An encore performance by BGKV

This is the only Inter-School Rapid Rating Team event in the country which has no entry fees, yet cash prizes and trophies are awarded to the prize winners. The total prize fund was ₹44000. The top three prizes were ₹10000, ₹7000 and ₹5000 along with a trophy each in both Open and Girls category. There were also best board prizes for each of the four boards in both categories.

Champion - Bhavan's Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir 16/18 | Photo: South Point High School

Venkatesh Das scored an unbeaten 8.5/9. Tanish Das was the second-highest scorer of the team 7/9. Debayan Ray scored 6.5/9 and Neelabhro Bandyopadhyay 5/9.

Bhavan's Gangabux Kanoria Vidyamandir's team performance

Runner-up - South Point High School Team A 15/18 | Photo: South Point High School

Inaugural first move | Photo: South Point High School

Players in action | Photo: South Point High School

The tournament was organized by and at South Point High School on 25th and 26th April 2025. A total of 168 players represented 42 teams across West Bengal in this two-day nine-round Inter School Rapid Rating event. The time control was 15 minutes + 10 seconds increment.

Final standings

Rk.SNoTeamGames  +   =   -  TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5  TB6 
11B.G.K.V.972016027550,51870
22SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL ( TEAM - A )963015025,5539,31930
311SOUTH POINT HIGH SCHOOL (TEAM - B )953113122,5469,51940
410DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL, RUBY PARK9612131223991820
514TIG PUBLIC SCHOOL, KONNAGAR952212220330164,50
65THE FUTURE FOUNDATION SCHOOL960312023462,51860
74SUDHIR MEMORIAL INSTITUTE(GIRLS)951311022423,8178,50
813DELHI PUBLIC SCHOOL NEWTOWN951311021,53951820
920CALCUTTA INT. SCHOOL, ANANDAPUR951311021,5379,3168,50
107DON BOSCO SCHOOL, LILUAH951311021458,82010

Details