chessbase india logo

Make Your Move Fundraiser Blitz Below 2100 Qualifier Schedule revealed

by Shahid Ahmed - 23/10/2020

Registration for Make Your Move Fundraiser Blitz Open (Below 2100) is closed. That means the schedule is available now. There will be five Qualifiers from 26th to 30th October 2020. Each player is randomly drawn into one Qualifier event and they all start at 5 p.m. IST. Five players each from Under-14, Under-19 and Open category from each Qualifiers will advance to the Finals which will take place on 31st October. That means 15 players will qualify from each Qualifier and total 75 players will play in the Finals where the total prize fund is ₹100000. Those who have registered for this event, check your schedule and gear up to Qualify, Win the Finals and grab the golden opportunity to play against Vidit. Photo: Niklesh Jain

Make Your Move Fundraiser Blitz (Below 2100) Qualifier Schedule

The tournament will take place in multiple qualifiers where top 5 players in Open, Under-19 and Under-14 categories from each qualifiers will play a final on 31st October. The winner of Under-14, Under-19 and Open category in the Final will get to play a Simul against Vidit Gujrathi on 1st November 2020. The entire event will take place on Playchess. The qualifiers will be conducted between 26th - 30th October, the Final on 31st October and the Simul is on 1st November 2020. The total prize fund for the event will be ₹100,000.

Winners of the Final will play against Vishy and First Runner-up of the Final will play against Vidit | Photo: Niklesh Jain

Details of the Qualifier:

Date: 26th - 30st October 2020

Time: 5:00 p.m. IST

Time control: 3 mins + 0 second increment

Number of rounds: 8 (for each Qualifier), 9 (for Final) 

Venue: Vishy Anand Arena in Playchess

Total Prize Fund: ₹100000

Number of qualifiers: 5

Eligibility: Each player plays only one randomly drawn qualifier

Players list for the Finals - 31st October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 Namitbir Singh Walia Namitbir Singh 2093 Under-19
2 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya Boa Constrictor 2029 Under-19
3 Ilamparthi A R ilamparthi 1989 Under-14
4 Aditya Vikram Paul Adityabikram 1964 Under-14
5 Samriddhaa Ghosh Samriddhaa 1910 Under-19
6 Rakshith Shrinivasan chessislife 1899 Under-19
7 Mahendra Teja Mekala MMT2007 1892 Under-14
8 Karthikeyan Jeyaprakasam Position 1860 Open
9 Arunava Bhattacharjee Arunava 1857 Open
10 Sumay Mishra Sumay-the-God 1807 Under-19
11 Aanjaneya Phatak aanjaneya 1769 Under-19
12 Falgun Devanshukumar Purohit Falgunpurohit4192 1737 Open
13 E Agam Aditya aagam aditya e 1707 Under-19
14 Debarghya Samanta tapa1964 1698 Under-14
15 Swayham P Das swayham 1675 Under-14
16 Prakhar Bajaj gaurav306 1663 Under-14
17 Vishvesh Kochrekar Vishveshk 1663 Open
18 Aditya Prasad chessmonster 1620 Under-14
19 Arpith S Bijoy ASB 1613 Under-14
20 Chopada Ketan B ketoto 1613 Open
21 Soham Kumar Sohammdh 1612 Under-14
22 Mukund Agarwal govindaa000 1611 Under-14
23 Arvind Ramnath arvind0899 1602 Open
24 Vishvajeet Singh Vishvajeet singh 1572 Under-19
25 Vakcheri Mohitha vmohitha 1544 Under-14
26 Arunakirinathan Aruthran Aruthran2006 1509 Under-14
27 Mandar Bakshi Mandy64theking 1438 Open
28 Vishnu Vijay vishnu2007 1405 Under-14
29 Yaksh Chopra Yaksh Chopra 1335 Open
30 Pratik Das daspratik96 1287 Open
31 Harshini A harshinianand 1265 Under-19
32 Dhyey Agarwal DDHEY 1257 Under-14
33 Dhawal Arora dhawalplaysc4 1241 Under-19
34 Anmay V Chavan Anmay23 1215 Under-14
35 Harsh Pandit HarshPandit 1171 Under-19
36 Vivaan Vishal Shah vivaanfirst 1161 Under-14
37 Ameya Nigudkar Am11 1151 Under-19
38 Rahul R rxhulrxh 1149 Under-19
39 Ananyeveer Narnoli Av2008 1074 Under-14
40 Divyang D Shah Dvyng_shah08 1071 Open
41 Khanak Arun Khanak Master 1007 Under-14
42 Achuthan K achuthan2146 0 Open
43 Arnav Gour argojun03 0 Under-19
44 Arya Das Mahapatra Arya123dm 0 Under-19
45 Aryan Nair KINGOFKINGS07 0 Under-14
46 Bindi Gondaliya Bindi_Gondalia 0 Under-19
47 Darsh Darji Darsh Darji 2012 0 Under-19
48 Devendra Soni Devendra soni 0 Open
49 Harsh Dayal hdayal 0 Under-19
50 Jeet Gothi agothi25 0 Under-19
51 Jihan Tejas Shah J King123 0 Under-14
52 Keshav Bang KESHAVBANG 0 Under-14
53 Maanav Shah Maanavshah1 0 Under-19
54 Manarth Devmurari Man_007 0 Under-19
55 Manoj Kumar manoj501 0 Open
56 Mantra Jani Mantra Jani 0 Under-14
57 Medhansh Jain Medhansh Jain 0 Under-14
58 Mit Shani Mitshani 0 Under-14
59 Saurabh Sandesara pravartak 0 Open
60 Somjeet Singh Somjeet Singh 0 Open
61 Stavan Bhatt Stavan-bhatt 0 Open
62 Suresh h Choudhary Suresh h choudhary 0 Open
63 Tanay Kapadia tanaykapadia 0 Under-19
64 Tina Popli tina popli 0 Under-19
65 Tushar Lal RightMagma 0 Open
66 Vedant Varasada VEDANT2010 0 Under-14
67 Vikas Ray RayV 0 Open

Qualifier 1 - 26th October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 Namitbir Singh Walia Namitbir Singh 2093 Under-19
2 Rakshith Shrinivasan chessislife 1899 Under-19
3 Sumay Mishra Sumay-the-God 1807 Under-19
4 Jaiveer Mahendru Diamond06 1695 Under-14
5 Arpith S Bijoy ASB 1613 Under-14
6 Vishvajeet Singh Vishvajeet Singh 1572 Under-19
7 Mandar Bakshi mandy64theking 1438 Open
8 Vishnu Vijay vishnu2007 1405 Under-14
9 Harshini A harshinianand 1265 Under-19
10 Kumaresh Sriram KUMARESH SRIRAM 1213 Under-14
11 Arya Deepak Amin aryaamind 1205 Under-19
12 Vivaan Daga Vivaan Daga 1114 Under-14
13 Aanya Sanjaybhai Gamit
0
14 Aarat Bal Aarat Bal 0
15 Aarav Chaudhari Aarav3010 0
16 Aarav Dhaval Fudnawala aaravdfudnawala 0 Under-14
17 Aarav Manish Patel Aarav Manishpatel 0
18 Aarav Mehta aarav688 0 Under-14
19 Aarush Rajeshkumar Talavia
0
20 Aarvi
0
21 Abhishek Gandhi Abhishek9601 0 Open
22 Achuthan K achuthan2146 0
23 Devin Bhaumik Devin bhaumik 0 Under-14
24 Dewansh Daga
0
25 Dhairya Parmar
0
26 Dhairya Patel dhairya137 0 Under-14
27 Dhairya Sunil Patel dhairyapatel 0 Under-14
28 Dhaj Hemantbhai Prajapati Dhaj Hemantbhai Prajapati 0
29 Dharmendrakumar Patel Rachit120312 0 Open
30 Dhaval Dhola dhavaldhola 0 Open
31 Dhruvansh Hemrajbhai Chaudhary
0 Under-14
32 Dhruvil B Dave dhruvil dave 0 Under-14
33 Harshman Saharia harshmangamer 0
34 Manarth Devmurari Man_007 0 Under-19
35 Manoj Kumar manoj501 0 Open
36 Mantra Jani Mantra Jani 0 Under-14
37 Manya Shivhare
0
38 Mayur Gondhalekar gonda 0 Open
39 Medhansh Jain Medhansh Jain 0 Under-14
40 Mehta Aahan Jignesh
0
41 Minank Bhutwala Minank Bhutwala 0
42 Mit Shani Mitshani 0 Under-14
43 Shikhar Karn Shikhar Karn 0 Under-14
44 Shivam Biyani Shivam_biyani12 0 Open
45 Shivansh Desai Shivansh Desai 0
46 Shivansh Rahul Jariwala
0 Under-14
47 Shiven Patadia Shiven06 0 Under-14
48 Shorya Mohta
0 Under-14
49 Shrey Dhuvad shreydhuvad 0 Under-14
50 Shrish Shivani Shrish Shivani 0
51 Shubh Jariwala Shubh_jariwala 0 Under-14
52 Vrushabh Kachhadiya VRUSHABH 0 Under-14
53 Yug Jethwa yug jethwa 0 Under-14

Selection list from Qualifier 1

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category Selection rank Points
1 Sumay Mishra Sumay-the-God 1807 Under-19 1 7.5
2 Arpith S Bijoy ASB 1613 Under-14 1 6.5
3 Namitbir Singh Walia Namitbir Singh 2093 Under-19 2 6
4 Rakshith Shrinivasan chessislife 1899 Under-19 3 6
5 Harshini A harshinianand 1265 Under-19 4 5
6 Vishnu Vijay vishnu2007 1405 Under-14 2 5
7 Mantra Jani Mantra Jani 0 Under-14 3 4
8 Medhansh Jain Medhansh Jain 0 Under-14 4 3.5
9 Mit Shani Mitshani 0 Under-14 5 3
10 Achuthan K achuthan2146 0 Open 1 3
11 Manarth Devmurari Man_007 0 Under-19 5 3

Qualifier 2 - 27th October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya Boa Constrictor 2029 Under-19
2 Mahendra Teja Mekala MMT2007 1892 Under-14
3 Vrashank Chouhan CreativeKid 1795 Under-14
4 Aanjaneya Phatak aanjaneya 1769 Under-19
5 Swayham P Das swayham 1675 Under-14
6 Chopada Ketan B ketoto 1613 Open
7 Soham Kumar Sohammdh 1612 Under-14
8 Vakcheri Mohitha vmohitha 1544 Under-14
9 Varad Walde Varad Walde 1377 Under-14
10 Dhyey Agarwal DDHEY 1257 Under-14
11 Harsh Pandit HarshPandit 1171 Under-19
12 Agnim Dutta WILDFLOWER 1135 Under-14
13 Aditya Rathi Grandmastter 0 Open
14 Akshar Anand Modi Akshar2021 0 Under-14
15 Akshobhya Katti akshobhyakatti 0 Under-14
16 Amaira Khurana Amaira khurana 0 Under-14
17 Amrut Dash Amrutdash 0
18 Aniket Khandelwal
0 Open
19 Aniruddh Raj ANIRUDDH RAJ 0 Under-14
20 Ankit Mangesh Parab ankit1king 0 Open
21 Anshul Dave Anshul Dave 0 Open
22 Anshuman Upadhyay Anshuman Upadhyay 0 Under-14
23 Dhruvil Dharmeshkumar Gandhi
0
24 Dhyana Gaurang Desai
0
25 Divyam Chawla DivyamChawla 0
26 Divyansh Sharma Divyansh17 0
27 Ethan Fernandes Ethan Fernandes 0 Under-14
28 Hardik AnandKumar Revachandani Gamerboy Hardik 0
29 Hareshkumar Nileshbhai Patel haresh_patel08 0 Under-19
30 Harsh Dayal hdayal 0 Under-19
31 Harsh Jigar Mistry Harshmistry 0 Under-14
32 Harshita Priya Harshita Priya 0 Under-14
33 Miqdad miqdad 0 Under-14
34 Mohit Doriwala doriwala 0
35 Myra Singh amitkataria 0 Under-14
36 Neel M Hasani
0
37 Neel Tank Neel Tank 0
38 Nihar Kalpeshbhai Vyas Nihar2012 0
39 Nikhil R Jain nikhiljain77 0 Open
40 Nileshh J Patell nileshhjpatell 0 Open
41 Nirmal Milan Makadiya Nirmal08 0 Under-14
42 Nirman Jaiswal Nirman Jaiswal 0 Under-19
43 Shubham Baskey
0 Under-14
44 Siddhartha Churiwal
0 Open
45 Siddharth Zala siddharthzala 0 Under-14
46 Smit Mistry Smit Mistry 0
47 Somjeet Singh Somjeet Singh 0 Open
48 Stavan Bhatt Stavan-bhatt 0 Open
49 Suhani Manish Dhiran SD3196 0
50 Sulay Sanjaykumar Shah SULAY 0 Under-14
51 Surbhi A Wani Surbhi A Wani 0
52 Suresh Hariram Choudhary Suresh hariram Choudhary 0
53 Yash Jain
0
54 Yug Patel Yug1304 0

Selection list from Qualifier 2

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category Selection rank Points
1 Swayham P Das swayham 1675 Under-14 1 7.0 / 8
2 Vakcheri Mohitha vmohitha 1544 Under-14 2 6.0 / 8
3 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya Boa Constrictor 2029 Under-19 1 6.0 / 8
4 Mahendra Teja Mekala MMT2007 1892 Under-14 3 6.0 / 8
5 Soham Kumar Sohammdh 1612 Under-14 4 6.0 / 8
6 Dhyey Agarwal DDHEY 1257 Under-14 5 6.0 / 8
7 Aanjaneya Phatak aanjaneya 1769 Under-19 2 5.5 / 8
8 Harsh Pandit HarshPandit 1171 Under-19 3 5.0 / 8
9 Chopada Ketan B ketoto 1613 Open 1 5.0 / 8
10 Mandar Bakshi Mandy64theking 1438 Open 2 4.5 / 8
11 Somjeet Singh Somjeet Singh 0 Open 3 4.0 / 8
12 Vishvajeet Singh Vishvajeet singh 1572 Under-19 4 4.0 / 7
13 Suresh h Choudhary Suresh h choudhary 0 Open 4 4.0 / 7
14 Manoj Kumar manoj501 0 Open 5 4.0 / 8
15 Harsh Dayal hdayal 0 Under-19 5 4.0 / 8

Qualifier 3 - 28th October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 Ilamparthi A R ilamparthi 1989 Under-14
2 Karthikeyan Jeyaprakasam Position 1860 Open
3 Falgun Devanshukumar Purohit Falgunpurohit4192 1737 Open
4 Prakhar Bajaj gaurav306 1663 Under-14
5 Aditya Prasad chessmonster 1620 Under-14
6 Mukund Agarwal govinda000 1611 Under-14
7 Aaron Reeve Aaronreeve 1520 Under-14
8 Mitul KH mitulkh 1341 Under-14
9 Padmaesh M K Padmaesh M K 1293 Under-14
10 Dhawal Arora dhawalplaysc4 1241 Under-19
11 Ram Anand ram_anand 1165 Under-14
12 Jess Ruchandani JessRuchandani 1123 Under-14
13 Divyang D Shah dvyng_ shah08 1071 Open
14 Aradhya Goenka aradhya2010 0 Under-14
15 Arav Paladiya arav4chess 0 Under-14
16 Arnav Agarwal arnavagarwal 0 Under-14
17 Arnav Gour argojun03 0 Under-19
18 Arya Das Mahapatra Arya123dm 0 Under-19
19 Arya Shah Arya Shah 0
20 Aryan Lalan Sharma lalan aryan sharma 0
21 Aryan Nair KINGOFKINGS07 0 Under-14
22 Ashok Jasma Vollepore AshokJV 0 Under-14
23 Atharva Goenka atharva2010 0 Under-14
24 Hayaan Panchal Alpha hyper 0 Under-14
25 Heetansh Chirag Shah Heetansh Shah 0
26 Heer Chauhan Heer chauhan 0 Under-14
27 Heer Pandya heerpandya1 0
28 Hemant Patel
0
29 Himanshi Siraya Himanshi Siraya 0
30 Himanshu Gupta himu79 0 Open
31 Hridansh Vakharia Hridansh vakharia 0 Under-14
32 Jalmayee Naik Jalmayee Naik 0
33 Jay Chotaliya Jay Chotaloya 0
34 Nischay Mehta Nischaymehta 0
35 Nitya Chetan Shah
0
36 Pal Harish Balar
0
37 Parishi Kavi Parishikavi 0 Under-14
38 Parshva Jogani Parshva_Mehul 0 Under-14
39 Parth Patel parth1910 0
40 Patel Rajveer Tarangkumar Rajveer 0 Under-14
41 Prashant Gupta sicilianbynature 0
42 Pratham Beriwala Pratham Beriwala 0
43 Prathem A Patel PRATHAM 0
44 Swarit Nileshkumar Patel
0 Under-14
45 Swayam Pandya swayam123 0 Under-14
46 Swizel Kamlesh Jain
0
47 Takshil Alkesh Bhatt
0
48 Tanax Suthar Tanaxsuthar 0 Under-14
49 Tanay Kapadia tanaykapadia 0 Under-19
50 Tej Vipul Patel Tej Patel 0 Under-14
51 Tejas Doriwala doriwala01 0 Open
52 Tilak Viradiya Tilak Viradiya 0
53 Tina Popli tina popli 0 Under-19
54 Yash Kothari yashk919 0 Under-19

Selection list from Qualifier 3

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category Selection rank Points
1 Ilamparthi A R ilamparthi 1989 Under-14 1 7.0 / 8
2 Prakhar Bajaj gaurav306 1663 Under-14 2 7.0 / 8
3 Mukund Agarwal govindaa000 1611 Under-14 3 6.0 / 8
4 Aditya Prasad chessmonster 1620 Under-14 4 6.0 / 8
5 Falgun Devanshukumar Purohit Falgunpurohit4192 1737 Open 1 6.0 / 8
6 Aryan Nair KINGOFKINGS07 0 Under-14 5 5.0 / 8
7 Karthikeyan Jeyaprakasam Position 1860 Open 2 5.0 / 8
8 Dhawal Arora dhawalplaysc4 1241 Under-19 1 5.0 / 8
9 Arnav Gour argojun03 0 Under-19 2 5.0 / 8
10 Tina Popli tina popli 0 Under-19 3 4.5 / 8
11 Divyang D Shah Dvyng_shah08 1071 Open 3 4.0 / 8
12 Stavan Bhatt Stavan-bhatt 0 Open 4 4.0 / 8
13 Arya Das Mahapatra Arya123dm 0 Under-19 4 4.0 / 8
14 Tanay Kapadia tanaykapadia 0 Under-19 5 4.0 / 8

Qualifier 4 - 29th October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 Aditya Vikram Paul Adityabikram 1964 Under-14
2 Arunava Bhattacharjee Arunava 1857 Open
3 E Agam Aditya aagam aditya e 1707 Under-19
4 Vishvesh Kochrekar Vishveshk 1663 Open
5 Krishnamurthy Ganesan philidorchess 1609 Open
6 Khushal Ashokkumar Jain Khushal_Jain 1513 Under-14
7 Yaksh Chopra Yaksh Chopra 1335 Open
8 Pratik Das daspratik96 1287 Open
9 Nischala Y Nischala Y 1226 Under-14
10 Vivaan Vishal Shah vivaanfirst 1161 Under-14
11 Ananyeveer Narnoli Av2008 1074 Under-14
12 Atit Ashwinkumar Shah Atit Shah 0
13 Aujsya Mohta
0 Under-14
14 Avirat Ichchhaporia Avirat 0
15 Ayaan Agarwal ayaan123 0
16 Ayush Gupta DIVINE_DRAGON 7 0 Under-14
17 Bhardwaj Maheshkumar Pathak
0 Under-14
18 Bhavya Desai
0
19 Bindi Gondaliya Bindi_Gondalia 0 Under-19
20 Chalodiya Vishwa Bhavesh Vishwachalodiya 0
21 Chhavi Singh Starter 0
22 Jay N Jariwala J 03 0 Under-14
23 Jeet Gothi agothi25 0 Under-19
24 Jenisa Thacker Jenisa 0 Under-14
25 Jihan Tejas Shah J King123 0 Under-14
26 Jiya Ritesh Shah Jiyashah 0 Under-14
27 Kaival B Prajapati Kaival2007 0 Under-14
28 Kalp Pinkal Shah kalp Shah 0 Under-14
29 Kartikbhai Manilal Patel KARTIKP 0 Open
30 Kavya Agarwal
0
31 Keshav Bang KESHAVBANG 0 Under-14
32 Preet Milanbhai Narola preetnarola 0 Under-14
33 Prem Jariwala Prem Jariwala 0
34 Purav Shah
0
35 Raj rajs014 0 Open
36 Rajat Singhal Rajat151 0
37 Rajvi Dave Rajvi Dave 0
38 Rishit H Shah rishithshah 0 Under-14
39 Ronit Vishal Shah
0
40 Ruchir Gupta ruchirgupta 0 Open
41 Rudra Thakar Rudra Thakar 0
42 Tirth Baruwala Tirth Baruwala 0
43 Tuhina Dey tuhina07 0 Under-14
44 Tushar Lal RightMagma 0 Open
45 Uddhav Raj maiuddhavhoon 0 Open
46 Urrav Surti Urrav Surti 0
47 Vansh Dipan Patel VanshDipanPatel 0 Under-14
48 Vansh Shah
0 Under-14
49 Ved Mehul Tamhane VedTamhane 0 Under-14
50 Vedang Goel Vedang Goel 0 Under-14
51 Vedang Patankar Blackhawk11610 0 Open
52 Yug Agnihotri Yug Agnihotri 0 Under-14
53 Manan Poddar MananP 0 Under-19
54 Shlok Saraf shlok247 0 Under-19

Selection List from Qualifier 4

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category Selection rank Points
1 Aditya Vikram Paul Adityabikram 1964 Under-14 1 7.0 / 8
2 Vishvesh Kochrekar Vishveshk 1663 Open 1 6.0 / 8
3 E Agam Aditya aagam aditya e 1707 Under-19 1 6.0 / 8
4 Yaksh Chopra Yaksh Chopra 1335 Open 2 6.0 / 8
5 Arunava Bhattacharjee Arunava 1857 Open 3 6.0 / 8
6 Vivaan Vishal Shah vivaanfirst 1161 Under-14 2 5.0 / 8
7 Pratik Das daspratik96 1287 Open 4 5.0 / 8
8 Tushar Lal RightMagma 0 Open 5 5.0 / 8
9 Keshav Bang KESHAVBANG 0 Under-14 3 5.0 / 7
10 Ananyeveer Narnoli Av2008 1074 Under-14 4 5.0 / 8
11 Jihan Tejas Shah J King123 0 Under-14 5 5.0 / 5
12 Jeet Gothi agothi25 0 Under-19 2 3.0 / 5
13 Bindi Gondaliya Bindi_Gondalia 0 Under-19 3 3.0 / 8

Qualifier 5 - 30th October 5 p.m. IST

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category
1 Samriddhaa Ghosh Samriddhaa 1910 Under-19
2 Arnav Maheshwari Firearnav 1844 Under-14
3 Debarghya Samanta tapa1964 1698 Under-14
4 Medhansh Saxena Littlemedhansh 1657 Under-14
5 Arvind Ramnath arvind0899 1602 Open
6 Arunakirinathan Aruthran Aruthran2006 1509 Under-14
7 Varunsatyaa Parthasarathy varunsatyaa75 1309 Under-14
8 Chinmoy Roy HRICK2008 1282 Under-14
9 Anmay V Chavan Anmay23 1215 Under-14
10 Ameya Nigudkar Am11 1151 Under-19
11 Rahul R rxhulrxh 1149 Under-19
12 Khanak Arun Khanak Master 1007 Under-14
13 Chitrang Shah chitrang 0
14 Daivik Patel Daivik Patel 0 Under-14
15 Dalal Nihal Anandkumar
0
16 Darsh Darji Darsh Darji 2012 0 Under-19
17 Darshil Parmar Darshu14 0
18 Debojeet Mukherjee
0 Under-14
19 Deerdha Shah Deerdha2012 0 Under-14
20 Dev Rakesh Vashi vashi_dev 0
21 Devam Hiren Desai
0
22 Devendra Soni Devendra soni 0 Open
23 Khanti M Mistry khantilM 0
24 Koshti Moksh Koshti Moksh 0 Under-14
25 Maanav Shah maanavshah 0 Under-19
26 Madhav Bang MADHAVBANG 0
27 Madhav Golwala 123Madhav 0
28 Maharsh P Nayak
0
29 Mahek Mehta mahekmehta 0 Under-14
30 Mahesh AVVAMAHESH 0 Open
31 Mahit Jain Mahit Jain 0 Under-14
32 Manan L Jain Manan2107 0
33 Rugved Parmar Rugved Parmar 0 Under-14
34 Samerth Malhotra lamsam53 0
35 Sangmitra Modi Sangmita Modi 0
36 Santosh Nag cottonhillsnake 0
37 Satkaar Deshpande
0 Under-14
38 Saumya Saumya Chirag Gajiwala 0
39 Saurabh Sandesara pravartak 0 Open
40 Shah Aditya SHAH ADITYA 0
41 Shakti Modi Shakti Modi 0
42 Shaily Hiteshbhai Oza
0 Under-14
43 Vedant Varasada VEDANT2010 0 Under-14
44 Vedant Vishal Patel Vedant1011 0
45 Veer Shah
0 Under-14
46 Viaan Jhawar Viaanjhawar06 0 Under-14
47 Vijay Jayker Mehta Vijay Mehta 0 Under-14
48 Vikas Ray RayV 0
49 Vinay Kumar Nahar
0
50 Vivaan P Thakkar Vivaan Thakkar 0 Under-14
51 Vraj Jariwala Vraj Jariwala 0
52 Vruddhi Atit Shah Vruddhi Shah 0 Under-14
53 Yug Jigar Mehta Yug 0 Under-14
54 Manankumar Kamleshbhai Patel Manan2705 0 Under-19

Selection list from Qualifier 5

Sl.no. Name Playchess ID Rating Category Selection rank Points
1 Samriddhaa Ghosh Samriddhaa 1910 Under-19 1 7.5 / 8
2 Arunakirinathan Aruthran Aruthran2006 1509 Under-14 1 6.0 / 8
3 Debarghya Samanta tapa1964 1698 Under-14 2 6.0 / 8
4 Arvind Ramnath arvind0899 1602 Open 1 6.0 / 7
5 Khanak Arun Khanak Master 1007 Under-14 3 5.5 / 8
6 Anmay V Chavan Anmay23 1215 Under-14 4 5.5 / 7
7 Vedant Varasada VEDANT2010 0 Under-14 5 5.0 / 8
8 Rahul R rxhulrxh 1149 Under-19 2 5.0 / 8
9 Ameya Nigudkar Am11 1151 Under-19 3 4.5 / 8
10 Maanav Shah Maanavshah1 0 Under-19 4 4.0 / 8
11 Darsh Darji Darsh Darji 2012 0 Under-19 5 4.0 / 8
12 Saurabh Sandesara pravartak 0 Open 2 3.5 / 8
13 Devendra Soni Devendra soni 0 Open 3 2.0 / 8

 

No draw before 30th move

In all events organized by us, 'Draw offer' before the completion of 30th move is not allowed. If a draw is agreed before the completion of 30th move, the player who offered the draw will be given a loss in that round irrespective of tournament situation. This rule has been enforced to see fighting games on all boards.

Fair-play Rule

All games will be thoroughly checked for cheating/impersonation. Any player adopting unfair means, using engine or impersonating another player, if caught, will be removed from the tournament immediately. He or she will not be allowed to participate in future events on Playchess and the Playchess ID will be banned.

Contact:

For registration queries contact:

Mr. Shahid Ahmed (Tournament director) - 9038139510 (Entry confirmations will be done via site only, no whatsapp/phone call confirmation of entries)

Email - teamchessbaseindia@gmail.com

We request all players to check their internet connection before the tournament. Minimum requirement should be at least 2 mbps. No phone calls/messages will be entertained one hour before the tournament starts. All queries must be resolved before 4 p.m. IST. Each player is responsible for their internet connection, organizers will not be held responsible for any players connectivity issues.

How to play the tournament:

Please ensure that you have a valid Playchess id. You can create one here.

1. Download the free Windows software of Playchess

The tournament cannot be played via mobile or tablet device. All players must update the Playchess software to the latest version before the tournament. Firstly you have to download the free native Windows software from here.

Login or Create account

After you have installed the Client. You must login.

Enter your Playchess username and password if you have one. (Note, for all the ChessBase Account Premium members, your login credentials will work). If you do not have a Username, you must click on "Create New Player Name" and create a new account. Alternatively, you can also create it here. This is free of cost and gives you free access to Playchess for a few days. 

The tournament will take place in the Vishy Anand Arena in the ChessBase India room. Registered players should be online and logged into Playchess at least 45 minutes before the start of the tournament to confirm your entries.

Click on the ‘Players’ Tab and then click on ‘Join Event’. 'Join Event' button will only work an hour before the tournament begins. The Sysop (Tournament Director) will accept your entry. Only those who have donated the money will be allowed to play.

For Mac OS users

Check out this tutorial here on how to install Windows 10 using VirtualBox. After installing Windows 10, check How to play tournament section to install Playchess Windows Desktop client and follow the steps.

The Playchess id, while registration and playing the tournament should be the same. Incorrect Playchess IDs will not be allowed to participate.

Links

Announcement

Tournament page

Round Table India

Need a School Built - Round Table India 


Related news:
Last call to register for this Sunday's 16th Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Online Blitz Open

@ 20/11/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
16th Maheshwaranand Saraswati Memorial Online Blitz Open with ₹60000 prize fund

@ 09/11/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Blitz Challenge with Iniyan

@ 06/11/2020 by Frederic Friedel (en)
Ilamparthi, Mounika and Arunava triumph in Make Your Move Fundraiser Below 2100 Blitz

@ 06/11/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Make Your Move and get a chance to play against Vishy Anand

@ 07/10/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vugar Rasulov wins Play for Durgesh Fundraiser Open

@ 25/09/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Chess Community raises over 11 lacs for coach Durgesh

@ 20/09/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Rs.566583 raised for coach Durgesh, Play for him this Saturday

@ 16/09/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rs.267,165 raised in two days for coach Durgesh; The fight continues

@ 10/09/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
GoodEarth Online Blitz Open on 5th September with a total prize fund of ₹60000

@ 17/08/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gukesh scores 6.0/6 in his blitz challenge on Playchess

@ 15/08/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Blitz Challenge with GM D.Gukesh

@ 07/08/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Jakhongir Vakhidov wins The Knighthood Online Blitz | A total of Rs.211226 raised

@ 06/08/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Last call for The Knighthood Online Blitz Open this Saturday 1st August

@ 30/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Girish Koushik Glorious in M D Bhagwat Memorial Chess960 Online Blitz Open

@ 24/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
8 Reasons why you shouldn't miss the Chess960 event tonight on ChessBase India

@ 18/07/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad wins 1st Leelavathi Memorial Open

@ 17/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz 5

@ 13/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Late M D Bhagwat Memorial Chess960 Online Blitz Open with ₹50000 prize fund

@ 11/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shardul Gagare wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz 4

@ 05/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gukesh wins Late Shailesh Nerlikar Memorial Online Blitz Open

@ 04/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Letsup MCA GP Blitz 4 rescheduled to 1st July, Total Prize fund increased by 20%

@ 25/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Abdusattorov wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz again

@ 22/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaibhav Suri leads Letsup MCA GP, Blitz 4 on 24th June

@ 18/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nodirbek Abdusattorov triumphs in Letsup presents MCA GP Blitz 2

@ 15/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Late Shailesh Nerlikar Memorial Online Blitz Open on 27th June

@ 11/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
28 GMs, 30 IMs will be seen in action in Letsup MCA GP Blitz 3

@ 11/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vugar Rasulov wins Letsup presents MCA GP Blitz 1

@ 08/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
29 GMs, 26 IMs have confirmed for Letsup MCA GP Blitz 2

@ 04/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins Buddhibal Kreeda Trust Fischer Random Online Blitz Open

@ 28/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra Chess Association organizes Letsup presents Blitz GP 2020

@ 28/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rs.35,000 Fischer Random event by Buddhibal Kreeda Trust on 23rd of May 2020

@ 17/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Andrew Tang wins Sultan Khan Cup

@ 13/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Checkmate Covid-19 Online Blitz Open raises ₹451650

@ 07/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Have you registered for the biggest online ChessBase India event on 9th of May 2020?

@ 06/05/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Checkmate Covid-19 Fundraiser Online Blitz by Chess Kerala on 2nd May 2020

@ 24/04/2020 by V. Saravanan (en)
Biggest ever online blitz on ChessBase India: Sultan Khan Cup 2020 with a prize fund of Rs.101,000

@ 23/04/2020 by ChessBase India (en)
Praggnanandhaa wins 5th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 22/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Indian-Lion GM Arjun Erigaisi Roars again

@ 15/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh, Gukesh and Arjun are the top seeds in 5th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 12/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rs. 2,43,243 raised at the "Let's fight Corona Together" online blitz

@ 10/04/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Announcing the Buddhibal Kreeda Trust online blitz on 14th of April 2020

@ 08/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Indian chess community comes together to fight the Corona virus, raises Rs.1,68,000 in 72 hours

@ 08/04/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Diptayan dominates 3rd Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 07/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh, Narayanan and Gukesh are the top seeds in 4th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 05/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
"Let's fight Corona together" fundraiser online blitz on 9th of April 2020

@ 04/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan wins March Masters Online Blitz 2020

@ 02/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
ChessBase for classroom chess instruction

@ 02/04/2020 by Alexey Root (en)
The Indian-Lion tames all in 2nd Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 01/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Organize your online events with the ChessBase India team on Playchess

@ 31/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
How to start a training broadcast on Playchess.com

@ 30/03/2020 by ChessBase (en)
Adhiban, Jumbayev and Aravindh are the top seeds in 3rd Saturday Online Blitz 2020

@ 30/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Guseinov, Aravindh and Pragg star in strong 2nd Saturday Blitz Tournament 2020

@ 27/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pragg stands on top of “Chessworld”

@ 24/03/2020 by Elshan Moradiabadi (en)
Donchenko, Sethuraman, Aravind and more in action in March Masters Online Blitz 2020

@ 24/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Guseinov, Pragg, Gukesh and more will fight in 2nd Saturday Online Blitz 2020

@ 22/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nihal, Pragg and Andriasian headline the 1st Saturday Online Blitz tournament

@ 20/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Wanna battle with Gukesh, Visakh, Laxman and others in ChessBase Online Blitz Tournament?

@ 16/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
ChessBase India presents five Saturday online Blitz events starting from 21st of March

@ 15/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
How to improve your online chess strength

@ 10/03/2020 by GM Avetik Grigoryan (en)
Indian chess players raise Rs.33121 in 'Let's Rebuild Odisha' fundraiser tournament

@ 16/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
92 Indian Chess players raise Rs.1,01,973 for Pulwama terror attack Martyrs

@ 25/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan, Aravindh and Rathnakaran are the winners of Vishy Anand 49 Online Blitz 2018

@ 07/01/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Your last chance to play with the best in Indian chess!

@ 25/12/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
An explosive line-up for Vishy Anand 49 online blitz 2018

@ 23/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Online blitz tournament to celebrate Vishy Anand's 49th birthday

@ 12/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Amonatov, Martirosyan, Idani, Nihal, Pragg! What a mouth watering blitz event!

@ 24/11/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh wins Gujarat-Goa Online Blitz 2018

@ 05/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)