chessbase india logo

Koustav Chatterjee wins WB State Sub-Junior and Youth consecutively

by Shahid Ahmed - 17/07/2018

Koustav Chatterjee becomes the first player in West Bengal to win two different West Bengal State Championships consecutively within two weeks. Koustav won State Sub-Junior for the very first time and within 8 days, he won the first edition of State Youth championship. He had won State u-11 and u-13 before in 2013 and 2015 respectively. Koustav won both Sub-Junior and State Youth convincingly as he finished half point ahead of the runner up. Bristy Mukherjee won State Sub Junior Girls emphatically as she finished a full point ahead of a pack. Photo: Amruta Mokal

Koustav and Bristy are 41st West Bengal State Sub-Junior champions

Top 3 in the Open category: Champion Koustav Chatterjee (left), Runner-up Aronyak Ghosh (center) and Arpan Das (right) with Chief Guest IM Nisha Mohota | Photo: Souvik Chakraborty

Top 3 in the Girls category: Champion Bristy Mukherjee (right), Mehendi Sil (center) and Sudipa Halder (left) with Chief Guest IM Nisha Mohota | Photo: Souvik Chakraborty

3rd The Heritage incorporating 41st West Bengal State Sub-Junior Chess Championship 2018 flex in front of the entrance

Koustav Chatterjee scored 7.5/8, finished half point ahead of the runner-up of the tournament, CM Aronyak Ghosh who scored 7.0/8. Arpan Das Jr. scored 6.5/8 and due to a better tie-break score, he finished as the second runner-up, out of the pack of 8 players who also finished at 6.5/8. Koustav sent us two annotated games from both his championship winning tournaments.

First game is from 41st WB State Sub-Junior of round 5 against Sanket Chakravarty. Watch the game and see his annotations where he talks about what was going through his mind when he played the game.

The second game is from 1st WB State Youth of round 6 against Srijit Paul. However this time, round 6 is a penultimate round. Koustav minutely describes why this win was important to him for winning the championship.

Top seed Koustav is focused and poised to win it

If you go by his t-shirt words then he is definitely bound to surprise you. The eventual runner-up of the tournament Aronyak Ghosh

Arpan Das Jr. scored 6.5/8 and finished at 3rd position

Bristy Mukherjee scored 6.5/7 and finished a full point ahead to become champion in the girls category

Mehendi Sil scored 5.5/7 and due to a better tie-break score she finished at 2nd position ahead of a pack of four players

Defending champion Sudipa Haldar had a podium finish with a score of 5.5/7 at the 3rd position

Souhardo Basak was undefeated till the last round, a loss against the eventual champion cost him a few places. He is definitely a talent to watch out for.

The Heritage School which was the venue for the 41st WB State Sub-Junior has a pillar which is completely dedicated towards chess pieces in art form
Round 2 highlights of 41st WB State sub-junior in the open category
Round 1 highlights of 41st WB State sub-junior in the girls category

Both Koustav Chatterjee and Bristy Mukherjee went on to win Bronze and Silver medal in under 16 open and under 14 girls category in Commonwealth Chess Championships after this event.

Final Standings of 41st WB State Sub-Junior 2018 in Open category

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 wwew-weKrtg+/-
11Koustav ChatterjeeIND23657,50,040,044,040,5077,57,070,43208,6
22CMAronyak GhoshIND22717,00,042,546,039,00676,770,23204,6
34Arpan Das (Jr)IND20786,50,041,044,531,7555,56,00-0,5040-20,0
47Sanket ChakravartyIND18366,50,040,044,033,0065,54,471,034041,2
53Utsab ChatterjeeIND21056,50,040,043,535,0066,57,31-0,8140-32,4
65Shuban SahaIND19396,50,040,043,033,2565,54,930,574022,8
78Soham DeyIND17996,50,037,039,028,7555,56,00-0,5040-20,0
818Swarnava BiswasIND16146,50,036,540,533,0065,54,790,714028,4
96Soumma ChakrabortyIND19216,50,036,038,030,7565,55,79-0,2940-11,6
1012Ayan PalIND16636,50,035,538,530,5065,55,330,17406,8

Complete standings

Final Standings of 41st WB State Sub-Junior 2018 in Girls category

Rk.SNoNameTypsexFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3  TB4  TB5 wwew-weKrtg+/-
11Bristy MukherjeewIND18146,50,028,532,029,5066,56,340,16406,4
23Mehendi SilwIND16115,50,028,031,524,5055,55,76-0,2640-10,4
32Sudipa HaldarwIND16215,50,027,030,523,5055,55,79-0,2940-11,6
47Sanika SenguptawIND14035,50,025,028,021,0055,55,67-0,1740-6,8
513Das AnnikawIND12885,50,025,027,520,2554,53,141,364054,4
64Diya ChowdhurywIND15445,00,032,035,023,50454,320,684027,2

Complete standings

Final Standings of 1st WB State Youth 2018

Rk.SNoNameFEDRtgPts. TB1  TB2  TB3 
12Koustav ChatterjeeIND23656,50,029,533,0
24CMAronyak GhoshIND22716,00,030,033,0
35Subhayan KunduIND21926,00,028,532,0
43Srijit PaulIND23476,00,028,031,5
56Arpan DasIND21805,50,031,535,0
61Kaustuv KunduIND23715,50,030,033,5
725Shouvik KarIND17125,50,027,530,0
88Suvradeepta DasIND20175,50,026,528,5
99Shuban SahaIND19395,50,025,528,5
1010Debankan DharaIND19235,00,029,033,0
12Koustav ChakrabortyIND18765,00,029,033,0

Complete standings