chessbase india logo
Hindi News

 

 

Ilamparthi, Sahithi, Divya, Jishitha, Arjun aim for gold!

by Gopakumar Sudhakaran - 07 April 2017

Seven rounds have been completed at the Asian Youth Championships 2017. Five Indian players are on the first spot with many of them following them with half a point less! With two rounds to go we are all set for a huge tally of medals. A pictorial report from Uzbekistan by Gopakumar Sudhakaran.

Overnight sole leaders D Jishitha in Under-14 Girls and Sahiti Varshini in Under-10 Girls maintained sole lead with resounding victories in the seventh round of the Asian Youth Chess Championship at Hotel Grande Plaza on Thursday.

 

Continuing her fine run in the championship, Jishitha registered her seventh win from as many rounds stay at the top with perfect score. She defeated team mate Bommini Mounika Akshaya while Sahithi Varshini beat Ayaulum Kaldarova of Kazkhstan in seventh round battle to maintain her full point lead over team mate Savitha Shri and Shohradova Leyla of Turkmenistan.

Jishitha leads with 7.0/7 in the under-14 section
Sahithi Varshini has a point's lead over the players in the under-10 section

In other categories, A R Ilamparathi took sole lead in Under-8 Open section after defeating Shams Mohammad Matin of Iran. Now he is enjoying half point lead over Alikhon Avazkhonov of the host nation with just two round remaining in the championship.

 

Aakanksha Hagawane in Under-18 Girls, Erigaisi Arjun in Under-14 Open and Divya Deshmukh in Under-12 Girls are the other Indians on lead at the end of seventh round matches. With six and half points in the kitty, Arjun shares the lead along with top seed Nodirbek Abdusattorov of Uzbekistan and Divya sharing the lead with Kamalidenova Merut of Kazakhstan with six points. Aakanksha have the company of top seed WGM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim of Uzbekistan and Alinasab Mobina of Iran at top of point table with five and half points.

The world champion all set for an Asian gold: Aakanksha Hagawane 

6.5/7 for Arjun Ergiasi

The Indian team!
Future stars!

Round-7 Results of Indian Players :-

 

Under-18 Open :-  Pranavanda V  (4) lost to Tahbaz Arash of IRI (6.5); IM Makhnyov Denis of KAZ (5) drew with Kaustuv Kundu (5); Sai Vishesh C (4.5) beat Shvanov Georgiy of UZB (3.5).

 

Under-18 Girls :- Chandreyee Hajra (4) lost to WIM Aakanksha Hagawane (5.5); WIM Ivana Maria Furtado (4.5)  lost to WGM Tokhirjonova Gurukhbeguim of UZB (5.5) Nguyen Thi Minh Thu of VIE (4) lost to Ananya Suresh (5).

 

Under-16 Open :- Mitrabha Guha (4) beat Bekutrov Tamerlan of KAZ (3).

 

Under-16 Girls :-  Toshali V (4.5) drew with WFM Anwesha Mishra (4.5).

 

Under-14 Open :- Erigaisi Arjun (6.5) beat Daghli Arash of IRI (4.5)

 

Under-14 Girls :- Jishitha D (7) beat Bommini Mounika Akshya (4.5); Pham Tran Gia Thu of VIE (3.5) lost to Jyothsna L (4.5)

 

Under-12 Open :- Maghsoudloo Amir Ali of IRI (5) drew with Rohith Krishna S (5); Mukhamedov Khadiyatullo of UZB (4.5) drew with Pranesh M (4.5); Manish Anto Cristiano (4.5) beat Feng Jieming of CHN (3.5).

 

Under-12 Girls :- Heydari Zahra of IRI (4.5) lost to WFM Divya Deshmukh (6); Bhagyashree Patil (4) lost to Kamalidenvoa Meruet of KAZ (6); Rakshitta Ravi (5.5) beat Dhyana Patel (4); Chinnam Vyshnavi (5) beat Khabibullaeva Mokhinur of UZB (4); Kriti Mayur Patel (3) lost to Vuong Quynh Anh of VIE (4); Vishwa Vasnawala (3.5) lost to Shohradowa Lala of TKM (4.5).

 

Under-10 Open :- Tanmay Jain (5.5) drew with Saydaliev Akobirkhon of UZB (5); Dev Shah (4.5) beat Akylbek Zhaksylyk of KAZ (3).  

 

Under-10 Girls :-  Sahithi Varshini (6.5) beat Kaldarova Ayaulym of KAZ (4); Nguyen Linh Dan of VIE (4.5) lost to Savitha Shri B (5.5); Momunkulova Imannur of KGZ (3.5) drew with Riddhi R Patel (3.5).

 

Under-8 Open :- Shams Mohammad Matin of IRI (4) lost to  Ilamparthi A R (6); Pham Tran Gia Phuc of VIE (5.5) beat Priyansh Das (4); Li Ziheng of CHN (3.5) lost to Sriansh Das (4.5)

 

Under-8 Girls :- Shefali A N (4.5) lost to Ho Ngoc Vy of VIE (5); Saineha R M (3.5) lost to Lkhadvajed Gantulga of MGL (4.5); Suhaani Lohia (3.5) beat Odilbekova Maftuna of UZB (2.5).

 

Player overview for IND

SNo   Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Pts. Rk. Group
1   Ilamparthi A R 1765 IND 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6,0 1 AYCC 2017 U8O
6   Priansh Das 1342 IND 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 4,0 9 AYCC 2017 U8O
9   Sriansh Das 1258 IND 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 4,5 5 AYCC 2017 U8O
6 WCM Shefali A N 1165 IND 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 4,5 6 AYYC 2017 U8G
7 WCM Suhaani Lohia 1125 IND 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 3,5 17 AYYC 2017 U8G
14   Saineha R M 1008 IND 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 3,5 15 AYYC 2017 U8G
2 CM Dev Shah 1857 IND 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 4,5 7 AYCC 2017 U10O
7   Tanmay Jain 1596 IND 1 1 1 1 0 1 ½ 5,5 2 AYCC 2017 U10O
1   Savitha Shri B 1636 IND 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 5,5 2 AYCC 2017 U10G
4   Sahithi Varshini M 1368 IND 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 6,5 1 AYCC 2017 U10G
14   Patel Riddhi R 1285 IND ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 3,5 19 AYCC 2017 U10G
4   Manish Anto Cristiano F 1947 IND 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 4,5 8 AYCC 2017 U12O
7   Rohith Krishna S 1934 IND 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 5,0 4 AYCC 2017 U12O
9   Pranesh M 1792 IND 1 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 4,5 7 AYCC 2017 U12O
1 WFM Divya Deshmukh 2012 IND 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 6,0 1 AYCC 2017 U12G
2   Rakshitta Ravi 1923 IND 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 5,5 3 AYCC 2017 U12G
7 WCM Dhyana Patel 1695 IND 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4,0 13 AYCC 2017 U12G
8   Bhagyashree Patil 1658 IND 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 4,0 14 AYCC 2017 U12G
15 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi 1450 IND 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 5,0 5 AYCC 2017 U12G
17   Vishwa Vasnawala 1354 IND 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 3,5 17 AYCC 2017 U12G
21   Kriti Mayur Patel 1291 IND 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 3,0 20 AYCC 2017 U12G
2 CM Erigaisi Arjun 2300 IND 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 6,5 1 AYCC 2017 U14O
4   Jishitha D 1859 IND 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7,0 1 AYCC 2017 U14G
5   Jyothsna L 1848 IND 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 5,0 4 AYCC 2017 U14G
7 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya 1753 IND 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 4,5 9 AYCC 2017 U14G
4 FM Mitrabha Guha 2348 IND 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 4,0 10 AYCC 2017 U16O
2   Toshali V 1997 IND 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 4,5 5 AYCC 2017 U16G
7 WFM Mishra Anwesha 1872 IND 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 4,5 7 AYCC 2017 U16G
8   Sai Vishwesh.C 2274 IND 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 4,5 6 AYCC 2017 U18O
11   Kaustuv Kundu 2195 IND 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 5,0 3 AYCC 2017 U18O
12   Pranavananda V 2169 IND 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 4,0 8 AYCC 2017 U18O
2 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2272 IND 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 5,5 2 AYCC 2017 U18G
5 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado 2111 IND 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 4,5 6 AYCC 2017 U18G
7 WCM Chandreyee Hajra 1919 IND 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 4,0 8 AYCC 2017 U18G
9 WCM Ananya Suresh 1900 IND 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 5,0 4 AYCC 2017 U18G

 


Sharing statistics:


Share on: