chessbase india logo

Grand Swiss 2023 R1: Raunak Sadhwani starts with a solid draw against the World no.7 - Anish Giri

by Shahid Ahmed - 26/10/2023

The newly crowned FIDE World Junior Rapid 2023 Open champion, GM Raunak Sadhwani held the World no.7, GM Anish Giri (NED) to a solid draw. GM Aryan Chopra also drew his game against GM R Praggnanandhaa in the first round of FIDE Grand Swiss 2023. GM Leon Luke Mendonca held Netherlands no.2 GM Jorden van Foreest to a draw. GM Arjun Erigaisi, GM S L Narayanan and GM Aravindh Chithambaram made a winning start in the Open section. In the Women's event, IM Tania Sachdev drew against GM Harika Dronavalli. IM Vaishali R and IM Divya Deshmukh defeated IM Oliwia Kiolbasa (POL) and WIM Trisha Kanyamarala (IRL) respectively. WGM Savitha Shri B defeated Israel no.1 woman, IM Marsel Efroimski when she blundered a mate in two in a relatively balanced endgame. Round 2 starts today at 2:30 p.m. local time, 7 p.m. IST. Photo: IM Sagar Shah

Tania splits the point with Harika; Vaishali, Savitha and Divya score a win each

The first round did not witness any major upsets. Former World Champion, GM Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR) held the defending Grand Swiss 2021 Open winner, GM Alireza Firouzja (FRA). In Round 2, GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov (UZB) will face GM S L Narayanan. Their last encounter took place a little over a week ago at Qatar Masters 2023. It ended in a draw. A few more interesting match ups will be - GM Raunak Sadhwani vs GM Hikaru Nakamura (USA), GM D Gukesh vs GM Ponomariov (UKR), GM Aryan Chopra vs GM Vincent Keymer (GER), GM Vladislav Artemiev vs GM Leon Luke Mendonca, IM Divya Deshmukh vs GM Zhongyi Tan (CHN), IM Eline Roebers (NED) vs IM Vaishali R and GM Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL) vs WGM Savitha Shri B.

FIDE World Junior Rapid 2023 champion, GM Raunak Sadhwani made a great start against the World no.7, GM Anish Giri (NED) | Photo: IM Sagar Shah

FIDE Grand Swiss 2023 official logo | Photo: Official site
GM Ivan Saric (CRO) vs GM Fabiano Caruana (USA) | Video: ChessBase India

Arjun - Frederik Svane

Position after 16.Kd1

16.Kd1! is an excellent move. White is shifting his king to the queenside so that it becomes easier to launch an attack on the kingside and connect the rooks. 16...Ng8 17.Bf4 Bxh4? inviting trouble 18.e4 Be6 19.Kc2 h6 20.g4 Rc8 21.e5 c5 22.Be3 g5 23.Kb1 cxd4 24.Bxd4 Ne7

Position after 24...Ne7

White sacrificed an exchange 25.Rxh4! to start the next stage of his onslaught. 25...gxh4 26.Rh1 Nc6 27.Bf2 Nxe5 28.Bxh4 f6 29.Qxh6+! Black cannot take it as Bxf6# is there. 29...Kf7 30.Bg6+ Nxg6 31.Qh7+ Kf8 32.Qxg6 and White won the game in another five moves.

"I am happy I got a good start!" - GM Arjun Erigaisi after prevailing against GM Frederik Svane (GER) | Video: FIDE

GM Arjun Erigaisi made a winning start against GM Frederik Svane (GER) | Photo: IA Vivek Sohani
GM Hikaru Nakamura (USA) analyzes his game against GM Rasmus Svane (GER) | Video: GMHikaru
World No. 5 Alireza Firouzja vs. Ruslan Ponomariov | Video: ChessBase India
GM Rauf Mamedov (AZE) vs GM D Gukesh | Video: ChessBase India
Gukesh tells us how Grand Swiss 2023 is different from the Qatar Masters 2023 | Video: ChessBase India
GM R Praggnanandhaa's first rated game after the 19th Asian Games 2022 | Video: ChessBase India

GM R Praggnanandhaa - GM Aryan Chopra (pictured): 0.5-0.5 | Photo: Biel Chess Festival

GM Leon Luke Mendonca (pictured) - GM Jorden van Foreest (NED): 0.5-0.5 | Photo: FIDE/Anna Shtourman
GM Aleksandra Goryachkina blunders in a see-saw battle against IM Ann Matnadze (ESP) | Video: ChessBase India
Ann Matnadze after her draw with Goryachkina | Video: ChessBase India

A see-saw battle between IM Ana Matnadze Bujiashvili (ESP) and GM Aleksandra Goryachkina ended in a draw | Photo: FIDE/Anna Shtourman
Extra Pawn Mastery in a Minor Piece Endgame - IM Sophie Milliet (FRA) v GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR) | Video: ChessBase India

IM Tania Sachdev - GM Harika Dronavalli: 0.5-0.5 | Photo: IM Sagar Shah

Vaishali - Oliwia

Position after 34...Nh5??

34...Nh5?? is a blunder as White loses a couple of pawns in an otherwise relatively balanced endgame. 35.Rf5 Rxf5 36.Rxf5 Qg3+ 37.Qxg3 Nxg3 38.Rxf7+ Kh8 39.Rxc7 Nf1+ Black recovers one of the pawns, but it does not allow her to get back into the game.

Vaishali: "I need to gain some rating to get the GM title, and hopefully a Candidates spot" | Video: FIDE

IM Vaishali R made a winning start against IM Oliwia Kiolbasa (POL) | Photo: FIDE/Anna Shtourman

Savitha - Marsel

Position after 29.Rf1

One of the few things Black should not do here is what IM Marsel Efroimski (ISR, 2447) did 29...Rxb2?? Find out why it ends the game instantly for Black and what she could have done instead.

WGM Savitha Shri B seized her opportunity | Photo: IA Vivek Sohani
Final moments: IM Divya Deshmukh vs WIM Trisha Kanyamaral (IRL) | Video: ChessBase India

Video Gallery

The girls shine in FIDE Grand Swiss 2023 Women Round 1 | Sagar's walking recap | Video: ChessBase India
Levon Aronian pays tribute to Eric Rosen and his Stafford Gambit! | Video: ChessBase India
This 14-year-old boy is the next big thing in Ukrainian chess - Ihor Samunenkov | Video: ChessBase India
Round 1 starting moments | Video: ChessBase India

Replay Live stream

Replay FIDE Grand Swiss 2023 Round 1 Live Commentary by IM V Saravanan and Amruta Mokal | Video: ChessBase India
Re[;ay FIDE Grand Swiss and Women's Grand Swiss 2023 Round 1 Live Commentary by GM David Howell (ENG) and IM Jovanka Houska (ENG) | Video: FIDE

Schedule

Every day game starts at 2:30 p.m. local time, 7 p.m. IST between 25th October and 4th November 2023, except on 3rd when the game starts at 11:30 a.m. local time, 4 p.m. IST. Rest day is on Tuesday 31st October 2023. The last round on 5th November will start at 2 p.m. local time, 6:30 p.m. IST.

Time Control

The time control for each game is: 100 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for the next 20 moves, followed by 15 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move 1.

Qualification

The winner and the runner-up of Grand Swiss shall qualify for the FIDE Candidates Tournament 2024. If one or both these players has (-ve) already qualified to the FIDE Candidates Tournament 2024 at the moment of the beginning of Grand Swiss via different qualification track or do (-es) not need to qualify for the FIDE Candidates Tournament 2024, the qualification spot(s) shall go to the highest-placed player(s) in the final standings who has (-ve) not yet qualified to the FIDE Candidates Tournament 2024 at the moment of the beginning of Grand Swiss

Prizes

The total prize fund in the Open is US$ 460,000 with the first prize being $80,000. For Women's the total prize fund is $140,000, first prize $25,000. Total numbers of prizes are 69, Open - 46 and Women - 23.

Replay Round 1 Open games

Replay Round 1 Women games

Round 1 Open results

Rd.Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
144
GMGiri Anish27600½ - ½0GMSadhwani Raunak2641
61
1562
GMMamedov Rauf26400½ - ½0GMGukesh D2758
5
188
GMPraggnanandhaa R27380½ - ½0GMAryan Chopra2634
65
11414
GMHarikrishna Pentala27160½ - ½0GMHenriquez Villagra Cristobal2630
71
11572
GML'ami Erwin262701 - 00GMVidit Santosh Gujrathi2716
15
11616
GMErigaisi Arjun271201 - 00GMSvane Frederik2626
73
11976
GMMendonca Leon Luke26220½ - ½0GMVan Foreest Jorden2707
19
12582
GMIturrizaga Bonelli Eduardo26150½ - ½0GMNihal Sarin2694
25
12626
GMXiong Jeffery26930½ - ½0GMKarthikeyan Murali2611
83
12784
GMGupta Abhijeet260900 - 10GMFedoseev Vladimir2691
27
147104
GMAdhiban B.255100 - 10GMPredke Alexandr2656
47
15252
GMNarayanan.S.L265101 - 00IMRodrigue-Lemieux Shawn2488
109
15656
GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr.264901 - 00Wu Li2303
113

Details

Standings after Round 1

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
11
GMCaruana, FabianoUSA278610000
6
GMRapport, RichardROU275210000
7
GMAronian, LevonUSA274210000
10
GMDuda, Jan-KrzysztofPOL272610000
11
GMYu, YangyiCHN272010000
13
GMAbdusattorov, NodirbekUZB271610000
16
GMErigaisi, ArjunIND271210000
18
GMMaghsoodloo, ParhamIRI270710000
21
GMSevian, SamuelUSA269810000
24
GMMartirosyan, Haik M.ARM269610000
27
GMFedoseev, VladimirSLO269110000
30
GMSargissian, GabrielARM268610000
31
GMTabatabaei, M. AminIRI268510000
32
GMEsipenko, AndreyFID268310000
33
GMSarana, AlexeySRB268210000
34
GMAmin, BassemEGY268010000
39
GMBacrot, EtienneFRA266910000
42
GMNiemann, Hans MokeUSA266710000
44
GMCheparinov, IvanBUL265810000
47
GMPredke, AlexandrSRB265610000

Details

Round 2 pairings

Rd.Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
2613
GMAbdusattorov Nodirbek271611GMNarayanan.S.L2651
52
2749
GMAnton Guijarro David265311GMErigaisi Arjun2712
16
2921
GMSevian Samuel269811GMAravindh Chithambaram Vr.2649
56
21761
GMSadhwani Raunak2641½½GMNakamura Hikaru2780
2
2205
GMGukesh D2758½½GMPonomariov Ruslan2641
60
22169
GMMurzin Volodar2633½½GMPraggnanandhaa R2738
8
22365
GMAryan Chopra2634½½GMKeymer Vincent2717
12
22477
GMTari Aryan2619½½GMHarikrishna Pentala2716
14
22883
GMKarthikeyan Murali2611½½GMShankland Sam2698
22
22923
GMArtemiev Vladislav2697½½GMMendonca Leon Luke2622
76
23025
GMNihal Sarin2694½½GMSuleymanli Aydin2588
92
24215
GMVidit Santosh Gujrathi271600GMGupta Abhijeet2609
84
25167
GMIdani Pouya263300GMAdhiban B.2551
104

Details

Round 1 Women results

Rd.Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
1732
IMTania Sachdev23890½ - ½0GMDronavalli Harika2502
7
11212
IMVaishali Rameshbabu244801 - 00IMKiolbasa Oliwia2375
37
11338
WGMSavitha Shri B237501 - 00IMEfroimski Marsel2447
13
11818
IMVantika Agrawal243500 - 10WGMKamalidenova Meruert2351
43
12424
WGMDivya Deshmukh240801 - 00WIMKanyamarala Trisha2184
49

Details

Standings after Round 1

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4 
14
GMTan, ZhongyiCHN251710000
5
GMMuzychuk, AnnaUKR251010000
8
GMPaehtz, ElisabethGER248410000
12
IMVaishali, RameshbabuIND244810000
16
GMGunina, ValentinaFID243910000
21
GMStefanova, AntoanetaBUL242410000
22
IMBulmaga, IrinaROU242310000
24
WGMDivya, DeshmukhIND240810000
25
IMGarifullina, LeyaFID240210000
31
IMRoebers, ElineNED239010000
34
IMTsolakidou, StavroulaGRE238510000
38
WGMSavitha, Shri BIND237510000
42
IMGuichard, PaulineFRA235810000
43
WGMKamalidenova, MeruertKAZ235110000
45
WGMSandu, MihaelaROU229810000
161
GMGoryachkina, AleksandraFID25580,5000,50
2
GMKosteniuk, AlexandraSUI25230,5000,50
3
GMMuzychuk, MariyaUKR25190,5000,50
7
GMDronavalli, HarikaIND25020,5000,50
10
IMAssaubayeva, BibisaraKAZ24690,5000,50

Details

Round 2 pairings

Rd.Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
2124
WGMDivya Deshmukh240811GMTan Zhongyi2517
4
2431
IMRoebers Eline239011IMVaishali Rameshbabu2448
12
2621
GMStefanova Antoaneta242411WGMSavitha Shri B2375
38
2117
GMDronavalli Harika2502½½GMHoang Thanh Trang2398
28
21311
WGMWagner Dinara2461½½IMTania Sachdev2389
32
22241
IMAulia Medina Warda236200IMVantika Agrawal2435
18

Details

Links

Official site

Tournament Regulations: Open and Women