Ponomariov in pursuit

The tournament is organized by Universidad de Salamanca at Centro Internacional del Español - Edificio Banco de España (Salamanca), the 'Cradle of Modern Chess' in Salamanca, Spain.

Nadya - Pranav: 0-1

GM Pranav Venkatesh (2563) opted for the Scandinavian Defence against WGM Nadya Toncheva (BUL, 2332). He won a back and forth battle.

GM Pranav Venkatesh won a back and forth battle against WGM Nadya Toncheva (BUL) | Photo: Universidad de Salamanca. Comunicación Alumni - USAL

GM Julio Granda (PER) - IM Sabrina Vega Gutierrez (ESP): 1-0 | Photo: Universidad de Salamanca. Comunicación Alumni - USAL

GM Ruslan Ponomariov (UKR) - IM Sara Khadem (ESP): 1-0 | Photo: Universidad de Salamanca. Comunicación Alumni - USAL

Round 4 in progress | Photo: Universidad de Salamanca. Comunicación Alumni - USAL

Replay live stream

Replay 8th Salamanca Chess Festival 2025 Round 4 Live Commentary | Video: Alumni - USAL

Format

The tournament will be held in a six-player double round-robin format. The time control will be 30 minutes + 5 seconds increment and it will be rapid rating event.

Schedule

Round 1-3 will be played on 22nd October at 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. local time, 7:30 p.m., 9 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. IST. On Thursday 23rd October, there will be only one game. Round 4 will take place at 12:30 p.m. local time, 4 p.m. IST. Round 5-7 will take place on 25th October at 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. local time, 7:30 p.m., 9 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. IST. Round 8-10 will be held on 26th October at 4 p.m., 5:30 p.m. and 7 p.m. local time, 7:30 p.m., 9 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. IST.

Round 4 results

Bo.No.RtgWhiteResultBlackRtgNo.PGN
162624GMGranda Zuniga, Julio E1 - 0IMVega Gutierrez, Sabrina23625PGN
212635GMPonomariov, Ruslan1 - 0IMKhademalsharieh, Sarasadat24444PGN
322332WGMToncheva, Nadya0 - 1GMPranav, V26413PGN

Details

Standings after Round 4

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
13GMPranav, VIND26413,5037,00
21GMPonomariov, RuslanUKR26353034,50
34IMKhademalsharieh, SarasadatESP24442022,00
42WGMToncheva, NadyaBUL23321,5011,50
56GMGranda Zuniga, Julio EPER26241111,00
65IMVega Gutierrez, SabrinaESP23621002,50

Details

Round 5-7 pairings

Round 5 on 2025/10/24 at 16:00
Bo.No.RtgWhiteResultBlackRtgNo.PGN
132641GMPranav, VGMGranda Zuniga, Julio E26246
242444IMKhademalsharieh, SarasadatWGMToncheva, Nadya23322
352362IMVega Gutierrez, SabrinaGMPonomariov, Ruslan26351
Round 6 on 2025/10/24 at 17:30
Bo.No.RtgWhiteResultBlackRtgNo.PGN
162624GMGranda Zuniga, Julio EGMPonomariov, Ruslan26351
252362IMVega Gutierrez, SabrinaWGMToncheva, Nadya23322
342444IMKhademalsharieh, SarasadatGMPranav, V26413
Round 7 on 2025/10/24 at 19:00
Bo.No.RtgWhiteResultBlackRtgNo.PGN
142444IMKhademalsharieh, SarasadatGMGranda Zuniga, Julio E26246
232641GMPranav, VIMVega Gutierrez, Sabrina23625
322332WGMToncheva, NadyaGMPonomariov, Ruslan26351

Details

Links

Tournament Regulations

Salamanca Chess: Official site, fb page, twitter and instagram

Festival Internacional de Ajedrez Salamanca: twitter and instagram