinghIND01,00,03,03,0
1111KashishIND00,00,04,05,0
1210Drishti GroverIND10620,00,03,54,5

Under-18 Open

It would be a big surprise if P. Iniyan doesn't win the title!

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11IMIniyan PIND2524Tamilnadu3,00,04,06,0
24Panesar VedantIND2092Maharastra2,50,04,56,5
310Dubey SanchayIND1823Utter Pradesh2,50,04,05,0
42FMManu David Suthandram RIND2415Tamilnadu2,50,03,54,5
57Vinay Thomas AbrahamIND2020Kerala2,50,03,54,5
69Deota Snehil SIND1972Chattisgarh2,00,05,05,5
76Aakash Sharadchandra DalviIND2032Maharastra2,00,04,56,0
811Harshit AryaIND1818Haryana2,00,04,04,5
98Gaurav Rajesh ZagadeIND1979Maharastra2,00,04,04,0
15Saypuri SrithanIND1717Telangana2,00,04,04,0

Under-20 girls

Chandreyee Hajra (1868) is on 3.0/3 and the sole leader

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
15WIMChandreyee HajraIND18683,00,04,04,0
27Shah VishwaIND17342,50,54,55,0
34WFMPotluri SupreethaIND18732,50,54,05,0
49Ishvi AggarwalIND16642,00,04,55,0
56Eesha Ajay SardaIND17522,00,04,04,5
611Poornima GuptaIND14672,00,03,54,5
72WFMBommini Mounika AkshayaIND20632,00,03,54,5
83Bakshi RutujaIND19582,00,03,54,0
98Rathi DhanashreeIND16851,50,04,55,0
101WFMMakhija AashnaIND20671,50,04,05,0

Under-20 Open

Suyog Wagh (2242) is the top seed and he leads with 3.0/3

Standings after round 3

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgClub/CityPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11FMWagh SuyogIND2242Maharastra3,00,04,05,5
26Mahindrakar IndrajeetIND2092Maharastra2,50,04,55,5
11Karthik Sai ChIND1864Telangana2,50,04,55,5
45Sarbojit PaulIND2093West Bengal2,50,03,54,0
58Rohit SIND2001Tamilnadu2,00,05,06,0
64Kumar GauravIND2110Bihar2,00,04,05,0
13Krishnan RitvikIND1828Maharastra2,00,04,05,0
82FMHarshal ShahiIND2173Delhi2,00,04,05,0
912Sparsh KhandelwalIND1830Maharastra2,00,04,05,0
1016Dutta SarthakIND1702Utter Pradesh2,00,04,04,0

Follow the games of round 5 of open section LIVE