chessbase india logo

Diptayan Ghosh dominates ASEAN Chess Series AMK Rapid Rating Open 2023

by Shahid Ahmed - 04/10/2023

GM Diptayan Ghosh scored an unbeaten 6.5/7 to win ASEAN Chess Series AMK Rapid Rating Open 2023 Section A. Diptayan finished a full point ahead of the field. FM Zhenyong Jayden Wong (SGP) scored 5.5/7 to secure sole second place. Six players scored 5/7 each. Out of them, FM Andrean Susilodinata (INA) was placed third according to tie-breaks. Diptayan had a full point lead heading into the final round. Since a draw was enough to become champion, that's what he did against FM Ellan Asuela (PHI). The total prize fund of the was US$ 6000. The top three prizes were $1600, $1200 and $900. This is Diptayan's fourth tournament triumph of 2023. Photo: Shahid Ahmed

Diptayan's fourth tournament triumph of 2023

GM Diptayan Ghosh has made nine podium finishes this year. He won four of them.

Champion - GM Diptayan Ghosh 6.5/7 | Photo: Shahid Ahmed
Diptayan Ghosh on all his triumphs in 2023 so far, returning to professional chess and more | Video: ChessBase India

GM Diptayan Ghosh scored an unbeaten 6.5/7 and gained 8.8 Elo rating points

GM Diptayan Ghosh with the Tournament Director - IO Ignatius Leong (right) after winning Professor Lim Kok Ann Open 2023 in June | Photo: Ignatius Leong

A total of 37 players including a GM and an IM took part from seven countries across the world in this one-day seven round Rapid Rating Open tournament. It was organized by Kasparov Chess Foundation Asia Pacific at Ang Mo Kio Community Centre in Singapore on 10th September 2023. The time control of the event was 20 minutes each.

Final standings

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
11GMGhosh, DiptayanIND24406,50632,5
26FMWong, Zhenyong JaydenSGP21765,50529,5
33FMSusilodinata, AndreanINA226850532,5
42IMBadmatsyrenov, OlegFID241150530,5
54Emperado, EmmanuelPHI220250529
627Teoh, JohnSGP114250526,5
75FMAsuela, EllanPHI219050433
88Lumapac, ChristianPHI162750424,5
924Vogel, Francis Michael Li ZhangSGP11994,50425
107AGMKapoor, SatvikSGP164840433

Details


Related news:
Diptayan Ghosh wins Professor Lim Kok Ann Open 2023

@ 19/06/2023 by Shahid Ahmed (en)