chessbase india logo

14-year-old Sreyas Payyappat wins Johnson Pallippatt Memorial 7th Don Bosco Rating Open 2022

by Shahid Ahmed - 21/01/2023

14-year-old FM Sreyas Payyappat scored an unbeaten 8/9 to win Johnson Pallippatt Memorial 7th Don Bosco Rating Open 2022. He finished a half point ahead of the competition. Despite missing the first round, the top seed of the tournament went on to win the next eight games to win the tournament. Marthandan K U and Jake Shanty scored 7.5/9 each and remained undefeated. They were placed second and third respectively according to tie-breaks. Total prize fund of the tournament was ₹301000. The top three prizes were ₹30000 + trophy, ₹20000 and ₹15000 each. A total of 65 cash prizes and 33 trophies were up for grabs. Photo: IA Peter Joseph M

First Rating Open triumph for Sreyas

FM Sreyas Payyappat has won few tournaments before. However, this was his first Classing Rating Open tournament victory.

Champion - Sreyas Payyappat 8/9 | Photo: IA Peter Joseph M

FM Sreyas Payyappat won eight games in-a-row after missing the first round

Ceremonial first move is being made | Photo: IA Peter Joseph M

The tournament was inaugurated by Thomas Unniyaden, Ex Chief Whip of Kerala Government.  Fr. Emmanuel Vattkunnel, Rector, Don Bosco Irinjalakuda presided over the inaugural ceremony. Ms. Lissy Johnson, Premnazir, Govindankutty M S, International Arbiter, were also present. Peter Joseph M, Secretary, Chess Association Thrissur welcomed the gathering and Shaik Dawood, Convenor of the tournament, expressed the vote of thanks.

The tournament hall at Don Bosco School, Irinjalakuda, Kerala | Photo: IA Peter Joseph M

Fr. Emmanuel Vattakunnel, Rector, Don Bosco, presided over the closing ceremony.  Jose Chittilappilly, President, Muriyad Panchayath distributed the prizes to the prize winners. Ravi Srivastava, Member, Madhya Pradesh Chess Ad-hoc Committee, Sasidharan V, President, Chess Association Thrissur, Peter Joseph, Secretary, Chess Association Thrissur, Dr. Govindankutty, International Arbiter, Ms. Lissy Johnson and Shaik Dawood were also present.

 

Thanks to Chief Arbiter, IA Peter Joseph for sharing the photos and info about the tournament.

 

A total of 212 players from various states across the country and two from the USA took part in this event. The tournament was organized by Don Bosco Irinjalakuda and Thrissur Chess Academy 29th December 2022 to 2nd January 2023 at Don Bosco School, Irinjalakuda, Kerala. The nine-round Swiss league Rating tournament had a time control of 30 minutes + 30 seconds increment.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11FMSreyas PayyappatIND214584548,542,00
23Marthandan K UIND19677,5485344,25
323Jake ShantyIND15687,54851,539,75
46Abdulkhader A.IND17537505541,25
57Joy Lazar M.A.IND174675054,541,25
64Sreekumar P.IND194275054,540,75
75Anilkumar O.T.IND1824749,553,540,25
835Shrivastava KushagraIND1461748,55239,25
919Giridhar AIND15807464935,00
1011Raju O AIND1700745,55036,50
1113Abdallah M NistharIND16697444833,50
1234Naveen RamdasIND14646,553,556,534,25
1315Mohammed Tharig SIND16276,551,55739,50
1428Kesavan GIND15316,547,549,530,50
1525AGMRutherford SIND15506,54749,534,00
1652Safal FazilIND13366,54749,531,75
1729Pranav Chandra MohanIND15046,5454933,50
1810Karthik KIND17066,544,54831,75
1933AIMAadik Theophane LeninIND14656,5444632,25
2037Surendiraa A SathishIND14456,538,542,530,00

Details