chessbase india logo
Hindi News

 

 

The penultimate round at the Asian Youth 2017

by Gopakumar Sudhakaran - 08 April 2017

Last round of the Asian Youth takes place on the 8th of April 2017. Indians did suffer a few losses in the penultimate round, however we are still with an excellent chance of winning the gold. We bring to you a brief report along with pictures and chances of medals going into the last round.

With one round remaining, five Indians are on lead to finish at top of the podium in the ongoing Asian Youth Chess Championship here at Hotel Le Gande Plaza.

 

In under-10 girls India is assured the gold as overnight sole leader Sahithi Varshini registered her seventh victory in the event to head the table with seven and half points and leading with full point over her team mate Savitha Shri. Savitha Shri is the only player who can deny Sahiti’s yellow metal finish but for Indian camp the Gold medal is already in the kitty.

Sahithi Varshini has the best chance for winning the gold

In Under-14 Girls section, the dream run of leader Jishitha D was halted by team mate Jyothsna L, but still Jishitha maintaining her one point lead over nearest rivals. Jyothsna and Yuliya Khegay are at joint second position with six points and Jishitha takes on Yuliya on final round game on Saturday and peace treaty will be enough for Jishitha for pole position finish.

Jishitha lost her first game of the event, but still has good chances to finish with the gold

Continuing his impressive performance in the championship Asian Youth Rapid Gold medalist Erigaisi Arjun eyeing for his second gold in the championship and leading the table in Under-14 Open section along with top seed Abdussattorov Nodirbek of Uzbekistan with seven and half points.

Arjun Ergiasi leads the under-14 section along with Abdusattarov Nodirbek

In Under-18 Girls category, Aakanksha Hagawane is in lead along with Iranian girl Mobina Alinasab with six and half points. Aakanksha has a favourable pairing according to rating in the final round and hoping that her team mate Ivana Maria Furtado will deny full point to Mobina on top board.

Aakanksha has a favourable pairing in the last round and has good chances of a gold

Asian Under-8 Rapid champion A R Ilamparathi is on course for his second gold in the championship and leading Under-8 Open section with seven points. He have half point lead over nearest rival Phan Tran Gia Phuc of Vietnam and just need to draw his final round game against unrated Uzbekistan player Kamron Karimov to ensure the gold as he already beaten his nearest rival on third round.

The latest star on Indian horizon Ilamparthi A.R. has a half point lead going into the last round

In Under-12 Girls section, overnight leader Divya Deshmukh suffered a shock defeat against Nguyen Thien Ngan of Vietnam and slipped to third position. Kamalidenova Meruert of Kazakhstan is now leading in this category with seven points and she is closely followed by India’s Rakshitta Ravi with a drift of half point.

 

Sai Vishwesh and Kaustuv Kundu in Under-18 Open, Tanmay Jain in Under-10 Open, Rohith Krisha S in Under-12 Open, Toshali V in Under-16 Girls are on joint second spot in their respective categories and favourable results in the final round will make podium finish for them.



Round-8 Results of Indian Players :-

Under-18 Open :- Kaustuv Kundu (5.5) drew with Omidi Arya of IRI (5); Sai Vishwesh C (5.5) beat Pranavananda V (4).

Under-18 Girls :- Orazmukhammedova Makhim of UZB (4.5) lost to WIM Aakanksha Hagawane (6.5); Ananay Suresh (5) lost to WIM Abdusattorova Bakhora of UZB (6); Shermuhammedova Shahzoda of UZB (4) lost to Ivan Maria Furtado (5.5); Omurbekova Diana of KGZ (3.5) lost to Chandreyee Hajra (5).

Onder-16 Open :- Abdurakhmanov Mukhmmadali of UZB (5) beat Mitrabha Guha (4).

Under-16 Girls :- Salimova Asal of UZB (4) lost to Toshali V (5.5); WFM Anwesha Mishra (5) drew with Azali Tannaz of IRI (5.5).

Under-14 Open :- Yuldoshev Mekhriddin (4.5) lost to Erigaisi Arjun (7.5).

Under-14 Girls :- Jyothsna L (6) beat Jishitha D (7); Bommini Mounika Akshya (4.5) lost to Nurgali Nazerke of KAZ (5.5).

Under-12 Open :- Namdarigharghani Parsa of IRI (5) lost to Rohith Krishna S (6); Manish Anto Cristiano (5) drew with Amartuvshin Ganzoirng of MGL (6); Pranesh M (5.5) beat Nguyen Quoc Hy of VIE (4.5).

Under-12 Girls :- WFM Divya Deshmukh (6) lost to Nguyen Thien Ngan of VIE (6); Rakshitta Ravi (6.5) beat Chinnam Vyshnavi (5); Dhyana Patel (5) beat Balabayeva Kseniya of KAZ (4); Vuong Quynh Anh of VIE (5) beat Bhagyashree Patil (4); Anika Rachna Roy of HKG (3) lost to Kriti Mayur Patel (4); Olimjonova Samirabonu of UZB (4) drew with Vishwa Vasnawala (4) .

Under-10 Open :- Tanmay Jain (6 drew with Fakhriddinxujaev Umarxon of UZB (5.5); Saydaliev Akobirkhon of UZB (5) lost to Dev Shah (5.5).

Under-10 Girls :- Sanudula K M Dahamdi of SRI (4.5) lost to Sahithi Varshini (7.5); Savitha Shri B (6.5) beat Shohradova Leyla of TKM (5.5); Riddhi R Patel (3.5) lost to Zakirova Aisha of KAZ (4.5).

Under-8 Open :- Ilamparathi A R (7) beat Sriansh Das (4.5); Priansh Das (5) beat Ashurov Ibrokhim of TJK (4).

Under-8 Girls :- Rouda Essa Alserkal of UAE (5.5) drew with Shefali A N (5); Mai Hieu Linh of VIE (5) beat Suhaani Lohia (3.5); Botirbekova Asila of UZB (4) beat Saineha R M (3.5).

 

SNo   Name Rtg FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Pts. Rk. Group
1   Ilamparthi A R 1765 IND 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 7,0 1 AYCC 2017 U8O
6   Priansh Das 1342 IND 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 5,0 6 AYCC 2017 U8O
9   Sriansh Das 1258 IND 1 0 0 1 1 ½ 1 0 4,5 10 AYCC 2017 U8O
6 WCM Shefali A N 1165 IND 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 ½ 5,0 10 AYYC 2017 U8G
7 WCM Suhaani Lohia 1125 IND 0 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 0 3,5 22 AYYC 2017 U8G
14   Saineha R M 1008 IND 1 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 0 3,5 20 AYYC 2017 U8G
2 CM Dev Shah 1857 IND 0 1 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 5,5 5 AYCC 2017 U10O
7   Tanmay Jain 1596 IND 1 1 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 6,0 2 AYCC 2017 U10O
1   Savitha Shri B 1636 IND 0 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 6,5 2 AYCC 2017 U10G
4   Sahithi Varshini M 1368 IND 1 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 7,5 1 AYCC 2017 U10G
14   Patel Riddhi R 1285 IND ½ ½ 1 0 0 1 ½ 0 3,5 25 AYCC 2017 U10G
4   Manish Anto Cristiano F 1947 IND 1 1 1 0 ½ 0 1 ½ 5,0 8 AYCC 2017 U12O
7   Rohith Krishna S 1934 IND 1 1 0 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 6,0 3 AYCC 2017 U12O
9   Pranesh M 1792 IND 1 1 0 1 0 1 ½ 1 5,5 4 AYCC 2017 U12O
1 WFM Divya Deshmukh 2012 IND 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 6,0 4 AYCC 2017 U12G
2   Rakshitta Ravi 1923 IND 1 ½ 1 1 1 0 1 1 6,5 2 AYCC 2017 U12G
7 WCM Dhyana Patel 1695 IND 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 5,0 7 AYCC 2017 U12G
8   Bhagyashree Patil 1658 IND 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 0 4,0 18 AYCC 2017 U12G
15 WCM Chinnam Vyshnavi 1450 IND 1 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1 0 5,0 8 AYCC 2017 U12G
17   Vishwa Vasnawala 1354 IND 0 1 0 ½ 1 1 0 ½ 4,0 20 AYCC 2017 U12G
21   Kriti Mayur Patel 1291 IND 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 4,0 14 AYCC 2017 U12G
2 CM Erigaisi Arjun 2300 IND 1 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7,5 1 AYCC 2017 U14O
4   Jishitha D 1859 IND 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 7,0 1 AYCC 2017 U14G
5   Jyothsna L 1848 IND 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 6,0 4 AYCC 2017 U14G
7 WFM Bommini Mounika Akshaya 1753 IND 1 0 ½ 1 1 1 0 0 4,5 11 AYCC 2017 U14G
4 FM Mitrabha Guha 2348 IND 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 4,0 11 AYCC 2017 U16O
2   Toshali V 1997 IND 0 1 1 1 1 0 ½ 1 5,5 4 AYCC 2017 U16G
7 WFM Mishra Anwesha 1872 IND 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 5,0 9 AYCC 2017 U16G
8   Sai Vishwesh.C 2274 IND 1 1 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 5,5 2 AYCC 2017 U18O
11   Kaustuv Kundu 2195 IND 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 5,5 4 AYCC 2017 U18O
12   Pranavananda V 2169 IND 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 4,0 12 AYCC 2017 U18O
2 WIM Aakanksha Hagawane 2272 IND 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 6,5 1 AYCC 2017 U18G
5 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado 2111 IND 1 1 ½ 1 0 1 0 1 5,5 5 AYCC 2017 U18G
7 WCM Chandreyee Hajra 1919 IND 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 5,0 7 AYCC 2017 U18G
9 WCM Ananya Suresh 1900 IND 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 5,0 6 AYCC 2017 U18G

 


Sharing statistics:


Share on: