chessbase india logo

Raahul V S and Savitha Shri B win Gold at Asian Junior Open and Girls 2021

by Shahid Ahmed - 24/12/2021

The reigning AICF National Junior Online 2021 champions, IM Raahul V S and WIM Savitha Shri B are now the Asian Junior Open and Girls 2021 champion. They performed identically as they took sole lead after the fourth round and remained unbeaten throughout the event. Raahul scored 7.5/9 and Savitha 7.0/9 to clinch their respective Gold medals. GM Mitrabha Guha 7.0/9 and IM Harshavardhan G B 6.5/9 had to settle for Silver and Bronze medals respectively. WIM Priyanka K 6.5/9 secured Silver medal due to better tie-breaks. Raahul also won Gold in Blitz, Savitha got Silver and Priyanka bagged Bronze in the Blitz girls event. Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

India bags 8 out of 12 medals

Three Indians won two medals combining Classical and Blitz event. IM Raahul V S won two Golds and scored his maiden GM-norm for winning the Open Classical, Savitha won Gold and Silver, she earned her maiden WGM-norm for winning the Girls Classical event. WIM Priyanka K won Silver and Bronze medal.

IM Raahul V S and WIM Savitha Shri B are the Asian Junior Open and Girls 2021 winners | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

Raahul V S receives his Gold medal and trophy from CFSL President, Luxman Wijesuriya | Photo: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

Round 7: Raahul - Liyanage: 1-0

IM Raahul V S was already leading by a full point when he faced FM Liyanage Ranindu Dilshan (SRI).

Position after 24.Qc7

Avoiding the queen exchange would have prolonged the fight. However, after 24...Qxc7 25.Rxc7 things completely turned into White's favor. The win was not easy, but Raahul was not going to squander his advantage.

IM Raahul V S also won Gold in the Blitz event | Photo: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

"I am really happy on winning the gold. The last two rounds were very tensed, but I managed to take the required points for the gold. My favorite game was against Mitrabha Guha. I didn't check the game with the engine but till I have analysed the game, it was full of errors from both sides. It was also the most tensed and exciting game for me in this tournament." - Raahul on winning Gold and his favorite game from the event.

Raahul gained 40.8 Elo rating points and also scored his maiden GM-norm for winning the Gold

WIM Savitha Shri B won Gold in Classical event and Silver in Blitz | Photo: Chess Federation of Sri Lanka

"My favorite game will be when I played against Priyanka. I felt really happy on winning the gold in Asian Juniors and for my maiden WGM-norm. First half of the tournament was really good but second half of the tournament didn't go well for me when I drew my last four games, but somehow I managed win the gold. I sincerely thank my family, coaches and sponsors also thanks to my school." - Savitha Shri on winning Gold and her favorite game of the tournament.

Savitha gained a 1.5 point with five consecutive wins, then she drew the next four games to clinch the Gold

Photo Gallery

Silver in Open - GM Mitrabha Guha 7.0/9 | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

Bronze in Open - IM Harshavardhan G B 6.5/9 | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

Silver in Classical and Bronze in Blitz Girls - WIM Priyanka K scored 6.5/9 and 5.5/7 | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

The medal winners of India | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

Indian medalists with the coaches - GM Shyam Sundar M and IM Suvrajit Saha

All medal winners of Asian Junior Open and Girls 2021 along with the officials | Photo: IM Suvrajit Saha

The tournament took place at Hotel Citrus, Waskaduwa, Sri Lanka from 17th to 23rd December.

Replay Round 6-9 Open games

Replay Round 6-9 Girls games

Round 9 results Open

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
15
Raahul V S23877½ - ½Gholami Orimi Mahdi2425
3
21
IMMitrabha Guha250961 - 0IMHarshavardhan G B2397
4
32
IMRaghunandan Kaumandur Srihari244851 - 0FMDe Silva L M S T2131
10
46
IMVardaan Nagpal238451 - 05FMPiyumantha M Sasith Nipun2214
9
511
Liyanage Pesandu Rashmitha18270 - 15FMLiyanage Ranindu Dilshan2300
8

Details

Final Standings in Open

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp
15
Raahul V SIND23877,548,052,00,0218262455
21
IMMitrabha GuhaIND25097,047,552,00,0215362373
34
IMHarshavardhan G BIND23976,547,052,00,0210762273
42
IMRaghunandan Kaumandur SrihariIND24486,046,550,50,0206642191
53
Gholami Orimi MahdiIRI24256,045,549,00,0201752142
66
IMVardaan NagpalIND23846,044,548,00,0198152106
78
FMLiyanage Ranindu DilshanSRI23006,043,546,50,0192752052
810
FMDe Silva L M S TSRI21315,546,049,50,0201842098
920
Induwara T H D ThisarinduSRI13595,532,534,00,0142051500
109
FMPiyumantha M Sasith NipunSRI22145,046,548,00,0209832141

Details

Round 9 Girls results

Bo.No. NameRtgPts.ResultPts.NameRtg No.
110
Attanayake Chanindi Mewna13175½ - ½WIMSavitha Shri B2281
1
22
WIMPriyanka K22180 - 1WCMTharushi T H D Niklesha1711
6
33
WFMMahdian Anousha22121 - 0WCMSanudula K M Dahamdi1653
7
45
Mohammadi Melika180751 - 04Gamage B K Sayumi Hasithma1154
15
58
WCMAlmaamari Zainab Darwish145140 - 1WFMAl Maamari Wafia Darwish1923
4

Details

Final standings in Girls

Rk.SNo NameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 Rp
11
WIMSavitha Shri BIND22817,046,050,00,0171451934
22
WIMPriyanka KIND22186,545,549,00,0169361859
33
WFMMahdian AnoushaIRI22126,545,048,50,0163361799
45
Mohammadi MelikaIRI18076,046,050,00,0168751812
57
WCMSanudula K M DahamdiSRI16535,546,551,00,0169341773
64
WFMAl Maamari Wafia DarwishUAE19235,542,546,50,0158451664
710
Attanayake Chanindi MewnaSRI13175,542,544,50,0156141641
86
WCMTharushi T H D NikleshaSRI17115,542,046,00,0157451654
99
Gunawardhana Devindya OshiniSRI13715,041,544,00,0157541618
1014
Newansa M EsandiSRI11635,037,540,00,0134531388

Details

Final standings in Blitz Open

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
13Raahul V SIND21506,530,034,00,0
27FMLiyanage Ranindu DilshanSRI18396,028,531,00,0
39FMDe Silva L M S TSRI16216,028,031,00,0
42Gholami Orimi MahdiIRI23305,531,035,00,0
51IMMitrabha GuhaIND23705,531,034,50,0
68IMHarshavardhan G BIND18255,529,032,00,0
75IMRaghunandan Kaumandur SrihariIND20225,527,531,00,0
84FMPoormosavi Seyed KianIRI21345,033,036,00,0
96IMVardaan NagpalIND19085,028,031,00,0
1015Hewawasam H Y Thisaga ManviduSRI13315,027,530,50,0

Details

Final standings in Blitz Girls

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
16Mohammadi MelikaIRI15426,029,532,50,0
21WIMSavitha Shri BIND20066,029,033,00,0
32WIMPriyanka KIND18935,528,032,00,0
45WCMTharushi T H D NikleshaSRI15955,528,030,00,0
59Wilvalaarachchi Oneli OmayaSRI12365,029,032,00,0
68WCMSanudula K M DahamdiSRI13425,029,031,00,0
73WFMMahdian AnoushaIRI17885,028,030,00,0
811Gamage Desandhi DhihansaSRI12075,026,527,50,0
913Fernando H Methushi AmayaSRI11564,526,526,50,0
1016Bimansa D G JayandiSRI10544,524,527,50,0

Details


Related news:
Asian Junior 2021 R1-5: Raahul and Savitha in sole lead 5.0/5

@ 20/12/2021 by Shahid Ahmed (en)