chessbase india logo

Rs. 2,43,243 raised at the "Let's fight Corona Together" online blitz

by Sagar Shah - 10/04/2020

A total of 17 GMs and over 180 players took part in the "Let's fight Corona together" Fundraiser online blitz organized by ChessBase India on 9th of April 2020. India no.2 Vidit Gujrathi was the top seed. GM Nihal Sarin, GM Aravindh Chithambaram and GM Vidit Gujrathi ended at the top with 8.0/9, with the speed king Nihal taking the top spot on tiebreaks. The main aim of the event was to raise money for the PM CARES fund and we were successful in collecting Rs.2,43,243. GM Vidit Gujrathi not only played but also did live streaming of his games and his efforts resulted in a collection of Rs.37,028 in under two hours. ChessBase India thanks each of the contributors and participants for making it such a grand event.

More than 200 individuals contribute to raise Rs.243,243 for PM CARES fund

9th of April 2020 was a momentous day in the history of Indian chess. The entire Indian chess community came together led by some of the top players to show how chess can not just be used an ideal tool to overcome the mental fatigue during the lockdown, but also to raise funds for India's fight against the Corona virus. The tournament was announced on 4th of April 2020 and within five days we were able to collect a hefty amount of Rs.2,43,743. The idea was to bring together some of the best players of Indian chess to participate in the tournament. It would inspire other chess players to also contribute and play at the event. There was no entry fee, but you had to contribute minimum Rs.100 to participate. All the money that was collected was to be transferred to the PM CARES fund for the fight against Covid19.

A big gesture was made by India no.2 GM Vidit Gujrathi who not only confirmed his participation for his event the moment it was announced, but also said he was keen to stream it live and raise funds with his live commentary. Vidit raised a total of Rs.37028 in under two hours. We will get to the specifics later in the article. | Photo: Prague Chess Festival

The first person who contributed a big amount towards the cause was GM Sasikiran Krishnan. He came forward with an amount of Rs.20,000 | Photo: Lennart Ootes

The next GM who also contributed Rs.20,000 was Neelotpal Das from Kolkata. This is not the first time Neelotpal has been supporting our charitable endeavours. Even in the past he has contributed towards our initiatives and we cannot thank him enough. Says Neelotpal, " I must say that it is indeed a very good initiative to organize online events for such a noble cause during such a challenging time." | Photo: Amruta Mokal

India's 2nd GM Dibyendu Barua said, "I appreciate the initiative taken by ChessBase India to raise funds to fight against deadly Covid19 and I wholeheartedly support this." He contributed Rs.20,000 towards this cause. | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Arjun Erigaisi made the biggest contribution, one day before the event. He contributed Rs.25,000. The youngster from Warangal has supported such charitable initiatives in the past as well. He had contributed Rs.50,000 for the victims of Kerala floods. | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Just a few minutes before the tournament was about to begin, GM Nihal Sarin felt like p(l)aying! He contributed Rs.7,500 towards the cause! | Photo: Alina l'Ami

India's strongest chess couple Viji and Sriram Jha and Viji's sister S. Meenakshi contributed Rs.7,000

A total of Rs.30,000 was raised by six players! It was IM Tania Sachdev, GM Magesh Chandran, GM Arun Prasad Subramanian, GM Thejkumar, GM Srinath Narayanan, GM Ankit Rajpara all contributed Rs.5000 each.

The biggest quality of GM R.R. Laxman is that when it comes to online chess he not only enjoys to play it himself, but also brings a lot of his friends to play. Laxman contributed Rs.4,500 but also spread the cause and brought forward many players to participate. | Photo: Amruta Mokal

There were many titled players who contributed. The names are given in the list below. What I felt inspiring was that these champions showed what social responsibility is all about. They set an example for the youngsters of the country and it could be seen from the contributions made by the little champions.

A youngster like Shiv Shome, who is just 13 years old and contributes Rs.2,500 is inspiring!

Players who contributed and also played the tournament:

Sl.no.NamePlaychess IDDonationRating
1GM Arjun ErigaisiIndian-Lion250002559
2GM Neelotpal DasMandrake200002425
3GM Dibyendu BaruaDibyendu Barua200002393
4GM Nihal SarinNihalsarin75002620
5GM Srinath NarayananNSRINATH50002540
6GM Magesh Panchanathangmmagesh50002508
7GM Ankit Rajparatwentyseven50002452
8IM Tania SachdevTania Sachdev50002392
9GM Laxman R RLAXMAN45002411
10GM Diptayan GhoshDiptayan30002541
11Shiv Shomekingofall25002237
12Sonia SinghaniaSonia1986121000
13IM Nisha MohotaNisha Mohota20182106
14GM Aravindh Chithambaramhitter199920002641
15GM Stany G AStany G A20002522
16Pushkar Deresjhs10012254
17GM Vishnu PrasannaFidodido10002476
18IM Arghyadip Dasarghyadip10002453
19IM Aditya MittalVinniethepooh10002438
20IM Sayantan DasAmbitious10002431
21IM Neelash Sahagamechanger10002413
22Chandrasish Majumdarchandrasish9610002106
23Harish Kumarharish_chess10001567
24Velavaa RagaveshRagavesh10001416
25Dineshshauryaoman10001316
26Vivaan VermaVivaanverma10001123
27Haresh Kashyapkashyapharesh10001105
28Haresh JayanthHaresh Jayanth10001077
29Srivishva Barath RagaveshSrivishva10001003
30Rahul Anil BhagwatMRAA10000
31Shaurya DivechaShaurya Divecha6000
32E Agam Adityaaagam aditya e5011707
33Vivaan Vijay Saraogichess_cheiro5011519
34Shikhar Karnshikhar karn5010
35GM Gukesh Dgk065002563
36GM Sundararajan KidambiKidambi5002389
37CM Shahil DeyShahilDey5002376
38IM Moksh DoshiMokshu165002332
39FM Ajay Karthikeyanskkeyan5002315
40Aradhya GargAradhya5002198
41FM C J ArvindJUNOSOURCE5002123
42Swayangsu SatyakamFUTGEN5002093
43G Dinesh Kumargdbow5002046
44Atul Dahaleincredible5002037
45Ilamparthi A RIlamparthi5001989
46Vansh Aggarwaltwobrothers5001922
47Mahi Doshichess13115001502
48Jahnavi Sri Lalita Mareddymvsr123455001387
49Krishna RVKrishna RV5001295
50Agastya DeyAgastya Dey5000
51Rishila BanerjeeRishila5000
52L R Sriharilsr3002414
53Sai Manivannan N.R.Saimanivannan3001926
54Devarsh Borkhetariya MLightning McQueen3001482
55Allen Jonesallenjones3001351
56Virle KimayaKIMAYA_VIRLE#243001349
57Saparya Ghoshdancingpawn3001196
58Ashok Turkiaphe323001176
59Nidhish GovekarNidhish023001069
60Swayham P Dasswayham2511675
61IM Pranesh Mpranimastermuni2012437
62Arjun GuptaArjun Gupta2011932
63Ankit Rayshinchan20092011661
64Aditya Prasadchessmonster2011620
65CM Prraneeth VuppalaSmart1232002253
66Namitbir Singh WaliaNamitbir Singh2002093
67Santu Mondaldada19872002081
68Vinay R JumaniVinay123452001754
69Soumyajit Dasapply112001683
70Prakhar Bajajgaurav3062001663
71WCM Shriyana S Mallyasadhika2001277
72Anmay V Chavan2001215
73Sharadhi Shastrychesschinnu2001123
74Ajay Kumarajay0220152000
75Jayant Rao Vallurijayant232000
76K Chandra SekharChesslearner5002000
77Thirumalaivasan KVASU062000
78Samriddhaa GhoshKatoptris1501910
79Amit Mishraamitm551500
80Advait Ratnakar Vibhuteadvait301111472
81Arnav Khandelwalrockboss1101159
82Naga RamNagaram1020
83FM Dushyant SharmaDushu29301012270
84Garv Gaurgarvgaur10081012083
85Kumar Gauravkumar20171012036
86Dinesh Rajan Mdinchamp1011912
87Suryaraghava Inagandlasrchess291011543
88Vishal Kamatijarvish1011451
89Jadav Alpesh HasmukhlalAlpeshJadav1011417
90Swapneel GuptaMasterblaster101011337
91Harsh PanditHarshPandit1011171
92Shiva Gautamdr_attack_63851011142
93Setu Minochasetuminocha1011036
94Karan Daryanibeardedking211010
95Kshitij DuttaKDROCKS1010
96Shreyan Mukherjeeshreyan20131010
97WFM Savitha Shri Bsavithashri1002261
98Sahil TickooThehope1002245
99Rohit Srohit20071002189
100Girish B Chandanani1002169
101CM Bhavesh Mahajanbhavesh18101002047
102Soham Bhattacharyyaostad1002004
103Praloy Sahookingofblitz1001984
104Aditya Bikram Pauladityabikram1001964
105Aditya Ramanathandarkknight04051001950
106Alekhya MukhopadhyayGMAlekhya20071001944
107Sankalan ShahDragon_12341001903
108Ganeshbabu GnanagurusamyAdi20051001896
109Tejes ST-Rex7771001893
110Hari Surya BharadwajAlekhine11001882
111Siddhant GawaiDarkJoker1001840
112Ansh DhanvijDark Shadow1001773
113Khush WairagadeRoman Reigns1001720
114Mansoor Taj MohammedMansoortaj1001718
115Ashwin SairamAshwin231001670
116Gautam DeEdmatuag1001665
117Satya Sekhar MitraLittle Champs1001659
118Shankhodip DeYoung_Bronstein15731001573
119Sawyan Baran DeMithun_19771001523
120Suhaas Asuhaas1001522
121Shreshtha Surairaisurai1001497
122Adithya VishveshwaranAdithya Vish1001485
123Abhinav BhattAbhinav Bhatt1001483
124Shresth Mahapatrarise_like_messi1001481
125Prathamesh Divekarprathameshdivekar1001464
126Kiran Vasishta TSKiran Vasishta1001427
127Neev Patelneevptl1001416
128Amit Bhattraiamitbhattrai1001398
129Phadnis PranavPranav13161001386
130Viraj Gogtevirgog1001337
131Raja Sree Virinchi Vadalivirinchi1001331
132Ramteke SumedhSR12111001328
133Anubhav SinghalParul19781001319
134Harinandha Lhari1001298
135Padmaesh M KPadmaesh M K1001293
136Harshini AHarshinianand1001265
137Rudra JaiswaraMumma1001241
138Pradeep BajpaiMartian_Champ1001238
139Ojash JainOJASHJAIN1001233
140Devansh Chaudhurydev111001231
141Shubham Sahasrabudheshubham0011001197
142Sidharth SreekumarSidharthS1001194
143Amogh BishtAmoghB1001193
144Preet MhatreMagnus Carlsen1001175
145Karthikeyan Panchapakesankarthi373731001172
146Pradyumna Kanukollupradyumna_k1001138
147Anoushka BhattAnoushka Bhatt1001130
148Alan K ThomasAlan K Thomas1001120
149Aditi P IyerAditi Iyer1001098
150Archit Saigalarchitsaigal1001093
151Shristi Chedeshristi chede1001084
152Sanjay Pradnesh Gsragvidhanvi1001078
153Sree Hari Nathan K Ssreeharia111001069
154Alind KhareAlind1001061
155Brij Nandan SinghBRIJ19751001054
156Mohamed Rayhan Ssmorayhan1001053
157Venkatesh SQuality_9591001036
158Armaan Haiderays0202091001027
159Aarav Patelpatelaarav1000
160Adipto NathAdipto Nath1000
161Aneesh AdigaAneesh0091000
162Arun Pratap SinghArun pratap singh1000
163Dhandapani KuppusamyDhandapanikuppusamy1000
164Dushyant Singhfauji_doctor1000
165Harshit Vikram SBHarshit20091000
166Indrajeet TomarIndrajeet4ever1000
167Kadhir SureshBKGSUR1000
168KemeeScientist_20251000
169Mayur Krishna Hazarikapartha sulabh hazarika1000
170Namratha RaoNamratha Rao1000
171Narendra Singh1000
172Neelam Kumariscientific_outlook1000
173Parth GoyalParthchesswinner1000
174Pratham Aditya1000
175Sadasiva Reddy ChirraCSREDDY1000
176Saksham Chedesaksham chede1000
177Sansar Ranascientific_attitude1000
178Shaurya Pratap Singhshash1000
179Shivansh Bhattsrbchess121000
180GM Vidit Gujrathievilgenius2726
181GM Sethuraman S PPiscean2644
182GM Aryan ChopraAryan Chopra2585
183IM Shinya Kojimaimsknkgg2392
184GM Villamayor BongBongVillamayor2375
185IM Padmini RoutPadmini2370
186IM Soumya Swaminathantravellingknight2351
187WIM Divya Deshmukhchessylife2305
188Chia Yu Zhe AshtonAntiSocial1812
152614

Donors who contributed and did not play the tournament:

GM Krishnan Sasikiran 20000
GM Harika Dronavalli 10000
GM Arunprasad Subramanian 5000
GM Thejkumar MS 5000
GM Narayanan S L 1000
Abhinav Kumar 100
GM Sriram Jha 7000
IM S Vijayalakshmi
WGM S Meenakshi
GM Deep Sengupta 1000
Maralakshikari Sreeshwan 1000
Srinika Guin 500
Vijayakumar Reddy 1000
U B Singh 1000
Shardul Gagare 1001
Total 53601

 

 

Amount raised by GM Vidit Gujrathi through his livestream

NameAmount
Vinith Chezhiyan25000
Ashwin Subramanian3000
Bidyut Bora2500
Pathik Desai1000
Pavan Srinivas1000
Mayur Gondhalekar690
Suman Chakrabarty501
Aarun Sundaramoorthy500
Shashank500
Manigandan Kuppuswamy400
Vinoth Kumar300
Eeshwara Sai231
Rishila Banerjee200
Sagar100
Arvind Ramnath100
Sanskruti Sutar100
Prashant Joshi100
Aaryan Iyer100
Aviral Shringi100
Vignesh Sarkar100
Mrinal Shah100
Shubham Jagtap100
Harish Kumar80
Chesslovers4life76
Munaqib Kosavi50
Nupur Sancheti40
Raj Programmer40
Sumanth20
37028

 

Total amount: Rs.2,43,243

Vidit Gujrathi's live stream raises Rs.37,028

For Vidit it was the first time he was streaming LIVE while playing blitz. What looked like a relaxed event at the start, soon started getting quite stressful as Vidit, playing with the nickname of Evilgenius, was paired against some really strong players like Nihal Sarin, Aryan Chopra, N. Srinath, D. Gukesh, Padmini Rout and others. But the India no.2 showed why he is one of the best players in the world. He scored 8.0/9, finished joint first (third on tiebreaks) and more importantly raised Rs.37,028 in under two hours!

Vidit's LIVE stream of 100 minutes. It gives you unique insight into the mind of a top player

Nihal Sarin grabs the tournament

Nihal Sarin made a last-minute entry into the tournament, but just like always does, he managed to play well under time pressure and come out on the top! Nihal scored 8.0/9 and was joined on the same score by GM Aravindh Chithambaram (hitter1999) as well as GM Vidit Gujrathi (Evilgenius), but finished first on tiebreak. The first important point in the event came for Nihal when he was paired against Vidit in round five. In the livestream Vidit said, "I will talk a little less now, as I am playing a very strong blitz player." And Vidit's focus began to show dividends as the Nashik lad was not just ahead on time, but also was completely winning. But what happened next shows why Nihal is an absolute blitz/bullet monster. While Vidit had close to 15 seconds and Nihal had around seven, the 15-year-old started playing so fast, that he was actually able to flag Vidit with still five seconds remaining on his clock!

That's the intensity with which the youngster plays chess! | Photo: Alina l'Ami

Next Nihal managed to get the better of GM Vishnu Prasanna (Fidodido) and in the seventh round he even beat Aravindh Chithambaram (Hitter1999).

 

Nihal vs Aravindh

Find a typical pawn sacrifice in this position which Nihal blitzed out. White to play.

Nihal found the powerful d5! exd5 e5! A typical pawn sacrifice in these Semi-Tarrasch structures. He managed to win the game in just 25 moves after Aravindh made a few errors.

With 7.0/7 it seemed as if Nihal was running away with the title. But it was Gukesh (Gk06) was stopped the dream run.

To stop one prodigy, you need another! Gukesh beat Nihal in the eighth round | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Gukesh had already lost round six to a blistering attack against Aravindh Chithambaram:

When it comes to online blitz, you can never discount Aravindh Chithambaram | Photo:Lennart Ootes

When the final round began, we had a four way tie at the top with 7.0/8. It was Gukesh, Nihal, Aravindh and Vidit all tied on the same score. Vidit and Gukesh were paired against each other. As Aravindh and Nihal had already played against each other, Aravindh was up against Vishnu Prasanna and Nihal was fighting it out against the talented youngster L.R. Srihari. Aravindh faced a tough time against Vishnu's piece sacrifice, but he beat back the attack and trapped his opponent's queen.

Nihal managed to positionally outplay his young opponent:

The game that caught everyone's attention was Gukesh against Vidit. Vidit built up a winning position after netting an exchange. However, very soon it seemed like Gukesh was trying to win on time just like Nihal had done against Vidit. The India no.2 was left with just 10 seconds when he very coolly found a mate in three.

 

Gukesh vs Vidit

Black to move and mate in three. Can you spot it?

The top three finishers of the exciting blitz event - Nihal Sarin, Aravindh Chithambaram and Vidit Gujrathi

Final standings of the event. For the entire list of standings, click here

Although there were no prizes, we did have a Magnus Carlsen signed DVD which goes to Nihal for his efforts.

Very soon Nihal will start playing Carlsen in over the board tournaments! Yet, this is a nice memorabilia to have!

We had Vishy Anand's My Career Vol.1+2 signed by Anand himself as a prize for the highest donor. Although Arjun Erigaisi and Vinith Chezhiyan both contributed Rs.25,000, we will be sending these DVDs to Vinith, who will benefit more out of learning from the DVD than Arjun.

A big thanks to the tournament director and the man who kept all the records of the donations flowing in - Shahid Ahmed. His efforts were instrumental in the successful organization of the event.

Total amount raised:

The total amount raised through the tournament is Rs.2,43,243. However, this is not the only amount that ChessBase India is raising at the moment. We also have live training sessions by IM Sagar Shah and FI Niklesh Jain for each day of the lockdown and together they have already raised Rs.74,179. The total amount that has been collected by ChessBase India including the live training sessions and online tournament is Rs.3,13,921.

Special page dedicated to all the updates of collection by ChessBase India to fight Covid19

Download all the games of the Let's fight Corona together online blitz


Related news:
Blitz Challenge with GM D.Gukesh

@ 07/08/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Jakhongir Vakhidov wins The Knighthood Online Blitz | A total of Rs.211226 raised

@ 06/08/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Last call for The Knighthood Online Blitz Open this Saturday 1st August

@ 30/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Girish Koushik Glorious in M D Bhagwat Memorial Chess960 Online Blitz Open

@ 24/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
8 Reasons why you shouldn't miss the Chess960 event tonight on ChessBase India

@ 18/07/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad wins 1st Leelavathi Memorial Open

@ 17/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz 5

@ 13/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Late M D Bhagwat Memorial Chess960 Online Blitz Open with ₹50000 prize fund

@ 11/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Shardul Gagare wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz 4

@ 05/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Gukesh wins Late Shailesh Nerlikar Memorial Online Blitz Open

@ 04/07/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Letsup MCA GP Blitz 4 rescheduled to 1st July, Total Prize fund increased by 20%

@ 25/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Abdusattorov wins Letsup MCA GP Blitz again

@ 22/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vaibhav Suri leads Letsup MCA GP, Blitz 4 on 24th June

@ 18/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nodirbek Abdusattorov triumphs in Letsup presents MCA GP Blitz 2

@ 15/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Late Shailesh Nerlikar Memorial Online Blitz Open on 27th June

@ 11/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
28 GMs, 30 IMs will be seen in action in Letsup MCA GP Blitz 3

@ 11/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Vugar Rasulov wins Letsup presents MCA GP Blitz 1

@ 08/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
29 GMs, 26 IMs have confirmed for Letsup MCA GP Blitz 2

@ 04/06/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Mitrabha Guha wins Buddhibal Kreeda Trust Fischer Random Online Blitz Open

@ 28/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Maharashtra Chess Association organizes Letsup presents Blitz GP 2020

@ 28/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Rs.35,000 Fischer Random event by Buddhibal Kreeda Trust on 23rd of May 2020

@ 17/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Andrew Tang wins Sultan Khan Cup

@ 13/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Checkmate Covid-19 Online Blitz Open raises ₹451650

@ 07/05/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Have you registered for the biggest online ChessBase India event on 9th of May 2020?

@ 06/05/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Checkmate Covid-19 Fundraiser Online Blitz by Chess Kerala on 2nd May 2020

@ 24/04/2020 by V. Saravanan (en)
Biggest ever online blitz on ChessBase India: Sultan Khan Cup 2020 with a prize fund of Rs.101,000

@ 23/04/2020 by ChessBase India (en)
Praggnanandhaa wins 5th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 22/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Indian-Lion GM Arjun Erigaisi Roars again

@ 15/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh, Gukesh and Arjun are the top seeds in 5th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 12/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Announcing the Buddhibal Kreeda Trust online blitz on 14th of April 2020

@ 08/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Indian chess community comes together to fight the Corona virus, raises Rs.1,68,000 in 72 hours

@ 08/04/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
Diptayan dominates 3rd Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 07/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Aravindh, Narayanan and Gukesh are the top seeds in 4th Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 05/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
"Let's fight Corona together" fundraiser online blitz on 9th of April 2020

@ 04/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan wins March Masters Online Blitz 2020

@ 02/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
ChessBase for classroom chess instruction

@ 02/04/2020 by Alexey Root (en)
The Indian-Lion tames all in 2nd Saturday Online Blitz Open 2020

@ 01/04/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Organize your online events with the ChessBase India team on Playchess

@ 31/03/2020 by Sagar Shah (en)
How to start a training broadcast on Playchess.com

@ 30/03/2020 by ChessBase (en)
Adhiban, Jumbayev and Aravindh are the top seeds in 3rd Saturday Online Blitz 2020

@ 30/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Guseinov, Aravindh and Pragg star in strong 2nd Saturday Blitz Tournament 2020

@ 27/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Pragg stands on top of “Chessworld”

@ 24/03/2020 by Elshan Moradiabadi (en)
Donchenko, Sethuraman, Aravind and more in action in March Masters Online Blitz 2020

@ 24/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Guseinov, Pragg, Gukesh and more will fight in 2nd Saturday Online Blitz 2020

@ 22/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Nihal, Pragg and Andriasian headline the 1st Saturday Online Blitz tournament

@ 20/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Wanna battle with Gukesh, Visakh, Laxman and others in ChessBase Online Blitz Tournament?

@ 16/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
ChessBase India presents five Saturday online Blitz events starting from 21st of March

@ 15/03/2020 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
How to improve your online chess strength

@ 10/03/2020 by GM Avetik Grigoryan (en)
Indian chess players raise Rs.33121 in 'Let's Rebuild Odisha' fundraiser tournament

@ 16/05/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
92 Indian Chess players raise Rs.1,01,973 for Pulwama terror attack Martyrs

@ 25/02/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan, Aravindh and Rathnakaran are the winners of Vishy Anand 49 Online Blitz 2018

@ 07/01/2019 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Your last chance to play with the best in Indian chess!

@ 25/12/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
An explosive line-up for Vishy Anand 49 online blitz 2018

@ 23/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Online blitz tournament to celebrate Vishy Anand's 49th birthday

@ 12/12/2018 by Sagar Shah (en)
Amonatov, Martirosyan, Idani, Nihal, Pragg! What a mouth watering blitz event!

@ 24/11/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)
Diptayan Ghosh wins Gujarat-Goa Online Blitz 2018

@ 05/09/2018 by Shahid Ahmed (en)