Tashkent, Uzbekistan is organizing the Asian Championships from the 31st of March to 10th of April 2017. 18 countries are participating with 381 players in different categories. All three formats Classical, rapid and blitz will be played in the next ten days.
The little stars of Indian chess
The splendid opening ceremony
The splendid playing hall with flags of different countries
Welcoming the participants
Gopakumar is the chief arbiter of the event. In this picture he is seen with Vinod Kumar, ambassador of India in Uzbekistan
Totally 36 medals were at stake at the Asian Youth Rapid championships which were held on the first day. India won two golds, two silver and one bronze. We were the second best country as Uzbekistan clearly crushed the field with 10 medals. Here's the tally:
The medal tally in different categories and country wise
Under-8 open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
2
Ilamparthi A R
IND
1765
7,0
0,0
7,0
29,0
5
3,84
1,16
2
11
Karimov Shakhrombek
UZB
1239
5,0
0,0
5,0
29,5
2
1,44
0,56
3
6
Sindarov Khumoyun
UZB
1439
5,0
0,0
5,0
29,0
3
2,51
0,49
Under-8 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
18
Chen Yining
CHN
0
6,5
0,0
6,0
31,5
3,5
2
1
WCM
Khamdamova Afruza
UZB
1383
6,0
0,0
5,0
33,0
2
1,72
0,28
3
24
Mai Hieu Linh
VIE
0
5,5
0,0
5,0
34,0
5,5
4
8
WCM
Suhaani Lohia
IND
1130
5,0
0,0
5,0
28,5
0
0,19
-0,19
Suhaani Lohia just missed the podium finish as she took the fourth spot
Under-10 open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
3
Ashraf Artin
IRI
1616
6,5
0,0
6,0
32,5
6,5
5,14
1,36
2
17
Saydaliev Akobirkhon
UZB
1423
5,5
0,0
5,0
30,5
3,5
1,92
1,58
3
13
Sharifjonov Abdulbosit
UZB
1480
5,0
0,0
4,0
29,5
2
1,01
0,99
4
14
CM
Dev Shah
IND
1461
5,0
0,0
4,0
27,0
4
2,05
1,95
Dev Shah finished fourth
Under-10 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
2
WCM
Wei Yaqing
CHN
1476
6,0
1,0
6,0
30,5
6
5,13
0,87
2
1
Savitha Shri B
IND
1636
6,0
0,0
6,0
34,0
6
6,04
-0,04
3
15
Shohradova Leyla
TKM
1235
5,5
0,0
5,0
30,0
4,5
2,16
2,34
Savitha Shri won the silver medal
Under-12 Open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
15
CM
Nguyen Quoc Hy
VIE
1592
6,0
1,0
6,0
28,0
5
1,95
3,05
2
9
FM
Amartuvshin Ganzorig
MGL
1687
6,0
0,0
6,0
28,5
6
3,72
2,28
3
2
Kali Yelimzhan
KAZ
1855
5,0
0,0
5,0
30,5
5
5,64
-0,64
4
3
Maghsoudloo Amir Ali
IRI
1850
5,0
0,0
5,0
30,0
5
5,29
-0,29
5
5
Rohith Krishna S
IND
1770
5,0
0,0
4,0
25,0
5
4,78
0,22
Under-12 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
1
WCM
Kamalidenova Meruert
KAZ
1777
7,0
0,0
7,0
30,0
7
5,92
1,08
2
8
WFM
Divya Deshmukh
IND
1535
5,0
0,0
5,0
31,5
3
2,58
0,42
3
9
Rakshitta Ravi
IND
1471
5,0
0,0
5,0
30,5
5
3,19
1,81
Divya Deshmukh won the silver medal
Rakshitta Ravi won bronze
Under-14 Open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
1
CM
Erigaisi Arjun
IND
2158
6,5
0,0
6,0
32,0
6,5
6,10
0,40
2
19
FM
Ngo Duc Tri
VIE
1646
5,5
0,0
5,0
32,0
5,5
1,88
3,62
3
10
FM
Batsuren Dambasuren
MGL
1781
5,0
0,0
5,0
29,0
3
2,40
0,60
Arjun Ergiasi won the gold in under-14 open
Under-14 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
4
WFM
Asadi Motahare
IRI
1697
5,5
0,0
5,0
31,5
5,5
4,64
0,86
2
7
WFM
Bach Ngoc Thuy Duong
VIE
1631
5,5
0,0
5,0
30,5
4,5
3,44
1,06
3
1
WFM
Zahedifar Anahita
IRI
1990
5,5
0,0
5,0
30,0
5,5
6,21
-0,71
4
5
WFM
Nurgali Nazerke
KAZ
1686
5,5
0,0
4,0
31,0
5,5
3,82
1,68
5
3
Jishitha D
IND
1715
5,0
0,0
5,0
31,5
5
4,52
0,48
Under-16 Open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
1
IM
Vokhidov Shamsiddin
UZB
2240
6,0
0,0
5,0
30,5
6
5,53
0,47
2
5
Bekturov Tamerlan
KAZ
2067
5,0
0,0
5,0
32,5
5
5,05
-0,05
3
14
CM
Sezdbekov Ruslan
KGZ
1811
5,0
0,0
5,0
28,5
5
2,33
2,67
4
15
Eminjonov Muzaffarjon
UZB
1805
5,0
0,0
5,0
26,0
4
2,31
1,69
5
11
Gholami Orimi Mahdi
IRI
1848
5,0
0,0
4,0
28,0
4
1,40
2,60
6
2
Zhalmakhanov Ramazan
KAZ
2186
4,5
1,0
4,0
31,0
4,5
5,45
-0,95
7
9
Vakhidov Daler
UZB
1915
4,5
0,0
4,0
28,0
4,5
3,22
1,28
8
6
FM
Mitrabha Guha
IND
2035
4,0
0,0
3,0
27,5
4
4,81
-0,81
Under-16 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
5
WFM
Serikbay Assel
KAZ
1790
6,0
0,0
6,0
30,0
6
4,69
1,31
2
2
WCM
Yang Yijing
CHN
1858
5,5
0,5
5,0
29,5
4,5
4,35
0,15
3
9
Azali Tannaz
IRI
1642
5,5
0,5
4,0
30,5
4,5
2,20
2,30
4
13
Khusainova Ozoda
UZB
1567
5,0
0,0
5,0
27,5
4
1,36
2,64
5
28
Usmonova Zebo
UZB
0
4,5
0,0
4,0
27,0
4,5
6
22
WCM
Wijesuriya G P Y
SRI
1353
4,5
0,0
4,0
26,0
3,5
1,28
2,22
7
10
Bakytzhan A
KAZ
1641
4,5
0,0
4,0
25,5
4
3,72
0,28
8
1
Nguyen Vu Thu Hien
VIE
1957
4,5
0,0
3,0
30,0
3,5
4,96
-1,46
9
7
Saparova Sitora
UZB
1690
4,0
0,0
4,0
27,0
3
3,48
-0,48
10
4
Zairbek Kyzy Begimay
KGZ
1812
4,0
0,0
4,0
27,0
4
4,63
-0,63
11
24
De Silva Tenara
SRI
1322
4,0
0,0
4,0
23,0
3
1,82
1,18
12
3
Toshali V
IND
1837
4,0
0,0
3,0
31,5
4
5,09
-1,09
Under-18 Open
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
5
FM
Nigmatov Ortik
UZB
2176
6,0
0,0
6,0
28,5
6
4,26
1,74
2
3
FM
Tran Minh Thang
VIE
2209
5,5
0,0
5,0
28,0
4,5
4,18
0,32
3
9
Shvanov Georgiy
UZB
2078
5,5
0,0
5,0
25,0
4,5
3,55
0,95
4
7
FM
Zhu Yi
CHN
2079
5,0
2,0
5,0
31,0
5
3,37
1,63
5
4
Tahbaz Arash
IRI
2207
5,0
1,0
5,0
27,5
5
4,12
0,88
6
13
CM
Le Minh Hoang
VIE
1948
5,0
0,0
5,0
26,5
4
1,90
2,10
7
2
IM
Atabayev Saparmyrat
TKM
2232
4,5
0,0
4,0
30,0
3,5
4,45
-0,95
8
1
IM
Makhnyov Denis
KAZ
2424
4,0
0,0
4,0
25,0
3
5,38
-2,38
9
12
Kaustuv Kundu
IND
2026
4,0
0,0
4,0
22,0
2
1,69
0,31
Under-18 girls
Rk.
SNo
Name
FED
Rtg
Pts.
TB1
TB2
TB3
w
we
w-we
1
1
WGM
Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim
UZB
2178
6,0
0,0
5,0
32,5
6
6,18
-0,18
2
15
Yakubbaeva Nilufar
UZB
1678
5,0
0,0
5,0
28,0
4
2,25
1,75
3
5
WCM
Dong Khanh Linh
VIE
1800
5,0
0,0
5,0
28,0
5
4,18
0,82
4
3
WFM
Alinasab Mobina
IRI
1955
5,0
0,0
4,0
29,0
5
4,76
0,24
5
13
WCM
Chandreyee Hajra
IND
1686
5,0
0,0
4,0
26,5
4
2,28
1,72
6
7
WCM
Ananya Suresh
IND
1749
4,5
0,0
4,0
27,5
3,5
2,80
0,70
7
8
WIM
Aakanksha Hagawane
IND
1742
4,5
0,0
4,0
26,5
4,5
3,95
0,55
Classical round 1
SNo
Name
Rtg
FED
1
Pts.
Rk.
Group
1
Ilamparthi A R
1765
IND
1
1,0
1
AYCC 2017 U8O
6
Priansh Das
1342
IND
1
1,0
6
AYCC 2017 U8O
9
Sriansh Das
1258
IND
1
1,0
9
AYCC 2017 U8O
6
WCM
Shefali A N
1165
IND
1
1,0
4
AYYC 2017 U8G
7
WCM
Suhaani Lohia
1125
IND
0
0,0
19
AYYC 2017 U8G
14
Saineha R M
1008
IND
1
1,0
6
AYYC 2017 U8G
2
CM
Dev Shah
1857
IND
0
0,0
27
AYCC 2017 U10O
7
Tanmay Jain
1596
IND
1
1,0
4
AYCC 2017 U10O
1
Savitha Shri B
1636
IND
0
0,0
22
AYCC 2017 U10G
4
Sahithi Varshini M
1368
IND
1
1,0
3
AYCC 2017 U10G
14
Patel Riddhi R
1285
IND
½
0,5
16
AYCC 2017 U10G
4
Manish Anto Cristiano F
1947
IND
1
1,0
3
AYCC 2017 U12O
7
Rohith Krishna S
1934
IND
1
1,0
6
AYCC 2017 U12O
9
Pranesh M
1792
IND
1
1,0
8
AYCC 2017 U12O
1
WFM
Divya Deshmukh
2012
IND
1
1,0
1
AYCC 2017 U12G
2
Rakshitta Ravi
1923
IND
1
1,0
2
AYCC 2017 U12G
7
WCM
Dhyana Patel
1695
IND
1
1,0
6
AYCC 2017 U12G
8
Bhagyashree Patil
1658
IND
1
1,0
7
AYCC 2017 U12G
15
WCM
Chinnam Vyshnavi
1450
IND
1
1,0
13
AYCC 2017 U12G
17
Vishwa Vasnawala
1354
IND
0
0,0
20
AYCC 2017 U12G
21
Kriti Mayur Patel
1291
IND
0
0,0
23
AYCC 2017 U12G
2
CM
Erigaisi Arjun
2300
IND
1
1,0
2
AYCC 2017 U14O
4
Jishitha D
1859
IND
1
1,0
4
AYCC 2017 U14G
5
Jyothsna L
1848
IND
1
1,0
5
AYCC 2017 U14G
7
WFM
Bommini Mounika Akshaya
1753
IND
1
1,0
7
AYCC 2017 U14G
4
FM
Mitrabha Guha
2348
IND
1
1,0
3
AYCC 2017 U16O
2
Toshali V
1997
IND
0
0,0
18
AYCC 2017 U16G
7
WFM
Mishra Anwesha
1872
IND
1
1,0
5
AYCC 2017 U16G
8
Sai Vishwesh.C
2274
IND
1
1,0
6
AYCC 2017 U18O
11
Kaustuv Kundu
2195
IND
1
1,0
9
AYCC 2017 U18O
12
Pranavananda V
2169
IND
1
1,0
10
AYCC 2017 U18O
2
WIM
Aakanksha Hagawane
2272
IND
1
1,0
2
AYCC 2017 U18G
5
WIM
Ivana Maria Furtado
2111
IND
1
1,0
5
AYCC 2017 U18G
7
WCM
Chandreyee Hajra
1919
IND
1
1,0
7
AYCC 2017 U18G
9
WCM
Ananya Suresh
1900
IND
1
1,0
8
AYCC 2017 U18G
Complete Indian results
A special thanks to S. Gopakumar for sending material from the event in Uzbekistan.
Please enable JavaScript to view the comments powered by Disqus.