chessbase india logo

FIDE resumes the Candidates Tournament

by Shahid Ahmed - 16/02/2021

FIDE Candidates tournament will resume on 19th April 2021. The most important tournament to determine the challenger for the world championship came to an abrupt end last year due to the coronavirus pandemic. The second half of the tournament, the remaining seven rounds will resume in a little over two months time. Vachier-Lagrave and Nepomniachtchi are in the lead with 4.5/7, followed by Caruana, Giri, Hao and Grischuk at 3.5/7 each respectively. Who do you think will win Candidates and challenge Carlsen for the world championship? Photo: FIDE 

The Candidates Tournament, the biennial 8-player event that decides who will be the Challenger for the World Chess Championship title, will resume on the 19th of April in Yekaterinburg, Russia.

 

This double round-robin tournament kicked off on March 16, 2020. However, it had to be abruptly stopped 11 days later when the Russian government announced the closure of air traffic with other countries, amid a rapidly escalating coronavirus pandemic.

 

The sudden crisis left hanging this prestigious event, one of the oldest traditions in the world of sports. Since half the rounds had already been played, this interruption created an unprecedented situation, as the regulations stipulate that the results obtained until that point must stand - rather than having the tournament re-started from scratch. When the tournament was interrupted, the French Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and the Russian Ian Nepomniachtchi were in the lead, with 4½ points after seven games. Fabiano Caruana (USA), Anish Giri (Netherlands), Wang Hao (China) and Alexander Grischuk (Russia) are in the chasing pack, all with 4½ points.

 

After a long wait, the challenger to Magnus Carlsen's throne will be finally known by the 28th of April.

 

This is the detailed schedule for the second half of the tournament, to which all players have agreed on and expressed their readiness to take part in:

19th April 2021 - Round 8

20th April 2021 - Round 9

21st April 2021 - Round 10

(22nd April 2021 - Rest day)

23rd April 2021 - Round 11

24th April 2021 - Round 12

(25th April 2021 - Rest day)

26th April 2021 - Round 13

27th April 2021 - Round 14

28th April 2021 - Tie-breaks (if required)

 

The eyes of the entire chess world will be on this tournament, which is expected to receive massive coverage. The recent surge of interest towards chess and the special circumstances around the event guarantees the biggest number of spectators for any Candidates Tournament in chess history.

Standings after Round 7:

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11GMVachier-Lagrave MaximeFRA27674,51,0215,25
26GMNepomniachtchi IanRUS27744,50,0314,25
38GMCaruana FabianoUSA28423,51,5112,25
43GMGiri AnishNED27633,51,5111,25
7GMWang HaoCHN27623,51,5111,25
64GMGrischuk AlexanderRUS27773,51,5012,25
72GMDing LirenCHN28052,50,518,25
85GMAlekseenko KirillRUS26982,50,509,25

Pairings for round eight:

Bo.No.Rtg NameResultName RtgNo.
182842
GMCaruana FabianoGMVachier-Lagrave Maxime
27671
272762
GMWang HaoGMDing Liren
28052
362774
GMNepomniachtchi IanGMGiri Anish
27633
452698
GMAlekseenko KirillGMGrischuk Alexander
27774

Details

Replay all Round 1-7 games

About the Candidates Tournament

The current format of the Candidates Tournament was established in 1950 as the best way to determine who should be the World Champion Challenger. Currently, it is fought under the format of a double round-robin tournament (14 rounds), with the eight best players on the planet- except the champion himself.

 

The selection process from which the World Chess Challenger emerges is probably one of the toughest of any sport. The scarcity of opportunities to ascend this summit makes any mistake more tragic, increasing the epic nature of the struggle.

About the World Chess Championship

The winner of the Candidates Tournament will be Carlsen's rival in the World Championship Match, a face-off between two contenders where they play to the best of 14 games. The 2021 World Championship match will take place 24 November – 16 December 2021 as one of the highlights of the Expo 2020 Dubai. The two players will compete for a prize fund of 2 million euros.

Source


Related news:
अभी नहीं होगा फीडे कैंडीडेट टूर्नामेंट

@ 20/10/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
फिर शुरू होगा फीडे कैंडीडेट टूर्नामेंट 2020 !

@ 09/09/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Candidates 2020 to resume from the 1st of November 2020

@ 08/09/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
13-year-old Aditya Mittal analyzes an AlphaZero inspired opening trend from Candidates 2020

@ 30/03/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
Sundararajan Kidambi goes deep into Vishnu Prasanna's analysis of a B+N vs B+N endgame

@ 29/03/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
"हम खिलाड़ियों की सुरक्षित घर वापसी सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं"- फीडे प्रेसिडेंट आर्कादी द्वारकोविच

@ 27/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
फीडे कैंडीडेट R7 - मेक्सिम की जीत से बढ़ा रोमांच पर कोरना के चलते टूर्नामेंट रोका गया

@ 26/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
BREAKING: FIDE stops Candidates 2020

@ 26/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Candidates R07: The French Defense against French no.1 wasn't a good idea!

@ 26/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Out Preparing the Candidates with Fat Fritz Part 2

@ 25/03/2020 by Tanmay Srinath (en)
Candidates 2020 R06: If you spot ...Re5, you should be disqualified!

@ 24/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
फीडे कैंडीडेट R6 - नेपोमनियाची नें तोड़ी चीन की दीवार

@ 23/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Candidates R05: Nepo leads; players worried about the global pandemic

@ 23/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
फीडे कैंडीडेट R4&5 - नेपोमनियाची नें बनाई बढ़त

@ 22/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Candidates R04: The Pledge, The Turn and The Prestige

@ 22/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Candidates 2020 R03: Hilarious and instructive post game interviews!

@ 21/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Out-Preparing the Candidates with Fat Fritz Part 1

@ 21/03/2020 by Tanmay Srinath (en)
कैंडीडेट R3: दो हार के बाद डिंग लीरेन का पलटवार

@ 20/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Aditya Mittal analyses Fabiano Caruana's dynamic play against the Nimzo-Indian

@ 20/03/2020 by Satanick Mukhuty (en)
How Ding Liren fought the "Caruana" virus (in pictures)!

@ 20/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
कैंडीडेट R2: फबियानों और मेक्सीम की पहली जीत

@ 19/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Candidates 2020 R02: Elbowshakes, long thinks and Grischuk's humour!

@ 19/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
कैंडीडेट R1: इयान और वांग की जीत जीत से शुरुआत

@ 18/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Candidates 2020 R01: Ian Nepomniachtchi shows his class

@ 18/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
फीडे कैंडीडेट 2020 का हुआ शुभारंभ:देखे LIVE

@ 17/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Live Games and Updates of FIDE Candidates 2020

@ 17/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Russian Ministry of Sports cancels all sporting events, but Candidates is still ON!

@ 17/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
चेसबेस इंडिया कैंडीडेट प्रतियोगिता 2020

@ 16/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (hi)
The ChessBase India Candidates Contest 2020

@ 16/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Candidates 2020! It's really happening!

@ 16/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
फीडे कैंडीडेट - 1950 से 2020 तक का सफर

@ 15/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
कैंडीडेट 2020 - कोरोनो के साये में कौन बनेगा विजेता ?

@ 14/03/2020 by Niklesh Jain (hi)
Why has Radjabov pulled himself out of the Candidates 2020?

@ 06/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Will the Coronavirus mar the 'youngest' Candidates tournament ever?

@ 24/02/2020 by Ishaan Bansal (en)
Russia will be the hotbed for chess in 2020

@ 13/11/2019 by Sagar Shah (en)